Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

West Indies vs Sri Lanka Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 69 matches between West Indies and Sri Lanka from Feb 2003 to Jul 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Sri Lanka have the upper hand in the West Indies vs Sri Lanka head to head, with 37 wins against 23 in the 69 matches covered from Feb 2003 to Jul 2026. Their lead is widest in ODIs.

The Tests produce plenty of draws, and the T20Is could hardly be closer. The latest Test, at North Sound on 3 Jul 2026, was drawn after Sri Lanka made 549/9. Read on for format records, the leading players and the venues used most, or open the West Indies team page and Sri Lanka’s records for more.

West Indies vs Sri Lanka Head to Head: Format by Format

Of the 16 Tests covered here, 7 ended in draws. Sri Lanka won 6 and West Indies 3. The toss has been decisive when there is a result: its winner took 8 of the 9 decided Tests. West Indies won the Test starting 25 Jun 2026 by an innings and 217 runs at North Sound, after posting 626/9, their highest total in this match-up.

ODIs are where Sri Lanka have built the bulk of their lead: twice as many wins, 20 against 10, in 32 games, two of which were abandoned without a result. Sri Lanka won the latest one by 41 runs at Sabina Park on 3 Jun 2026.

The T20I count is 11 to Sri Lanka and 10 to West Indies from 21, with no ties and no washouts. West Indies won the most recent T20I by 5 wickets at Sabina Park on 14 Jun 2026, their second win in three T20Is at Kingston that month.

West Indies vs Sri Lanka Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesWest Indies wonSri Lanka wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests163607022 Mar 20083 Jul 2026
ODIs3210200–228 Feb 20033 Jun 2026
T20Is2110110–010 Jun 200914 Jun 2026
All formats69233707228 Feb 20033 Jul 2026

West Indies vs Sri Lanka in Tests

Tests in this record book: 16, from Mar 2008 to Jul 2026.

Most Runs in West Indies vs Sri Lanka Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka101970715144.1947.9022
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka61156818651.6449.5222
KC Brathwaite West Indies91856312633.1235.6813
DM de Silva Sri Lanka815548155*39.1456.0322
CH Gayle West Indies5847233367.4368.8011
JO Holder West Indies9184447429.6058.5802
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka61241610234.6754.8112
P Nissanka Sri Lanka5936610340.6742.5614
RL Chase West Indies71235319429.4250.3610
DM Bravo West Indies583508050.0046.7905

Most Wickets in West Indies vs Sri Lanka Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
KAJ Roach West Indies1121385/10025.323.181
RAS Lakmal Sri Lanka915275/4724.522.591
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka611256/6823.602.411
ST Gabriel West Indies713248/6225.543.412
JO Holder West Indies917235/2720.962.102
RTM Mendis Sri Lanka24186/7015.282.562
CBRLS Kumara Sri Lanka47174/5820.123.130
JE Taylor West Indies47174/5224.353.550
L Embuldeniya Sri Lanka47175/3526.822.312
JA Warrican West Indies36154/5025.602.880

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
CH Gayle West Indies33343734915 Nov 2010
AA Jangoo West Indies23337319325 Jun 2026
RL Chase West Indies19432413225 Jun 2026
LU Igalagamage Sri Lanka1882482153 Jul 2026
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka18635416114 Oct 2015

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
ST Gabriel West Indies8/6220.414 Jun 2018
KC Brathwaite West Indies6/2911.322 Oct 2015
HMRKB Herath Sri Lanka6/683314 Oct 2015
RTM Mendis Sri Lanka6/7034.229 Nov 2021
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka6/1695915 Nov 2010

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies626/9160.5Sri LankaSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound25 Jun 2026
West Indies580/9163.2Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle15 Nov 2010
Sri Lanka549/9139.3West IndiesSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound3 Jul 2026
West Indies499165.5Sri LankaSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound3 Jul 2026
Sri Lanka484152.3West IndiesGalle International Stadium, Galle14 Oct 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies9331.2Sri LankaKensington Oval, Bridgetown23 Jun 2018
Sri Lanka10131.2West IndiesSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound25 Jun 2026
West Indies13256.1Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle29 Nov 2021
Sri Lanka15459West IndiesKensington Oval, Bridgetown23 Jun 2018
West Indies16079Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle21 Nov 2021

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
West Indies won by an innings and 217 runsTestSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound25 Jun 2026
Sri Lanka won by an innings and 6 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle14 Oct 2015
West Indies won by 226 runsTestQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain6 Jun 2018
Sri Lanka won by 187 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle21 Nov 2021
Sri Lanka won by 164 runsTestGalle International Stadium, Galle29 Nov 2021
West Indies won by 6 wicketsTestQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain3 Apr 2008
Sri Lanka won by 4 wicketsTestKensington Oval, Bridgetown23 Jun 2018

Latest results

DateVenueResult
3 Jul 2026Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundDrawn
25 Jun 2026Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundWest Indies won by an innings and 217 runs
29 Nov 2021Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by 164 runs
21 Nov 2021Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by 187 runs
29 Mar 2021Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundDrawn
21 Mar 2021Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundDrawn
23 Jun 2018Kensington Oval, BridgetownSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
14 Jun 2018Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros IsletDrawn
6 Jun 2018Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainWest Indies won by 226 runs
22 Oct 2015P Sara Oval, ColomboSri Lanka won by 72 runs

West Indies vs Sri Lanka in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 32, from Feb 2003 to Jun 2026.

Most Runs in Sri Lanka vs West Indies ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SD Hope West Indies141466311547.3678.2825
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka111150911956.56110.6514
DM Bravo West Indies141449810238.3174.8912
E Lewis West Indies6645814891.6099.5731
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka131339790*33.0868.3303
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka14143958235.9178.5303
WIA Fernando Sri Lanka7735812751.1493.2321
S Chanderpaul West Indies993507658.3380.6505
CH Gayle West Indies131333910926.0868.6212
MN Samuels West Indies1212325110*46.4392.8612

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1010193/3019.894.950
AS Joseph West Indies1010184/6526.725.590
JO Holder West Indies1212173/5734.355.780
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka99143/2824.144.770
DJ Bravo West Indies77134/3222.925.370
WPUJC Vaas Sri Lanka88124/2214.582.970
RAS Lakmal Sri Lanka66123/1522.835.730
AD Mathews Sri Lanka1111124/2924.425.330
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka99123/1725.253.790
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka88124/4629.175.650

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
E Lewis West Indies14812215423 Nov 2016
WIA Fernando Sri Lanka12712310026 Feb 2020
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka11911912026 Feb 2020
N Pooran West Indies1181031141 Jul 2019
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka1151011041 Apr 2007

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka6/14914 Oct 2006
WPUJC Vaas Sri Lanka4/221028 Feb 2003
KAJ Roach West Indies4/2787 Jul 2013
AD Mathews Sri Lanka4/2987 Jul 2013
DJ Bravo West Indies4/321010 Apr 2008

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka345/850West IndiesMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota26 Feb 2020
Sri Lanka338/650West IndiesRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street1 Jul 2019
Sri Lanka330/750West IndiesQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo23 Nov 2016
West Indies329/950Sri LankaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo23 Nov 2016
West Indies315/950Sri LankaRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street1 Jul 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies8030.4Sri LankaBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai14 Oct 2006
West Indies14641Sri LankaKensington Oval, Bridgetown7 Jun 2003
Sri Lanka16543.1West IndiesHarare Sports Club, Harare16 Nov 2016
West Indies18439.1Sri LankaMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota26 Feb 2020
West Indies18936Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy23 Oct 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 161 runsODIMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota26 Feb 2020
Sri Lanka won by 113 runsODIProvidence Stadium, Guyana1 Apr 2007
West Indies won by 62 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare16 Nov 2016
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsODIBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai14 Oct 2006
West Indies won by 8 wicketsODISir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound10 Mar 2021
Sri Lanka won by 8 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare7 Jul 2023

Sri Lanka vs West Indies ODI Results

DateVenueResult
3 Jun 2026Sabina Park, KingstonSri Lanka won by 41 runs
26 Oct 2024Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyWest Indies won by 8 wickets (DLS)
23 Oct 2024Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 5 wickets
20 Oct 2024Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 5 wickets (DLS)
7 Jul 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareSri Lanka won by 8 wickets
14 Mar 2021Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundWest Indies won by 5 wickets
12 Mar 2021Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundWest Indies won by 5 wickets
10 Mar 2021Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundWest Indies won by 8 wickets
1 Mar 2020Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandySri Lanka won by 6 runs
26 Feb 2020Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, HambantotaSri Lanka won by 161 runs

West Indies vs Sri Lanka in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 21, from Jun 2009 to Jun 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka9934696*49.43143.5704
P Nissanka Sri Lanka10102875428.70123.1802
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka992736634.12151.6702
DJ Bravo West Indies12122265120.55111.3301
BA King West Indies882226327.75147.0201
SO Hetmyer West Indies5520981*69.67139.3301
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka6620298*50.50133.7702
ADS Fletcher West Indies6619784*39.40131.3302
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka8819668*28.00128.1001
LMP Simmons West Indies8818267*26.00130.0001

Most Wickets in West Indies vs Sri Lanka T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka1111233/1211.966.400
DJ Bravo West Indies1212154/2825.808.410
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka55134/126.314.100
S Joseph West Indies66135/3314.008.671
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1010133/2823.088.410
PVD Chameera Sri Lanka1010113/927.738.670
PADLR Sandakan Sri Lanka4473/1013.436.880
M Theekshana Sri Lanka7772/722.576.040
AD Mathews Sri Lanka101073/1623.006.710
JO Holder West Indies7773/1828.147.580

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka98*56947 May 2010
TM Dilshan Sri Lanka96*5712219 Jun 2009
ADS Fletcher West Indies84*646520 Mar 2016
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka814710310 Jun 2009
SO Hetmyer West Indies81*54844 Nov 2021

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
O Thomas West Indies5/2834 Mar 2020
S Joseph West Indies5/33414 Jun 2026
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka4/1247 Oct 2012
LMP Simmons West Indies4/19310 Jun 2009
DJ Bravo West Indies4/28411 Nov 2015

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka215/320West IndiesPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy9 Nov 2015
West Indies196/420Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy4 Mar 2020
Sri Lanka195/320West IndiesKensington Oval, Bridgetown7 May 2010
Sri Lanka194/620West IndiesSabina Park, Kingston13 Jun 2026
Sri Lanka192/520West IndiesTrent Bridge, Nottingham10 Jun 2009

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies8916.1Sri LankaRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla15 Oct 2024
West Indies10117.4Sri LankaThe Oval, London19 Jun 2009
Sri Lanka10118.4West IndiesR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo7 Oct 2012
West Indies11718.4Sri LankaCoolidge Cricket Ground5 Mar 2021
Sri Lanka13920West IndiesR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo11 Nov 2015

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 73 runsT20IRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla15 Oct 2024
Sri Lanka won by 57 runsT20IThe Oval, London19 Jun 2009
Sri Lanka won by 57 runsT20IKensington Oval, Bridgetown7 May 2010
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsT20IPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy29 Sep 2012
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsT20IRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla17 Oct 2024
West Indies won by 7 wicketsT20IM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru20 Mar 2016

Latest results

DateVenueResult
14 Jun 2026Sabina Park, KingstonWest Indies won by 5 wickets
13 Jun 2026Sabina Park, KingstonSri Lanka won by 37 runs
11 Jun 2026Sabina Park, KingstonWest Indies won by 7 wickets
17 Oct 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 9 wickets
15 Oct 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 73 runs
13 Oct 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaWest Indies won by 5 wickets
4 Nov 2021Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiSri Lanka won by 20 runs
7 Mar 2021Coolidge Cricket GroundWest Indies won by 3 wickets
5 Mar 2021Coolidge Cricket GroundSri Lanka won by 43 runs
3 Mar 2021Coolidge Cricket GroundWest Indies won by 4 wickets

Most player of the match awards in West Indies vs Sri Lanka matches

PlayerAwards
MN Samuels West Indies3
KC Sangakkara Sri Lanka3
JO Holder West Indies3
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka3
WPUJC Vaas Sri Lanka2
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka2
ST Jayasuriya Sri Lanka2
DJ Bravo West Indies2

Grounds Where West Indies and Sri Lanka Have Met

Players Who Shape the West Indies vs Sri Lanka Stats

Chris Gayle (CH Gayle, West Indies) made 333 off 437 balls at Galle in Nov 2010, the only triple hundred between these sides. Two more big West Indies innings came in the North Sound Test of Jun 2026: AA Jangoo made 233 and RL Chase 194. For Sri Lanka, LD Chandimal’s 707 Test runs, at 44.19, top the list.

KAJ Roach (West Indies) has 38 Test wickets, and ST Gabriel (West Indies) returned 8/62 in Jun 2018, the best innings analysis. RTM Mendis (Sri Lanka) needed only 2 Tests for his 18 wickets.

SD Hope (West Indies) heads the ODI runs with 663, while E Lewis (West Indies) averages 91.60 with three hundreds in 6 innings. Wanindu Hasaranga (PWH de Silva, Sri Lanka) is the standout T20I bowler, with 23 wickets at 11.96. TM Dilshan (Sri Lanka) leads T20I runs with 346.

Grounds, Chasing and the Biggest Margins

Kandy’s Pallekele ground has seen more of this rivalry than anywhere else, 10 games, and Sri Lanka won 6 there. Sri Lanka have not lost any of their 4 matches at Galle, winning 3. West Indies have never lost to Sri Lanka at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium in 7 meetings.

ODI chasers have 17 wins to 13, and the typical first innings is 234. Over 21 T20Is, though, defending a total has paid off 12 times.

Sri Lanka’s 161-run ODI win at Hambantota in Feb 2020, built on 345/8, is the largest white-ball margin. West Indies’ lowest totals are 80 in an ODI in Oct 2006 and 89 in a T20I at Dambulla in Oct 2024.

Questions about West Indies vs Sri Lanka

Which side leads the Sri Lanka vs West Indies record?

Sri Lanka, 37 wins to 23 over the 69 games covered from Feb 2003. They are ahead in all three formats, most clearly in ODIs, where the count is 20 against 10.

Who made the top Test score between West Indies and Sri Lanka?

Chris Gayle, with 333 at Galle in Nov 2010. AA Jangoo’s 233 at North Sound in Jun 2026 is second.

Who has the most runs in Sri Lanka vs West Indies ODIs?

SD Hope (West Indies) is first on 663, from 14 innings, averaging 47.36. BKG Mendis of Sri Lanka has 509 at a strike rate of 110.65.

What was the last West Indies vs Sri Lanka match result?

The latest match was a drawn Test at North Sound on 3 Jul 2026. The latest ODI went to Sri Lanka by 41 runs, and the latest T20I to West Indies by 5 wickets.

Who has taken the most wickets in West Indies vs Sri Lanka T20Is?

Wanindu Hasaranga of Sri Lanka, listed as PWH de Silva, with 23 wickets at 11.96. DJ Bravo of West Indies is next with 15.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.