Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Runs in IPL 2014, Most Wickets and Season Records

Covers all 60 IPL 2014 matches in the ball-by-ball data, from 16 Apr 2014 to 1 Jun 2014. Teams are shown under their current names.

Robin Uthappa’s 660 for Kolkata Knight Riders were the most runs in IPL 2014, and his side finished the season as champions. Their 3-wicket final win over Punjab Kings came in Bengaluru on 1 Jun 2014.

All 60 fixtures from that year are counted, from 16 Apr to 1 Jun 2014. Today’s team names are used, which means Punjab Kings stands in for the 2014 Kings XI Punjab, and Delhi Capitals were then the Delhi Daredevils.

IPL 2014 in brief: Punjab won most games, KKR won the title

Punjab Kings were the season’s most successful team on paper, with 12 wins from 17 matches. They also made the four highest totals of the year, led by 231/4 against Chennai Super Kings at Cuttack on 7 May 2014. Yet the trophy went to Kolkata Knight Riders, who won 11 of their 16 games and then beat Punjab in the final.

That final had the season’s second-best innings on the losing side. WP Saha made 115* off 55 balls for Punjab, and MK Pandey answered with 94 for KKR as they chased with 3 wickets left. At the other end of the table, Delhi Capitals won just 2 of 14.

One caution on the team table: it counts playoffs along with league games, and it lists wins and losses only. Treat it as a results summary rather than a standings table.

IPL 2014 Team Results: Wins and Losses

All matches including playoffs. This is a win-loss table, not the official points table with net run rate.

TeamMatchesWonLostTiedNR
Punjab Kings1712500
Kolkata Knight Riders1611410
Chennai Super Kings1610600
Mumbai Indians157800
Rajasthan Royals146710
Sunrisers Hyderabad146800
Royal Challengers Bengaluru145900
Delhi Capitals1421200

Most Runs in IPL 2014 (Orange Cap)

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RV Uthappa Kolkata Knight Riders161666083*44.00137.7905
DR Smith Chennai Super Kings16165667935.38136.0605
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings16165529534.50187.7604
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad14145289048.00140.8006
SK Raina Chennai Super Kings16165238740.23145.6805
V Sehwag Punjab Kings171745512226.76144.4411
DA Miller Punjab Kings16164466644.60149.1603
JP Duminy Delhi Capitals141441067*51.25134.4302
BB McCullum Chennai Super Kings141440571*31.15121.6203
MK Pandey Kolkata Knight Riders16164019430.85117.9402
AB de Villiers Royal Challengers Bengaluru131339589*35.91158.6303
LMP Simmons Mumbai Indians88394100*56.29135.4013
RG Sharma Mumbai Indians151539059*30.00129.1403
S Dhawan Sunrisers Hyderabad141437764*29.00118.1802
Yuvraj Singh Royal Challengers Bengaluru14143768334.18135.2503

Most Wickets in IPL 2014 (Purple Cap)

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MM Sharma Chennai Super Kings1616234/1419.658.400
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders1616214/2019.386.360
B Kumar Sunrisers Hyderabad1414204/1417.706.660
RA Jadeja Chennai Super Kings1616194/1223.328.150
Sandeep Sharma Punjab Kings1111183/1519.678.810
AR Patel Punjab Kings1717173/2423.826.140
MG Johnson Punjab Kings1414172/1926.128.300
SL Malinga Mumbai Indians1010164/2315.816.460
VR Aaron Royal Challengers Bengaluru1010163/1618.698.150
R Ashwin Chennai Super Kings1616163/3027.317.300
PV Tambe Rajasthan Royals1313154/2023.737.270
KV Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad1414154/3825.077.420
PP Chawla Kolkata Knight Riders1111143/1921.647.670
Harbhajan Singh Mumbai Indians1414142/1325.436.470
MA Starc Royal Challengers Bengaluru1414142/2128.717.490

Most Sixes in IPL 2014

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings16163655295
DR Smith Chennai Super Kings16163456679
Yuvraj Singh Royal Challengers Bengaluru14142837683
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad14142452890
AB de Villiers Royal Challengers Bengaluru13132439589*
DA Miller Punjab Kings16162144666
JP Duminy Delhi Capitals14142041067*
MS Dhoni Chennai Super Kings15152037157*
YK Pathan Kolkata Knight Riders12122026872
SK Raina Chennai Super Kings16161952387

Highest Individual Score in IPL 2014

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
V Sehwag Punjab Kings12258128Chennai Super Kings30 May 2014
WP Saha Punjab Kings115*55108Kolkata Knight Riders1 Jun 2014
LMP Simmons Mumbai Indians100*61142Punjab Kings21 May 2014
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings9543152Chennai Super Kings18 Apr 2014
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings954359Sunrisers Hyderabad22 Apr 2014
CJ Anderson Mumbai Indians95*4496Rajasthan Royals25 May 2014
MK Pandey Kolkata Knight Riders945076Punjab Kings1 Jun 2014
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings903868Chennai Super Kings7 May 2014
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad9045123Chennai Super Kings22 May 2014
AB de Villiers Royal Challengers Bengaluru89*4168Sunrisers Hyderabad4 May 2014

Every hundred in IPL 2014

BatterScoreBallsAgainstDate
V Sehwag Punjab Kings12258Chennai Super Kings30 May 2014
WP Saha Punjab Kings115*55Kolkata Knight Riders1 Jun 2014
LMP Simmons Mumbai Indians100*61Punjab Kings21 May 2014

Best bowling figures in IPL 2014

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
RA Jadeja Chennai Super Kings4/124Kolkata Knight Riders2 May 2014
L Balaji Punjab Kings4/134Sunrisers Hyderabad22 Apr 2014
MM Sharma Chennai Super Kings4/144Mumbai Indians25 Apr 2014
B Kumar Sunrisers Hyderabad4/144Rajasthan Royals8 May 2014
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders4/204Mumbai Indians16 Apr 2014
PV Tambe Rajasthan Royals4/204Royal Challengers Bengaluru26 Apr 2014
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders4/204Royal Challengers Bengaluru22 May 2014
SL Malinga Mumbai Indians4/234Kolkata Knight Riders16 Apr 2014

Highest Team Totals in IPL 2014

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Punjab Kings231/420Chennai Super KingsBarabati Stadium, Cuttack7 May 2014
Punjab Kings226/620Chennai Super KingsWankhede Stadium, Mumbai30 May 2014
Punjab Kings211/418.4Sunrisers HyderabadRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad14 May 2014
Punjab Kings206/418.5Chennai Super KingsSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi18 Apr 2014
Chennai Super Kings205/420Punjab KingsSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi18 Apr 2014
Sunrisers Hyderabad205/520Punjab KingsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad14 May 2014
Chennai Super Kings202/720Punjab KingsWankhede Stadium, Mumbai30 May 2014
Rajasthan Royals201/620Delhi CapitalsNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad15 May 2014

IPL 2014 Final Result

MatchResultVenueDate
Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wicketsM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru1 Jun 2014

Uthappa, Mohit and the 2014 cap race

Uthappa never reached three figures, yet five fifties carried him to 660 from 16 innings, averaging 44.00. DR Smith of Chennai Super Kings was the nearest chaser on 566, and GJ Maxwell of Punjab Kings made 552. Maxwell’s strike rate of 187.76 was far quicker than anyone else in the top ten. DA Warner (Sunrisers Hyderabad) averaged 48.00 and made 6 fifties, the most of the season.

The wickets chart went to MM Sharma of CSK with 23 at 19.65. SP Narine (KKR) took 21 and was much harder to score off, conceding 6.36 an over. B Kumar of Sunrisers Hyderabad had the best average among the leaders, 17.70, from his 20 wickets. For a single spell, nothing beat RA Jadeja’s 4/12 versus KKR on 2 May 2014.

Other years’ leaders sit on the IPL Orange Cap winners page and the Purple Cap winners by season.

Highest score in IPL 2014, hundreds and sixes

Only 3 hundreds were made all season. V Sehwag’s 122 off 58 balls for Punjab in a 30 May 2014 game with Chennai at the Wankhede topped the scoring charts. Saha’s 115* in the final and LMP Simmons’s 100* for Mumbai Indians were the others.

Maxwell hit the most sixes, 36, and he also made three of the top ten scores without reaching three figures: 95, 95 and 90. No one collected more player of the match awards in 2014 than his 4. Smith was next on sixes with 34.

The lowest total was a collapse by Royal Challengers Bengaluru, all out for 70 against Rajasthan Royals at Abu Dhabi on 26 Apr 2014. Compare this season with IPL 2013 or IPL 2015.

Questions about IPL 2014

Who topped the IPL 2014 run chart?

KKR opener Robin Uthappa took the Orange Cap with 660 runs, averaging 44.00 over 16 innings. DR Smith of Chennai Super Kings was second with 566.

Who hit the highest score in IPL 2014?

Nobody beat V Sehwag’s 58-ball 122 for Punjab Kings, struck on 30 May 2014. Only 2 other batters reached a hundred that year.

Which bowler won the Purple Cap in IPL 2014?

CSK seamer MM Sharma finished with 23 wickets at 19.65, his best spell being 4/14. SP Narine of KKR was second on 21.

Which player cleared the rope most often in IPL 2014?

GJ Maxwell struck 36 sixes for Punjab Kings on the way to 552 runs. DR Smith of CSK was next with 34, and Yuvraj Singh of RCB hit 28.

Who were the IPL 2014 champions?

KKR got past Punjab Kings by 3 wickets in Bengaluru on 1 Jun 2014, chasing down a total built on WP Saha’s 115*. Champions from every year are on the IPL winners page.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.