Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sri Lanka Women’s National Cricket Team Records and Stats

Covers 238 matches played by Sri Lanka Women from May 2008 to Sep 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

One name runs through almost every list for the Sri Lanka women’s national cricket team: AC Jayangani, better known as Chamari Athapaththu. She is first in both run tables, owns the top score in each format and has 29 match awards to her name.

The team record covers 238 matches from May 2008 to Sep 2026. Of 94 ODIs, Sri Lanka Women have won 27; of 144 T20Is, 61. Afghanistan matches are not part of this data set.

Sri Lanka Women's National Cricket Team: Format Records

Over 50 overs, Sri Lanka’s 27 victories against 59 defeats give a 31.4% share of decided matches, and 8 more games were washed out. T20Is are kinder: 61 wins and 79 losses, or 43.6% of decided matches, with 4 no results.

The late form in the data is the best stretch on this page. Sri Lanka won six of their last eight T20Is, including four of five at Dubai in Aug and Sep 2026, before India beat them by 72 runs on 13 Sep 2026. In ODIs they won five of the last eight, with 8-wicket wins over Pakistan at Hambantota on 25 Jul and 28 Jul 2026.

Several of their biggest wins are also recent. The 160-run ODI win over West Indies at Hambantota came on 21 Jun 2024, and the 144-run T20I win over Malaysia at Dambulla on 22 Jul 2024.

Sri Lanka Women's National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
ODIs9427590–831.48 May 2008
T20Is14461790–443.626 Sep 2012

Sri Lanka Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 94, from May 2008 to Jul 2026.

Sri Lanka Women ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
South Africa Women16310–0323.1
India Women15312–0020.0
Pakistan Women1357–0141.7
England Women12110–019.1
New Zealand Women1026–0225.0
West Indies Women1064–0060.0
Australia Women707–000.0
Bangladesh Women751–0183.3
Ireland Women422–0050.0

Most ODI Runs for Sri Lanka Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AC Jayangani90903,300195*38.8279.56816
H Madavi52521,61010536.5970.4029
GWHM Perera57571,2889523.8563.3204
NND de Silva52521,2076330.1875.4404
RMVD Gunaratne363692712327.2673.0523
WK Dilhari40408868427.6980.0403
HASD Siriwardene38386796818.3557.1502
MADD Surangika34346428422.9354.0903
PM Weerakkody37376386117.7255.7701
MAA Sanjeewani42425785516.0661.8201
LE Kaushalya252540765*17.7070.5403
MDN Hansika24243574814.8849.5100

Most wickets for Sri Lanka Women in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
I Ranaweera7272804/3932.834.590
AC Jayangani6565544/4236.695.280
WK Dilhari4141434/2033.354.940
OU Ranasinghe2929335/3430.585.331
BMSM Kumari3939333/2443.555.240
HASD Siriwardene3636304/5343.734.730
KDU Prabodhani4040283/3544.434.620
SS Weerakkody3333253/1932.684.510
WGAKK Kulasuriya2626203/3542.754.910
D Vihanga1111175/4327.474.671
KADA Kanchana2020173/2635.415.710
SIP Fernando1313153/2123.933.780

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka195*139265South Africa17 Apr 2024
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka178*143226Australia29 Jun 2017
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka140*80139New Zealand3 Jul 2023
RMVD Gunaratne Sri Lanka123123111Pakistan25 Jul 2026
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka115133134India16 Sep 2018
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka108*83105New Zealand27 Jun 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
S Nisansala Sri Lanka5/285.5West Indies21 Jun 2024
OU Ranasinghe Sri Lanka5/346Bangladesh4 May 2023
D Vihanga Sri Lanka5/439South Africa9 May 2025
WK Dilhari Sri Lanka4/206West Indies18 Jun 2024
CR Seneviratna Sri Lanka4/3310West Indies26 Feb 2013
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka4/3910India1 Jul 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka305/444.3South AfricaSenwes Park, Potchefstroom17 Apr 2024
Sri Lanka282/550IndiaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai5 Feb 2013
Sri Lanka278/749.1IndiaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo4 May 2025
Sri Lanka275/650West IndiesMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota21 Jun 2024
Sri Lanka275/246.5PakistanMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota25 Jul 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka7624.5AustraliaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla18 Sep 2016
Sri Lanka7833.1EnglandR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo17 Nov 2016
Sri Lanka8335.2IndiaWelagedara Stadium, Kurunegala11 May 2008
Sri Lanka9835.1IndiaGalle International Stadium, Galle11 Sep 2018
Sri Lanka10140.3South AfricaCounty Ground, Taunton12 Jul 2017

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 160 runsODIMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota21 Jun 2024
Sri Lanka won by 146 runsODINondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo8 Feb 2017
Sri Lanka won by 138 runsODIBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai5 Feb 2013
Sri Lanka won by 8 wicketsODICivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast20 Aug 2024
Sri Lanka won by 8 wicketsODIMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota25 Jul 2026
Sri Lanka won by 8 wicketsODIMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota28 Jul 2026

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Pakistan v Sri Lanka28 Jul 2026Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, HambantotaSri Lanka won by 8 wickets
Pakistan v Sri Lanka25 Jul 2026Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, HambantotaSri Lanka won by 8 wickets
Sri Lanka v Pakistan23 Jul 2026Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, HambantotaPakistan won by 5 wickets
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka25 Apr 2026Shahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, RajshahiSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka22 Apr 2026Shahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, RajshahiSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh20 Apr 2026Shahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, RajshahiBangladesh won by 3 wickets
Sri Lanka v West Indies25 Feb 2026National Cricket Stadium, St George’sWest Indies won by 6 wickets
Sri Lanka v West Indies22 Feb 2026National Cricket Stadium, St George’sSri Lanka won by 14 runs

Sri Lanka Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 144, from Sep 2012 to Sep 2026.

Sri Lanka Women T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
India Women22318–0114.3
Pakistan Women19810–0144.4
West Indies Women17511–0131.2
South Africa Women16610–0037.5
Bangladesh Women15123–0080.0
New Zealand Women14310–0123.1
England Women927–0022.2
Australia Women808–000.0
Thailand Women541–0080.0
Ireland Women431–0075.0
Malaysia Women440–00100.0
Scotland Women440–00100.0
UAE Women330–00100.0

Most T20I Runs for Sri Lanka Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AC Jayangani1351353,662119*29.06118.51414
H Madavi87871,93586*27.25101.3109
NND de Silva95951,44563*21.89103.5803
GWHM Perera81811,0016514.7286.7402
RMVD Gunaratne595989273*17.4987.9703
WK Dilhari696978751*14.57106.5001
MAA Sanjeewani63637176115.2689.9601
HASD Siriwardene46466674616.2787.6500
I Dulani2121488101*25.68113.2312
LE Kaushalya36364805015.48106.6701
BYA Mendis36364424512.2891.5100
MADD Surangika25253553816.9087.4400

Most T20I Wickets for Sri Lanka Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
I Ranaweera7878834/719.076.030
WK Dilhari9090794/1321.656.440
AC Jayangani9595777/523.056.661
BMSM Kumari9393713/1927.546.170
KDU Prabodhani7777633/1322.985.710
OU Ranasinghe5353503/1822.446.960
HASD Siriwardene5050464/922.706.010
SIP Fernando3939404/1018.276.070
WGAKK Kulasuriya3535182/1935.117.000
NND de Silva2525143/1320.436.060
K Kavindi2020142/726.217.460
HAM Samuddika1414123/2525.006.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka119*69147Malaysia22 Jul 2024
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka11366126Australia29 Sep 2019
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka106*61172Ireland23 Jun 2026
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka10263134Scotland7 May 2024
I Dulani Sri Lanka101*64171Pakistan31 Jul 2026
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka8645132Scotland18 Jan 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka7/53.3Indonesia2 Sep 2026
M Shehani Sri Lanka4/21.5Malaysia8 Oct 2022
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka4/72Bangladesh10 Oct 2022
HASD Siriwardene Sri Lanka4/93.4Pakistan30 Mar 2018
SIP Fernando Sri Lanka4/103Thailand22 Sep 2023
WK Dilhari Sri Lanka4/133.1Scotland27 Apr 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka191/620IndiaGreenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram28 Dec 2025
Sri Lanka184/420MalaysiaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla22 Jul 2024
Sri Lanka182/420ScotlandKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur18 Jan 2022
Sri Lanka178/417.4PakistanRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla2 Aug 2026
Sri Lanka177/419PakistanRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla31 Jul 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka4617.1South AfricaEdgbaston, Birmingham4 Aug 2022
Sri Lanka5719.4BangladeshGuanggong International Cricket Stadium28 Oct 2012
Sri Lanka6915.3PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah16 Jan 2015
Sri Lanka7614South AfricaColts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo25 Oct 2014
Sri Lanka7920South AfricaGalle International Stadium, Galle26 Sep 2012

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 144 runsT20IRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla22 Jul 2024
Sri Lanka won by 109 runsT20IKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur18 Jan 2022
Sri Lanka won by 93 runsT20IKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur22 Jan 2022
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsT20IP Sara Oval, Colombo12 Jul 2023
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsT20ISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi27 Apr 2024
Sri Lanka won by 10 wicketsT20IRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla24 Jul 2024

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Sri Lanka13 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIndia won by 72 runs
Pakistan v Sri Lanka11 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka6 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
Sri Lanka v Indonesia2 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSri Lanka won by 75 runs
UAE v Sri Lanka29 Aug 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSri Lanka won by 9 wickets
Sri Lanka v Pakistan4 Aug 2026Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaPakistan won by 4 wickets
Pakistan v Sri Lanka2 Aug 2026Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 6 wickets
Pakistan v Sri Lanka31 Jul 2026Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 6 wickets

Sri Lanka Women Players With Most Match Awards

PlayerAwards
AC Jayangani29
H Madavi9
HASD Siriwardene5
NND de Silva5
WK Dilhari4
RMVD Gunaratne4
I Ranaweera3
GWHM Perera3
LE Kaushalya2
SIP Fernando2

Head to Head: Where Sri Lanka Women Win and Lose

Bangladesh Women are the side Sri Lanka handle best, with only 3 T20I defeats and 1 ODI defeat against them (see Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women). They also have a 6-4 ODI edge over West Indies Women and have won every T20I against Malaysia, Scotland and UAE.

The hard matchups are the top three sides. Sri Lanka have lost all 7 ODIs and all 8 T20Is against Australia Women. England Women lead the ODIs 10-1. India Women are the most frequent T20I opponent, and that record is 3 wins and 18 defeats from 22 games, covered in full on India Women vs Sri Lanka Women.

Pakistan Women provide the tightest contest, with Sri Lanka just behind at 5-7 (ODIs) and 8-10 (T20Is). South Africa Women hold 10-3 and 10-6 edges (full head to head).

Top Run Scorers and Wicket Takers

Athapaththu has 3,300 ODI runs, more than twice the next best, H Madavi (Sri Lanka) on 1,610. She has 8 ODI hundreds, topped by an unbeaten 195 at Potchefstroom in Apr 2024 that carried the team to its record 305/4. In T20Is she has 3,662 runs and 4 hundreds. She can bowl too: her 7/5 in a T20I against Indonesia (2 Sep 2026) is the best by any Sri Lankan.

I Ranaweera (Sri Lanka) is the leading bowler in each format, 80 ODI and 83 T20I wickets, while WK Dilhari (Sri Lanka) has 79 T20I wickets.

The low points are 46 all out against South Africa at Edgbaston in Aug 2022 in a T20I, and 76 against Australia at Dambulla in Sep 2016 in an ODI. The men’s numbers are on a separate Sri Lanka page.

Questions about Sri Lanka Women

How many games has the Sri Lanka women's national cricket team won?

From 238 matches since May 2008: 27 ODI wins (31.4% of decided games) and 61 T20I wins (43.6%). Afghanistan fixtures are not part of the data.

Who is Sri Lanka Women's top run scorer?

AC Jayangani (Chamari Athapaththu) heads both: 3,300 in ODIs, 3,662 in T20Is. H Madavi is the closest to her, on 1,610 and 1,935.

Which Sri Lanka Women bowler has the most wickets?

I Ranaweera, whose 80 ODI scalps and 83 T20I scalps both lead the side. In T20Is, WK Dilhari (79) and AC Jayangani (77) are next.

What is the highest score by a Sri Lanka Women batter?

In ODIs, AC Jayangani’s unbeaten 195 from 139 balls against South Africa (Potchefstroom, 17 Apr 2024). In T20Is, her 119 not out from 69 balls against Malaysia at Dambulla on 22 Jul 2024.

Which teams have Sri Lanka Women never beaten?

Australia Women, in this data. Sri Lanka have lost every one of their 7 ODIs and 8 T20Is against them. Against Bangladesh Women, by contrast, they have won 12 of 15 T20Is. Compare more women’s T20I numbers on the women’s T20I records page.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.