Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 19 international matches at this ground from Nov 2005 to Oct 2024.

Runs flow at Uppal, and this Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium pitch report shows it in every format. Across 19 internationals from Nov 2005 to Oct 2024, the opening innings in Hyderabad has averaged 378 in Tests, while ODIs sit at 297 and T20Is at 230.

Most recently, on 12 Oct 2024, India hammered 297/6 against Bangladesh in a T20I and won by 133 runs.

Uppal Pitch Report: Batting or Bowling?

For white-ball cricket the answer is batting. Ten ODIs have produced openers of 297 on average, with replies at 261. Pakistan made the biggest chase, 345/4 to beat Sri Lanka’s 344/9 in Oct 2023, and nothing under 286 has ever been defended. Australia hold the ODI total record, 350/4 from 5 Nov 2009.

Tests tell a different story. Sides make 378 and 388 in the opening two innings, but the third averages 242 and the fourth only 149, with 75 the biggest fourth-innings chase. Only 1 of 6 Tests was drawn.

Captains know it: fourteen of the 19 toss winners chose to bat, and the toss-winning side has come out ahead in 11 of 18 decided games.

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rajiv_Gandhi_International_Cricket_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium (Uppal)HyderabadIndia39,200

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests6–––12 Nov 201025 Jan 2024
ODIs106429716 Nov 200510 Oct 2023
T20Is3122306 Dec 201912 Oct 2024

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs10297261345286–
T20Is3230187209297–

Hyderabad Test Pitch Report: Average Score by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests637838824214975

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 6, from Nov 2010 to Jan 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
CA Pujara India45510204127.5055.2522
V Kohli India4537920475.8067.3211
BB McCullum New Zealand2429322573.2561.9510
M Vijay India2328216794.0052.7120
V Sehwag India342039667.6786.7502
OJ Pope England1219719698.5068.1710
AM Rahane India231908263.3354.1302
RA Jadeja India461758743.7557.7602
KL Rahul India361578631.4058.1501
KS Williamson New Zealand241576939.2538.0102

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India510336/3119.002.733
RA Jadeja India48204/7825.702.750
UT Yadav India36156/8820.403.261
TW Hartley England1297/6221.443.761
PP Ojha India2493/4434.332.500
Harbhajan Singh India2474/7636.432.420
JJ Bumrah India1264/4111.502.800
JO Holder West Indies1255/5614.602.701
JE Root England1254/7924.002.500
DL Vettori New Zealand1155/13527.002.721

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BB McCullum New Zealand225308224India12 Nov 2010
V Kohli India204246240Bangladesh9 Feb 2017
CA Pujara India204341301Australia2 Mar 2013
OJ Pope England196278210India25 Jan 2024
M Vijay India167361232Australia2 Mar 2013

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
TW Hartley England7/6226.2India25 Jan 2024
R Ashwin India6/3116.3New Zealand23 Aug 2012
R Ashwin India6/5426.5New Zealand23 Aug 2012
UT Yadav India6/8826.4West Indies12 Oct 2018
JO Holder West Indies5/5623India12 Oct 2018

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India687/6166BangladeshRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad9 Feb 2017
India503154.1AustraliaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad2 Mar 2013
India472143.4New ZealandRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad12 Nov 2010
New Zealand448/8135IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad12 Nov 2010
India438134.3New ZealandRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad23 Aug 2012

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies12746.1IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad12 Oct 2018
Australia13167IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad2 Mar 2013
New Zealand15961.3IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad23 Aug 2012
New Zealand16479.5IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad23 Aug 2012
India20269.2EnglandRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad25 Jan 2024

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 10, from Nov 2005 to Oct 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Yuvraj Singh India3323312177.6794.3320
SR Tendulkar India3322017573.3399.5510
Shubman Gill India11208208208.00139.6010
MS Dhoni India5520287*67.3390.9902
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan22199131*199.00101.5311
V Kohli India441425335.5079.3301
MG Bracewell New Zealand11140140140.00179.4910
SK Raina India331386169.00100.7302
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka11122122122.00158.4410
DPMD Jayawardene Sri Lanka11118118118.0095.1610

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
UT Yadav India2264/5314.176.070
Hasan Ali Pakistan2264/7117.336.120
MJ Santner New Zealand2265/5919.175.751
Haris Rauf Pakistan2253/4321.405.630
BFW de Leede Netherlands2254/6225.206.630
Mohammed Siraj India1144/4611.504.600
R Ashwin India2243/3519.504.290
Kuldeep Yadav India2242/4322.254.940
B Lee Australia1133/3712.334.620
AR Patel India1133/4013.334.000

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Shubman Gill India208149199New Zealand18 Jan 2023
SR Tendulkar India175141194Australia5 Nov 2009
MG Bracewell New Zealand140781210India18 Jan 2023
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan131*12183Sri Lanka10 Oct 2023
BKG Mendis Sri Lanka12277146Pakistan10 Oct 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MJ Santner New Zealand5/5910Netherlands9 Oct 2023
Mohammed Siraj India4/4610New Zealand18 Jan 2023
UT Yadav India4/539Sri Lanka9 Nov 2014
BFW de Leede Netherlands4/629Pakistan6 Oct 2023
Hasan Ali Pakistan4/7110Sri Lanka10 Oct 2023

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia350/450IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad5 Nov 2009
India349/850New ZealandRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad18 Jan 2023
India34749.4AustraliaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad5 Nov 2009
Pakistan345/448.2Sri LankaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad10 Oct 2023
Sri Lanka344/950PakistanRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad10 Oct 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England17436.1IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad14 Oct 2011
Netherlands20541PakistanRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad6 Oct 2023
Netherlands22346.3New ZealandRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad9 Oct 2023
Sri Lanka24248.2IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad9 Nov 2014
India24347.4AustraliaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad5 Oct 2007

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 3, from Dec 2019 to Oct 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India2215794*157.00160.2002
SA Yadav India221447572.00202.8202
SV Samson India11111111111.00236.1710
HH Pandya India22724772.00211.7600
Towhid Hridoy Bangladesh116363*–150.0001
KL Rahul India22636231.50143.1801
SO Hetmyer West Indies11565656.00136.5901
TH David Australia11545454.00200.0001
C Green Australia11525252.00247.6201
Liton Das Bangladesh11424242.00168.0000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Ravi Bishnoi India1133/3010.007.500
AR Patel India1133/3311.008.250
YS Chahal India2232/3619.337.250
Tanzim Hasan Sakib Bangladesh1133/6622.0016.500
MP Yadav India1122/3216.008.000
DR Sams Australia1122/3316.508.610
Washington Sundar India2221/419.009.500
K Pierre West Indies1122/4422.0011.000
KA Pollard West Indies1111/1010.0010.000
HV Patel India1111/1818.009.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SV Samson India11147118Bangladesh12 Oct 2024
V Kohli India94*5066West Indies6 Dec 2019
SA Yadav India753585Bangladesh12 Oct 2024
SA Yadav India693655Australia25 Sep 2022
Towhid Hridoy Bangladesh63*4253India12 Oct 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Ravi Bishnoi India3/304Bangladesh12 Oct 2024
AR Patel India3/334Australia25 Sep 2022
Tanzim Hasan Sakib Bangladesh3/664India12 Oct 2024
MP Yadav India2/324Bangladesh12 Oct 2024
DR Sams Australia2/333.5India25 Sep 2022

Highest T20I Totals at Uppal

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India297/620BangladeshRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad12 Oct 2024
India209/418.4West IndiesRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad6 Dec 2019
West Indies207/520IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad6 Dec 2019
India187/419.5AustraliaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad25 Sep 2022
Australia186/720IndiaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad25 Sep 2022

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 90, from Apr 2008 to May 2026.

Hyderabad IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
901701584046247126200

Most IPL Runs at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner SRH/DC32321,62312664.92160.53315
S Dhawan SRH/Deccan Chargers47471,47799*36.92124.22010
H Klaasen Sunrisers Hyderabad222294310455.47177.9216
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad262682114135.70208.9125
TM Head SRH/RCB191966989*37.17172.4206
RG Sharma MI/Deccan Chargers191959076*39.33143.5505
Ishan Kishan SRH/MI1717547106*36.47160.4113
KS Williamson Sunrisers Hyderabad18185088933.87138.4204

Most IPL wickets at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
B Kumar SRH/Pune Warriors5050485/1931.528.041
A Mishra Deccan Chargers/SRH2727303/1924.037.190
Rashid Khan SRH/GT2222283/1920.966.670
DW Steyn SRH/Deccan Chargers2424273/821.196.300
S Kaul Sunrisers Hyderabad1515214/2919.577.010
JD Unadkat SRH/Rising Pune Supergiant1414195/3019.958.091
MC Henriques SRH/RCB2121183/1624.117.640
Sandeep Sharma SRH/PBKS1919183/1935.228.700

Highest IPL Score at Uppal

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad141551410Punjab Kings12 Apr 2025
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad135*681010Delhi Capitals21 Apr 2026
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad12659108Kolkata Knight Riders30 Apr 2017
V Sehwag Delhi Capitals11956136Deccan Chargers5 May 2011
A Symonds Deccan Chargers117*53117Rajasthan Royals24 Apr 2008

Highest IPL Totals in Hyderabad

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sunrisers Hyderabad286/620Rajasthan RoyalsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad23 Mar 2025
Sunrisers Hyderabad277/320Mumbai IndiansRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad27 Mar 2024
Sunrisers Hyderabad255/420Royal Challengers BengaluruRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad22 May 2026
Sunrisers Hyderabad247/218.3Punjab KingsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad12 Apr 2025
Mumbai Indians246/520Sunrisers HyderabadRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad27 Mar 2024

Team results at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India1611410
Australia52300
New Zealand41210
Bangladesh20200
England21100
Netherlands20200
Pakistan22000
Sri Lanka20200
West Indies20200
South Africa11000

Latest matches at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v Bangladesh12 Oct 2024Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadIndia won by 133 runs
England v India25 Jan 2024Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadEngland won by 28 runs
Sri Lanka v Pakistan10 Oct 2023Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadPakistan won by 6 wickets
New Zealand v Netherlands9 Oct 2023Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadNew Zealand won by 99 runs
Pakistan v Netherlands6 Oct 2023Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadPakistan won by 81 runs
India v New Zealand18 Jan 2023Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadIndia won by 12 runs
Australia v India25 Sep 2022Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadIndia won by 6 wickets
India v West Indies6 Dec 2019Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadIndia won by 6 wickets
India v Australia2 Mar 2019Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadIndia won by 6 wickets
West Indies v India12 Oct 2018Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadIndia won by 10 wickets

Leading Players in Hyderabad

Cheteshwar Pujara (India) averages 127.50 in Hyderabad Tests, with 510 runs and a top score of 204 against Australia in Mar 2013. The best Test score is 225 by Brendon McCullum (New Zealand) in Nov 2010. Ravichandran Ashwin (India) leads the bowling with 33 Test wickets at 19.00, though TW Hartley (England) produced the finest spell, 7/62 in the Jan 2024 Test.

Shubman Gill (India) owns the best ODI innings, 208 versus the Kiwis on 18 Jan 2023. Further reading: India’s team records and India vs England.

Uppal IPL Pitch Report: 90 Games and Rising Totals

Hyderabad’s IPL record runs to 90 games, opening on 22 Apr 2008 and most recently played on 22 May 2026. The recent numbers stand out. First innings average 170 overall but 200 across the last 10, and Sunrisers Hyderabad own the four biggest totals: 286/6 against Rajasthan Royals in Mar 2025, 277/3 against Mumbai Indians in Mar 2024, 255/4, and the 247/2 that chased down Punjab Kings in Apr 2025, a ground record for a chase. Chasers lead overall, 46 wins to 40.

David Warner has 1,623 runs at 64.92 playing for SRH and Delhi Capitals, with 9 player of the match awards. Abhishek Sharma (SRH) holds the top score, 141 off 55 balls. Bhuvneshwar Kumar leads the wickets with 48, and Alzarri Joseph (MI) took 6/12 in Apr 2019. See the Sunrisers Hyderabad IPL records and the highest IPL run chases.

Questions about Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium

Is the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Yes for batting in ODIs, where sides post 297 on average first up and 261 in reply. In Tests the bowlers come in late: fourth-innings sides average 149, and 75 is the most anyone has chased in it.

What is the highest score at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium?

India’s 687/6 against Bangladesh in Feb 2017 is the biggest international total. The best individual score is Brendon McCullum’s 225 for New Zealand in Nov 2010, and in ODIs Shubman Gill’s 208 in Jan 2023.

Do Hyderabad ODIs favour batting first or chasing?

Batting first has a small edge, 6 ODI wins to 4 for chasing sides. Chasing is possible, as Pakistan’s 345/4 shows, but no side has defended a total under 286.

What is India's record at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium?

India have won 11 of 16 matches here, lost 4 and drawn 1. Their only Test loss was on 25 Jan 2024, when England won by 28 runs.

What is the highest IPL score at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium?

Sunrisers Hyderabad’s 286/6, made versus Rajasthan Royals in Mar 2025, is the IPL record at Uppal. Abhishek Sharma owns the best innings, 141 off 55 balls for SRH against Punjab Kings in Apr 2025.

What is the seating capacity of Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium?

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium holds about 39,200 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.