Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder Head to Head and Stats

Covers 22 BBL matches between Melbourne Stars and Sydney Thunder from Dec 2011 to Dec 2025. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

Eleven wins each from 22 games: the Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder head to head is as level as a Big Bash rivalry gets, and not one tie or washout has interrupted it since 17 Dec 2011.

The most recent game, in Canberra on 28 Dec 2025, went to the Stars by 9 wickets after the Thunder were held to 128. That win ended a run of five straight Thunder victories. The Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder stats below cover every meeting.

Streaks, close finishes and the chasing edge

For a series that ends up level, it has moved in long runs. Three Stars wins in successive seasons from 2012-13 were matched by three Thunder wins in the seasons that followed. The Stars were strongest around 2019-20, when they won all 3 meetings, and they took both again in 2021-22. Then came the Thunder’s best spell: five wins in a row between 13 Dec 2022 and 22 Jan 2025, starting with a 1-wicket win in Canberra and a 3-wicket win at the MCG.

Batting second has paid: 14 wins for the chasers, 8 for the team setting a target, with opening innings averaging just 156. A total in the 150s has usually been chased.

The Melbourne Cricket Ground has hosted 8 games, split 4 each. Manuka Oval suits the Thunder better, 4 wins to 2, and that is where they made 219/7 on 29 Dec 2020, the highest total and the base for the biggest win, by 75 runs.

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder Head to Head in the BBL

MatchesMelbourne Stars wonSydney Thunder wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
2211110017 Dec 201128 Dec 2025

Stars vs Thunder Results by Season

SeasonMatchesMelbourne Stars wonSydney Thunder wonTied/NR
2025-261100
2024-252020
2023-241010
2022-232020
2021-222200
2020-212110
2019-203300
2018-192110
2017-181010
2016-171010
2015-161010
2014-151100
2013-141100
2012-131100
2011-121010

Most Runs in Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MP Stoinis Melbourne Stars16164308328.67124.6404
GJ Maxwell Melbourne Stars161637859*31.50135.9701
NCR Larkin Melbourne Stars101032683*65.20128.8503
AI Ross Sydney Thunder9926977*44.83138.6602
AD Hales Sydney Thunder992457127.22137.6401
UT Khawaja Sydney Thunder992417026.78139.3101
KP Pietersen Melbourne Stars442137471.00165.1203
M Gilkes Sydney Thunder882045625.50115.2501
DR Sams Sydney Thunder14141964215.08137.0600
HWR Cartwright Melbourne Stars991864223.25130.9900

Most Wickets in Stars vs Thunder Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Zampa Melbourne Stars1313213/2517.387.300
CJ Green Sydney Thunder1616204/3418.507.400
DR Sams Sydney Thunder1414194/3321.638.680
Haris Rauf Melbourne Stars55123/179.425.950
N McAndrew Sydney Thunder1010115/1621.647.291
BJ Webster Melbourne Stars44104/299.806.530
T Sangha Sydney Thunder77102/1717.907.160
NM Coulter-Nile Melbourne Stars7793/1919.446.480
MP Stoinis Melbourne Stars8883/3019.758.320
GS Sandhu Sydney Thunder101082/2333.628.110

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DA Warner Sydney Thunder102*516617 Dec 2011
NCR Larkin Melbourne Stars83*49936 Feb 2020
MP Stoinis Melbourne Stars8354736 Feb 2020
AI Ross Sydney Thunder77*494412 Dec 2021
KP Pietersen Melbourne Stars74394524 Jan 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
N McAndrew Sydney Thunder5/16422 Jan 2025
BJ Webster Melbourne Stars4/29423 Dec 2023
DR Sams Sydney Thunder4/33423 Dec 2023
CJ Green Sydney Thunder4/34429 Dec 2020
DR Sams Sydney Thunder3/5221 Dec 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sydney Thunder219/720Melbourne StarsManuka Oval, Canberra29 Dec 2020
Melbourne Stars194/220Sydney ThunderMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne6 Feb 2020
Sydney Thunder182/820Melbourne StarsManuka Oval, Canberra28 Dec 2024
Sydney Thunder181/719.3Melbourne StarsMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne24 Jan 2016
Sydney Thunder181/520Melbourne StarsManuka Oval, Canberra21 Dec 2018

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Melbourne Stars11418Sydney ThunderSydney Showground Stadium22 Jan 2025
Sydney Thunder12820Melbourne StarsManuka Oval, Canberra28 Dec 2025
Sydney Thunder13219.4Melbourne StarsMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne8 Jan 2013
Melbourne Stars14419.5Sydney ThunderManuka Oval, Canberra29 Dec 2020
Melbourne Stars17220Sydney ThunderLavington Sports Oval, Albury23 Dec 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sydney Thunder won by 75 runsT20Manuka Oval, Canberra29 Dec 2020
Melbourne Stars won by 28 runsT20Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne6 Feb 2020
Melbourne Stars won by 22 runsT20Manuka Oval, Canberra12 Dec 2020
Melbourne Stars won by 9 wicketsT20Manuka Oval, Canberra28 Dec 2025
Melbourne Stars won by 8 wicketsT20Sydney Showground Stadium17 Jan 2015
Melbourne Stars won by 8 wicketsT20Carrara Oval5 Jan 2019

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
NCR Larkin Melbourne Stars3
Haris Rauf Melbourne Stars2
DA Warner Sydney Thunder1
CH Gayle Sydney Thunder1
BJ Hodge Melbourne Stars1
KP Pietersen Melbourne Stars1

Grounds Where the Stars and Thunder Have Met

GroundMatchesMelbourne Stars wonSydney Thunder won
Melbourne Cricket Ground844
Manuka Oval624
Sydney Showground Stadium532
Stadium Australia, Sydney110
Carrara Oval110
Lavington Sports Oval, Albury101

Latest Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder Results

DateVenueResult
28 Dec 2025Manuka Oval, CanberraMelbourne Stars won by 9 wickets
22 Jan 2025Sydney Showground StadiumSydney Thunder won by 21 runs (DLS)
28 Dec 2024Manuka Oval, CanberraSydney Thunder won by 18 runs
23 Dec 2023Lavington Sports Oval, AlburySydney Thunder won by 5 wickets
25 Jan 2023Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneSydney Thunder won by 3 wickets
13 Dec 2022Manuka Oval, CanberraSydney Thunder won by 1 wicket
12 Dec 2021Sydney Showground StadiumMelbourne Stars won by 6 wickets
10 Dec 2021Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneMelbourne Stars won by 4 runs
29 Dec 2020Manuka Oval, CanberraSydney Thunder won by 75 runs
12 Dec 2020Manuka Oval, CanberraMelbourne Stars won by 22 runs

Stoinis, Larkin, Zampa and the player lists

Marcus Stoinis (Stars) has made the most runs, 430 over 16 visits to the crease, ahead of Glenn Maxwell on 378. Nick Larkin (Stars) has the best record of the regulars, 326 runs at 65.20, plus 3 match awards, more than anyone in this rivalry. On 6 Feb 2020 Larkin made 83* and Stoinis 83 as the Stars posted 194/2 at the MCG. Kevin Pietersen averaged 71.00 from just 4 innings for the Stars. Alex Ross is the Thunder’s top scorer with 269.

The highest score is still David Warner’s 102* off 51 balls for the Thunder in the first meeting, at the MCG in Dec 2011.

Adam Zampa (Stars) tops the bowling on 21 at 17.38, with Chris Green (Thunder) one behind on 20 and Daniel Sams (Thunder) on 19. Haris Rauf took 12 in only 5 games for the Stars at an average of 9.42. Nathan McAndrew’s 5/16 for the Thunder on 22 Jan 2025 is the standout spell; the Stars mustered only 114 that day, their poorest total against this opponent.

Club-wide numbers live on the record pages for Melbourne Stars and Sydney Thunder, and the Thunder’s Sydney derby is on Sixers vs Thunder.

Questions about Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder

Who has won more matches between Melbourne Stars and Sydney Thunder?

Nobody. It is 11 apiece from 22 BBL games since 17 Dec 2011, every one with a winner.

Who won the last Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder match?

The Stars, by 9 wickets at Manuka Oval on 28 Dec 2025. Before that the Thunder had won five straight.

Who has scored the most runs in Stars vs Thunder matches?

Marcus Stoinis of the Stars, 430 from 16 innings, best 83. Glenn Maxwell has 378 and Nick Larkin 326, while Alex Ross heads the Thunder list on 269.

What is the highest score in Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder games?

David Warner’s 102* for the Thunder on 17 Dec 2011 remains the top knock. As a team total, the Thunder’s 219/7 at Manuka Oval on 29 Dec 2020 has never been beaten here.

Is chasing better in Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder matches?

On this record, yes: 14 wins for the side batting second against 8 for the side batting first. First innings have averaged 156.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.