Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Zimbabwe vs South Africa Head to Head Stats

Covers 43 matches between Zimbabwe and South Africa from Jun 2003 to Sep 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Forty-two wins, no defeats: that is South Africa’s side of the Zimbabwe vs South Africa head to head, a record that stretches over 43 matches from Jun 2003 to Sep 2026. The only game they did not win was a T20I at Hobart on 24 Oct 2022 that ended with no result.

So this page is less about who wins and more about how. It shows the margins, the batters who cashed in and the few Zimbabwe players who stood up. For each team’s wider record, see South Africa cricket team records and Zimbabwe cricket team records.

Zimbabwe vs South Africa Timeline: A Clean Sweep in Every Format

South Africa have won all 6 Tests since Mar 2005, all 25 ODIs since Jun 2003 and 11 of 12 T20Is since Oct 2010. There has not been a draw or a tie in any format.

The Tests show how the gap has moved. The first two, in Mar 2005, were both innings wins, by an innings and 21 runs and then by an innings and 62 runs. The latest two, both at Bulawayo in Jun and Jul 2025, were won by 328 runs and by an innings and 236 runs, the second being the biggest Test win in the data.

ODI results have depended little on the toss or the innings order. Teams batting first won 15 and chasers 10, all of them South African wins, and calling correctly at the toss turned into a win just 8 times in 25. First innings have averaged 263. The ODI series has been quiet since Oct 2018, while the T20Is picked up again with 6 games from Jul 2025 to Sep 2026, every one a South African win.

Zimbabwe vs South Africa Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesZimbabwe wonSouth Africa wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests6060004 Mar 20056 Jul 2025
ODIs250250–029 Jun 20036 Oct 2018
T20Is120110–18 Oct 20106 Sep 2026
All formats4304200129 Jun 20036 Sep 2026

Zimbabwe vs South Africa in Tests

Tests in this record book: 6, from Mar 2005 to Jul 2025.

Most Runs in Zimbabwe vs South Africa Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
PWA Mulder South Africa23531367*265.5090.4620
SC Williams Zimbabwe3628413756.8094.6711
LG Pretorius South Africa2323515378.3392.8911
AB de Villiers South Africa442059851.2570.6902
H Masakadza Zimbabwe482024725.2550.2500
CR Ervine Zimbabwe361784929.6746.7200
GC Smith South Africa2216212181.00105.8810
AG Prince South Africa11139139*–63.7610
C Bosch South Africa12136100*136.0082.4210
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe481359316.8854.6601

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JH Kallis South Africa24114/139.642.130
Codi Yusuf South Africa24103/2212.202.600
C Bosch South Africa24105/4313.902.961
M Zondeki South Africa1296/3911.672.961
KA Maharaj South Africa2395/5922.223.441
DW Steyn South Africa1285/4610.501.911
M Morkel South Africa2485/2110.881.781
DL Piedt South Africa1284/6219.003.100
AG Cremer Zimbabwe3383/8632.254.790
TL Chivanga Zimbabwe2384/8333.884.840

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
PWA Mulder South Africa367*3344946 Jul 2025
LG Pretorius South Africa15316011428 Jun 2025
PWA Mulder South Africa14720617228 Jun 2025
AG Prince South Africa139*21818211 Mar 2005
SC Williams Zimbabwe13716416028 Jun 2025

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
M Zondeki South Africa6/3914.311 Mar 2005
M Morkel South Africa5/211126 Dec 2017
C Bosch South Africa5/431228 Jun 2025
DW Steyn South Africa5/4622.49 Aug 2014
KA Maharaj South Africa5/5917.326 Dec 2017

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa626/5114ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Jul 2025
South Africa480/7109.5ZimbabweSuperSport Park, Centurion11 Mar 2005
South Africa418/990ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo28 Jun 2025
South Africa397158.3ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare9 Aug 2014
South Africa36982.5ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo28 Jun 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe5431.2South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town4 Mar 2005
Zimbabwe6830.1South AfricaSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)26 Dec 2017
Zimbabwe12142.3South AfricaSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)26 Dec 2017
Zimbabwe14959.3South AfricaSuperSport Park, Centurion11 Mar 2005
Zimbabwe17043South AfricaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Jul 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by an innings and 236 runsTestQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Jul 2025
South Africa won by an innings and 120 runsTestSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)26 Dec 2017
South Africa won by an innings and 62 runsTestSuperSport Park, Centurion11 Mar 2005
South Africa won by 328 runsTestQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo28 Jun 2025
South Africa won by 9 wicketsTestHarare Sports Club, Harare9 Aug 2014

Latest results

DateVenueResult
6 Jul 2025Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by an innings and 236 runs
28 Jun 2025Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by 328 runs
26 Dec 2017St George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)South Africa won by an innings and 120 runs
9 Aug 2014Harare Sports Club, HarareSouth Africa won by 9 wickets
11 Mar 2005SuperSport Park, CenturionSouth Africa won by an innings and 62 runs
4 Mar 2005Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by an innings and 21 runs

Zimbabwe vs South Africa in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 25, from Jun 2003 to Oct 2018.

Most Runs in Zimbabwe vs South Africa ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
JP Duminy South Africa191968512976.1192.8232
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe2222587145*29.3570.5511
GC Smith South Africa121258611748.8392.1415
HM Amla South Africa99552122*69.0092.9332
H Masakadza Zimbabwe22225378024.4169.8303
AB de Villiers South Africa131352710947.91104.3632
T Taibu Zimbabwe1313508107*50.8084.9522
E Chigumbura Zimbabwe20203899020.4769.0902
SC Williams Zimbabwe17173766923.5074.9004
F du Plessis South Africa7734012148.5784.1612

Most Wickets in Zimbabwe vs South Africa ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Imran Tahir South Africa77196/2412.053.941
P Utseya Zimbabwe1919195/3648.635.371
DW Steyn South Africa77153/2919.204.720
WD Parnell South Africa77133/2821.854.900
M Ntini South Africa88134/4523.154.190
J Theron South Africa33115/4411.275.101
R McLaren South Africa66113/2116.454.110
JA Morkel South Africa88113/2025.825.260
AJ Hall South Africa66103/2317.103.230
TL Chatara Zimbabwe66103/4224.205.080

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MV Boucher South Africa147*6881020 Sep 2006
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe145*13612015 Oct 2010
DA Miller South Africa138*927915 Feb 2015
JP Duminy South Africa1291177422 Oct 2010
JH Kallis South Africa125*14714129 Jun 2003

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Imran Tahir South Africa6/2463 Oct 2018
P Utseya Zimbabwe5/361029 Aug 2014
J Theron South Africa5/448.217 Oct 2010
M Ntini South Africa4/451010 Jul 2003
SW Masakadza Zimbabwe4/861015 Oct 2010

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa418/550ZimbabweSedgars Park, Potchefstroom20 Sep 2006
South Africa399/650ZimbabweWillowmoore Park, Benoni22 Oct 2010
South Africa351/650ZimbabweOUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein15 Oct 2010
South Africa339/450ZimbabweSeddon Park, Hamilton15 Feb 2015
South Africa331/550ZimbabweSuperSport Park, Centurion10 Nov 2009

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe7824South AfricaMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein3 Oct 2018
Zimbabwe11734.1South AfricaDiamond Oval, Kimberley30 Sep 2018
Zimbabwe11934.3South AfricaSuperSport Park, Centurion10 Nov 2009
Zimbabwe12729South AfricaWillowmoore Park, Benoni22 Oct 2010
Zimbabwe13637.2South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg25 Feb 2005

Biggest Wins in Zimbabwe vs South Africa ODIs

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 272 runsODIWillowmoore Park, Benoni22 Oct 2010
South Africa won by 212 runsODISuperSport Park, Centurion10 Nov 2009
South Africa won by 171 runsODISedgars Park, Potchefstroom20 Sep 2006
South Africa won by 8 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare25 Aug 2007
South Africa won by 8 wicketsODISenwes Park, Potchefstroom17 Oct 2010
South Africa won by 7 wicketsODIThe Rose Bowl, Southampton10 Jul 2003

Latest results

DateVenueResult
6 Oct 2018Boland Park, PaarlSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
3 Oct 2018Mangaung Oval, BloemfonteinSouth Africa won by 120 runs
30 Sep 2018Diamond Oval, KimberleySouth Africa won by 5 wickets
15 Feb 2015Seddon Park, HamiltonSouth Africa won by 62 runs
4 Sep 2014Harare Sports Club, HarareSouth Africa won by 63 runs
29 Aug 2014Harare Sports Club, HarareSouth Africa won by 61 runs
21 Aug 2014Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
19 Aug 2014Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by 61 runs
17 Aug 2014Queens Sports Club, BulawayoSouth Africa won by 93 runs
22 Oct 2010Willowmoore Park, BenoniSouth Africa won by 272 runs

Zimbabwe vs South Africa in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 12, from Oct 2010 to Sep 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
D Brevis South Africa6624475*61.00196.7701
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe772077334.50126.9902
JP Duminy South Africa3316496*–160.7801
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe661596126.50120.4501
RA Herman South Africa551476336.75148.4801
DA Miller South Africa551413947.00130.5600
HE van der Dussen South Africa441375645.67129.2502
LG Pretorius South Africa441209430.00166.6701
CJ Chibhabha Zimbabwe331145938.00146.1502
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe551115922.20104.7201

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
D Jansen South Africa3393/2111.569.450
BC Fortuin South Africa3384/249.126.260
L Ngidi South Africa6682/2017.006.480
B Evans Zimbabwe4462/3318.338.050
Imran Tahir South Africa1155/234.605.751
JH Kallis South Africa1144/153.753.750
GF Linde South Africa3343/1016.257.220
R Ngarava Zimbabwe3343/3518.258.110
P Utseya Zimbabwe3342/2820.508.340
KT Maphaka South Africa4442/2121.756.210

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
JP Duminy South Africa96*5410410 Oct 2010
LG Pretorius South Africa94511231 Sep 2026
D Brevis South Africa75*327629 Aug 2026
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe7343841 Mar 2026
H Masakadza Zimbabwe7263728 Oct 2010

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Imran Tahir South Africa5/2349 Oct 2018
JH Kallis South Africa4/15420 Sep 2012
BC Fortuin South Africa4/243.41 Sep 2026
GF Linde South Africa3/10314 Jul 2025
W Madhevere Zimbabwe3/2031 Sep 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa205/520ZimbabweNamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek6 Sep 2026
South Africa194/620ZimbabweDe Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley10 Oct 2010
Zimbabwe186/720South AfricaDe Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley10 Oct 2010
South Africa185/720ZimbabweNamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek1 Sep 2026
South Africa169/315.5ZimbabweOUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein8 Oct 2010

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe12617.2South AfricaBuffalo Park, East London9 Oct 2018
Zimbabwe14217.4South AfricaNamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek1 Sep 2026
Zimbabwe15718South AfricaNamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek6 Sep 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 48 runsT20INamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek6 Sep 2026
South Africa won by 43 runsT20INamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek1 Sep 2026
South Africa won by 34 runsT20IBuffalo Park, East London9 Oct 2018
South Africa won by 10 wicketsT20IMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota20 Sep 2012
South Africa won by 7 wicketsT20IOUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein8 Oct 2010
South Africa won by 7 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare20 Jul 2025

Latest results

DateVenueResult
6 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekSouth Africa won by 48 runs
1 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekSouth Africa won by 43 runs
29 Aug 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
1 Mar 2026Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiSouth Africa won by 5 wickets
20 Jul 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
14 Jul 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareSouth Africa won by 5 wickets
24 Oct 2022Bellerive Oval, HobartNo result
12 Oct 2018Senwes Park, PotchefstroomSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
9 Oct 2018Buffalo Park, East LondonSouth Africa won by 34 runs
20 Sep 2012Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, HambantotaSouth Africa won by 10 wickets

Most player of the match awards in Zimbabwe vs South Africa matches

PlayerAwards
JH Kallis South Africa3
JP Duminy South Africa3
MV Boucher South Africa2
GC Smith South Africa2
LG Pretorius South Africa2
D Brevis South Africa2
M Ntini South Africa1
JM Kemp South Africa1

Zimbabwe vs South Africa Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesZimbabwe wonSouth Africa wonOther
Harare Sports Club7070
Queens Sports Club6060
Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek3030
St George’s Park2020
SuperSport Park2020
Buffalo Park, East London2020
Willowmoore Park, Benoni2020
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein2020

Star Players in Zimbabwe vs South Africa Matches

One innings dominates the Test list. PWA Mulder (South Africa) made 367* from 334 deliveries in Bulawayo on 6 Jul 2025, with 49 fours, as South Africa piled up 626/5. With 147 in the previous Test, he has 531 runs from just 3 innings, an average of 265.50.

In ODIs, JP Duminy (South Africa) is top of the list on 685, averaging 76.11 with 3 centuries. MV Boucher (South Africa) smashed 147* from just 68 balls, clearing the rope 10 times, in South Africa’s 418/5 at Potchefstroom in Sep 2006. Imran Tahir (South Africa) claimed 19 ODI wickets for 12.05 apiece, best 6/24, and also owns the best T20I return, 5/23.

Zimbabwe’s best efforts came from BRM Taylor, whose 145* in Oct 2010 is second on the ODI list, and SC Williams, with 284 Test runs including 137 in Jun 2025. P Utseya (Zimbabwe) matched Tahir’s 19 ODI wickets, though at 48.63 apiece.

Grounds and Lowest Totals

Harare Sports Club has staged the most matches, 7, and South Africa won all of them. Queens Sports Club in Bulawayo is next with 6, again all South African wins. Three T20Is were played at a neutral ground in Windhoek in Aug and Sep 2026.

Zimbabwe’s lowest total is 54 all out at Newlands on 4 Mar 2005. They also fell for 68 at St George’s Park in Dec 2017 and for 78 in the ODI at Bloemfontein on 3 Oct 2018. South Africa’s biggest ODI win is by 272 runs at Benoni in Oct 2010.

Questions about Zimbabwe vs South Africa

Has Zimbabwe ever beaten South Africa?

Not in the 43 matches in this record book, which start in Jun 2003. South Africa won 42 and the other, a T20I at Hobart on 24 Oct 2022, was a no result. Results before Jun 2003 are not covered here.

What was the last Zimbabwe vs South Africa match?

The latest is a T20I played in Windhoek on 6 Sep 2026. South Africa made 205/5, their best T20I total in this match-up, and won by 48 runs. The last Test was at Bulawayo on 6 Jul 2025, won by South Africa by an innings and 236 runs.

Which batters have the most runs in Zimbabwe vs South Africa games?

In ODIs, JP Duminy (South Africa) leads with 685. In Tests, PWA Mulder (South Africa) leads with 531, and D Brevis (South Africa) is the T20I leader, 244 runs scored at 196.77 per 100 balls. BRM Taylor’s 587 is the most by a Zimbabwe batter in ODIs.

What is the top Test score between Zimbabwe and South Africa?

PWA Mulder’s 367* in Bulawayo in Jul 2025 is the individual best, and South Africa’s 626/5 in the same game is the team record. SC Williams’s 137 is the best Zimbabwe score in the Tests covered.

Who has taken the most wickets in Zimbabwe vs South Africa ODIs?

Imran Tahir (South Africa) and P Utseya (Zimbabwe) share the lead with 19 each. Tahir needed only 7 matches and averaged 12.05, while Utseya played 19. Tahir’s 6/24 on 3 Oct 2018 is the best ODI analysis.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.