Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

England vs Pakistan Head to Head: Tests, ODIs and T20Is

Covers 107 matches between England and Pakistan from Feb 2003 to Sep 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

England have won more than twice as many games as Pakistan in the England vs Pakistan head to head, 67 to 31, across 107 fixtures logged between Feb 2003 and Sep 2026.

England lead in every format. The ODI gap is the widest at 29-10, the T20Is stand at 21-9 and the Tests at 17-12 with 5 draws. England also own the active winning runs in all three formats, three Tests, four ODIs and six T20Is long. This page lays out the full timeline of matches, the leading players and the ground-by-ground results.

How England Built the Lead in Each Format

Test cricket has been the tightest contest. Pakistan have 12 wins from 34, and in Oct 2024 they won twice in a row, by 152 runs at Multan and by 9 wickets at Rawalpindi. England answered with three straight wins in Aug and Sep 2026, ending at Edgbaston by 8 wickets on 9 Sep 2026. No side has topped England’s 823/7 at Multan in Oct 2024, built on Harry Brook’s 317 and Joe Root’s 262.

One-day cricket has been lopsided, with 29 England wins from 41 ODIs, and the last of them came at Eden Gardens on 11 Nov 2023 by 93 runs. Their 444/3 at Trent Bridge on 30 Aug 2016 remains the top ODI total.

T20Is follow the same path: 21 England wins to 9, with one tie, and a run of six straight England wins up to 24 Feb 2026 in Kandy.

England vs Pakistan Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesEngland wonPakistan wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests34171205012 Nov 20059 Sep 2026
ODIs4129100–222 Feb 200311 Nov 2023
T20Is322191–128 Aug 200624 Feb 2026
All formats107673115322 Feb 20039 Sep 2026

England vs Pakistan in Tests

Tests in this record book: 34, from Nov 2005 to Sep 2026.

Most Runs in England vs Pakistan Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AN Cook England20361,71926349.1149.0458
JE Root England21361,65126251.5962.0929
Younis Khan Pakistan15271,28521847.5952.9942
Azhar Ali Pakistan19361,12115733.9739.2933
HC Brook England9141,05631775.4389.5743
Asad Shafiq Pakistan152692510935.5849.8925
Mohammad Yousuf Pakistan81584920256.6060.4332
Saud Shakeel Pakistan91783013448.8253.4116
Misbah-ul-Haq Pakistan101881411445.2246.7327
IR Bell England122380111942.1645.1342

Most Wickets in England vs Pakistan Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JM Anderson England2038826/1719.232.343
SCJ Broad England1936674/3622.542.440
Yasir Shah Pakistan916456/7232.563.182
CR Woakes England917386/7020.612.932
Mohammad Amir Pakistan1018386/8426.502.872
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan611367/5519.612.592
GP Swann England711356/6517.002.682
Umar Gul Pakistan916335/12329.853.591
SJ Harmison England611316/1925.063.362
MS Panesar England611316/6226.352.513

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
HC Brook England3173222937 Oct 2024
Z Crawley England26739334121 Aug 2020
AN Cook England26352818013 Oct 2015
JE Root England2623751707 Oct 2024
JE Root England25440627022 Jul 2016

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Nauman Ali Pakistan8/4616.315 Oct 2024
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan7/5524.317 Jan 2012
Sajid Khan Pakistan7/11126.215 Oct 2024
Abrar Ahmed Pakistan7/114229 Dec 2022
JM Anderson England6/171529 Jul 2010

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England823/7150PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan7 Oct 2024
England657101PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi1 Dec 2022
England598/9206PakistanSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi13 Oct 2015
England589/8152.2PakistanOld Trafford, Manchester22 Jul 2016
England583/8154.4PakistanThe Rose Bowl, Southampton21 Aug 2020

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan7239.3EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham6 Aug 2010
England7236.1PakistanSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi25 Jan 2012
Pakistan7433EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London26 Aug 2010
Pakistan8029EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham29 Jul 2010
Pakistan9944.1EnglandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai3 Feb 2012

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by an innings and 225 runsTestLord’s Cricket Ground, London26 Aug 2010
England won by an innings and 120 runsTestOld Trafford, Manchester27 Jul 2006
England won by an innings and 103 runsTestHeadingley, Leeds19 Aug 2026
England won by 354 runsTestTrent Bridge, Nottingham29 Jul 2010
England won by 330 runsTestOld Trafford, Manchester22 Jul 2016
England won by 194 runsTestLord’s Cricket Ground, London27 Aug 2026
Pakistan won by 10 wicketsTestDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai17 Jan 2012
Pakistan won by 10 wicketsTestThe Oval, London11 Aug 2016
England won by 9 wicketsTestEdgbaston, Birmingham6 Aug 2010

England vs Pakistan Test Timeline: Latest Results

DateVenueResult
9 Sep 2026Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 8 wickets
27 Aug 2026Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 194 runs
19 Aug 2026Headingley, LeedsEngland won by an innings and 103 runs
24 Oct 2024Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 9 wickets
15 Oct 2024Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanPakistan won by 152 runs
7 Oct 2024Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanEngland won by an innings and 47 runs
17 Dec 2022National Stadium Karachi, KarachiEngland won by 8 wickets
9 Dec 2022Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanEngland won by 26 runs
1 Dec 2022Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiEngland won by 74 runs
21 Aug 2020The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonDrawn

England vs Pakistan in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 41, from Feb 2003 to Nov 2023.

Most Runs in England vs Pakistan ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan202085415847.4496.7225
JE Root England161683510752.1992.1617
EJG Morgan England2323830107*51.8891.0116
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan2626764102*33.2274.9814
Sarfraz Ahmed Pakistan131365510559.5599.3915
JJ Roy England131362911448.38103.4525
AJ Strauss England131362512648.0886.8115
JC Buttler England1313549116*61.00150.8231
BA Stokes England12125158451.5095.5504
Mohammad Yousuf Pakistan161651175*36.5067.7705

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
CR Woakes England1414315/5420.715.611
JM Anderson England1515274/2722.564.480
SCJ Broad England1313214/8126.245.120
Shoaib Akhtar Pakistan1414204/2832.105.140
Hasan Ali Pakistan1313205/5137.806.361
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan99195/4322.745.201
AU Rashid England1515183/4743.446.070
Umar Gul Pakistan1212176/4235.596.131
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1717172/1439.594.880
MM Ali England1515153/5042.675.220

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AD Hales England17112222430 Aug 2016
Babar Azam Pakistan15813914413 Jul 2021
Imam-ul-Haq Pakistan15113116114 May 2019
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan13810612411 May 2019
AN Cook England13714214013 Feb 2012

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Umar Gul Pakistan6/421017 Sep 2010
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan5/431013 Feb 2012
Hasan Ali Pakistan5/519.210 Jul 2021
CR Woakes England5/541019 May 2019
BA Carse England5/611013 Jul 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England444/350PakistanTrent Bridge, Nottingham30 Aug 2016
England373/350PakistanThe Rose Bowl, Southampton11 May 2019
Pakistan361/750EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton11 May 2019
England359/444.5PakistanCounty Ground, Bristol14 May 2019
Pakistan358/950EnglandCounty Ground, Bristol14 May 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan13035EnglandSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi13 Feb 2012
Pakistan13431EnglandNewlands, Cape Town22 Feb 2003
Pakistan13537EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton22 Sep 2010
Pakistan14135.2EnglandSophia Gardens, Cardiff8 Jul 2021
England16639.1PakistanLord’s Cricket Ground, London2 Sep 2006

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 169 runsODITrent Bridge, Nottingham30 Aug 2016
Pakistan won by 165 runsODINational Stadium Karachi, Karachi15 Dec 2005
England won by 130 runsODISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi13 Feb 2012
England won by 9 wicketsODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai18 Feb 2012
England won by 9 wicketsODISophia Gardens, Cardiff8 Jul 2021
England won by 8 wicketsODITrent Bridge, Nottingham8 Sep 2006

Latest results

DateVenueResult
11 Nov 2023Eden Gardens, KolkataEngland won by 93 runs
13 Jul 2021Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 3 wickets
10 Jul 2021Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 52 runs
8 Jul 2021Sophia Gardens, CardiffEngland won by 9 wickets
3 Jun 2019Trent Bridge, NottinghamPakistan won by 14 runs
19 May 2019Headingley, LeedsEngland won by 54 runs
17 May 2019Trent Bridge, NottinghamEngland won by 3 wickets
14 May 2019County Ground, BristolEngland won by 6 wickets
11 May 2019The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 12 runs
8 May 2019The Oval, LondonNo result

England vs Pakistan in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 32, from Aug 2006 to Feb 2026.

Most Runs in England vs Pakistan T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan1818685110*45.67139.2314
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan141456088*46.67133.3306
EJG Morgan England171742767*35.58138.6403
HC Brook England101037610062.67159.3211
KP Pietersen England8834873*69.60133.8504
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan141432486*24.92129.0802
JC Buttler England12122998424.92137.1602
DJ Malan England121229178*29.10120.2502
MM Ali England15152866126.00145.9203
Shoaib Malik Pakistan992487527.56118.6601

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AU Rashid England2020234/3526.007.770
Haris Rauf Pakistan1414213/3223.008.860
GP Swann England99173/1310.475.090
SCJ Broad England1010153/1715.275.970
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan1111154/3019.338.410
Shadab Khan Pakistan1313143/3431.869.290
Imad Wasim Pakistan99122/1722.007.540
RJW Topley England66113/2417.188.100
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan99114/2318.185.970
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1212113/1527.456.570

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Babar Azam Pakistan110*6611522 Sep 2022
LS Livingstone England103436916 Jul 2021
HC Brook England1005110424 Feb 2026
PD Salt England88*4113330 Sep 2022
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan88*515422 Sep 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Saeed Ajmal Pakistan4/23427 Feb 2012
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan4/30424 Feb 2026
AU Rashid England4/35420 Jul 2021
TT Bresnan England3/103.47 Sep 2010
SM Curran England3/12413 Nov 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan232/620EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham16 Jul 2021
England221/320PakistanNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi23 Sep 2022
England209/320PakistanGaddafi Stadium, Lahore2 Oct 2022
Pakistan203/019.3EnglandNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi22 Sep 2022
England20119.2PakistanTrent Bridge, Nottingham16 Jul 2021

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan8918.4EnglandSophia Gardens, Cardiff7 Sep 2010
Pakistan11218.2EnglandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai25 Feb 2012
Pakistan14519EnglandGaddafi Stadium, Lahore28 Sep 2022
Pakistan14620EnglandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai26 Nov 2015
Pakistan15719.5EnglandThe Oval, London30 May 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 67 runsT20IGaddafi Stadium, Lahore2 Oct 2022
England won by 63 runsT20INational Stadium Karachi, Karachi23 Sep 2022
England won by 48 runsT20IThe Oval, London7 Jun 2009
Pakistan won by 10 wicketsT20INational Stadium Karachi, Karachi22 Sep 2022
Pakistan won by 9 wicketsT20IOld Trafford, Manchester7 Sep 2016
England won by 8 wicketsT20IGaddafi Stadium, Lahore30 Sep 2022

Latest results

DateVenueResult
24 Feb 2026Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, KandyEngland won by 2 wickets
30 May 2024The Oval, LondonEngland won by 7 wickets
25 May 2024Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 23 runs
13 Nov 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneEngland won by 5 wickets
2 Oct 2022Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreEngland won by 67 runs
30 Sep 2022Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreEngland won by 8 wickets
28 Sep 2022Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePakistan won by 6 runs
25 Sep 2022National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPakistan won by 3 runs
23 Sep 2022National Stadium Karachi, KarachiEngland won by 63 runs
22 Sep 2022National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPakistan won by 10 wickets

Most player of the match awards in England vs Pakistan matches

PlayerAwards
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan5
HC Brook England5
EJG Morgan England4
KP Pietersen England4
JC Buttler England4
JM Anderson England3
Younis Khan Pakistan3
AN Cook England3

England vs Pakistan Matches by Ground

England vs Pakistan Players: Runs and Wickets

Alastair Cook (AN Cook, England) made 1,719 Test runs against Pakistan, the most by anyone, and Root (JE Root, England) is next on 1,651. Younis Khan is the top Pakistan batter with 1,285. Brook (HC Brook, England) has played only 9 Tests against Pakistan but averages 75.43 with four hundreds. James Anderson (JM Anderson, England) has 82 Test wickets at 19.23, and the best innings figures belong to Pakistan’s Nauman Ali, 8/46 at Multan on 15 Oct 2024.

Pakistan’s strongest name in white-ball cricket is Babar Azam. He tops both the ODI runs (854) and the T20I runs (685), and his 110 not out at Karachi on 22 Sep 2022 is the highest T20I score in the fixture. Chris Woakes (CR Woakes, England) has 31 ODI wickets and Adil Rashid (AU Rashid, England) 23 in T20Is. Mohammad Hafeez (Pakistan) and Brook top the award count, 5 each.

Neutral Venues, Chasing and the Toss

The most used ground is not in either country. The Dubai International Cricket Stadium has hosted 12 of these matches, with England winning 7 and Pakistan 5. At Headingley England are 7 from 7.

Chasing has been slightly more reliable. ODI chasers have won 21 times to 18, against a first-innings norm of 267, and T20I chasers 16 times to 14. A winning call at the toss turned into victory in 23 of 39 ODIs with a result, yet in only 12 of 30 such T20Is, so the toss has mattered more in the longer white-ball game.

Pakistan’s full numbers sit on the Pakistan team page, and their other big rivalry is on India vs Pakistan.

Questions about England vs Pakistan

Who has won more matches, England or Pakistan?

England, comfortably: 67 victories against Pakistan’s 31 from 107 games since Feb 2003. England lead the Tests 17-12, the ODIs 29-10 and the T20Is 21-9.

What was the last England vs Pakistan Test result?

England beat Pakistan by 8 wickets at Edgbaston in Sep 2026, a third successive Test win, after victories at Headingley and Lord’s earlier in that series.

What is the highest individual score in England vs Pakistan matches?

Harry Brook’s 317 for England, scored at Multan in Oct 2024 from 322 deliveries. In ODIs the top score is AD Hales’s 171 for England at Trent Bridge, and in T20Is it is Babar Azam’s 110 not out for Pakistan at Karachi.

Which batter leads the ODI run list in this fixture?

Babar Azam heads it for Pakistan with 854 at 47.44. Root (835) and Eoin Morgan (EJG Morgan, England, 830) trail him by fewer than 25 runs between them.

What is the lowest total in England vs Pakistan Tests?

Both sides have been bowled out for 72. Pakistan made 72 at Edgbaston on 6 Aug 2010, and England were out for 72 at Abu Dhabi on 25 Jan 2012.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.