Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

JSCA International Stadium Complex Pitch Report and Ranchi Records

Covers 14 international matches at this ground from Jan 2013 to Nov 2025.

A JSCA International Stadium Complex pitch report has only 14 internationals to work from, but they point one way: big first-innings ODI totals that sides batting second struggle to match. The Ranchi ground in Jharkhand, India staged its first international in the data in Jan 2013 and its 14th in Nov 2025.

Tests account for 3 of the 14, ODIs for 7 and T20Is for 4. India have played in every one and won 9. Most recently, on 30 Nov 2025, India piled up 349/8 and held off South Africa by 17 runs in an ODI.

Ranchi Pitch: Big First Innings, Tough Chases

ODI sides batting first average 277, while second innings average 230. The lowest score defended is 260 and the highest chased 288, and results are split 3 and 3, so anything in that band can go either way.

T20Is follow a similar line on a tiny sample: 175 batting first, 146 in reply, the best chase 155 and wins shared 2 and 2.

Tests start high and drop hard. Averages by innings go 434, 357, 161 and 192, and India’s 192 against England in Feb 2024 is the only 4th-innings chase. India made 603/9 against Australia in Mar 2017 in a drawn Test, and South Africa’s 133 in Oct 2019 is the lowest Test total.

Only 5 of 12 results went the toss winner’s way.

JSCA International Stadium Complex capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JSCA_International_Stadium_Complex). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
JSCA International Stadium ComplexRanchiIndia40,000

JSCA International Stadium Complex cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests3–––16 Mar 201723 Feb 2024
ODIs73327719 Jan 201330 Nov 2025
T20Is42216112 Feb 201627 Jan 2023

JSCA International Stadium Complex Pitch Report: Average Scores

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs7277230288260–
T20Is3175146155176–

Test match average score by innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests3434357161192192

JSCA International Stadium Complex Tests records

Tests in this record book: 3, from Mar 2017 to Feb 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India2326921289.6777.9711
CA Pujara India22202202101.0037.8310
SPD Smith Australia12199178*199.0046.3910
WP Saha India2214111770.5051.2710
JE Root England12133122*133.0043.1810
AM Rahane India2212911564.5057.3310
Dhruv Jurel India1212990129.0057.0801
RA Jadeja India3412154*40.3355.2502
YBK Jaiswal India121107355.0068.3201
GJ Maxwell Australia1210610453.0053.0010

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RA Jadeja India36175/12420.942.051
R Ashwin India3695/5143.893.191
Shoaib Bashir England1285/11924.752.831
UT Yadav India2483/4027.123.390
Mohammed Shami India1253/106.401.600
S Nadeem India1242/1810.002.310
Kuldeep Yadav India1244/2211.001.630
PJ Cummins Australia1144/10626.502.720
GF Linde South Africa1144/13333.254.290
TW Hartley England1243/6834.502.640

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
RG Sharma India212255286South Africa19 Oct 2019
CA Pujara India202525210Australia16 Mar 2017
SPD Smith Australia178*361170India16 Mar 2017
JE Root England122*274100India23 Feb 2024
WP Saha India11723381Australia16 Mar 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
R Ashwin India5/5115.5England23 Feb 2024
Shoaib Bashir England5/11944India23 Feb 2024
RA Jadeja India5/12449.3Australia16 Mar 2017
Kuldeep Yadav India4/2215England23 Feb 2024
RA Jadeja India4/5444Australia16 Mar 2017

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India603/9210AustraliaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi16 Mar 2017
India497/9116.3South AfricaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi19 Oct 2019
Australia451137.3IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi16 Mar 2017
England353104.5IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi23 Feb 2024
India307103.2EnglandJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi23 Feb 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa13348IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi19 Oct 2019
England14553.5IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi23 Feb 2024
South Africa16256.2IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi19 Oct 2019
India307103.2EnglandJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi23 Feb 2024
England353104.5IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi23 Feb 2024

JSCA International Stadium Complex ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 7, from Jan 2013 to Nov 2025.

Most ODI Runs at the Ranchi Cricket Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli India55519139*173.00110.1931
GJ Maxwell Australia221399269.50128.7001
AD Mathews Sri Lanka11139139*–119.8310
SS Iyer India11113113*–101.8010
UT Khawaja Australia11104104104.0092.0410
RG Sharma India551005725.0091.7401
GJ Bailey Australia11989898.00104.2601
AJ Finch Australia22989349.0089.9101
Ishan Kishan India11939393.00110.7101
AK Markram South Africa22867943.0082.6901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Kuldeep Yadav India3384/6822.626.240
R Ashwin India3362/3725.005.170
Mohammed Shami India3353/4223.404.500
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka1144/7318.257.550
DS Kulkarni India2243/5729.007.730
RA Jadeja India4443/1951.255.800
PJ Cummins Australia1133/3712.334.440
JA Richardson Australia1133/3712.334.110
Mohammed Siraj India1133/3812.673.800
TG Southee New Zealand1133/4013.334.440

JSCA Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AD Mathews Sri Lanka139*116610India16 Nov 2014
V Kohli India139*126123Sri Lanka16 Nov 2014
V Kohli India135120117South Africa30 Nov 2025
V Kohli India12395161Australia8 Mar 2019
SS Iyer India113*111150South Africa9 Oct 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Kuldeep Yadav India4/6810South Africa30 Nov 2025
BAW Mendis Sri Lanka4/739.4India16 Nov 2014
RA Jadeja India3/196.2England19 Jan 2013
PJ Cummins Australia3/378.2India8 Mar 2019
JA Richardson Australia3/379India8 Mar 2019

Highest ODI Totals at Ranchi

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India349/850South AfricaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi30 Nov 2025
South Africa33249.2IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi30 Nov 2025
Australia313/550IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi8 Mar 2019
Australia295/850IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi23 Oct 2013
India288/748.4Sri LankaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi16 Nov 2014

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England15542.2IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi19 Jan 2013
India24148.4New ZealandJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi26 Oct 2016
India28148.2AustraliaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi8 Mar 2019
South Africa33249.2IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi30 Nov 2025

JSCA International Stadium Complex T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Feb 2016 to Jan 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India331095536.33137.9701
DJ Mitchell New Zealand229059*90.00155.1701
S Dhawan India22665166.00178.3801
KL Rahul India11656565.00132.6501
DP Conway New Zealand11525252.00148.5701
GD Phillips New Zealand22513425.50118.6000
Washington Sundar India11505050.00178.5701
HH Pandya India22482724.00150.0000
SA Yadav India22484724.00133.3300
AJ Finch Australia11424242.00140.0000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Ashwin India2243/148.254.120
JJ Bumrah India2242/178.505.670
TG Southee New Zealand1133/165.334.000
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka1133/3311.0011.000
Kuldeep Yadav India2232/1612.004.500
Washington Sundar India1122/2211.005.500
RA Jadeja India1122/2412.006.000
HV Patel India1122/2512.506.250
A Nehra India1122/2613.008.670
MG Bracewell New Zealand1122/3115.507.750

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
KL Rahul India654962New Zealand19 Nov 2021
DJ Mitchell New Zealand59*3035India27 Jan 2023
RG Sharma India553615New Zealand19 Nov 2021
DP Conway New Zealand523571India27 Jan 2023
S Dhawan India512572Sri Lanka12 Feb 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
R Ashwin India3/144Sri Lanka12 Feb 2016
TG Southee New Zealand3/164India19 Nov 2021
NLTC Perera Sri Lanka3/333India12 Feb 2016
MJ Santner New Zealand2/114India27 Jan 2023
Kuldeep Yadav India2/164Australia7 Oct 2017

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India196/620Sri LankaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi12 Feb 2016
New Zealand176/620IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi27 Jan 2023
India155/317.2New ZealandJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi19 Nov 2021
India155/920New ZealandJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi27 Jan 2023
New Zealand153/620IndiaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi19 Nov 2021

JSCA Stadium IPL Records and Stats

IPL matches at this ground: 7, from May 2013 to May 2015.

JSCA Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
714914525189148–

Most IPL runs at JSCA International Stadium Complex

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MS Dhoni Chennai Super Kings5513857*69.00126.6101
DR Smith Chennai Super Kings551334726.60131.6800
YK Pathan Kolkata Knight Riders331317243.67147.1901
CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bengaluru331204640.0093.0200
SK Raina Chennai Super Kings559962*24.75116.4701
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad11909090.00200.0001
BB McCullum Chennai Super Kings33815627.00144.6401
F du Plessis Chennai Super Kings33783826.00108.3300

Most IPL wickets at JSCA International Stadium Complex

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RA Jadeja Chennai Super Kings5584/1214.506.960
MM Sharma Chennai Super Kings5573/2217.297.560
R Ashwin Chennai Super Kings5552/1623.605.900
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders3344/2218.506.170
A Nehra Chennai Super Kings1133/289.337.000
L Balaji Kolkata Knight Riders2232/2221.007.880
JH Kallis Kolkata Knight Riders3332/1725.008.330
KV Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad1122/199.504.750

Highest IPL Score in Ranchi

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad9045123Chennai Super Kings22 May 2014
YK Pathan Kolkata Knight Riders724483Pune Warriors15 May 2013
MK Pandey Pune Warriors664781Kolkata Knight Riders15 May 2013
S Dhawan Sunrisers Hyderabad64*4942Chennai Super Kings22 May 2014
SK Raina Chennai Super Kings62*4861Royal Challengers Bengaluru18 May 2014

Highest IPL Totals at JSCA Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sunrisers Hyderabad189/419.4Chennai Super KingsJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi22 May 2014
Chennai Super Kings185/320Sunrisers HyderabadJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi22 May 2014
Pune Warriors170/420Kolkata Knight RidersJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi15 May 2013
Kolkata Knight Riders163/720Pune WarriorsJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi15 May 2013
Chennai Super Kings149/519.4Rajasthan RoyalsJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi13 May 2014

Team results at JSCA International Stadium Complex (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India149311
Australia41111
New Zealand32100
South Africa30300
England20200
Sri Lanka20200

Latest matches at JSCA International Stadium Complex

MatchDateVenueResult
India v South Africa30 Nov 2025JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiIndia won by 17 runs
England v India23 Feb 2024JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiIndia won by 5 wickets
New Zealand v India27 Jan 2023JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiNew Zealand won by 21 runs
South Africa v India9 Oct 2022JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiIndia won by 7 wickets
New Zealand v India19 Nov 2021JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiIndia won by 7 wickets
India v South Africa19 Oct 2019JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiIndia won by an innings and 202 runs
India v Australia8 Mar 2019JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiAustralia won by 32 runs
Australia v India7 Oct 2017JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiIndia won by 9 wickets (DLS)
India v Australia16 Mar 2017JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiDrawn
India v New Zealand26 Oct 2016JSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiNew Zealand won by 19 runs

Leading Players and Team Records at JSCA Stadium

Virat Kohli (India) owns 519 ODI runs here at 173.00, with 3 hundreds in 5 innings, the latest 135 against South Africa in Nov 2025. His 139* against Sri Lanka in Nov 2014 was matched in the same game by Angelo Mathews (Sri Lanka), with 10 sixes. Kuldeep Yadav (India) leads the ODI bowling with 8 wickets.

The top Test score is 212, by Rohit Sharma (India) against South Africa in Oct 2019. Ravindra Jadeja (India) has 17 Test wickets, almost twice as many as anyone else.

India’s record reads 9 wins, 3 defeats, 1 draw and 1 no result, while South Africa, England and Sri Lanka have lost every game here. See the India team page, the Rajkot ground and India vs South Africa.

Ranchi in the IPL: 7 Games, Chasers Took 5

Ranchi has hosted just 7 IPL matches, starting 12 May 2013 and ending 22 May 2015. Chasers won 5 of them, and the averages sit close together, 149 to 145. The best chase came on 22 May 2014, when Sunrisers Hyderabad made 189/4 to beat 185/3 by Chennai Super Kings (CSK), with DA Warner (Sunrisers Hyderabad) hitting 90 off 45 balls, the top IPL score here.

CSK fill the top of the lists. MS Dhoni has the most runs, 138 at 69.00, while RA Jadeja (CSK) has 8 wickets, including 4/12 against Kolkata Knight Riders. See the CSK IPL records and the IPL 2014 season.

Questions about JSCA International Stadium Complex

Is the JSCA International Stadium Complex pitch good for batting or bowling?

Comfortable for the side batting first: ODI first innings average 277 and Test first innings 434. Batting later is harder, with ODI second innings at 230 and Test 3rd innings at just 161, so bowlers grow into the game.

What is the highest score at JSCA International Stadium Complex?

India hold both team marks: 603/9 against Australia in a Mar 2017 Test and 349/8 against South Africa in a Nov 2025 ODI. Rohit Sharma made the biggest innings, 212 in the Oct 2019 Test with South Africa; in ODIs, Kohli and Angelo Mathews share the high of 139*.

Does Ranchi favour batting first or chasing?

Results are level, 3 apiece in ODIs and 2 apiece in T20Is. The scores lean slightly to batting first, since nothing above 288 has been chased in an ODI.

How many do teams average in the first innings at Ranchi?

ODIs average 277 and T20Is 161 for the side batting first. Test first innings have averaged 434.

Which batter has the highest IPL score in Ranchi?

DA Warner of Sunrisers Hyderabad, with 90 from 45 balls versus Chennai Super Kings on 22 May 2014. That same game produced the two biggest IPL totals here, 189/4 and 185/3.

What is the seating capacity of JSCA International Stadium Complex?

JSCA International Stadium Complex holds about 40,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.