Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Zimbabwe vs Ireland Head to Head Record and Match Stats

Covers 42 matches between Zimbabwe and Ireland from Mar 2007 to Feb 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Ireland edge the Zimbabwe vs Ireland head to head by 20 wins to 16 in 42 games recorded between Mar 2007 and Feb 2025. That lead comes from two Test wins and a two-game margin in ODIs, while the T20I record is level.

Weather has played a part too: five games ended without a result, and the most recent meeting, a T20I at Harare Sports Club on 25 Feb 2025, was one of them. Below are the format-by-format records, the results timeline, the leading players, the biggest wins and where these sides usually meet.

Zimbabwe vs Ireland Head to Head in Each Format

The two teams have played only two Tests, and Ireland won both. The first was by 4 wickets at the Civil Service Cricket Club, Belfast in Jul 2024. The second was by 63 runs at Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo in Feb 2025, despite 7/58 from Blessing Muzarabani (Zimbabwe).

Ireland lead the ODIs 10 to 8 in 22 games, with one tie and three no results. The very first ODI in the data, at Sabina Park on 15 Mar 2007, was the tie. The most recent ODI series, in Harare in Feb 2025, went to Zimbabwe two games to one, finishing with a 9-wicket win on 18 Feb.

T20Is are split 8 wins each in 18 matches since Mar 2014. Of the last ten T20Is, Zimbabwe won five and Ireland three, with two washed out. Their full records are on the Zimbabwe team records and Ireland cricket stats pages.

Zimbabwe vs Ireland Head to Head Record by Format

FormatMatchesZimbabwe wonIreland wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests20200025 Jul 20246 Feb 2025
ODIs228101–315 Mar 200718 Feb 2025
T20Is18880–217 Mar 201425 Feb 2025
All formats42162010515 Mar 200725 Feb 2025

Zimbabwe vs Ireland in Tests

Tests in this record book: 2, from Jul 2024 to Feb 2025.

Most runs in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AR McBrine Ireland2418990*94.5064.2902
L Tucker Ireland241475836.7578.1902
MR Adair Ireland241177839.0073.5801
PJ Moor Ireland241137928.2576.8701
W Madhevere Zimbabwe121108455.0048.6701
A Balbirnie Ireland24986624.5043.7501
NR Welch Zimbabwe12959047.5049.2201
PS Masvaure Zimbabwe12867443.0046.7401
SC Williams Zimbabwe12754037.5070.7500
J Gumbie Zimbabwe12734936.5050.6900

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe24137/5817.923.431
AR McBrine Ireland24114/3818.452.520
BJ McCarthy Ireland24104/7517.202.800
R Ngarava Zimbabwe24104/5322.604.250
MJ Humphreys Ireland2386/5714.382.391
MR Adair Ireland2472/4227.712.770
TL Chivanga Zimbabwe1133/3913.003.900
T Gwandu Zimbabwe1232/2827.004.760
CA Young Ireland2432/3744.333.240
SC Williams Zimbabwe1222/1116.003.150

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AR McBrine Ireland90*1321206 Feb 2025
NR Welch Zimbabwe90173916 Feb 2025
W Madhevere Zimbabwe84195806 Feb 2025
PJ Moor Ireland7910511025 Jul 2024
MR Adair Ireland78911306 Feb 2025

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe7/58186 Feb 2025
MJ Humphreys Ireland6/57286 Feb 2025
AR McBrine Ireland4/382325 Jul 2024
R Ngarava Zimbabwe4/531125 Jul 2024
R Ngarava Zimbabwe4/5517.36 Feb 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland29893.3ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Feb 2025
Zimbabwe26786.1IrelandQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Feb 2025
Ireland26056.4ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Feb 2025
Ireland25058.3ZimbabweCivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast25 Jul 2024
Zimbabwe22886.3IrelandQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Feb 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe19771IrelandCivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast25 Jul 2024
Zimbabwe21071.3IrelandCivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast25 Jul 2024
Zimbabwe22886.3IrelandQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Feb 2025
Ireland25058.3ZimbabweCivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast25 Jul 2024
Ireland26056.4ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Feb 2025

Latest results

DateVenueResult
6 Feb 2025Queens Sports Club, BulawayoIreland won by 63 runs
25 Jul 2024Civil Service Cricket Club, BelfastIreland won by 4 wickets

Zimbabwe vs Ireland in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 22, from Mar 2007 to Feb 2025.

Most Runs in Zimbabwe vs Ireland ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
CR Ervine Zimbabwe141465710559.7385.1025
PR Stirling Ireland18186568936.4473.1305
A Balbirnie Ireland1717619121*41.2779.8723
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe171752569*37.5089.9005
HT Tector Ireland1010445101*55.6283.3314
SC Williams Zimbabwe11114279638.8278.0604
L Tucker Ireland12123416142.6291.9102
WTS Porterfield Ireland13133167524.3159.6202
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe3324716982.33100.8210
RP Burl Zimbabwe882465935.1478.5902

Most Wickets in Zimbabwe vs Ireland ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MR Adair Ireland1414194/5428.795.000
TJ Murtagh Ireland77185/2114.943.971
J Little Ireland1010186/3624.785.791
AR McBrine Ireland1717163/2642.564.830
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe99154/2921.274.220
GI Hume Ireland99134/3425.155.070
R Ngarava Zimbabwe99133/5231.085.170
SC Williams Zimbabwe1010123/7231.085.330
TL Chatara Zimbabwe55103/3621.304.700
WP Masakadza Zimbabwe121282/3152.504.660

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe16916320314 Feb 2025
BRM Taylor Zimbabwe121911147 Mar 2015
A Balbirnie Ireland121*13713318 Jan 2023
BJ Curran Zimbabwe118*13014018 Feb 2025
JP Bray Ireland115*13710215 Mar 2007

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
J Little Ireland6/361015 Dec 2023
TJ Murtagh Ireland5/21104 Jul 2019
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe4/299.48 Sep 2021
AR Cusack Ireland4/329.37 Mar 2015
TJ Murtagh Ireland4/321013 Oct 2015

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland331/850ZimbabweBellerive Oval, Hobart7 Mar 2015
Zimbabwe32649.3IrelandBellerive Oval, Hobart7 Mar 2015
Zimbabwe303/850IrelandGymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi17 Oct 2008
Zimbabwe299/550IrelandHarare Sports Club, Harare14 Feb 2025
Ireland294/750ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare21 Jan 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland10434.2ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare16 Mar 2018
Zimbabwe13134IrelandCivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast13 Sep 2021
Ireland14746ZimbabweGymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi17 Oct 2008
Zimbabwe16642.5IrelandHarare Sports Club, Harare15 Dec 2023
Zimbabwe18749.2IrelandHarare Sports Club, Harare13 Oct 2015

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Zimbabwe won by 156 runsODIGymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi17 Oct 2008
Zimbabwe won by 107 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare16 Mar 2018
Zimbabwe won by 49 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare14 Feb 2025
Zimbabwe won by 9 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare18 Feb 2025
Ireland won by 6 wicketsODICivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast7 Jul 2019
Ireland won by 6 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare16 Feb 2025

Zimbabwe vs Ireland ODI Match Results

DateVenueResult
18 Feb 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 9 wickets
16 Feb 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareIreland won by 6 wickets
14 Feb 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 49 runs
17 Dec 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareIreland won by 7 wickets (DLS)
15 Dec 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareIreland won by 4 wickets
13 Dec 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareNo result
23 Jan 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareNo result
21 Jan 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareIreland won by 46 runs
18 Jan 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 3 wickets (DLS)
13 Sep 2021Civil Service Cricket Club, BelfastIreland won by 7 wickets (DLS)

Zimbabwe vs Ireland in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 18, from Mar 2014 to Feb 2025.

Most Runs in Zimbabwe vs Ireland T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
PR Stirling Ireland1313408115*37.09151.1112
CR Ervine Zimbabwe111139268*43.56126.8604
RP Burl Zimbabwe141430838*28.00125.2000
HT Tector Ireland101023854*29.75112.2601
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe772168230.86135.8502
A Balbirnie Ireland13132133617.75112.7000
KJ O’Brien Ireland882066025.75123.3501
GH Dockrell Ireland121220549*29.29137.5800
SC Williams Zimbabwe8819458*32.33161.6701
C Campher Ireland991593719.88110.4200

Most Wickets in Zimbabwe vs Ireland T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MR Adair Ireland1212244/2313.127.380
CA Young Ireland1212184/2417.226.890
R Ngarava Zimbabwe1313152/2021.807.080
J Little Ireland1010143/2416.076.370
RP Burl Zimbabwe1010133/2217.777.450
TL Chatara Zimbabwe1010122/1721.757.390
SC Getkate Ireland77103/2018.407.670
LM Jongwe Zimbabwe99103/2924.307.920
WP Masakadza Zimbabwe101092/1324.446.290
B Muzarabani Zimbabwe7783/2320.755.930

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
PR Stirling Ireland115*75881 Sep 2021
PR Stirling Ireland83*366712 Jul 2019
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe82485517 Oct 2022
CR Ervine Zimbabwe68*476414 Jul 2019
CR Ervine Zimbabwe67*57714 Sep 2021

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
MR Adair Ireland4/2342 Sep 2021
CA Young Ireland4/24423 Feb 2025
T Panyangara Zimbabwe4/37417 Mar 2014
MR Adair Ireland4/40312 Jul 2019
MR Adair Ireland3/1131 Sep 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland178/220ZimbabweBready Cricket Club1 Sep 2021
Ireland174/420ZimbabweBready Cricket Club2 Sep 2021
Zimbabwe174/720IrelandBellerive Oval, Hobart17 Oct 2022
Zimbabwe172/216.4IrelandBready, Derry14 Jul 2019
Ireland171/920ZimbabweBready, Derry14 Jul 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland11419.2ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare12 Jan 2023
Ireland11920ZimbabweBready Cricket Club4 Sep 2021
Zimbabwe13818.2IrelandBready Cricket Club1 Sep 2021
Zimbabwe14420IrelandHarare Sports Club, Harare14 Jan 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Ireland won by 64 runsT20IBready Cricket Club2 Sep 2021
Ireland won by 40 runsT20IBready Cricket Club1 Sep 2021
Zimbabwe won by 31 runsT20IBellerive Oval, Hobart17 Oct 2022
Zimbabwe won by 8 wicketsT20IBready, Derry14 Jul 2019
Ireland won by 7 wicketsT20ICastle Avenue, Dublin29 Aug 2021
Ireland won by 6 wicketsT20IHarare Sports Club, Harare14 Jan 2023

Latest results

DateVenueResult
25 Feb 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareNo result
23 Feb 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 3 wickets
22 Feb 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareNo result
10 Dec 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareIreland won by 6 wickets
9 Dec 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareIreland won by 4 wickets
7 Dec 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 1 wicket
15 Jan 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 4 wickets
14 Jan 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareIreland won by 6 wickets
12 Jan 2023Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 5 wickets
17 Oct 2022Bellerive Oval, HobartZimbabwe won by 31 runs

Most player of the match awards in Zimbabwe vs Ireland matches

PlayerAwards
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe5
AR McBrine Ireland3
RP Burl Zimbabwe3
PR Stirling Ireland2
CR Ervine Zimbabwe2
J Little Ireland2
JP Bray Ireland1
EC Joyce Ireland1

Grounds Used for Zimbabwe vs Ireland Matches

GroundMatchesZimbabwe wonIreland wonOther
Harare Sports Club221084
Civil Service Cricket Club, Belfast6141
Bready Cricket Club5140
Bellerive Oval2110
Castle Avenue, Dublin2110
Sabina Park1001
Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi1100
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium1010

Zimbabwe vs Ireland Players: Runs and Wickets

Craig Ervine (Zimbabwe) and Paul Stirling (Ireland) are almost tied at the top of the ODI runs, 657 to 656. Ervine got there in four fewer innings and averages 59.73, with 2 hundreds. Andrew Balbirnie (Ireland) has 619. Top of the ODI scores is 169 by Ben Bennett (Zimbabwe) in Harare on 14 Feb 2025; he has played just three ODI innings against Ireland and averages 82.33.

In T20Is Stirling is out on his own with 408 runs, striking at 151.11. His unbeaten 115 at Bready in Sep 2021, from 75 balls, is the best T20I knock in the fixture. Mark Adair (Ireland) heads both bowling lists, taking 19 ODI wickets and 24 more in T20Is for only 13.12 apiece. Josh Little (Ireland) holds the best ODI figures, 6/36 in Harare in Dec 2023.

Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe) leads the award count on 5. Andy McBrine (Ireland) is next with 3, two of them from the two Tests, where he scored 189 runs at 94.50.

Harare, Chasing and the Biggest Wins

Harare Sports Club has staged 22 of the 42 games. Zimbabwe have won 10 there and Ireland 8. In Ireland the picture flips: Ireland won 4 of 6 in Belfast and 4 of 5 at Bready.

Chasing is the stronger route. ODI chasers have won 11 times and defenders 7, and the typical first-innings total is 240. T20I chasers have an even stronger hand, winning 11 of 16 decided games, and that same 11 of 16 is how often the toss winner came out on top.

Zimbabwe own the widest ODI margins: 156 runs in Nairobi in Oct 2008 and 107 runs in Harare in Mar 2018, when Ireland fell for 104. Ireland’s biggest win was by 64 runs in a T20I at Bready. The highest total in the rivalry came at Bellerive Oval in Mar 2015, where Ireland made 331/8 and Zimbabwe replied with 326. For other Zimbabwe rivalries, see Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe.

Questions about Zimbabwe vs Ireland

Who has won more matches between Zimbabwe and Ireland?

Ireland lead 20 to 16 from 42 meetings since Mar 2007. One ODI was tied and five games had no result.

Have Zimbabwe and Ireland played Test cricket against each other?

Yes, twice in the data, and Ireland won both. They won by 4 wickets in Belfast in Jul 2024 and by 63 runs in Bulawayo in Feb 2025.

Which batter leads the ODI runs between Zimbabwe and Ireland?

Craig Ervine of Zimbabwe, with 657 runs at 59.73. Paul Stirling of Ireland is one run behind on 656.

Who made the biggest score in a Zimbabwe v Ireland game?

Ben Bennett of Zimbabwe, whose 169 at Harare on 14 Feb 2025 took 163 balls. The T20I record is Paul Stirling’s 115* for Ireland.

What was the last Zimbabwe vs Ireland match result?

The Harare T20I of 25 Feb 2025 produced no result. Two days before, on the same ground, Zimbabwe had won a T20I by 3 wickets.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.