Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

BBL Records: Big Bash League Winners, Most Runs and Wickets

Covers all 662 BBL matches in the ball-by-ball data, 16 Dec 2011 to 25 Jan 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

These BBL records draw on all 662 Big Bash League matches in the ball-by-ball data, which run from 16 Dec 2011 up to 25 Jan 2026. Fifteen seasons have crowned seven different champions, yet one club sits well clear: Perth Scorchers own 6 titles, twice as many as the 3 held by Sydney Sixers.

Chris Lynn, who played for Brisbane Heat and Adelaide Strikers, heads both the runs and the sixes lists. Sean Abbott of Sydney Sixers and Sydney Thunder leads the wicket takers. A player who moved clubs appears as one row.

BBL winners list: how Perth Scorchers built a lead

The Scorchers have reached nine of the 15 finals in the data. They lost the first two, in 2011-12 and 2012-13, then took the title in 2013-14 and 2014-15, again in 2016-17, back to back in 2021-22 and 2022-23, and once more in 2025-26. That most recent final, a 6-wicket win over Sydney Sixers, was settled at Perth Stadium on 25 Jan 2026.

The Sixers are the other constant. They have played in eight finals but won only three. See the Sixers vs Scorchers page.

Regular season form and titles do not always line up. Melbourne Renegades won only 63 of 158 games, the fewest wins of any club, but still lifted the trophy in 2018-19. Hobart Hurricanes waited until 2024-25 for their first, beating Sydney Thunder by 7 wickets at Bellerive Oval.

BBL Winners List by Season

SeasonChampionsRunners-upResultVenueDate
2025-26Perth ScorchersSydney SixersPerth Scorchers won by 6 wicketsPerth Stadium, Perth25 Jan 2026
2024-25Hobart HurricanesSydney ThunderHobart Hurricanes won by 7 wicketsBellerive Oval, Hobart27 Jan 2025
2023-24Brisbane HeatSydney SixersBrisbane Heat won by 54 runsSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney24 Jan 2024
2022-23Perth ScorchersBrisbane HeatPerth Scorchers won by 5 wicketsPerth Stadium, Perth4 Feb 2023
2021-22Perth ScorchersSydney SixersPerth Scorchers won by 79 runsDocklands Stadium, Melbourne28 Jan 2022
2020-21Sydney SixersPerth ScorchersSydney Sixers won by 27 runsSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney6 Feb 2021
2019-20Sydney SixersMelbourne StarsSydney Sixers won by 19 runsSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney8 Feb 2020
2018-19Melbourne RenegadesMelbourne StarsMelbourne Renegades won by 13 runsDocklands Stadium, Melbourne17 Feb 2019
2017-18Adelaide StrikersHobart HurricanesAdelaide Strikers won by 25 runsAdelaide Oval, Adelaide4 Feb 2018
2016-17Perth ScorchersSydney SixersPerth Scorchers won by 9 wicketsWACA Ground, Perth28 Jan 2017
2015-16Sydney ThunderMelbourne StarsSydney Thunder won by 3 wicketsMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne24 Jan 2016
2014-15Perth ScorchersSydney SixersPerth Scorchers won by 4 wicketsManuka Oval, Canberra28 Jan 2015
2013-14Perth ScorchersHobart HurricanesPerth Scorchers won by 39 runsWACA Ground, Perth7 Feb 2014
2012-13Brisbane HeatPerth ScorchersBrisbane Heat won by 34 runsWACA Ground, Perth19 Jan 2013
2011-12Sydney SixersPerth ScorchersSydney Sixers won by 7 wicketsWACA Ground, Perth28 Jan 2012

Most BBL Titles

TeamTitles
Perth Scorchers6
Sydney Sixers3
Brisbane Heat2
Sydney Thunder1
Adelaide Strikers1
Melbourne Renegades1
Hobart Hurricanes1

BBL team win-loss records

TeamMatchesWonLostTiedNR
Perth Scorchers1751086412
Sydney Sixers1751026445
Hobart Hurricanes162817803
Melbourne Stars166798511
Adelaide Strikers164778403
Brisbane Heat163738712
Sydney Thunder161649115
Melbourne Renegades158639401

Most Runs in BBL History

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
CA Lynn BH/AS1331334,08810135.24149.47132
MC Henriques Sydney Sixers1431433,3227728.39128.76017
AJ Finch Melbourne Renegades1041043,310111*34.84131.25226
MP Stoinis MS/PS1141143,218147*34.60133.97121
GJ Maxwell MS/MR1171173,196154*34.37155.30220
DJM Short HH/AS1021023,138122*34.11131.46223
BR McDermott HH/BH1101103,10412734.11138.08318
MS Wade HH/MS1121122,946130*30.06141.84119
JW Wells AS/HH1231232,9357333.74121.68014
SE Marsh MR/PS77772,80299*42.45129.90027
JR Philippe SS/PS1101102,74599*27.45137.11018
DP Hughes SS/ST1051052,4939627.40122.33016
AJ Turner Perth Scorchers1221222,48599*28.24147.83014
MW Short AS/MR92922,46610929.01141.89217
JC Silk Sydney Sixers1131132,4297831.14124.6308
AD Hales ST/AS76762,24011031.55148.25115
AI Ross ST/AS1011012,20977*27.61128.9609
MR Marsh Perth Scorchers80802,18710235.85135.50212
J Weatherald Adelaide Strikers92922,17611525.60131.24115
JM Vince SS/ST77772,162101*31.79131.83111

Most Wickets in BBL History

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SA Abbott SS/ST1291291855/1620.108.361
BJ Dwarshuis Sydney Sixers1261261645/2122.138.102
AJ Tye PS/ST1161161605/2320.928.011
JP Behrendorff PS/MR1121121454/2219.957.120
KW Richardson MR/AS1131131384/2223.687.920
A Zampa MS/MR1161161305/1724.127.311
DR Sams ST/SS96961285/3022.028.671
PM Siddle AS/MS1031031275/1621.067.562
RP Meredith Hobart Hurricanes90901174/2123.108.330
JA Richardson Perth Scorchers80801134/920.727.880
MG Neser AS/BH99991124/2524.858.470
CJ Boyce HH/MR1031031115/2124.897.541
B Laughlin AS/BH90901054/2624.408.150
MT Steketee BH/MS77771045/1723.058.941
NT Ellis Hobart Hurricanes80801004/2724.408.290
SNJ O’Keefe Sydney Sixers9595994/1022.236.590
Rashid Khan Adelaide Strikers6868986/1717.516.441
GS Sandhu ST/MR8181924/2223.578.270
DT Christian SS/MR111111925/1426.638.242
NM Coulter-Nile MS/PS7474904/1022.107.460

Most Sixes in BBL

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
CA Lynn BH/AS1331332254,088101
GJ Maxwell MS/MR1171171493,196154*
BR McDermott HH/BH1101101463,104127
AJ Finch Melbourne Renegades1041041183,310111*
MP Stoinis MS/PS1141141173,218147*
AJ Turner Perth Scorchers1221221092,48599*
DJM Short HH/AS1021021073,138122*
MW Short AS/MR92921052,466109
MS Wade HH/MS1121121032,946130*
DT Christian SS/MR1231231002,06575*
MC Henriques Sydney Sixers143143993,32277
MR Marsh Perth Scorchers8080992,187102
AD Hales ST/AS7676982,240110
NJ Maddinson SS/MS109109942,15887
BCJ Cutting BH/ST9999941,70881*

Highest individual scores in the BBL

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
GJ Maxwell Melbourne Stars154*64224Hobart Hurricanes19 Jan 2022
MP Stoinis Melbourne Stars147*79138Sydney Sixers12 Jan 2020
J Brown Brisbane Heat140571012Adelaide Strikers22 Jan 2024
MS Wade Hobart Hurricanes130*61117Adelaide Strikers26 Jan 2020
DA Warner Sydney Thunder130*65119Hobart Hurricanes3 Jan 2026
BR McDermott Hobart Hurricanes1276599Melbourne Renegades29 Dec 2021
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers125*6659Sydney Thunder21 Jan 2023
DJM Short Hobart Hurricanes122*6988Brisbane Heat10 Jan 2018
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers121*64107Perth Scorchers11 Jan 2025
LJ Wright Melbourne Stars1176089Hobart Hurricanes9 Jan 2012
J Weatherald Adelaide Strikers1157098Hobart Hurricanes4 Feb 2018
BR McDermott Hobart Hurricanes1145289Melbourne Renegades12 Jan 2017
C Munro Perth Scorchers114*7386Adelaide Strikers11 Dec 2021
CJ Ferguson Sydney Thunder113*5388Perth Scorchers24 Jan 2019
CJ Simmons Perth Scorchers11258411Sydney Sixers5 Feb 2014

Best bowling figures in the BBL

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SL Malinga Melbourne Stars6/74Perth Scorchers12 Dec 2012
IS Sodhi Adelaide Strikers6/113.3Sydney Thunder18 Jan 2017
Rashid Khan Adelaide Strikers6/174Brisbane Heat12 Jan 2022
HTRY Thornton Adelaide Strikers5/32.5Sydney Thunder16 Dec 2022
DT Christian Hobart Hurricanes5/144Adelaide Strikers2 Jan 2017
Mujeeb Ur Rahman Brisbane Heat5/154Hobart Hurricanes30 Dec 2020
SA Abbott Sydney Sixers5/164Adelaide Strikers31 Dec 2016
PM Siddle Adelaide Strikers5/163.3Hobart Hurricanes15 Dec 2020
TS Rogers Melbourne Renegades5/164Melbourne Stars3 Jan 2023
N McAndrew Sydney Thunder5/164Melbourne Stars22 Jan 2025

Highest team totals in the BBL

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Melbourne Stars273/220Hobart HurricanesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne19 Jan 2022
Brisbane Heat258/219.5Perth ScorchersThe Gabba, Brisbane19 Dec 2025
Perth Scorchers257/620Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane19 Dec 2025
Adelaide Strikers251/520Brisbane HeatAdelaide Oval, Adelaide11 Jan 2025
Sydney Thunder232/520Sydney SixersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide22 Jan 2021
Perth Scorchers232/420Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide11 Jan 2026
Adelaide Strikers230/319.3Hobart HurricanesAdelaide Oval, Adelaide5 Jan 2023
Perth Scorchers229/720Melbourne StarsJunction Oval, Melbourne23 Dec 2022
Hobart Hurricanes229/420Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide5 Jan 2023
Perth Scorchers229/320Hobart HurricanesBellerive Oval, Hobart1 Jan 2026

Lowest team totals in the BBL

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sydney Thunder155.5Adelaide StrikersSydney Showground Stadium16 Dec 2022
Melbourne Renegades5712.4Melbourne StarsDocklands Stadium, Melbourne3 Jan 2015
Melbourne Renegades6010.4Sydney SixersBellerive Oval, Hobart13 Dec 2020
Melbourne Stars6111.1Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney5 Dec 2021
Sydney Thunder6214.4Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney21 Jan 2023
Adelaide Strikers6814.2Melbourne StarsMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne15 Jan 2021
Perth Scorchers6915.2Melbourne StarsWACA Ground, Perth12 Dec 2012
Brisbane Heat7316.4Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney18 Jan 2018
Sydney Sixers7413.4Melbourne StarsMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne10 Feb 2019
Hobart Hurricanes7412.4Melbourne RenegadesGMHBA Stadium, Geelong19 Dec 2024

Fastest Century in BBL

BatterBalls to 100Final scoreAgainstVenueDate
CJ Simmons Perth Scorchers39102Adelaide StrikersWACA Ground, Perth16 Jan 2014
MJ Owen Hobart Hurricanes39108Sydney ThunderBellerive Oval, Hobart27 Jan 2025
GJ Maxwell Melbourne Stars41154Hobart HurricanesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne19 Jan 2022
J Brown Brisbane Heat41140Adelaide StrikersCarrara Oval22 Jan 2024
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers41100Sydney ThunderSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney16 Jan 2026
LJ Wright Melbourne Stars44117Hobart HurricanesBellerive Oval, Hobart9 Jan 2012
JD Wildermuth Brisbane Heat46110Perth ScorchersThe Gabba, Brisbane19 Dec 2025
BR McDermott Hobart Hurricanes47114Melbourne RenegadesDocklands Stadium, Melbourne12 Jan 2017
CJ Ferguson Sydney Thunder48113Perth ScorchersPerth Stadium, Perth24 Jan 2019
MS Wade Hobart Hurricanes48130Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2020

Most Runs in Each BBL Season

SeasonPlayerRunsMAvgSR
2025-26FH Allen Perth Scorchers4661142.36184.19
2024-25MJ Owen Hobart Hurricanes4521145.20203.60
2023-24MW Short Adelaide Strikers5411160.11153.26
2022-23AM Hardie Perth Scorchers4601541.82141.10
2021-22BR McDermott Hobart Hurricanes5771348.08153.87
2020-21AD Hales Sydney Thunder5431538.79161.61
2019-20MP Stoinis Melbourne Stars7051754.23136.63
2018-19DJM Short Hobart Hurricanes6371553.08140.62
2017-18DJM Short Hobart Hurricanes5721157.20148.57
2016-17BR Dunk Adelaide Strikers364852.00163.96
2015-16CA Lynn Brisbane Heat378854.00173.39
2014-15M Klinger Perth Scorchers3261036.22129.37
2013-14BR Dunk Hobart Hurricanes395943.89145.76
2012-13SE Marsh Perth Scorchers406867.67131.39
2011-12HH Gibbs Perth Scorchers302743.14151.76

Most Wickets in Each BBL Season

SeasonPlayerWicketsMAvgEcon
2025-26Haris Rauf Melbourne Stars201116.758.24
2024-25JP Behrendorff Perth Scorchers171017.417.56
2023-24XC Bartlett Brisbane Heat201114.707.64
2022-23SA Abbott Sydney Sixers291514.037.45
2021-22PM Siddle Adelaide Strikers301717.738.33
2020-21JA Richardson Perth Scorchers291716.317.69
2019-20DR Sams Sydney Thunder301715.377.84
2018-19KW Richardson Melbourne Renegades241417.717.75
2017-18Rashid Khan Adelaide Strikers181113.835.66
2016-17SA Abbott Sydney Sixers201016.158.73
2015-16AU Rashid Adelaide Strikers16914.126.52
2014-15JW Hastings Melbourne Stars16915.387.81
2013-14CJ Gannon Brisbane Heat18811.948.16
2012-13BCJ Cutting Brisbane Heat13811.925.96
2011-12Naved-ul-Hasan Hobart Hurricanes14715.217.65

Most runs and sixes in the BBL: Lynn sets the pace

Lynn’s 4,088 runs from 133 innings give him a clear lead, and the gap is wider still in the sixes table. His 225 sixes are far more than the 149 of Glenn Maxwell (Melbourne Stars and Renegades) in second place. His strike rate of 149.47 beats everyone else in the top seven except Maxwell, who scores at 155.30.

Moises Henriques of Sydney Sixers is second on 3,322, with Aaron Finch of Melbourne Renegades just behind on 3,310. Shaun Marsh averages 42.45, the highest in the top 20, and made 27 fifties from just 77 innings.

The top individual score also belongs to Maxwell: an unbeaten 154 from 64 deliveries versus Hobart Hurricanes, made on 19 Jan 2022. The fastest hundred is shared: CJ Simmons (Perth Scorchers) in 2014 and MJ Owen (Hobart Hurricanes) in 2025 each needed 39 balls. That list counts the balls faced to reach three figures, not the final score.

Most wickets in BBL history and the best spells

Abbott’s 185 wickets lead Ben Dwarshuis of Sydney Sixers on 164 and Andrew Tye (Perth Scorchers and Sydney Thunder) on 160. Jason Behrendorff is the most miserly of the top ten, averaging 19.95 and conceding 7.12 an over.

Rashid Khan of Adelaide Strikers stands out further down. His 98 wickets cost 17.51 each at 6.44 an over, the cheapest figures in the top 20 on both counts.

The best bowling list is ranked by wickets, then fewest runs. Lasith Malinga’s 6/7 for Melbourne Stars against Perth Scorchers on 12 Dec 2012 sits on top. HTRY Thornton’s 5/3 on 16 Dec 2022 came in the game where Sydney Thunder were all out for 15 inside 5.5 overs, a league low.

BBL records for team totals and how to read the lists

Scoring has climbed sharply. Every one of the ten highest totals came in Jan 2021 or later, led by Melbourne Stars’ 273/2 on the same night Maxwell made his 154*. On 19 Dec 2025 at the Gabba, Perth Scorchers posted 257/6 and Brisbane Heat replied with 258/2 from 19.5 overs, so the second and third highest totals came in one match.

The lowest totals table counts all-out innings only. The season tables show who led each BBL summer: Marcus Stoinis made 705 runs in 2019-20, the most in one season, while Peter Siddle and Daniel Sams share the season wicket high of 30. For other leagues, compare the WBBL records, the PSL records or the T20 league records hub.

Questions about BBL records

Who has the most runs in BBL history?

Chris Lynn is on top with 4,088, scored in 133 innings at 35.24 for Brisbane Heat and Adelaide Strikers. Moises Henriques is second on 3,322 and Aaron Finch third on 3,310.

Who has the most wickets in BBL history?

Sean Abbott’s 185 wickets cost 20.10 apiece, and his best spell is 5/16. Next come Ben Dwarshuis (164) and Andrew Tye (160).

What is the fastest century in BBL?

Two hundreds took 39 balls: CJ Simmons for Perth Scorchers on 16 Jan 2014 and MJ Owen for Hobart Hurricanes on 27 Jan 2025.

Who scored the most runs in BBL 2025-26?

FH Allen of Perth Scorchers topped the 2025-26 season with 466 runs in 11 matches at a strike rate of 184.19. A season earlier, in 2024-25, MJ Owen of Hobart Hurricanes led with 452 runs at 203.60.

Which team has won the most BBL titles?

Perth Scorchers have 6 titles, the latest in 2025-26. Sydney Sixers have 3 and Brisbane Heat 2, while four other clubs have one each.

Who has hit the most sixes in the BBL?

Chris Lynn has 225 sixes in 133 innings. Glenn Maxwell is next with 149.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.