Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Ireland vs Sri Lanka Head to Head Record

Covers 10 matches between Ireland and Sri Lanka from Apr 2007 to Feb 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Ten matches, ten Sri Lanka wins: the Ireland vs Sri Lanka head to head has no other result in this record book, which covers Apr 2007 to Feb 2026. That means both Tests, 4 ODIs and 4 T20Is, every one a Sri Lankan victory.

These matches have been spread far and wide, from Grenada and Lord’s to Galle, Hobart and Colombo, and no ground has hosted the sides more than twice. The latest meeting, on 8 Feb 2026 in Colombo’s R Premadasa Stadium, brought a 20-run Sri Lanka win. Below are the full results, the players who stood out and the records each format has produced.

Ireland vs Sri Lanka Matches by Format

The two Tests, both at Galle in Apr 2023, were heavy Sri Lanka wins. In the first, Sri Lanka made 591/6 and bowled Ireland out for 143 and 168. In the second they piled up 704/3, the highest total between the sides, though Ireland did reach 492 in one innings of that match.

In ODIs, Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets in Grenada in Apr 2007 after dismissing Ireland for 77, then by 79 runs at Clontarf in 2014, by 136 runs at Malahide in 2016 and by 133 runs at Bulawayo in Jun 2023. Ireland’s best ODI total is 241.

The T20Is were closer at times. Sri Lanka won by 9 runs at Lord’s in Jun 2009 and by 20 runs in Colombo, with a 70-run win at Abu Dhabi in between. Batting first won 3 of 4 in both ODIs and T20Is, and calling correctly at the toss led to just one win in each format.

Ireland vs Sri Lanka Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesIreland wonSri Lanka wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests20200016 Apr 202324 Apr 2023
ODIs4040–018 Apr 200725 Jun 2023
T20Is4040–014 Jun 20098 Feb 2026
All formats1001000018 Apr 20078 Feb 2026

Ireland vs Sri Lanka in Tests

Tests in this record book: 2, from Apr 2023 to Apr 2023.

Most Runs in Ireland vs Sri Lanka Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka22385245192.5079.5520
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka22294179147.0079.8920
KNM Fernando Sri Lanka22234205117.0060.4710
HT Tector Ireland241798544.7546.2501
C Campher Ireland2415311138.2545.4010
A Balbirnie Ireland241519537.7553.1701
L Tucker Ireland241448036.0067.9201
LD Chandimal Sri Lanka22115102*–68.0510
S Samarawickrama Sri Lanka11104104*–91.2310
PR Stirling Ireland1210410352.0055.9110

Most Wickets in Ireland vs Sri Lanka Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
NGRP Jayasuriya Sri Lanka24177/5221.762.692
RTM Mendis Sri Lanka24115/6426.183.251
MVT Fernando Sri Lanka2462/324.673.440
AM Fernando Sri Lanka2453/3026.403.180
C Campher Ireland2232/8461.674.510
AR McBrine Ireland2221/162176.503.640
GI Hume Ireland1111/8787.003.950
MR Adair Ireland1111/9595.003.880
GH Dockrell Ireland1111/112112.005.210
B White Ireland2211/119322.005.750

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka245291181124 Apr 2023
KNM Fernando Sri Lanka20533922124 Apr 2023
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka17923515016 Apr 2023
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka14019318116 Apr 2023
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka11513315024 Apr 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
NGRP Jayasuriya Sri Lanka7/522316 Apr 2023
RTM Mendis Sri Lanka5/642724 Apr 2023
NGRP Jayasuriya Sri Lanka5/17458.324 Apr 2023
RTM Mendis Sri Lanka4/762016 Apr 2023
AM Fernando Sri Lanka3/3011.324 Apr 2023

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka704/3151IrelandGalle International Stadium, Galle24 Apr 2023
Sri Lanka591/6131IrelandGalle International Stadium, Galle16 Apr 2023
Ireland492145.3Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle24 Apr 2023
Ireland20277.3Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle24 Apr 2023
Ireland16854.1Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle16 Apr 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland14352.3Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle16 Apr 2023
Ireland16854.1Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle16 Apr 2023
Ireland20277.3Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle24 Apr 2023
Ireland492145.3Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle24 Apr 2023

Latest results

DateVenueResult
24 Apr 2023Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by an innings and 10 runs
16 Apr 2023Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by an innings and 280 runs

Ireland vs Sri Lanka in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 4, from Apr 2007 to Jun 2023.

Most Runs in Ireland vs Sri Lanka ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka2213513567.50102.2710
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka11103103103.00100.0010
AR McBrine Ireland22967948.00112.9401
S Prasanna Sri Lanka11959595.00206.5201
S Samarawickrama Sri Lanka11828282.0095.3501
MD Gunathilaka Sri Lanka11636363.0080.7701
WTS Porterfield Ireland33623720.6739.7400
AD Mathews Sri Lanka22543027.0076.0600
GH Dockrell Ireland224426*–72.1300
KMDN Kulasekara Sri Lanka114242*–123.5300

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RAS Lakmal Sri Lanka2274/389.573.720
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka1155/7915.807.901
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka2254/2517.004.250
TJ Murtagh Ireland2253/6617.404.350
BJ McCarthy Ireland2253/5621.606.350
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka1144/194.753.800
MR Adair Ireland1144/4611.504.680
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka1133/279.002.700
M Theekshana Sri Lanka1122/2914.504.830
S Prasanna Sri Lanka1122/3216.004.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MDKJ Perera Sri Lanka13512816218 Jun 2016
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka1031038025 Jun 2023
S Prasanna Sri Lanka95465918 Jun 2016
S Samarawickrama Sri Lanka82864025 Jun 2023
AR McBrine Ireland79647218 Jun 2016

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka5/791025 Jun 2023
M Muralitharan Sri Lanka4/19518 Apr 2007
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka4/251018 Apr 2007
RAS Lakmal Sri Lanka4/381018 Jun 2016
MR Adair Ireland4/469.525 Jun 2023

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka377/850IrelandThe Village, Malahide, Dublin18 Jun 2016
Sri Lanka32549.5IrelandQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo25 Jun 2023
Ireland24145Sri LankaThe Village, Malahide, Dublin18 Jun 2016
Sri Lanka219/850IrelandClontarf Cricket Club Ground, Dublin6 May 2014
Ireland19231Sri LankaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo25 Jun 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland7727.4Sri LankaNational Cricket Stadium, Grenada18 Apr 2007
Ireland14039.5Sri LankaClontarf Cricket Club Ground, Dublin6 May 2014
Ireland19231Sri LankaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo25 Jun 2023
Ireland24145Sri LankaThe Village, Malahide, Dublin18 Jun 2016
Sri Lanka32549.5IrelandQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo25 Jun 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 136 runsODIThe Village, Malahide, Dublin18 Jun 2016
Sri Lanka won by 133 runsODIQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo25 Jun 2023
Sri Lanka won by 79 runsODIClontarf Cricket Club Ground, Dublin6 May 2014
Sri Lanka won by 8 wicketsODINational Cricket Stadium, Grenada18 Apr 2007

Ireland vs Sri Lanka ODI Matches

DateVenueResult
25 Jun 2023Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSri Lanka won by 133 runs
18 Jun 2016The Village, Malahide, DublinSri Lanka won by 136 runs
6 May 2014Clontarf Cricket Club Ground, DublinSri Lanka won by 79 runs
18 Apr 2007National Cricket Stadium, GrenadaSri Lanka won by 8 wickets

Ireland vs Sri Lanka in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Jun 2009 to Feb 2026.

Most Runs in Ireland vs Sri Lanka T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka2212468*–144.1902
HT Tector Ireland33884529.33107.3200
P Nissanka Sri Lanka22856142.50121.4301
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka11787878.00147.1701
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka22727172.00146.9401
PR Stirling Ireland33473415.67104.4400
PHKD Mendis Sri Lanka11444444.00231.5800
A Balbirnie Ireland22424121.0095.4500
C Campher Ireland33392413.0090.7000
GR Adair Ireland11343434.00147.8300

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
M Theekshana Sri Lanka3383/177.384.920
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka3363/2510.335.170
AR Cusack Ireland1144/184.506.000
J Little Ireland2244/2317.008.500
CBRLS Kumara Sri Lanka2232/2211.335.670
C Karunaratne Sri Lanka2232/2718.677.470
MR Adair Ireland3332/3528.008.400
GH Dockrell Ireland1122/178.504.250
SL Malinga Sri Lanka1122/199.504.750
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka1122/2211.005.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka785310114 Jun 2009
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka714710120 Oct 2021
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka68*435323 Oct 2022
P Nissanka Sri Lanka61476120 Oct 2021
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka56*43508 Feb 2026

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
AR Cusack Ireland4/18314 Jun 2009
J Little Ireland4/23420 Oct 2021
M Theekshana Sri Lanka3/17420 Oct 2021
M Theekshana Sri Lanka3/2348 Feb 2026
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka3/2548 Feb 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka171/720IrelandSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi20 Oct 2021
Sri Lanka163/620IrelandR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo8 Feb 2026
Sri Lanka144/920IrelandLord’s Cricket Ground, London14 Jun 2009
Ireland14319.5Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo8 Feb 2026
Ireland135/720Sri LankaLord’s Cricket Ground, London14 Jun 2009

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland10118.3Sri LankaSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi20 Oct 2021
Ireland14319.5Sri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo8 Feb 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 70 runsT20ISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi20 Oct 2021
Sri Lanka won by 20 runsT20IR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo8 Feb 2026
Sri Lanka won by 9 runsT20ILord’s Cricket Ground, London14 Jun 2009
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsT20IBellerive Oval, Hobart23 Oct 2022

Ireland vs Sri Lanka T20I Results

DateVenueResult
8 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 20 runs
23 Oct 2022Bellerive Oval, HobartSri Lanka won by 9 wickets
20 Oct 2021Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiSri Lanka won by 70 runs
14 Jun 2009Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonSri Lanka won by 9 runs

Most player of the match awards in Ireland vs Sri Lanka matches

PlayerAwards
NGRP Jayasuriya Sri Lanka2
MF Maharoof Sri Lanka1
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka1
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka1
PWH de Silva Sri Lanka1
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka1
FDM Karunaratne Sri Lanka1
PHKD Mendis Sri Lanka1

Grounds where Ireland vs Sri Lanka have met most

GroundMatchesIreland wonSri Lanka wonOther
Galle International Stadium2020
National Cricket Stadium, Grenada1010
Lord’s Cricket Ground1010
Clontarf Cricket Club Ground, Dublin1010
The Village, Malahide1010
Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium1010
Bellerive Oval1010
Queens Sports Club1010

Sri Lanka's Run Makers and Ireland's Best Efforts

BKG Mendis (Sri Lanka) dominates the Test list with 385 runs in just 2 innings, including 245 at Galle on 24 Apr 2023. FDM Karunaratne (Sri Lanka) added 294 with two hundreds, and KNM Fernando (Sri Lanka) made 205. NGRP Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka) took 17 wickets in the two Tests, with 7/52 the best return.

Ireland had bright spots. C Campher (Ireland) and PR Stirling (Ireland) both made Test hundreds at Galle, and HT Tector (Ireland) leads the Irish run scorers in both Tests (179) and T20Is (88). AR Cusack (Ireland) took 4/18 at Lord’s in 2009, still the best T20I figures here. In ODIs, MDKJ Perera’s 135 for Sri Lanka at Malahide is the top score.

Related pages: the Sri Lanka team records, the Ireland team page and Ireland’s record against Zimbabwe.

Questions about Ireland vs Sri Lanka

Have Ireland ever beaten Sri Lanka?

No. Every one of the 10 games in the data, from Apr 2007 to Feb 2026, went to Sri Lanka: 2 Tests, 4 ODIs and 4 T20Is.

What was the last Ireland vs Sri Lanka match?

It was a T20I played on 8 Feb 2026, with Colombo’s R Premadasa Stadium the venue. BKG Mendis was unbeaten on 56 in Sri Lanka’s 163/6, and Ireland fell 20 runs short.

What is the highest score in Ireland vs Sri Lanka matches?

BKG Mendis made 245 for Sri Lanka at Galle on 24 Apr 2023, in the same innings as KNM Fernando’s 205. Sri Lanka finished on 704/3, the highest team total in the fixture.

What is Ireland's lowest total against Sri Lanka?

Ireland’s 77 in Grenada on 18 Apr 2007, an ODI, is their lowest. In Tests their lowest is 143 at Galle in Apr 2023, and in T20Is it is 101 at Abu Dhabi in Oct 2021.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.