Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand Head to Head Stats and Results

Covers 99 matches between Sri Lanka and New Zealand from Feb 2003 to Feb 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

New Zealand hold the upper hand in the Sri Lanka vs New Zealand head to head, with 53 wins to Sri Lanka’s 36 across 99 matches from Feb 2003 to Feb 2026. They are ahead in Tests, ODIs and T20Is alike.

Home soil matters a great deal in this fixture. New Zealand have won every match at Hagley Oval and Bay Oval in the data, while Sri Lanka are unbeaten at Galle. Seven matches ended without a result, two T20Is were tied and one Test was drawn. Read on for the match timeline, the top players and where the games were played.

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand stats by format

Tests: 11 New Zealand wins, 7 for Sri Lanka and just 1 draw in 19, so these games almost always produce a winner. Sri Lanka took the last 2, both at Galle in Sep 2024, and the second, by an innings and 154 runs, is the biggest win in the series: they made 602/5 and bowled New Zealand out for 88. New Zealand have 3 innings wins of their own, and their 423-run win at Christchurch on 26 Dec 2018 is the largest by runs.

ODIs: the Black Caps are 25 to 20 up after 51 games, and 6 were washed out or abandoned. That makes it the closest of the three formats. At Eden Park on 11 Jan 2025, in the most recent ODI, Sri Lanka won by 140 runs.

T20Is: New Zealand have won 17 of 29, almost twice Sri Lanka’s 9. Two games were tied, one of them at Eden Park on 2 Apr 2023 that Sri Lanka won in the super over. Colombo hosted the latest T20I on 25 Feb 2026, and New Zealand took it by 61 runs.

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand Head to Head Record by Format

FormatMatchesSri Lanka wonNew Zealand wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests1971101011 Apr 200526 Sep 2024
ODIs5120250–610 Feb 200311 Jan 2025
T20Is299172–122 Dec 200625 Feb 2026
All formats99365321710 Feb 200325 Feb 2026

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand in Tests

Tests in this record book: 19, from Apr 2005 to Sep 2024.

Most Runs in Sri Lanka vs New Zealand Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KS Williamson New Zealand14251,467242*69.8658.2156
AD Mathews Sri Lanka15271,178120*51.2244.4729
TWM Latham New Zealand12211,139264*59.9549.5442
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka13251,07815244.9248.2328
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka1019801141*47.1251.7425
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka91777820351.8761.6041
LRPL Taylor New Zealand122277014236.6757.6814
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka91672711645.4444.5516
BB McCullum New Zealand112060019533.3379.2612
TT Samaraweera Sri Lanka5953715959.6753.2722

Most Wickets in Sri Lanka vs New Zealand Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TG Southee New Zealand1426666/6819.832.463
TA Boult New Zealand1020456/3022.332.651
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka612336/4326.642.734
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka48306/8717.802.461
NGRP Jayasuriya Sri Lanka47226/4227.683.532
DL Vettori New Zealand47207/13025.902.881
RAS Lakmal Sri Lanka814205/5438.953.081
CS Martin New Zealand510196/5428.633.341
N Wagner New Zealand612184/4837.783.560
AY Patel New Zealand610176/9035.762.762

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
TWM Latham New Zealand264*48921115 Dec 2018
KS Williamson New Zealand242*4381803 Jan 2015
L Vincent New Zealand22434825411 Apr 2005
KS Williamson New Zealand21529623217 Mar 2023
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka2033061833 Jan 2015

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
DL Vettori New Zealand7/13042.315 Dec 2006
TA Boult New Zealand6/301526 Dec 2018
NGRP Jayasuriya Sri Lanka6/421826 Sep 2024
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka6/431817 Nov 2012
CS Martin New Zealand6/542011 Apr 2005

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka602/5163.4New ZealandGalle International Stadium, Galle26 Sep 2024
New Zealand585/4153Sri LankaHagley Oval, Christchurch26 Dec 2018
New Zealand580/4123Sri LankaBasin Reserve, Wellington17 Mar 2023
New Zealand578157.3Sri LankaBasin Reserve, Wellington15 Dec 2018
New Zealand524/5172Sri LankaBasin Reserve, Wellington3 Jan 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand8839.5Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle26 Sep 2024
Sri Lanka10441New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch26 Dec 2018
New Zealand11844.1Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle17 Nov 2012
Sri Lanka12270.2New ZealandP Sara Oval, Colombo22 Aug 2019
New Zealand13039.1Sri LankaBasin Reserve, Wellington15 Dec 2006

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by an innings and 154 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle26 Sep 2024
New Zealand won by an innings and 65 runsTestP Sara Oval, Colombo22 Aug 2019
New Zealand won by an innings and 58 runsTestBasin Reserve, Wellington17 Mar 2023
New Zealand won by 423 runsTestHagley Oval, Christchurch26 Dec 2018
Sri Lanka won by 217 runsTestBasin Reserve, Wellington15 Dec 2006
Sri Lanka won by 202 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle18 Aug 2009
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle17 Nov 2012
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsTestHagley Oval, Christchurch26 Dec 2014
Sri Lanka won by 6 wicketsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle14 Aug 2019

Latest results

DateVenueResult
26 Sep 2024Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by an innings and 154 runs
18 Sep 2024Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by 63 runs
17 Mar 2023Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by an innings and 58 runs
9 Mar 2023Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by 2 wickets
22 Aug 2019P Sara Oval, ColomboNew Zealand won by an innings and 65 runs
14 Aug 2019Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by 6 wickets
26 Dec 2018Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by 423 runs
15 Dec 2018Basin Reserve, WellingtonDrawn
18 Dec 2015Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 5 wickets
10 Dec 2015University Oval, DunedinNew Zealand won by 122 runs

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 51, from Feb 2003 to Jan 2025.

Most Runs in Sri Lanka vs New Zealand ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka32321,281113*47.4481.0829
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka30301,18911644.0482.4036
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka3030880115*33.8580.9624
MJ Guptill New Zealand232387613843.8099.2125
LRPL Taylor New Zealand282886613734.6481.7025
KS Williamson New Zealand191969910336.7986.6217
BB McCullum New Zealand232360711727.5987.8413
WU Tharanga Sri Lanka171758810334.5971.3615
AD Mathews Sri Lanka23235009531.2579.1104
SB Styris New Zealand101044914149.8980.7621

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga Sri Lanka2222354/2828.175.840
MJ Henry New Zealand1313335/4015.304.401
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka1313284/2315.043.610
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka2222274/3429.635.630
MJ McClenaghan New Zealand1111244/3620.335.310
KD Mills New Zealand1515244/4121.754.790
TG Southee New Zealand1616243/1829.425.730
TA Boult New Zealand1414204/4429.855.050
WPUJC Vaas Sri Lanka1010185/3917.333.511
DL Vettori New Zealand1818184/1434.893.870

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
L Ronchi New Zealand170*9914923 Jan 2015
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka14312817213 Nov 2024
SB Styris New Zealand1411253610 Feb 2003
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka140748135 Jan 2019
MJ Guptill New Zealand1381391153 Jan 2019

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
HB Shipley New Zealand5/31725 Mar 2023
WPUJC Vaas Sri Lanka5/39106 Jan 2006
MJ Henry New Zealand5/40105 Jan 2016
DL Vettori New Zealand4/141019 May 2003
MJ Henry New Zealand4/19105 Jan 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand371/750Sri LankaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui3 Jan 2019
New Zealand364/450Sri LankaSaxton Oval, Nelson8 Jan 2019
New Zealand360/550Sri LankaUniversity Oval, Dunedin23 Jan 2015
New Zealand331/650Sri LankaHagley Oval, Christchurch14 Feb 2015
Sri Lanka32649New ZealandBay Oval, Mount Maunganui3 Jan 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand7326.3Sri LankaEden Park, Auckland6 Jan 2007
Sri Lanka7619.5New ZealandEden Park, Auckland25 Mar 2023
Sri Lanka11235.2New ZealandJade Stadium, Christchurch2 Jan 2007
Sri Lanka11727.4New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch28 Dec 2015
New Zealand11936.1Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo8 Sep 2009

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 198 runsODIEden Park, Auckland25 Mar 2023
Sri Lanka won by 189 runsODIEden Park, Auckland6 Jan 2007
Sri Lanka won by 140 runsODIEden Park, Auckland11 Jan 2025
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsODIHagley Oval, Christchurch28 Dec 2015
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsODISophia Gardens, Cardiff1 Jun 2019
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsODIBasin Reserve, Wellington5 Jan 2025

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand ODI Matches Timeline

DateVenueResult
11 Jan 2025Eden Park, AucklandSri Lanka won by 140 runs
8 Jan 2025Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 113 runs
5 Jan 2025Basin Reserve, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 9 wickets
19 Nov 2024Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyNo result
17 Nov 2024Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 3 wickets (DLS)
13 Nov 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 45 runs (DLS)
9 Nov 2023M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruNew Zealand won by 5 wickets
31 Mar 2023Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 6 wickets
25 Mar 2023Eden Park, AucklandNew Zealand won by 198 runs
1 Jun 2019Sophia Gardens, CardiffNew Zealand won by 10 wickets

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 29, from Dec 2006 to Feb 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka141441710132.08140.4012
LRPL Taylor New Zealand16163426222.80115.1502
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka13133257925.00125.4802
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka13133247632.40107.6403
MJ Guptill New Zealand11113096328.09136.7302
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka12123018133.44137.4401
DJ Mitchell New Zealand10102536628.11130.4102
P Nissanka Sri Lanka10102469024.60119.4202
TL Seifert New Zealand882158830.71144.3002
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka11112156921.5098.1701

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1515205/618.156.681
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka1212194/1716.637.070
MJ Santner New Zealand1212153/1219.136.240
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka88123/916.176.470
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka99123/417.086.410
TA Boult New Zealand44104/139.005.620
A Dananjaya Sri Lanka55103/3613.507.940
MJ Henry New Zealand66103/4418.608.450
M Theekshana Sri Lanka1010103/3027.807.220
AF Milne New Zealand4495/2614.898.381

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
GD Phillips New Zealand1046410429 Oct 2022
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka101461342 Jan 2025
P Nissanka Sri Lanka90607328 Dec 2024
TL Seifert New Zealand88481038 Apr 2023
AD Mathews Sri Lanka81*497410 Jan 2016

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka5/33.331 Mar 2014
SL Malinga Sri Lanka5/646 Sep 2019
AF Milne New Zealand5/2645 Apr 2023
TA Boult New Zealand4/13429 Oct 2022
JA Duffy New Zealand4/15430 Dec 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka218/520New ZealandSaxton Oval, Nelson2 Jan 2025
New Zealand211/720Sri LankaSaxton Oval, Nelson2 Jan 2025
Sri Lanka196/520New ZealandEden Park, Auckland2 Apr 2023
New Zealand196/820Sri LankaEden Park, Auckland2 Apr 2023
New Zealand186/520Sri LankaBay Oval, Mount Maunganui30 Dec 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand8117.3Sri LankaCentral Broward Regional Park, Lauderhill23 May 2010
New Zealand8816Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy6 Sep 2019
Sri Lanka9219.4New ZealandCentral Broward Regional Park, Lauderhill22 May 2010
Sri Lanka10219.2New ZealandSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney29 Oct 2022
Sri Lanka10319.5New ZealandRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla10 Nov 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 65 runsT20ISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney29 Oct 2022
New Zealand won by 61 runsT20IR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo25 Feb 2026
Sri Lanka won by 59 runsT20IZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram31 Mar 2014
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsT20IEden Park, Auckland10 Jan 2016
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsT20IUniversity Oval, Dunedin5 Apr 2023
Sri Lanka won by 8 wicketsT20IPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy21 Nov 2013

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand T20I Matches Timeline

DateVenueResult
25 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboNew Zealand won by 61 runs
2 Jan 2025Saxton Oval, NelsonSri Lanka won by 7 runs
30 Dec 2024Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 45 runs
28 Dec 2024Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 8 runs
10 Nov 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaNew Zealand won by 5 runs
9 Nov 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
8 Apr 2023John Davies Oval, QueenstownNew Zealand won by 4 wickets
5 Apr 2023University Oval, DunedinNew Zealand won by 9 wickets
2 Apr 2023Eden Park, AucklandTied (Sri Lanka won the super over)
29 Oct 2022Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyNew Zealand won by 65 runs

Most player of the match awards in Sri Lanka vs New Zealand matches

PlayerAwards
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka5
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka4
MJ Henry New Zealand4
DL Vettori New Zealand3
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka3
LRPL Taylor New Zealand3
TWM Latham New Zealand3
KS Williamson New Zealand3

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand Matches by Ground

Leading Sri Lanka and New Zealand players

Kane Williamson has 1,467 Test runs against Sri Lanka at 69.86, with 5 hundreds. His New Zealand teammate Tom Latham owns the top Test innings of the series, 264 not out at Wellington in Dec 2018. Tim Southee (New Zealand) has 66 Test wickets at just 19.83, well ahead of Trent Boult on 45.

Sri Lanka’s batters own the ODI list. Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) sits first with 1,281 runs and Tillakaratne Dilshan is next on 1,189. Lasith Malinga (Sri Lanka) is first for wickets in both ODIs (35) and T20Is (20). Yet Matt Henry’s 33 ODI wickets for New Zealand have cost only 15.30 each, a far better average than Malinga’s.

The best T20I figures belong to Rangana Herath (Sri Lanka): 5/3 at Chattogram on 31 Mar 2014. Sanath Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka) was named player of the match against New Zealand 5 times, more than any other player.

Grounds, chasing and the toss

Pallekele has hosted 10 matches, the most of any ground, with Sri Lanka winning 5 and New Zealand 2. The home pattern is very strong elsewhere: New Zealand are 7 from 7 at Hagley Oval and 6 from 6 at Bay Oval, while Sri Lanka are 5 from 5 at Galle.

Sri Lanka vs New Zealand ODIs show 24 wins for the team batting second and 21 for Sri Lanka or New Zealand defending, while first innings totals average 237. The shorter format tilts the opposite way, 14 wins for the side setting a target and 12 for the chaser, from a typical first innings of 151. Toss winners lost more often than not in both: 20 wins from 45 decided ODIs and 11 from 26 T20Is.

See the full Sri Lanka team records and New Zealand team records for each side’s record against everyone else.

Questions about Sri Lanka vs New Zealand

Do Sri Lanka or New Zealand have more wins against each other?

New Zealand do. Of the 99 meetings logged since Feb 2003, they won 53 and Sri Lanka 36. The rest were 2 ties, 1 draw and 7 no results.

What was the most recent Sri Lanka vs New Zealand game?

A T20I in Colombo on 25 Feb 2026, won by New Zealand with 61 runs to spare. The previous ODI, at Auckland on 11 Jan 2025, was a 140-run Sri Lanka victory.

Which batter has the most Test runs in Sri Lanka vs New Zealand matches?

Kane Williamson of New Zealand, who has 1,467 from 25 innings, averaging 69.86. Angelo Mathews is Sri Lanka’s best with 1,178.

What is the top ODI innings between Sri Lanka and New Zealand?

Luke Ronchi’s unbeaten 170 off 99 balls at Dunedin on 23 Jan 2015. The biggest team total is New Zealand’s 371/7 at Mount Maunganui on 3 Jan 2019.

Which bowlers have the most wickets in this rivalry?

Tim Southee is first in Tests with 66 for New Zealand. For Sri Lanka, Lasith Malinga is first in ODIs with 35 and in T20Is with 20.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.