Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Perth Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 17 international matches at this ground from Jan 2018 to Nov 2025.

What does the Perth Stadium pitch report say? Across 17 men’s internationals from Jan 2018 to Nov 2025, the side batting first in a Test averages 358, the reply just 206, and not one of the 6 Tests has been drawn. The rest of the games are 7 T20Is and 4 ODIs.

Most recently it staged the Ashes Test starting 21 Nov 2025, an 8-wicket Australian win in which Mitchell Starc (Australia) claimed 7/58, the ground’s best figures.

Perth Numbers: Results Every Test, Low White-Ball Scores

Test innings here come out at 358, 206, 254 and 196, first to fourth, so the second innings has been the hardest time to bat, not the fourth. A target of 205 is the most any side has chased down. Results tend to be one-sided: Australia beat Pakistan by 360 runs in Dec 2023, and India beat Australia by 295 runs in Nov 2024 after bowling them out for 104.

White-ball scores have been modest. Leaving out the DLS game, ODI innings average 184 first and 181 second. England defended 259 in Jan 2018, but every other ODI went to the chasers, the best chase being South Africa’s 153/4. T20I first innings average 149 and replies 144. Chasers won 4 of 7, up to 158, and 130 has been defended.

The toss has mattered more than usual: 12 of 17 matches went to the captain who called right.

Perth Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Perth Stadium (Optus)PerthAustralia61,266

Perth Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests6–––14 Dec 201821 Nov 2025
ODIs41317228 Jan 201819 Oct 2025
T20Is7341498 Nov 201913 Feb 2024

Perth Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs3184181153259–
T20Is7149144158130–

Test match average score by innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests6358206254196205

Perth Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 6, from Dec 2018 to Nov 2025.

Most Test Runs at Perth Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
M Labuschagne Australia51058420473.0060.1432
TM Head Australia61153512348.6484.5214
SPD Smith Australia510391200*55.8649.3110
UT Khawaja Australia592939032.5639.6503
DA Warner Australia3627916446.5063.4110
V Kohli India2424512381.6754.2020
MR Marsh Australia242069068.6778.9302
KC Brathwaite West Indies1217411087.0049.1511
YBK Jaiswal India1216116180.5052.7910
MA Starc Australia581353016.8847.7000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MA Starc Australia612367/5818.753.162
NM Lyon Australia611296/12821.212.632
JR Hazlewood Australia59164/2919.622.250
PJ Cummins Australia59153/3426.332.540
JJ Bumrah India24135/3012.622.021
TG Southee New Zealand1295/6918.003.151
Aamer Jamal Pakistan1276/11119.864.741
N Wagner New Zealand1274/9221.572.520
Mohammed Shami India1266/5622.672.831
BA Stokes England1255/238.205.121

Perth Stadium Highest Individual Score in Tests

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
M Labuschagne Australia204350211West Indies30 Nov 2022
SPD Smith Australia200*311180West Indies30 Nov 2022
DA Warner Australia164211164Pakistan14 Dec 2023
YBK Jaiswal India161297153Australia22 Nov 2024
M Labuschagne Australia143240181New Zealand12 Dec 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MA Starc Australia7/5812.5England21 Nov 2025
Mohammed Shami India6/5624Australia14 Dec 2018
Aamer Jamal Pakistan6/11120.2Australia14 Dec 2023
NM Lyon Australia6/12842.5West Indies30 Nov 2022
BA Stokes England5/236Australia21 Nov 2025

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia598/4152.4West IndiesPerth Stadium, Perth30 Nov 2022
Australia487113.2PakistanPerth Stadium, Perth14 Dec 2023
India487/6134.3AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth22 Nov 2024
Australia416146.2New ZealandPerth Stadium, Perth12 Dec 2019
West Indies333110.5AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth30 Nov 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan8930.2AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth14 Dec 2023
Australia10451.2IndiaPerth Stadium, Perth22 Nov 2024
Australia13245.2EnglandPerth Stadium, Perth21 Nov 2025
India14056AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth14 Dec 2018
India15049.4AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth22 Nov 2024

Perth Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 4, from Jan 2018 to Oct 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MP Stoinis Australia331098736.3378.9901
JE Root England11626262.0091.1801
MR Marsh Australia225946*59.0093.6500
JJ Roy England11494949.00106.5200
Q de Kock South Africa11474747.00117.5000
GJ Maxwell Australia33453415.0091.8400
JM Bairstow England11444444.0091.6700
RR Hendricks South Africa11444444.0059.4600
Saim Ayub Pakistan11424242.0080.7700
KL Rahul India11383838.00122.5800

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TK Curran England1155/357.003.751
AJ Tye Australia1155/469.204.761
MP Stoinis Australia2233/169.003.680
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan1133/3210.673.620
AL Phehlukwayo South Africa1133/3311.005.500
Naseem Shah Pakistan1133/5418.006.000
MM Ali England1133/5518.335.500
DW Steyn South Africa1122/189.002.570
MJ Owen Australia1122/2010.006.670
MR Marsh Australia1122/2412.003.430

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MP Stoinis Australia879964England28 Jan 2018
JE Root England626820Australia28 Jan 2018
JJ Roy England494681Australia28 Jan 2018
Q de Kock South Africa474070Australia4 Nov 2018
MR Marsh Australia46*5223India19 Oct 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
TK Curran England5/359.2Australia28 Jan 2018
AJ Tye Australia5/469.4England28 Jan 2018
MP Stoinis Australia3/164.2South Africa4 Nov 2018
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan3/328.5Australia10 Nov 2024
AL Phehlukwayo South Africa3/336Australia4 Nov 2018

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England25947.4AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth28 Jan 2018
Australia24748.2EnglandPerth Stadium, Perth28 Jan 2018
South Africa153/429.2AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth4 Nov 2018
Australia15238.1South AfricaPerth Stadium, Perth4 Nov 2018
Pakistan143/226.5AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth10 Nov 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia14031.5PakistanPerth Stadium, Perth10 Nov 2024
Australia15238.1South AfricaPerth Stadium, Perth4 Nov 2018
Australia24748.2EnglandPerth Stadium, Perth28 Jan 2018
England25947.4AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth28 Jan 2018

Perth Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 7, from Nov 2019 to Feb 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner Australia442138171.00154.3502
AJ Finch Australia339552*95.00111.7601
MP Stoinis Australia229459*94.00284.8501
AD Hales England11848484.00164.7101
AD Russell West Indies11717171.00244.8301
MR Marsh Australia33703623.33125.0000
JC Buttler England11686868.00212.5001
SA Yadav India11686868.00170.0001
SE Rutherford West Indies116767*–167.5001
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan33634921.00112.5000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Mohammad Wasim Pakistan2264/246.505.570
Shadab Khan Pakistan2263/227.505.620
L Ngidi South Africa1144/297.257.250
KW Richardson Australia2243/1814.257.120
WD Parnell South Africa1133/155.003.750
NT Ellis Australia1133/206.675.000
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe1133/258.336.250
MA Wood England1133/3411.338.500
MA Starc Australia2232/2917.336.500
SA Abbott Australia1122/147.003.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AD Hales England8451123Australia9 Oct 2022
DA Warner Australia814993West Indies13 Feb 2024
DA Warner Australia734482England9 Oct 2022
AD Russell West Indies712947Australia13 Feb 2024
JC Buttler England683284Australia9 Oct 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Mohammad Wasim Pakistan4/244Zimbabwe27 Oct 2022
L Ngidi South Africa4/294India30 Oct 2022
WD Parnell South Africa3/154India30 Oct 2022
KW Richardson Australia3/184Pakistan8 Nov 2019
NT Ellis Australia3/204England9 Oct 2022

Perth Stadium Highest Score in T20

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies220/620AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth13 Feb 2024
England208/620AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth9 Oct 2022
Australia200/920EnglandPerth Stadium, Perth9 Oct 2022
Australia183/520West IndiesPerth Stadium, Perth13 Feb 2024
Australia158/316.3Sri LankaPerth Stadium, Perth25 Oct 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands9120PakistanPerth Stadium, Perth30 Oct 2022

Perth Stadium BBL records

BBL matches at this ground: 48, from Feb 2018 to Jan 2026.

Perth Stadium BBL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
481611452226201147144

Most BBL Runs at Perth Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AJ Turner Perth Scorchers353585484*31.63142.8106
AM Hardie Perth Scorchers282877890*32.42129.8805
JP Inglis Perth Scorchers303062472*24.00129.7304
CT Bancroft Perth Scorchers202054795*39.07126.0405
MR Marsh Perth Scorchers232350493*29.65138.0803
C Connolly Perth Scorchers20204326433.23138.0202
LS Livingstone Perth Scorchers11113377930.64134.8003
FH Allen Perth Scorchers11113246929.45176.0902

Most BBL wickets at Perth Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AJ Tye Perth Scorchers3030484/1418.277.920
JA Richardson Perth Scorchers2727434/917.567.240
JP Behrendorff PS/MR3131434/2517.796.710
LR Morris Perth Scorchers1414255/2417.407.771
M Kelly Perth Scorchers2020254/2825.968.450
AM Hardie Perth Scorchers2020202/1021.607.980
AC Agar Perth Scorchers2323152/2939.807.960
C Connolly Perth Scorchers1515143/2316.866.980

Highest BBL Score at Perth Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
CJ Ferguson Sydney Thunder113*5388Perth Scorchers24 Jan 2019
DJM Short Hobart Hurricanes103*7037Perth Scorchers5 Jan 2020
SE Marsh Perth Scorchers96*5555Sydney Thunder24 Jan 2019
CT Bancroft Perth Scorchers95*5056Melbourne Renegades22 Jan 2023
MR Marsh Perth Scorchers93*4138Brisbane Heat11 Jan 2020

Highest BBL Totals at Perth Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Perth Scorchers213/320Brisbane HeatPerth Stadium, Perth11 Jan 2020
Perth Scorchers212/520Melbourne RenegadesPerth Stadium, Perth22 Jan 2023
Perth Scorchers211/420Adelaide StrikersPerth Stadium, Perth3 Jan 2024
Hobart Hurricanes210/420Perth ScorchersPerth Stadium, Perth1 Feb 2018
Melbourne Renegades202/520Perth ScorchersPerth Stadium, Perth22 Jan 2023

Team results at Perth Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Australia148600
Pakistan52300
India41300
England32100
South Africa22000
West Indies21100
Netherlands10100
New Zealand10100
Sri Lanka10100
Zimbabwe11000

Latest matches at Perth Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
England v Australia21 Nov 2025Perth Stadium, PerthAustralia won by 8 wickets
India v Australia19 Oct 2025Perth Stadium, PerthAustralia won by 7 wickets (DLS)
India v Australia22 Nov 2024Perth Stadium, PerthIndia won by 295 runs
Australia v Pakistan10 Nov 2024Perth Stadium, PerthPakistan won by 8 wickets
West Indies v Australia13 Feb 2024Perth Stadium, PerthWest Indies won by 37 runs
Australia v Pakistan14 Dec 2023Perth Stadium, PerthAustralia won by 360 runs
Australia v West Indies30 Nov 2022Perth Stadium, PerthAustralia won by 164 runs
India v South Africa30 Oct 2022Perth Stadium, PerthSouth Africa won by 5 wickets
Netherlands v Pakistan30 Oct 2022Perth Stadium, PerthPakistan won by 6 wickets
Zimbabwe v Pakistan27 Oct 2022Perth Stadium, PerthZimbabwe won by 1 run

Leading Players and Team Results in Perth

Starc leads the Test wickets with 36 at 18.75, ahead of Nathan Lyon (Australia) on 29. Jasprit Bumrah (India) took 13 wickets in two Tests at 12.62.

Top of the Test batting is Marnus Labuschagne (Australia), with 584 runs averaging 73.00. He made 204 against West Indies in Nov 2022. In T20Is, David Warner (Australia) leads with 213 runs.

Australia have 8 wins and 6 defeats here in 14 matches, a modest home record. South Africa have won both of their games, and Pakistan 2 of 5. For more, see the Australia team records, the England vs Australia rivalry or the city’s older ground, the WACA.

Perth Stadium BBL Pitch Report: Totals Falling

The Big Bash League has used Perth Stadium far more than internationals have: 48 BBL games from 1 Feb 2018 to 25 Jan 2026. BBL openers average 161 and chasers 145, but the chasing side still has 26 wins to 22. Scores have dropped lately, with the latest 10 first innings averaging only 144. Perth Scorchers made both the top total, 213/3 against Brisbane Heat in Jan 2020, and the lowest, 79 all out against Melbourne Renegades in Jan 2019. 201 is the biggest chase, and the smallest score that has been defended is 147.

AJ Turner (Perth Scorchers) leads the runs with 854 and AJ Tye (Perth Scorchers) the wickets with 48, while JA Richardson has 6 player of the match awards. More on the Perth Scorchers BBL records and BBL record book pages.

Questions about Perth Stadium

Is the Perth Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Perth rewards whoever bats first in a Test, then bowlers take over. The first Test innings averages 358, but the second averages only 206, and Pakistan were bowled out for 89 in Dec 2023. White-ball first innings average just 184 in ODIs and 149 in T20Is, both modest.

What is the highest score at Perth Stadium?

Australia’s 598/4 against West Indies in Nov 2022 is the top total, and Marnus Labuschagne (Australia) made 204 in it, the ground’s top individual innings. In T20Is, West Indies made 220/6 against Australia in Feb 2024.

Does Perth Stadium favour batting first or chasing?

In limited-overs games the chase has done slightly better, winning three ODIs out of four and four T20Is out of seven. Tests here always finish with a winner, and 205 is the biggest fourth-innings chase.

What is the highest BBL score at Perth Stadium?

CJ Ferguson’s 113* off 53 balls for Sydney Thunder against Perth Scorchers on 24 Jan 2019. Perth Scorchers’ 213/3 is the top BBL total.

Which match was most recently played at Perth Stadium?

The Ashes Test against England that started on 21 Nov 2025. Australia won by 8 wickets.

What is the seating capacity of Perth Stadium?

Perth Stadium holds about 61,266 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.