Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

West Indies vs South Africa Head to Head: Timeline, Players and Stats

Covers 81 matches between West Indies and South Africa from Feb 2003 to Feb 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Two very different contests sit inside the West Indies vs South Africa head to head. Across 81 meetings between Feb 2003 and Feb 2026, South Africa have 50 wins to West Indies’ 24. Strip out the T20Is, though, and the gap is wider still, because in the shortest format the teams are dead level.

They last met in Ahmedabad on 26 Feb 2026, a T20I that South Africa wrapped up with 9 wickets to spare. Below are the format splits, the results timeline, the leading players in each format, the heaviest defeats and the grounds where the sides meet most.

West Indies vs South Africa Head to Head: Format by Format

The Test record is heavily one-way. South Africa have won 13 of the 18 Tests since Dec 2003 and West Indies just one, with 4 draws. In the last ten Tests listed, West Indies did not win any; their best results were draws at Gqeberha in Dec 2014 and Port of Spain in Aug 2024. South Africa won the latest by 40 runs at Providence Stadium, Guyana on 15 Aug 2024.

ODIs follow a similar line. South Africa hold a 22 to 8 advantage from 33 games; a single tie and two washouts make up the rest. West Indies did take the second-last ODI, by 48 runs at East London in Mar 2023.

T20Is are where West Indies compete on equal terms: 15 wins each in 30 matches since Sep 2007. West Indies swept all three at Tarouba in Aug 2024, then South Africa won three of four in Jan and Feb 2026. Their wider numbers live on the West Indies team records and South Africa team stats pages.

West Indies vs South Africa Head to Head Record by Format

FormatMatchesWest Indies wonSouth Africa wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests1811304012 Dec 200315 Aug 2024
ODIs338221–29 Feb 200321 Mar 2023
T20Is3015150–011 Sep 200726 Feb 2026
All formats8124501429 Feb 200326 Feb 2026

West Indies vs South Africa in Tests

Tests in this record book: 18, from Dec 2003 to Aug 2024.

Most Runs in West Indies vs South Africa Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AB de Villiers South Africa11171,19117899.2557.5964
GC Smith South Africa9161,12614775.0762.8054
S Chanderpaul West Indies122095716656.2940.7936
JH Kallis South Africa91592715877.2553.5534
CH Gayle West Indies81469431749.5771.3313
HM Amla South Africa91563920845.6454.0212
MN Samuels West Indies61158210552.9149.6623
AG Prince South Africa81157713182.4346.2323
AK Markram South Africa61145211541.0959.2413
DJ Bravo West Indies81442710730.5043.5313

Most Wickets in West Indies vs South Africa Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DW Steyn South Africa916486/3419.623.303
K Rabada South Africa612316/5014.262.582
A Nel South Africa510286/3219.862.951
M Morkel South Africa610274/1919.743.260
KAJ Roach West Indies814275/4726.593.291
KA Maharaj South Africa510255/3616.082.551
M Ntini South Africa611235/9432.133.311
SJ Benn West Indies69216/8140.432.722
JO Holder West Indies814184/7530.892.690
JNT Seales West Indies47176/6121.763.211

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
CH Gayle West Indies31748337329 Apr 2005
HM Amla South Africa20837122017 Dec 2014
BC Lara West Indies20227432212 Dec 2003
AB de Villiers South Africa17835215121 Apr 2005
BC Lara West Indies17622421121 Apr 2005

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
A Nel South Africa6/3216.221 Apr 2005
DW Steyn South Africa6/348.217 Dec 2014
K Rabada South Africa6/501528 Feb 2023
JNT Seales West Indies6/6118.415 Aug 2024
DW Steyn South Africa6/7221.510 Jan 2008

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies747235.2South AfricaAntigua Recreation Ground, St John’s29 Apr 2005
South Africa588/6162.5West IndiesAntigua Recreation Ground, St John’s29 Apr 2005
South Africa561148.4West IndiesThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg12 Dec 2003
South Africa556/4120West IndiesKingsmead, Durban10 Jan 2008
South Africa552/5140.3West IndiesSuperSport Park, Centurion17 Dec 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies9740.5South AfricaDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet10 Jun 2021
West Indies10247.1South AfricaQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain10 Jun 2010
West Indies10635.1South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg8 Mar 2023
South Africa11628West IndiesSuperSport Park, Centurion28 Feb 2023
West Indies13934.3South AfricaKingsmead, Durban10 Jan 2008

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by an innings and 220 runsTestSuperSport Park, Centurion17 Dec 2014
South Africa won by an innings and 100 runsTestKingsmead, Durban10 Jan 2008
South Africa won by an innings and 86 runsTestKensington Oval, Bridgetown21 Apr 2005
South Africa won by 284 runsTestThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg8 Mar 2023
South Africa won by 189 runsTestThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg12 Dec 2003
South Africa won by 163 runsTestQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain10 Jun 2010
South Africa won by 8 wicketsTestNewlands, Cape Town2 Jan 2015
South Africa won by 7 wicketsTestNewlands, Cape Town2 Jan 2008
South Africa won by 7 wicketsTestKensington Oval, Bridgetown26 Jun 2010

Latest results

DateVenueResult
15 Aug 2024Providence Stadium, GuyanaSouth Africa won by 40 runs
7 Aug 2024Queen’s Park Oval, Port of SpainDrawn
8 Mar 2023The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 284 runs
28 Feb 2023SuperSport Park, CenturionSouth Africa won by 87 runs
18 Jun 2021Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros IsletSouth Africa won by 158 runs
10 Jun 2021Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros IsletSouth Africa won by an innings and 63 runs
2 Jan 2015Newlands, Cape TownSouth Africa won by 8 wickets
26 Dec 2014St George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)Drawn
17 Dec 2014SuperSport Park, CenturionSouth Africa won by an innings and 220 runs
26 Jun 2010Kensington Oval, BridgetownSouth Africa won by 7 wickets

West Indies vs South Africa in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 33, from Feb 2003 to Mar 2023.

Most Runs in West Indies vs South Africa ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AB de Villiers South Africa21211,262162*70.11112.1854
HM Amla South Africa16161,069153*76.3699.8154
JH Kallis South Africa2020813121*54.2087.2326
S Chanderpaul West Indies17176449242.9365.9207
GC Smith South Africa18185428630.1175.0704
HH Gibbs South Africa121250310255.8987.1822
CH Gayle West Indies2222493133*23.4892.1510
JP Duminy South Africa151548079*53.3378.0503
RR Sarwan West Indies12124179241.7085.1003
RR Rossouw South Africa7739313256.14110.0822

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Imran Tahir South Africa88267/4512.694.542
M Morkel South Africa1414254/2124.365.410
DW Steyn South Africa1313203/2423.604.510
SM Pollock South Africa1414192/1322.053.550
DJ Bravo West Indies1515183/4035.286.320
JE Taylor West Indies1414174/3441.945.890
CK Langeveldt South Africa1010143/3029.935.380
KA Pollard West Indies1010123/2728.925.640
M Ntini South Africa99123/1530.925.300
JH Kallis South Africa1818123/832.674.670

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AB de Villiers South Africa162*6617827 Feb 2015
HM Amla South Africa153*14214018 Jan 2015
AB de Villiers South Africa1494491618 Jan 2015
AB de Villiers South Africa14613012510 Apr 2007
T Bavuma South Africa14411811718 Mar 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Imran Tahir South Africa7/45915 Jun 2016
SP Narine West Indies6/279.53 Jun 2016
Imran Tahir South Africa5/451027 Feb 2015
M Morkel South Africa4/21728 May 2010
Imran Tahir South Africa4/287.421 Jan 2015

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa439/250West IndiesThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Jan 2015
South Africa408/550West IndiesSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Feb 2015
South Africa361/542West IndiesSuperSport Park, Centurion28 Jan 2015
South Africa356/450.1West IndiesNational Cricket Stadium, Grenada10 Apr 2007
South Africa343/450West IndiesWarner Park, Basseterre15 Jun 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies5423.2South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town25 Jan 2004
West Indies12233.4South AfricaBuffalo Park, East London21 Jan 2015
West Indies15133.1South AfricaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Feb 2015
West Indies15738South AfricaWindsor Park, Dominica28 May 2010
West Indies16428.2South AfricaKingsmead, Durban16 Jan 2015

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 257 runsODISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney27 Feb 2015
South Africa won by 209 runsODINewlands, Cape Town25 Jan 2004
South Africa won by 148 runsODIThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg18 Jan 2015
South Africa won by 9 wicketsODIBuffalo Park, East London21 Jan 2015
West Indies won by 7 wicketsODISuperSport Park, Centurion1 Feb 2004
South Africa won by 7 wicketsODIQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain15 May 2005

Latest results

DateVenueResult
21 Mar 2023Senwes Park, PotchefstroomSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
18 Mar 2023Buffalo Park, East LondonWest Indies won by 48 runs
10 Jun 2019The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonNo result
24 Jun 2016Kensington Oval, BridgetownWest Indies won by 100 runs
15 Jun 2016Warner Park, BasseterreSouth Africa won by 139 runs
3 Jun 2016Providence Stadium, GuyanaWest Indies won by 4 wickets
27 Feb 2015Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneySouth Africa won by 257 runs
28 Jan 2015SuperSport Park, CenturionSouth Africa won by 131 runs
25 Jan 2015St George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)West Indies won by 1 wicket
21 Jan 2015Buffalo Park, East LondonSouth Africa won by 9 wickets

West Indies vs South Africa in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 30, from Sep 2007 to Feb 2026.

Most Runs in West Indies vs South Africa T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Q de Kock South Africa161668911543.06162.8823
RR Hendricks South Africa17175278731.00156.3803
AK Markram South Africa151550786*50.70160.9504
CH Gayle West Indies121237511734.09173.6112
BA King West Indies993167935.11168.9801
RD Rickelton South Africa101027177*38.71148.0901
J Charles West Indies9926811829.78181.0811
N Pooran West Indies121226265*23.82158.7901
SO Hetmyer West Indies992627537.43153.2201
HE van der Dussen South Africa111126056*28.89113.5402

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
DJ Bravo West Indies1515154/1925.537.710
K Rabada South Africa1414153/3731.009.000
OC McCoy West Indies1010144/2218.508.310
L Ngidi South Africa1010133/3028.6910.360
JE Taylor West Indies55123/67.925.280
G Motie West Indies99123/1717.508.080
T Shamsi South Africa99113/2718.556.580
D Wiese South Africa44105/2310.507.331
WD Parnell South Africa66104/1319.609.560
AJ Hosein West Indies1414102/2538.809.460

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
F du Plessis South Africa1195611511 Jan 2015
J Charles West Indies11846101126 Mar 2023
CH Gayle West Indies1175771011 Sep 2007
Q de Kock South Africa1154961029 Jan 2026
MN van Wyk South Africa114*709714 Jan 2015

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
R McLaren South Africa5/193.519 May 2010
D Wiese South Africa5/23414 Jan 2015
AS Joseph West Indies5/40428 Mar 2023
DW Steyn South Africa4/9316 Dec 2007
WD Parnell South Africa4/13413 Jun 2009

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa259/418.5West IndiesSuperSport Park, Centurion26 Mar 2023
West Indies258/520South AfricaSuperSport Park, Centurion26 Mar 2023
West Indies236/619.2South AfricaThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg11 Jan 2015
South Africa231/720West IndiesThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg11 Jan 2015
South Africa225/317.3West IndiesSuperSport Park, Centurion29 Jan 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies12319.5South AfricaSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound19 May 2010
West Indies12619South AfricaKingsmead, Durban14 Jan 2015
South Africa14719.5West IndiesSabina Park, Kingston23 May 2024
South Africa14919.4West IndiesBrian Lara Cricket Stadium, Tarouba25 Aug 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
South Africa won by 69 runsT20IKingsmead, Durban14 Jan 2015
West Indies won by 30 runsT20IBrian Lara Cricket Stadium, Tarouba25 Aug 2024
West Indies won by 28 runsT20ISabina Park, Kingston23 May 2024
South Africa won by 9 wicketsT20IBoland Park, Paarl27 Jan 2026
South Africa won by 9 wicketsT20INarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad26 Feb 2026
South Africa won by 8 wicketsT20IThe Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg11 Sep 2007

West Indies vs South Africa T20I Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
26 Feb 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadSouth Africa won by 9 wickets
31 Jan 2026The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgWest Indies won by 6 runs (DLS)
29 Jan 2026SuperSport Park, CenturionSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
27 Jan 2026Boland Park, PaarlSouth Africa won by 9 wickets
27 Aug 2024Brian Lara Cricket Stadium, TaroubaWest Indies won by 8 wickets (DLS)
25 Aug 2024Brian Lara Cricket Stadium, TaroubaWest Indies won by 30 runs
23 Aug 2024Brian Lara Cricket Stadium, TaroubaWest Indies won by 7 wickets
23 Jun 2024Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundSouth Africa won by 3 wickets (DLS)
26 May 2024Sabina Park, KingstonWest Indies won by 8 wickets
25 May 2024Sabina Park, KingstonWest Indies won by 16 runs

Most player of the match awards in West Indies vs South Africa matches

PlayerAwards
AB de Villiers South Africa8
CH Gayle West Indies5
HM Amla South Africa4
JH Kallis South Africa3
Q de Kock South Africa3
AK Markram South Africa3
S Chanderpaul West Indies2
HH Dippenaar South Africa2

Most Used Grounds for West Indies vs South Africa Matches

GroundMatchesWest Indies wonSouth Africa wonOther
The Wanderers Stadium9360
SuperSport Park8260
Newlands6240
Kingsmead5041
St George’s Park5311
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium5050
National Cricket Stadium, St George’s5230
Sabina Park4310

Leading Players in West Indies vs South Africa Matches

AB de Villiers (South Africa) dominates the batting. He averaged 99.25 in Tests and 70.11 in ODIs against West Indies, and his 8 match awards top that list. His 149 off 44 balls with 16 sixes at Johannesburg on 18 Jan 2015 came in the same innings as Hashim Amla’s 153*, as South Africa made 439/2. At Sydney in Feb 2015 he added 162* off 66 balls.

West Indies own the biggest Test innings. Chris Gayle (West Indies) made 317 at St John’s in Apr 2005, part of a total of 747, and Brian Lara (West Indies) scored 202 and 176 in this period. Shivnarine Chanderpaul (West Indies) has 957 Test runs.

The Test bowling is headed by Dale Steyn (South Africa) on 48 wickets. Imran Tahir (South Africa) collected 26 in ODIs for just 12.69 each, his 7/45 at Basseterre the pick of them. Quinton de Kock (South Africa) tops the T20I runs with 689 and Dwayne Bravo (West Indies) the T20I wickets with 15.

Biggest Wins, Chasing and Grounds

South Africa’s 257-run ODI win at the Sydney Cricket Ground on 27 Feb 2015 is the widest ODI margin. Their largest Test win was by an innings and 220 runs at Centurion in Dec 2014, one of 4 innings wins, and the biggest by runs was 284 at Johannesburg in Mar 2023. The lowest total is 54 all out by West Indies in an ODI at Newlands on 25 Jan 2004.

Chasing has the edge in both limited-overs formats. The ODI tally favours the team in the field first, 16 against 14, and the T20I count is 17 against 13. The T20I average first innings is 165, and on 26 Mar 2023 at Centurion South Africa overhauled a West Indies total of 258/5, getting to 259/4 with seven balls left.

The Wanderers Stadium has staged 9 meetings, South Africa winning 6. South Africa won all five at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium in Antigua, while West Indies took 3 of 4 at Sabina Park. Compare with England vs West Indies and Pakistan vs South Africa.

Questions about West Indies vs South Africa

Which side leads West Indies v South Africa overall?

South Africa, 50 wins to 24 in the 81 games recorded since Feb 2003. There have also been 4 Test draws, one ODI tie and two no results.

What is the West Indies vs South Africa T20I head to head?

Honours are even: 15 apiece in 30 T20Is played since Sep 2007. Chasing teams have won 17 of those games.

Who leads the Test run list for West Indies v South Africa?

AB de Villiers of South Africa: 1,191 at an average of 99.25, including 6 centuries. Graeme Smith of South Africa is next on 1,126, and Shivnarine Chanderpaul is the top West Indies batter with 957.

What is the top individual innings between these sides?

Chris Gayle’s 317 for West Indies at St John’s on 29 Apr 2005, which took 483 balls. The ODI best is AB de Villiers’ 162* at Sydney for South Africa.

What was the last West Indies vs South Africa match result?

South Africa won a T20I by 9 wickets at Ahmedabad on 26 Feb 2026. The last Test, on 15 Aug 2024 in Guyana, was another South African win, this time by 40 runs.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.