Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Multan Cricket Stadium Pitch Report and Records

Covers 22 international matches at this ground from Sep 2003 to Jan 2025.

The highest Test total anywhere in this record book was made at Multan, so the Multan Cricket Stadium pitch report has to open with England’s 823/7, made against Pakistan in Oct 2024. Between Sep 2003 and Jan 2025 the venue staged 22 internationals that appear here: eight Tests, 11 men’s ODIs and three women’s T20Is.

Pakistan’s men took 12 wins from 19 outings at the ground. Most recently, a Test that started on 25 Jan 2025 went to West Indies by 120 runs.

Why Captains Bat First at Multan

Captains have had one clear plan here: 18 toss winners decided to bat and just 4 to bowl, and the side calling correctly has won 13 of 21 decided games.

The Test numbers explain it. Innings one brings 314 on average and innings two 349, before falling to 259 in the third and 194 in the fourth; 262 is the largest target reached. Pakistan made 556 against England in Oct 2024 and still lost.

Men’s ODIs are finely balanced, six won batting first and five chasing, though one side chased 306.

Multan Cricket Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multan_Cricket_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Multan Cricket StadiumMultanPakistan30,000

Multan Cricket Stadium cricket stats by format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
Tests8–––3 Sep 200325 Jan 2025
ODIs11652639 Sep 200330 Aug 2023
T20Is (women)32115516 Sep 202420 Sep 2024

Multan Cricket Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs10262195306272–
T20Is (women)3155148154132–

Multan Test Scores by Innings

FormatTests1st inns2nd inns3rd inns4th innsHighest 4th-inns chase
Tests8314349259194262

Multan Cricket Stadium Tests records

Tests in this record book: 8, from Sep 2003 to Jan 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HC Brook England3545931791.8087.9320
Saud Shakeel Pakistan5104349443.4050.9404
JE Root England3534326268.6067.3910
BM Duckett England3534011468.0096.3213
Agha Salman Pakistan510325104*40.6264.7412
Inzamam-ul-Haq Pakistan36314138*62.8052.0712
Mohammad Yousuf Pakistan2426819167.0055.7211
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan5102617126.1048.9701
Shan Masood Pakistan4825615132.0072.5211
Salman Butt Pakistan2424512261.2550.3111

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Nauman Ali Pakistan36278/4612.933.433
Sajid Khan Pakistan36247/11119.124.232
JA Warrican West Indies24197/329.002.382
MJ Leach England36194/3030.633.750
Abrar Ahmed Pakistan47187/11428.334.261
Shabbir Ahmed Pakistan24124/5418.082.680
Danish Kaneria Pakistan23105/18134.903.751
BA Carse England2493/5024.333.270
Umar Gul Pakistan2394/5826.672.820
A Flintoff England1284/6819.503.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
HC Brook England317322293Pakistan7 Oct 2024
JE Root England262375170Pakistan7 Oct 2024
BC Lara West Indies216262227Pakistan19 Nov 2006
ME Trescothick England193305202Pakistan12 Nov 2005
Mohammad Yousuf Pakistan191344220West Indies19 Nov 2006

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Nauman Ali Pakistan8/4616.3England15 Oct 2024
JA Warrican West Indies7/3218Pakistan17 Jan 2025
Sajid Khan Pakistan7/11126.2England15 Oct 2024
Abrar Ahmed Pakistan7/11422England9 Dec 2022
Nauman Ali Pakistan6/4115.1West Indies25 Jan 2025

Multan Highest Score in Tests

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England823/7150PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan7 Oct 2024
West Indies591167.3PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan19 Nov 2006
Pakistan556149EnglandMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan7 Oct 2024
Pakistan461/7147.4West IndiesMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan19 Nov 2006
England418110.4PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan12 Nov 2005

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies12336.3PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan17 Jan 2025
Pakistan13344West IndiesMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan25 Jan 2025
West Indies13725.2PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan17 Jan 2025
England14433.3PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan15 Oct 2024
Bangladesh15446.3PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan3 Sep 2003

Multan Cricket Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 11, from Sep 2003 to Aug 2023.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan4433215183.0099.4021
Imam-ul-Haq Pakistan442047251.0090.6703
Yasir Hameed Pakistan4419711649.2570.1111
Inzamam-ul-Haq Pakistan331787389.0083.5702
SD Hope West Indies3315212750.6792.1210
Younis Khan Pakistan441518250.3399.3402
Shahid Afridi Pakistan441448536.00163.6402
Abdul Razzaq Pakistan33141107*70.5087.0410
SSJ Brooks West Indies331307043.3378.7901
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan441295932.2583.2301

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Shadab Khan Pakistan44114/2715.094.790
Mohammad Nawaz Pakistan4484/1918.624.660
Haris Rauf Pakistan3364/7720.506.150
Shoaib Malik Pakistan5563/3726.174.360
Shahid Afridi Pakistan5563/1828.004.480
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan3352/2719.805.210
AJ Hosein West Indies3353/5229.004.830
Abdul Razzaq Pakistan4453/3230.005.170
RP Singh India1144/4010.004.000
T Mupariwa Zimbabwe1144/4611.504.600

Multan Cricket Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Babar Azam Pakistan151131144Nepal30 Aug 2023
SD Hope West Indies127134151Pakistan8 Jun 2022
Yasir Hameed Pakistan116132142Bangladesh9 Sep 2003
Iftikhar Ahmed Pakistan109*71114Nepal30 Aug 2023
Shakib Al Hasan Bangladesh10812080Pakistan16 Apr 2008

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Mohammad Nawaz Pakistan4/1910West Indies10 Jun 2022
Shadab Khan Pakistan4/276.4Nepal30 Aug 2023
RP Singh India4/4010Pakistan16 Feb 2006
T Mupariwa Zimbabwe4/4610Pakistan27 Jan 2008
N Pooran West Indies4/4810Pakistan12 Jun 2022

Highest ODI Totals at Multan

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan342/650NepalMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan30 Aug 2023
Pakistan323/350BangladeshMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan9 Sep 2003
Pakistan306/549.2West IndiesMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan8 Jun 2022
West Indies305/850PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan8 Jun 2022
Pakistan292/750ZimbabweMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan30 Sep 2004

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Nepal10423.4PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan30 Aug 2023
Zimbabwe14838.3PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan30 Sep 2004
West Indies15532.2PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan10 Jun 2022
Pakistan16141.5IndiaMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan16 Feb 2006
Bangladesh18643.2PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan9 Sep 2003

Multan Cricket Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 3, from Sep 2024 to Sep 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Fatima Sana Pakistan3310137*101.00157.8100
S Luus South Africa339453*94.00136.2301
L Wolvaardt South Africa33924530.67129.5800
Muneeba Ali Pakistan33844528.00116.6700
Aliya Riaz Pakistan337752*–142.5901

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Sadia Iqbal Pakistan3363/3415.177.480
TS Sekhukhune South Africa3352/1514.207.890
M Kapp South Africa1122/2211.005.500
S Luus South Africa3321/1021.005.250
Nashra Sandhu Pakistan3322/2033.005.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
T Brits South Africa56*6350Pakistan16 Sep 2024
S Luus South Africa53*2961Pakistan18 Sep 2024
Aliya Riaz Pakistan52*3951South Africa16 Sep 2024
A Bosch South Africa46*3761Pakistan20 Sep 2024
Muneeba Ali Pakistan453462South Africa18 Sep 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Sadia Iqbal Pakistan3/344.1South Africa16 Sep 2024
TS Sekhukhune South Africa2/153Pakistan16 Sep 2024
Nashra Sandhu Pakistan2/204South Africa18 Sep 2024
M Kapp South Africa2/224Pakistan16 Sep 2024
Sadia Iqbal Pakistan2/274South Africa18 Sep 2024

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan181/420South AfricaMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan18 Sep 2024
South Africa168/420PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan18 Sep 2024
South Africa154/218.3PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan20 Sep 2024
Pakistan153/520South AfricaMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan20 Sep 2024
South Africa132/420.1PakistanMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan16 Sep 2024

Multan Cricket Stadium PSL records

PSL matches at this ground: 16, from Feb 2020 to May 2025.

Multan Cricket Stadium PSL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
16172154106171175174

Most PSL runs at Multan Cricket Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mohammad Rizwan Multan Sultans1313601110*54.64135.0615
RR Rossouw MS/QG88405100*81.00169.4612
Shan Masood MS/KK992576128.56123.5602
RR Hendricks Multan Sultans5524679*61.50135.9103
Yasir Khan Multan Sultans661858730.83139.1001
Fakhar Zaman Lahore Qalandars331396646.33151.0901
Iftikhar Ahmed MS/KK8813240*26.40167.0900
JM Vince MS/KK441147528.50170.1501

Most PSL wickets at Multan Cricket Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Usama Mir Multan Sultans1212183/2218.837.060
Abbas Afridi Multan Sultans99174/2217.719.170
Mohammad Ali Multan Sultans55133/198.625.600
Ihsanullah Multan Sultans55125/129.085.541
DJ Willey Multan Sultans77103/3720.508.540
Sohail Tanvir Multan Sultans3364/1310.005.710
Imran Tahir MS/KK4463/2818.507.400
Mohammad Ilyas Multan Sultans5552/1225.809.920

Highest PSL Score at Multan

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Mohammad Rizwan Multan Sultans110*64104Karachi Kings22 Feb 2023
RR Rossouw Multan Sultans100*44106Quetta Gladiators29 Feb 2020
Yasir Khan Multan Sultans874466Lahore Qalandars22 Apr 2025
Mohammad Rizwan Multan Sultans825993Lahore Qalandars21 Feb 2024
SR Watson Quetta Gladiators804177Multan Sultans29 Feb 2020

Highest PSL Totals at Multan

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Multan Sultans228/520Lahore QalandarsMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan22 Apr 2025
Multan Sultans210/320Peshawar ZalmiMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan17 Feb 2023
Multan Sultans199/520Quetta GladiatorsMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan29 Feb 2020
Multan Sultans196/220Karachi KingsMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan22 Feb 2023
Lahore Qalandars195/920Multan SultansMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan22 Apr 2025

Team results at Multan Cricket Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
Pakistan1912610
West Indies72410
England42200
Bangladesh30300
Zimbabwe20200
India11000
Nepal10100
South Africa11000

Latest matches at Multan Cricket Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
West Indies v Pakistan25 Jan 2025Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanWest Indies won by 120 runs
Pakistan v West Indies17 Jan 2025Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanPakistan won by 127 runs
Pakistan v England15 Oct 2024Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanPakistan won by 152 runs
Pakistan v England7 Oct 2024Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanEngland won by an innings and 47 runs
Pakistan v South Africa20 Sep 2024Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanSouth Africa won by 8 wickets
Pakistan v South Africa18 Sep 2024Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanPakistan won by 13 runs
South Africa v Pakistan16 Sep 2024Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanSouth Africa won by 10 runs
Pakistan v Nepal30 Aug 2023Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanPakistan won by 238 runs
England v Pakistan9 Dec 2022Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanEngland won by 26 runs
Pakistan v West Indies12 Jun 2022Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanPakistan won by 53 runs (DLS)

Multan Run Scorers, Wicket Takers and Team Records

Harry Brook (England) leads the Test runs with 459 in only 5 innings, thanks largely to his 317 in Oct 2024, while Joe Root (England) made 262 in the same innings. Every one of the top five Test wicket takers is a spinner: Nauman Ali (Pakistan) has 27 at 12.93, with 8/46 against England in Oct 2024, and Sajid Khan (Pakistan) 24. Babar Azam (Pakistan) tops the ODI runs with 332, including the top score of 151.

Pakistan’s men show 12 wins, 6 defeats and a draw here, while Bangladesh and Zimbabwe have never won. The last two Tests, against West Indies, were split; see West Indies vs Pakistan. Compare Rawalpindi, the Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore and the Pakistan team records.

Multan Cricket Stadium in the PSL: 16 Matches

The PSL numbers draw a neat line. Multan’s 16 PSL matches (26 Feb 2020 to 5 May 2025) went 10 times to the side batting first and 6 times to the chaser. No pursuit above 171 has succeeded, while every successful defence has been of 175 or more, so a total in the mid-170s has split winners from losers. Openers average 172 and replies 154.

Mohammad Rizwan of Multan Sultans leads with 601 runs at 54.64, and Usama Mir has 18 wickets. Ihsanullah’s 5/12 versus Quetta Gladiators, in Feb 2023, is the best spell. The Sultans hold both extreme totals: 228/5 versus Lahore Qalandars in Apr 2025 and 108 all out versus Peshawar Zalmi in May 2025. See the PSL records.

Questions about Multan Cricket Stadium

Is the Multan Cricket Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Multan splits the match in two. Tests start with 314 and 349 in the first two innings, then slide to 194 for the side batting last, and spinners fill the top of the wicket list. ODI openers post 262 on average.

What is the highest score at Multan Cricket Stadium?

England’s 823/7 against Pakistan in Oct 2024, the highest Test total in the whole record book. Harry Brook’s 317 in that innings is the biggest by a batter. Pakistan’s 342/6 against Nepal on 30 Aug 2023 leads the ODI list.

Batting first or chasing: which works better at Multan?

Bat first in Tests, where scores batting last average 194 and the record chase is 262. Men’s ODIs are close, 6 wins batting first and 5 chasing.

Is Multan good for chasing in the PSL?

Not so far. Only 6 of the 16 PSL matches here went to the chasing side, and none has reached a target above 171 runs.

What is the highest PSL score at Multan Cricket Stadium?

Multan Sultans’ 228/5 against Lahore Qalandars in Apr 2025 is the top PSL total here. Mohammad Rizwan’s unbeaten 110 from 64 balls against Karachi Kings, in Feb 2023, is the best innings.

What is the seating capacity of Multan Cricket Stadium?

Multan Cricket Stadium holds about 30,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.