Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Pakistan vs Netherlands Head to Head Record

Covers 8 matches between Pakistan and Netherlands from Feb 2003 to Feb 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Eight matches, eight Pakistan wins: that is the Pakistan vs Netherlands head to head in the record book’s data, from Feb 2003 to Feb 2026. Netherlands have yet to beat Pakistan in an ODI or a T20I here.

The scoreline looks one-sided, but several of those games were close. Three were decided by 16 runs or fewer, or by 3 wickets. This page lists every result, the leading players and the grounds used. For each team’s wider record, see the Pakistan team records and the Netherlands cricket team page.

Pakistan vs Netherlands Head to Head: A Clean Sweep With Close Calls

Pakistan have won all 5 ODIs between the sides. The first, at Boland Bank Park in Paarl on 25 Feb 2003, was the widest margin, 97 runs. The latest came at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in Hyderabad in Oct 2023, an 81-run victory.

The three ODIs at Hazelaarweg in Rotterdam in Aug 2022 were much tighter. Pakistan won the first by 16 runs after Netherlands reached 298/8 chasing 314/6. They won the third by just 9 runs, defending 206.

The T20I record is 3 from 3. Pakistan won by 82 runs at Lord’s on 9 Jun 2009, bowling Netherlands out for 93, and by 6 wickets at Perth on 30 Oct 2022, after Netherlands were held to 91 in their 20 overs. The latest, at the Sinhalese Sports Club Ground in Colombo on 7 Feb 2026, went down to a 3-wicket win with Pakistan on 148/7 in 19.3 overs chasing 147.

Pakistan vs Netherlands Head to Head Record in ODIs and T20Is

FormatMatchesPakistan wonNetherlands wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs5500–025 Feb 20036 Oct 2023
T20Is3300–09 Jun 20097 Feb 2026
All formats88000025 Feb 20037 Feb 2026

Pakistan vs Netherlands in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Feb 2003 to Oct 2023.

Most Runs in Pakistan vs Netherlands ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan442279156.7577.4703
TLW Cooper Netherlands331936664.3382.8303
BFW de Leede Netherlands441778944.2576.9602
Vikramjit Singh Netherlands441686542.0066.4003
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan3315169*75.5086.7802
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan4415010937.5084.7510
Agha Salman Pakistan3310150*101.00108.6001
SA Edwards Netherlands448271*27.33106.4901
Shadab Khan Pakistan228048*80.00129.0300
LV van Beek Netherlands447728*25.6784.6200

Most Wickets in Pakistan vs Netherlands ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Naseem Shah Pakistan33105/3311.104.271
Haris Rauf Pakistan3393/1614.004.820
BFW de Leede Netherlands4494/6220.225.350
Mohammad Wasim Pakistan3364/3622.174.870
VJ Kingma Netherlands3352/1521.605.590
Mohammad Nawaz Pakistan4453/4229.804.260
LV van Beek Netherlands4442/8947.506.130
Wasim Akram Pakistan1133/248.002.820
Shoaib Akhtar Pakistan1133/268.673.710
A Dutt Netherlands4431/3454.334.410

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan10910912116 Aug 2022
Babar Azam Pakistan911257221 Aug 2022
BFW de Leede Netherlands891202318 Aug 2022
Babar Azam Pakistan74856116 Aug 2022
SA Edwards Netherlands71*606116 Aug 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Naseem Shah Pakistan5/331021 Aug 2022
Mohammad Wasim Pakistan4/369.221 Aug 2022
BFW de Leede Netherlands4/6296 Oct 2023
Haris Rauf Pakistan3/167.118 Aug 2022
Wasim Akram Pakistan3/248.325 Feb 2003

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan314/650NetherlandsHazelaarweg, Rotterdam16 Aug 2022
Netherlands298/850PakistanHazelaarweg, Rotterdam16 Aug 2022
Pakistan28648.5NetherlandsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad6 Oct 2023
Pakistan253/950NetherlandsBoland Bank Park, Paarl25 Feb 2003
Pakistan20649.4NetherlandsHazelaarweg, Rotterdam21 Aug 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands15639.3PakistanBoland Bank Park, Paarl25 Feb 2003
Netherlands18644.1PakistanHazelaarweg, Rotterdam18 Aug 2022
Netherlands19749.2PakistanHazelaarweg, Rotterdam21 Aug 2022
Netherlands20541PakistanRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad6 Oct 2023
Pakistan20649.4NetherlandsHazelaarweg, Rotterdam21 Aug 2022

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Pakistan won by 97 runsODIBoland Bank Park, Paarl25 Feb 2003
Pakistan won by 81 runsODIRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad6 Oct 2023
Pakistan won by 16 runsODIHazelaarweg, Rotterdam16 Aug 2022
Pakistan won by 7 wicketsODIHazelaarweg, Rotterdam18 Aug 2022

Pakistan vs Netherlands ODI Matches: All Results

DateVenueResult
6 Oct 2023Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadPakistan won by 81 runs
21 Aug 2022Hazelaarweg, RotterdamPakistan won by 9 runs
18 Aug 2022Hazelaarweg, RotterdamPakistan won by 7 wickets
16 Aug 2022Hazelaarweg, RotterdamPakistan won by 16 runs
25 Feb 2003Boland Bank Park, PaarlPakistan won by 97 runs

Pakistan vs Netherlands in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 3, from Jun 2009 to Feb 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SA Edwards Netherlands22523726.00106.1200
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan11494949.00125.6400
Sahibzada Farhan Pakistan11474747.00151.6100
CN Ackermann Netherlands22472723.50114.6300
Kamran Akmal Pakistan11414141.00136.6700
Younis Khan Pakistan11363636.00180.0000
BFW de Leede Netherlands22363036.0087.8000
Misbah-ul-Haq Pakistan113131*–155.0000
Shoaib Malik Pakistan11303030.00107.1400
Faheem Ashraf Pakistan112929*–263.6400

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1144/112.752.750
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan1133/206.675.000
Salman Mirza Pakistan1133/248.006.260
PA van Meekeren Netherlands2232/2013.004.880
Shadab Khan Pakistan2233/2216.006.000
Saim Ayub Pakistan1122/73.507.000
Mohammad Wasim Pakistan1122/157.505.000
BD Glover Netherlands1122/2211.007.760
Abrar Ahmed Pakistan1122/2311.505.750
A Dutt Netherlands1122/3316.508.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan49395030 Oct 2022
Sahibzada Farhan Pakistan4731427 Feb 2026
Kamran Akmal Pakistan4130329 Jun 2009
SA Edwards Netherlands3729317 Feb 2026
Younis Khan Pakistan3620039 Jun 2009

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Shahid Afridi Pakistan4/1149 Jun 2009
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan3/2049 Jun 2009
Shadab Khan Pakistan3/22430 Oct 2022
Salman Mirza Pakistan3/243.57 Feb 2026
Saim Ayub Pakistan2/717 Feb 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan175/520NetherlandsLord’s Cricket Ground, London9 Jun 2009
Pakistan148/719.3NetherlandsSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo7 Feb 2026
Netherlands14719.5PakistanSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo7 Feb 2026
Pakistan95/413.5NetherlandsPerth Stadium, Perth30 Oct 2022
Netherlands9317.3PakistanLord’s Cricket Ground, London9 Jun 2009

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Netherlands9120PakistanPerth Stadium, Perth30 Oct 2022
Netherlands9317.3PakistanLord’s Cricket Ground, London9 Jun 2009
Netherlands14719.5PakistanSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo7 Feb 2026

Pakistan vs Netherlands T20I Matches

DateVenueResult
7 Feb 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboPakistan won by 3 wickets
30 Oct 2022Perth Stadium, PerthPakistan won by 6 wickets
9 Jun 2009Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonPakistan won by 82 runs

Most player of the match awards in Pakistan vs Netherlands matches

PlayerAwards
Mohammad Yousuf Pakistan1
Kamran Akmal Pakistan1
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan1
Mohammad Nawaz Pakistan1
Naseem Shah Pakistan1
Shadab Khan Pakistan1
Saud Shakeel Pakistan1
Faheem Ashraf Pakistan1

Grounds Where Pakistan and Netherlands Have Met

GroundMatchesPakistan wonNetherlands wonOther
Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam3300
Boland Bank Park, Paarl1100
Lord’s Cricket Ground1100
Perth Stadium1100
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium1100
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground1100

Pakistan vs Netherlands Players to Know

Babar Azam (Pakistan) has the most ODI runs in this match-up, 227 in 4 innings with three fifties and a best of 91. Fakhar Zaman (Pakistan) made the only ODI hundred, 109 off 109 balls at Rotterdam on 16 Aug 2022.

Netherlands batters have held their own. TLW Cooper averages 64.33 from 3 innings, all of them fifties, and BFW de Leede made 89 at Rotterdam on 18 Aug 2022. De Leede also took 9 ODI wickets, including 4/62 at Hyderabad in Oct 2023, equal second on the list.

Top of the ODI bowling is Naseem Shah (Pakistan), whose 10 wickets cost 11.10 each, helped by 5/33 in Aug 2022. In T20Is, Shahid Afridi (Pakistan) returned 4/11 at Lord’s in 2009, and SA Edwards (Netherlands) is the top run scorer with 52 from 2 innings. Eight different Pakistan players have won a player of the match award, one each.

Batting First, the Toss and Where They Have Met

Pakistan’s wins have mostly come from setting a target. Four of the 5 ODIs went to the team that batted first. The typical first-innings score was 249. Calling correctly at the toss has helped just twice.

Hazelaarweg in Rotterdam is the only ground to host more than one meeting, with 3 ODIs. The other five games were spread across South Africa, England, India, Australia and Sri Lanka, at Paarl, Lord’s, Hyderabad, Perth Stadium and the SSC in Colombo.

Netherlands’ lowest totals are 91 in the Perth T20I of Oct 2022, just below the 93 at Lord’s in 2009, and 156 in the 2003 ODI at Paarl. For Pakistan’s records against stronger sides, try India vs Pakistan. Netherlands’ results against Bangladesh give another view of how they fare against Test teams.

Questions about Pakistan vs Netherlands

Has Netherlands ever beaten Pakistan?

Not in the matches covered here. Pakistan have won every one of the 8 meetings, 5 in ODIs and 3 in T20Is, between Feb 2003 and Feb 2026.

What was the last Pakistan vs Netherlands match?

A T20I at the Sinhalese Sports Club Ground in Colombo on 7 Feb 2026. Pakistan got home by 3 wickets with three balls left, on 148/7.

Which batter leads the Pakistan vs Netherlands ODI runs?

Babar Azam (Pakistan), on 227 from 4 innings, averaging 56.75. TLW Cooper of Netherlands is next with 193, and BFW de Leede has 177.

Has anyone scored a hundred in Pakistan vs Netherlands games?

Yes, once: Fakhar Zaman made 109 off 109 balls at Rotterdam on 16 Aug 2022. Pakistan reached 314/6 that day, still the biggest total between the two sides.

Which bowler has the best figures in Pakistan vs Netherlands games?

Naseem Shah took 5/33 in an ODI at Rotterdam on 21 Aug 2022. In T20Is, Shahid Afridi’s 4/11 at Lord’s on 9 Jun 2009 is the best.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.