Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades Head to Head Record

Covers 21 BBL matches between Adelaide Strikers and Melbourne Renegades from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

Batting first has been the winning formula in the Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades head to head, which the Strikers lead 13-8 after 21 BBL matches since Dec 2011. Sides setting a target account for 15 of those results.

Adelaide Strikers also took the most recent game, bowling the Renegades out for 99 in Adelaide on 17 Jan 2026 before cruising home by 8 wickets, their second straight win here. Below are the season results, player leaders, grounds and totals.

Adelaide Strikers vs Renegades: a series built on defending totals

Chasing sides have struggled in this fixture, winning only 6 times out of 21. A first-innings average of 167 has usually proved enough.

The Strikers’ biggest wins show it. Their margins of 67 runs (18 Dec 2011, the very first game), 63 runs (12 Jan 2020) and 60 runs (5 Jan 2021) all came at home, batting first.

The Strikers swept both 2017-18 games and both 2019-20 games, and they also won the one-off meetings of 2024-25 and 2025-26. The Renegades’ happiest spell came early, when they took the single meeting in both 2012-13 and 2013-14. From 2020-21 to 2022-23, every season was split one each.

Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades Head to Head in the BBL

MatchesAdelaide Strikers wonMelbourne Renegades wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
211380018 Dec 201117 Jan 2026

Adelaide Strikers vs Renegades Results by Season

SeasonMatchesAdelaide Strikers wonMelbourne Renegades wonTied/NR
2025-261100
2024-251100
2023-241010
2022-232110
2021-222110
2020-212110
2019-202200
2018-192110
2017-182200
2016-171010
2015-161100
2014-151100
2013-141010
2012-131010
2011-121100

Most Runs in Strikers vs Renegades Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
J Weatherald Adelaide Strikers13133097123.77135.5303
TM Head Adelaide Strikers7726285*43.67130.3503
AT Carey Adelaide Strikers882476530.88123.5001
MW Short Adelaide Strikers10102466527.33149.0901
CA Lynn Adelaide Strikers4424088120.00163.2703
SB Harper Melbourne Renegades10102246322.40118.5201
JW Wells Adelaide Strikers10102155830.71120.1101
MS Harris Melbourne Renegades661748529.00131.8201
AJ Finch Melbourne Renegades8816563*23.57112.2402
Mohammad Nabi Melbourne Renegades7715871*31.60126.4001

Most Wickets in Strikers vs Renegades Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Rashid Khan Adelaide Strikers1010162/1313.195.280
KW Richardson Melbourne Renegades1111164/3223.699.470
PM Siddle Adelaide Strikers99123/1418.587.310
WA Agar Adelaide Strikers1010123/1719.257.260
B Laughlin Adelaide Strikers7792/1520.568.160
MG Neser Adelaide Strikers9992/1026.678.370
KW Richardson Adelaide Strikers4473/2716.438.210
TM Head Adelaide Strikers5563/1615.006.920
CJ Boyce Melbourne Renegades4462/1615.675.880
B Stanlake Adelaide Strikers4462/2220.507.690

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
CA Lynn Adelaide Strikers88511042 Jan 2025
MS Harris Melbourne Renegades85536416 Jan 2017
TM Head Adelaide Strikers85*57812 Feb 2018
TM Head Adelaide Strikers71347419 Jan 2015
Mohammad Nabi Melbourne Renegades71*41928 Jan 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
T Shamsi Adelaide Strikers4/153.517 Jan 2026
NLTC Perera Melbourne Renegades4/25316 Jan 2017
KW Richardson Melbourne Renegades4/3249 Dec 2021
KW Richardson Melbourne Renegades4/33429 Dec 2019
PM Siddle Adelaide Strikers3/14312 Jan 2020

Highest Totals in Renegades vs Strikers Matches

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Adelaide Strikers202/420Melbourne RenegadesAdelaide Oval, Adelaide10 Jan 2023
Adelaide Strikers189/520Melbourne RenegadesAdelaide Oval, Adelaide18 Dec 2011
Melbourne Renegades182/620Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide10 Jan 2023
Adelaide Strikers178/520Melbourne RenegadesAdelaide Oval, Adelaide2 Feb 2018
Melbourne Renegades178/419.5Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide8 Jan 2021

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Melbourne Renegades9916.5Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide17 Jan 2026
Melbourne Renegades10018.4Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide9 Dec 2021
Adelaide Strikers10718.3Melbourne RenegadesDocklands Stadium, Melbourne2 Jan 2013
Melbourne Renegades11017.4Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide12 Jan 2020
Melbourne Renegades11119.1Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide5 Jan 2021

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Adelaide Strikers won by 67 runsT20Adelaide Oval, Adelaide18 Dec 2011
Adelaide Strikers won by 63 runsT20Adelaide Oval, Adelaide12 Jan 2020
Adelaide Strikers won by 60 runsT20Adelaide Oval, Adelaide5 Jan 2021
Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wicketsT20Adelaide Oval, Adelaide17 Jan 2026
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wicketsT20Adelaide Oval, Adelaide8 Jan 2021
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wicketsT20Docklands Stadium, Melbourne24 Jan 2023

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
TM Head Adelaide Strikers3
CA Lynn Adelaide Strikers2
M Klinger Adelaide Strikers1
M Muralitharan Melbourne Renegades1
DJ Bravo Melbourne Renegades1
MS Harris Melbourne Renegades1

Grounds where they have met most

GroundMatchesAdelaide Strikers wonMelbourne Renegades won
Adelaide Oval1174
Docklands Stadium, Melbourne954
Simonds Stadium, Geelong110

Latest Adelaide Strikers vs Renegades Results

DateVenueResult
17 Jan 2026Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAdelaide Strikers won by 8 wickets
2 Jan 2025Docklands Stadium, MelbourneAdelaide Strikers won by 5 wickets
29 Dec 2023Docklands Stadium, MelbourneMelbourne Renegades won by 4 wickets
24 Jan 2023Docklands Stadium, MelbourneMelbourne Renegades won by 6 wickets
10 Jan 2023Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAdelaide Strikers won by 20 runs
9 Dec 2021Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAdelaide Strikers won by 49 runs
7 Dec 2021Docklands Stadium, MelbourneMelbourne Renegades won by 2 runs
8 Jan 2021Adelaide Oval, AdelaideMelbourne Renegades won by 6 wickets
5 Jan 2021Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAdelaide Strikers won by 60 runs
12 Jan 2020Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAdelaide Strikers won by 63 runs

Weatherald, Head, Rashid and the other leading names

J Weatherald of Adelaide Strikers has scored the most, 309 across 13 knocks. TM Head (Travis Head) adds 262 at 43.67, and with 3 player of the match awards he is ahead of everyone in this fixture. CA Lynn (Chris Lynn) has had the biggest impact per innings: 240 runs in only 4 innings, an average of 120.00, including the fixture’s top score: 88 from 51 balls in Melbourne on 2 Jan 2025.

For the Renegades, SB Harper leads with 224 and MS Harris made 85 on 16 Jan 2017.

Two bowlers share the wicket lead on 16. Rashid Khan took his for the Strikers while conceding just 5.28 an over, the lowest economy rate on the list. KW Richardson took his 16 for the Renegades, and has 7 more against them for the Strikers. The best figures are 4/15 by T Shamsi in the latest meeting.

Grounds, totals and the lowest scores

The Adelaide Oval has hosted 11 games, and the Strikers have won 7 of them. At Docklands Stadium in Melbourne they lead 5-4 from 9, so even away from home they have edged it. One game was played at Geelong.

The Strikers’ 202/4 on 10 Jan 2023 stands as the record team score, and the only one above 200 in the series. The Renegades hold the two lowest: 99 on 17 Jan 2026 and 100 on 9 Dec 2021, both in Adelaide.

For each club’s wider numbers, go to Adelaide’s club records or the Renegades’ club records, or browse the BBL records page.

Questions about Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades

What is the Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers head to head record?

The Strikers are ahead 13-8 after 21 BBL games since Dec 2011, with a result in all of them.

Which side won the most recent Strikers vs Renegades game?

Adelaide Strikers, by 8 wickets on 17 Jan 2026 in Adelaide. T Shamsi’s 4/15 skittled the Renegades for 99.

Which batter leads the runs in this rivalry?

J Weatherald of Adelaide Strikers leads with 309 runs in 13 innings. TM Head has 262 and AT Carey 247.

Who leads the wicket list in this BBL fixture?

Rashid Khan of Adelaide Strikers and KW Richardson of Melbourne Renegades both have 16 wickets. Rashid’s wickets have been far cheaper, at 13.19 each.

Is it better to bat first in this fixture?

It has been so far. Teams setting a target have 15 wins against 6 for chasers, with first-innings scores averaging 167.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.