Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

England vs Ireland Head to Head Record and Players

Covers 21 matches between England and Ireland from Jun 2006 to Sep 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Fifteen wins to three: the England vs Ireland head to head from Jun 2006 to Sep 2025 runs heavily one way, across 21 meetings. The other three produced no result.

Few as they are, Ireland’s wins have been memorable ones, and they came in three different places: Bengaluru, Southampton and Melbourne. England won the newest encounter, a T20I at The Village, Malahide on 21 Sep 2025, by 6 wickets. Below is the full ODI, T20 and Test record, with the players behind it.

England vs Ireland Head to Head by Format

Most of the contest has been played in ODIs, where England have won 11 of 15 and Ireland 2, while 2 more had no result. Ireland’s first ODI win came at the 2011 World Cup in Bengaluru, where they reached 329/7 in 49.1 overs and Kevin O’Brien (Ireland) made 113 off 63 balls. The second came at Southampton on 4 Aug 2020, when Paul Stirling (Ireland) hit 142 and Ireland reached 329/3 to overhaul England’s 328.

There have been 2 Tests, both at Lord’s, and England won both. The T20I count is 2 to 1 from 4 games. Ireland won by 5 runs on DLS at the MCG on 26 Oct 2022, and England replied with two wins at Malahide in Sep 2025.

For the bigger picture, see the England team records and Ireland’s team page.

England vs Ireland Head to Head Record: Tests, ODIs, T20Is

FormatMatchesEngland wonIreland wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests22000024 Jul 20191 Jun 2023
ODIs151120–213 Jun 200626 Sep 2023
T20Is4210–14 May 201021 Sep 2025
All formats2115300313 Jun 200621 Sep 2025

England vs Ireland in Tests

Tests in this record book: 2, from Jul 2019 to Jun 2023.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
OJ Pope England11205205205.0098.5610
BM Duckett England12182182182.00102.2510
AR McBrine Ireland2411686*38.6765.9101
MR Adair Ireland241138828.2585.6101
MJ Leach England12939293.0054.7101
JE Root England23895629.6768.4601
PR Stirling Ireland24813620.2583.5100
JA McCollum Ireland24783626.0038.0500
JJ Roy England12777238.5086.5201
Z Crawley England12685668.00138.7801

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SCJ Broad England24135/5114.773.291
CR Woakes England1266/178.502.891
TJ Murtagh Ireland1265/1310.832.411
MR Adair Ireland2463/3239.504.900
JC Tongue England1255/6621.203.121
WB Rankin Ireland1242/522.754.550
MJ Leach England2343/3537.754.080
SM Curran England1133/289.332.800
OP Stone England1133/299.672.420
SR Thompson Ireland1233/4424.674.400

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
OJ Pope England2052082231 Jun 2023
BM Duckett England1821782411 Jun 2023
MJ Leach England9216216024 Jul 2019
MR Adair Ireland88761221 Jun 2023
AR McBrine Ireland86*1151401 Jun 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
CR Woakes England6/177.424 Jul 2019
TJ Murtagh Ireland5/13924 Jul 2019
SCJ Broad England5/51171 Jun 2023
JC Tongue England5/66211 Jun 2023
SCJ Broad England4/19824 Jul 2019

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England524/482.4IrelandLord’s Cricket Ground, London1 Jun 2023
Ireland36286.2EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London1 Jun 2023
England30377.5IrelandLord’s Cricket Ground, London24 Jul 2019
Ireland20758.2EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London24 Jul 2019
Ireland17256.2EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London1 Jun 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland3815.4EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London24 Jul 2019
England8523.4IrelandLord’s Cricket Ground, London24 Jul 2019
Ireland17256.2EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London1 Jun 2023
Ireland20758.2EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London24 Jul 2019
England30377.5IrelandLord’s Cricket Ground, London24 Jul 2019

England vs Ireland Test Results

DateVenueResult
1 Jun 2023Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 10 wickets
24 Jul 2019Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 143 runs

England vs Ireland in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 15, from Jun 2006 to Sep 2023.

Most Runs in England vs Ireland ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
EJG Morgan England88411124*68.50105.1222
PR Stirling Ireland121236214230.17103.7210
KJ O’Brien Ireland121228511325.91108.3710
WTS Porterfield Ireland9928111231.2264.1611
A Balbirnie Ireland8821111326.3878.1510
IR Bell England331928164.0073.5602
NJ O’Brien Ireland881846323.0070.7701
JM Bairstow England551708256.67149.1202
IJL Trott England331619253.6779.7002
BM Duckett England22155107*155.00122.0510

Most Wickets in England vs Ireland ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AU Rashid England77135/2719.924.251
CA Young Ireland55113/3122.366.000
JF Mooney Ireland44104/6320.106.930
DJ Willey England77105/3024.805.201
J Little Ireland55104/4531.807.600
DT Johnston Ireland5584/2630.885.260
LE Plunkett England4474/3517.144.290
JE Root England2253/5212.204.070
PKD Chase Ireland2253/4422.606.280
TJ Murtagh Ireland4453/3329.004.140

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
PR Stirling Ireland142128964 Aug 2020
EJG Morgan England124*106843 Sep 2013
KJ O’Brien Ireland113631362 Mar 2011
A Balbirnie Ireland1131121204 Aug 2020
ME Trescothick England11311412013 Jun 2006

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
AU Rashid England5/2785 May 2017
DJ Willey England5/308.430 Jul 2020
DT Johnston Ireland4/261027 Aug 2009
LE Plunkett England4/3573 May 2019
A Flintoff England4/438.130 Mar 2007

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England334/850IrelandTrent Bridge, Nottingham23 Sep 2023
Ireland329/749.1EnglandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru2 Mar 2011
Ireland329/349.5EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton4 Aug 2020
England328/650IrelandLord’s Cricket Ground, London7 May 2017
England32849.5IrelandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton4 Aug 2020

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland12633EnglandCounty Ground, Bristol5 May 2017
Ireland17244.4EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton30 Jul 2020
Ireland19843.1EnglandThe Village, Malahide, Dublin3 May 2019
Ireland21848.1EnglandProvidence Stadium, Guyana30 Mar 2007
Ireland24346.1EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London7 May 2017

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 85 runsODILord’s Cricket Ground, London7 May 2017
England won by 48 runsODIProvidence Stadium, Guyana30 Mar 2007
England won by 48 runsODITrent Bridge, Nottingham23 Sep 2023
England won by 7 wicketsODICounty Ground, Bristol5 May 2017
Ireland won by 7 wicketsODIThe Rose Bowl, Southampton4 Aug 2020
England won by 6 wicketsODIThe Village, Malahide, Dublin3 Sep 2013

England vs Ireland ODI Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
26 Sep 2023County Ground, BristolNo result
23 Sep 2023Trent Bridge, NottinghamEngland won by 48 runs
4 Aug 2020The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonIreland won by 7 wickets
1 Aug 2020The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 4 wickets
30 Jul 2020The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 6 wickets
3 May 2019The Village, Malahide, DublinEngland won by 4 wickets
7 May 2017Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 85 runs
5 May 2017County Ground, BristolEngland won by 7 wickets
8 May 2015The Village, Malahide, DublinNo result
3 Sep 2013The Village, Malahide, DublinEngland won by 6 wickets

England vs Ireland in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 4, from May 2010 to Sep 2025.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
PD Salt England221188959.00171.0101
L Tucker Ireland33905530.00132.3501
HT Tector Ireland338961*44.50136.9201
A Balbirnie Ireland11626262.00131.9101
GJ Delany Ireland226048*–153.8500
GR Adair Ireland22593329.50122.9200
JM Cox England11555555.00157.1401
PR Stirling Ireland44553413.75122.2200
T Banton England224837*48.00145.4500
EJG Morgan England11454545.00121.6200

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AU Rashid England3343/2922.257.420
LS Livingstone England1133/175.675.670
MA Wood England1133/3411.338.500
LA Dawson England2232/916.008.000
J Overton England2232/1719.007.120
J Little Ireland1122/168.005.330
KJ O’Brien Ireland1122/2211.007.330
WB Rankin Ireland1122/2512.506.250
GI Hume Ireland1122/3618.0018.000
MJ Humphreys Ireland2222/4434.508.620

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
PD Salt England894610417 Sep 2025
A Balbirnie Ireland62475226 Oct 2022
HT Tector Ireland61*366217 Sep 2025
JM Cox England55354421 Sep 2025
L Tucker Ireland55363417 Sep 2025

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
LS Livingstone England3/17326 Oct 2022
AU Rashid England3/29421 Sep 2025
MA Wood England3/34426 Oct 2022
LA Dawson England2/9221 Sep 2025
J Little Ireland2/16326 Oct 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England197/617.4IrelandThe Village, Malahide, Dublin17 Sep 2025
Ireland196/320EnglandThe Village, Malahide, Dublin17 Sep 2025
Ireland15719.2EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Oct 2022
England155/417.1IrelandThe Village, Malahide, Dublin21 Sep 2025
Ireland154/820EnglandThe Village, Malahide, Dublin21 Sep 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland15719.2EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Oct 2022

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 6 wicketsT20IThe Village, Malahide, Dublin21 Sep 2025
England won by 4 wicketsT20IThe Village, Malahide, Dublin17 Sep 2025

England vs Ireland T20 Results

DateVenueResult
21 Sep 2025The Village, Malahide, DublinEngland won by 6 wickets
17 Sep 2025The Village, Malahide, DublinEngland won by 4 wickets
26 Oct 2022Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneIreland won by 5 runs (DLS)
4 May 2010Providence Stadium, GuyanaNo result

Most player of the match awards in England vs Ireland matches

PlayerAwards
EJG Morgan England2
AU Rashid England2
ME Trescothick England1
PD Collingwood England1
DT Johnston Ireland1
KJ O’Brien Ireland1
JE Root England1
BT Foakes England1

Grounds where England vs Ireland have met most

GroundMatchesEngland wonIreland wonOther
The Village, Malahide5401
Lord’s Cricket Ground3300
The Rose Bowl3210
Civil Service Cricket Club, Belfast2200
Providence Stadium2101
County Ground, Bristol2101
M Chinnaswamy Stadium1010
Clontarf Cricket Club Ground, Dublin1100

The Lord's Tests and Leading Players

The first Test, starting 24 Jul 2019, swung hard. Ireland bowled England out for 85, with Tim Murtagh (Ireland) taking 5/13. Then Chris Woakes (England) took 6/17 and Stuart Broad (England) 4/19 as Ireland fell for 38, and England won by 143 runs. In Jun 2023 England made 524/4 at Lord’s, Ollie Pope (England) scoring 205 and Ben Duckett (England) 182, and won by 10 wickets. Broad has 13 wickets across the two Tests.

No one has made more ODI runs in the fixture than Eoin Morgan (England), 411 at 68.50, and he and Adil Rashid (England) have 2 match awards each, more than anyone else. Rashid also has the most ODI wickets, 13, including 5/27 at Bristol in May 2017. Phil Salt (England) made 89 off 46 balls in the T20I of 17 Sep 2025.

Grounds and Chasing in England vs Ireland Matches

The Village at Malahide, Dublin is the most used ground, with 5 matches; England won 4 and the other was a no result. The Rose Bowl staged three ODIs in 2020, which split 2 to 1. ODIs have been close to even between batting first and chasing, 6 wins to 7, while first innings have averaged 251. For Ireland’s record against other Test sides, try India vs Ireland or Zimbabwe vs Ireland.

Questions about England vs Ireland

Who has won more matches, England or Ireland?

England: 15 wins to Ireland’s 3 from 21 meetings since Jun 2006, plus 3 no results. England lead in all three formats.

Has Ireland ever beaten England?

Yes, 3 times in the data. Ireland won ODIs at Bengaluru on 2 Mar 2011 and Southampton on 4 Aug 2020, and a T20I at Melbourne on 26 Oct 2022 by 5 runs on DLS.

What is the England vs Ireland Test record?

Two Tests, two England wins, both at Lord’s. The margins were 143 runs in Jul 2019, after Ireland’s 38 all out, and 10 wickets in Jun 2023.

Who made the top score in England vs Ireland ODIs?

Paul Stirling’s 142 for Ireland, from 128 balls at Southampton in Aug 2020. Eoin Morgan’s 124* is the best by an England batter.

Who won the last England vs Ireland T20 match?

England, by 6 wickets at Malahide on 21 Sep 2025. Ireland made 154/8 and England got there with 155/4 in 17.1 overs.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.