Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Ireland National Cricket Team Records: Results and Players

Covers 301 matches played by Ireland from Jun 2006 to Jun 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

How has the Ireland national cricket team fared since it began playing regular internationals? This record book holds 301 Ireland matches from Jun 2006 to Jun 2026, and the answer changes with the format.

T20Is are close to even: 69 wins and 77 defeats. ODIs are harder, at 48 wins to 74. In Tests, which Ireland have played since May 2018, there are 2 wins in 11, both against Zimbabwe. Games against Afghanistan are absent, because that team’s matches are not in the open data.

Ireland National Cricket Team Results by Format

The T20I side wins 47.3 per cent of decided games, the best rate of the three formats. Recent results have been encouraging. Ireland won five of their latest eight T20Is, including two wins over India at Belfast in Jun 2026, by 34 runs and then by 1 run, and a 96-run win over Oman in Colombo on 14 Feb 2026 when they made 235/5, their highest total.

ODIs have been tougher. Across 137 of them, with 13 no results and 2 ties, Ireland have won 39.3 per cent of those decided. Ireland’s 359/9 against New Zealand at Malahide on 15 Jul 2022 is their best total, while 77 all out against Sri Lanka in Grenada on 18 Apr 2007 is the lowest.

Tests have been tough. Ireland have lost 9 of 11, though some were close: Sri Lanka won at Galle by only 10 runs on 24 Apr 2023, after Ireland had made 492. Ireland’s worst day came at Lord’s on 24 Jul 2019, when England bowled them out for 38.

Ireland National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
Tests112900018.211 May 2018
ODIs13748742–1339.313 Jun 2006
T20Is15369771–647.34 Aug 2008

Ireland in Tests

Tests in this record book: 11, from May 2018 to May 2026.

Tests record against each team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Bangladesh3030000.0
England2020000.0
Sri Lanka2020000.0
Zimbabwe220000100.0
New Zealand1010000.0
Pakistan1010000.0

Most runs for Ireland in Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Tucker91868010840.0062.1615
AR McBrine102062290*38.8855.0906
HT Tector9184588525.4444.4705
A Balbirnie11224299519.5050.1203
C Campher91841711126.0639.7111
PR Stirling81641510325.9463.8511
MR Adair7143828834.7368.7102
KJ O’Brien2419011863.3351.9110
PJ Moor6121897915.7554.6201
JA McCollum5101563617.3339.2900
J Neill241454936.2559.9200
ST Doheny241185729.5047.5801

Most wickets for Ireland in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AR McBrine1014316/10942.033.592
MR Adair712203/3234.303.690
MJ Humphreys57156/5737.133.352
TJ Murtagh24125/1313.752.431
BJ McCarthy35124/7520.333.110
SR Thompson2473/4423.863.350
WB Rankin2472/531.864.210
G Hoey1242/8449.753.900
B White3442/71109.005.700
C Campher8942/84113.004.710
CA Young3532/3762.333.530
GI Hume3321/85104.504.180

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
KJ O’Brien Ireland118217120Pakistan11 May 2018
C Campher Ireland111229152Sri Lanka24 Apr 2023
L Tucker Ireland108162141Bangladesh4 Apr 2023
PR Stirling Ireland10318194Sri Lanka24 Apr 2023
A Balbirnie Ireland95163140Sri Lanka24 Apr 2023
AR McBrine Ireland90*132120Zimbabwe6 Feb 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MJ Humphreys Ireland6/5728Zimbabwe6 Feb 2025
AR McBrine Ireland6/10933.2Bangladesh19 Nov 2025
AR McBrine Ireland6/11828Bangladesh4 Apr 2023
TJ Murtagh Ireland5/139England24 Jul 2019
MJ Humphreys Ireland5/17043Bangladesh11 Nov 2025
AR McBrine Ireland4/3823Zimbabwe25 Jul 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland492145.3Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle24 Apr 2023
Ireland36286.2EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London1 Jun 2023
Ireland339129.3PakistanThe Village, Malahide, Dublin11 May 2018
Ireland29893.3ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo6 Feb 2025
Ireland292116BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur4 Apr 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland3815.4EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London24 Jul 2019
Ireland13047.2PakistanThe Village, Malahide, Dublin11 May 2018
Ireland14352.3Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle16 Apr 2023
Ireland16854.1Sri LankaGalle International Stadium, Galle16 Apr 2023
Ireland17256.2EnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London1 Jun 2023

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
New Zealand v Ireland27 May 2026Civil Service Cricket Club, BelfastNew Zealand won by an innings and 79 runs
Bangladesh v Ireland19 Nov 2025Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurBangladesh won by 217 runs
Ireland v Bangladesh11 Nov 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetBangladesh won by an innings and 47 runs
Ireland v Zimbabwe6 Feb 2025Queens Sports Club, BulawayoIreland won by 63 runs
Zimbabwe v Ireland25 Jul 2024Civil Service Cricket Club, BelfastIreland won by 4 wickets
Ireland v England1 Jun 2023Lord’s Cricket Ground, LondonEngland won by 10 wickets
Ireland v Sri Lanka24 Apr 2023Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by an innings and 10 runs
Sri Lanka v Ireland16 Apr 2023Galle International Stadium, GalleSri Lanka won by an innings and 280 runs

Ireland in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 137, from Jun 2006 to May 2025.

Ireland ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Zimbabwe22108–1355.6
West Indies17411–0226.7
England15211–0215.4
Bangladesh1218–0311.1
Scotland1192–0081.8
South Africa1128–0120.0
UAE981–0088.9
Netherlands642–0066.7
New Zealand606–000.0
Australia504–010.0
Pakistan513–1025.0
Canada431–0075.0
Sri Lanka404–000.0
India303–000.0
Kenya311–0150.0

Most ODI Runs for Ireland

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
PR Stirling1101103,54816232.8587.52816
WTS Porterfield89892,67013930.0068.80615
A Balbirnie83832,62813533.6975.37813
KJ O’Brien84841,99011326.8995.3518
HT Tector44441,77514046.7184.08414
NJ O’Brien63631,69210929.6871.97112
EC Joyce43431,374116*35.2372.5437
GC Wilson58581,2328025.1475.5409
GH Dockrell73731,19791*23.9483.9404
C Campher303096312034.3980.5217
L Tucker43438446122.8182.3403
AR McBrine47478127923.8876.0302

Most wickets for Ireland in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
CA Young3939735/4625.015.431
AR McBrine6868694/2839.434.840
GH Dockrell7676654/2440.664.970
MR Adair4747614/4035.075.770
J Little3939606/3634.476.271
BJ McCarthy3535554/3231.785.960
WB Rankin4141544/1531.354.980
KJ O’Brien6767524/1341.965.640
TJ Murtagh3131455/2128.094.581
DT Johnston3232374/2629.924.550
JF Mooney3131344/2732.295.490
AR Cusack2727324/3226.505.220

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
PR Stirling Ireland162134158UAE27 Jun 2023
PR Stirling Ireland14212896England4 Aug 2020
HT Tector Ireland140113710Bangladesh12 May 2023
WTS Porterfield Ireland139147152UAE13 Jan 2018
A Balbirnie Ireland135124114West Indies11 May 2019
PR Stirling Ireland131*14894UAE8 Jan 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
J Little Ireland6/3610Zimbabwe15 Dec 2023
Simi Singh Ireland5/1010UAE18 Jan 2021
TJ Murtagh Ireland5/2110Zimbabwe4 Jul 2019
CA Young Ireland5/4610Scotland8 Sep 2014
KJ O’Brien Ireland4/137Netherlands7 Jul 2013
WB Rankin Ireland4/156UAE12 Mar 2018

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland359/950New ZealandThe Village, Malahide, Dublin15 Jul 2022
Ireland349/450UAEBulawayo Athletic Club27 Jun 2023
Ireland331/850ZimbabweBellerive Oval, Hobart7 Mar 2015
Ireland331/650ScotlandICC Academy, Dubai18 Jan 2018
Ireland329/749.1EnglandM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru2 Mar 2011

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland7727.4Sri LankaNational Cricket Stadium, Grenada18 Apr 2007
Ireland8223.4PakistanThe Village, Malahide, Dublin18 Aug 2016
Ireland9130AustraliaKensington Oval, Bridgetown13 Apr 2007
Ireland10128.1BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet23 Mar 2023
Ireland10434.2ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare16 Mar 2018

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Ireland won by 138 runsODIBulawayo Athletic Club27 Jun 2023
Ireland won by 133 runsODIClontarf Cricket Club Ground, Dublin19 Sep 2011
Ireland won by 124 runsODICastle Avenue, Dublin21 May 2025
Ireland won by 9 wicketsODIClontarf Cricket Club Ground, Dublin18 Aug 2010
Ireland won by 8 wicketsODIICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai4 Mar 2017
Ireland won by 8 wicketsODISportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht4 Jun 2021

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
West Indies v Ireland25 May 2025Castle Avenue, DublinWest Indies won by 197 runs (DLS)
West Indies v Ireland23 May 2025Castle Avenue, DublinNo result
Ireland v West Indies21 May 2025Castle Avenue, DublinIreland won by 124 runs
Ireland v Zimbabwe18 Feb 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 9 wickets
Zimbabwe v Ireland16 Feb 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareIreland won by 6 wickets
Zimbabwe v Ireland14 Feb 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 49 runs
Ireland v South Africa7 Oct 2024Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiIreland won by 69 runs
South Africa v Ireland4 Oct 2024Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiSouth Africa won by 174 runs

Ireland in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 153, from Aug 2008 to Jun 2026.

Ireland T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Zimbabwe1888–0250.0
Netherlands1477–0050.0
UAE1367–0046.2
Scotland1173–1070.0
India1028–0020.0
Bangladesh935–0137.5
West Indies934–0242.9
Oman752–0071.4
South Africa716–0014.3
Kenya550–00100.0
New Zealand505–000.0
Pakistan514–0020.0
Canada422–0050.0
England412–0133.3
Hong Kong422–0050.0
Italy431–0075.0
Sri Lanka404–000.0
Australia303–000.0
Nepal330–00100.0
PNG312–0033.3

Most T20I Runs for Ireland

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
PR Stirling1311313,160115*26.55133.90120
A Balbirnie89892,0288323.86122.61011
HT Tector81811,67496*24.26119.9108
L Tucker71711,57694*25.42125.68011
KJ O’Brien77771,57112423.10131.6813
GH Dockrell89891,16153*18.43135.6301
GJ Delany69691,11889*20.70134.8604
C Campher55551,01872*22.13126.6204
GC Wilson494984065*19.53100.4802
MR Adair64648147216.28129.6201
WTS Porterfield41417207220.57103.7503
GR Adair232353110023.09141.6011

Most T20I Wickets for Ireland

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MR Adair91911284/1320.027.780
CA Young6363814/1321.608.210
GH Dockrell7878774/2019.436.780
J Little5959664/2324.897.460
BJ McCarthy5959594/3030.958.690
GJ Delany6363503/1626.067.560
KJ O’Brien3434443/816.147.110
WB Rankin3939433/1621.026.410
Simi Singh4242383/927.247.380
B White3333302/1030.138.370
MJ Humphreys2020294/1318.287.080
C Campher4848294/2535.938.390

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
KJ O’Brien Ireland12462127Hong Kong7 Oct 2019
PR Stirling Ireland115*7588Zimbabwe1 Sep 2021
GR Adair Ireland1005859South Africa29 Sep 2024
HT Tector Ireland96*56130Italy25 Jan 2026
PR Stirling Ireland954768West Indies15 Jan 2020
L Tucker Ireland94*5184Austria23 Jul 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AR Cusack Ireland4/114West Indies21 Feb 2014
CA Young Ireland4/134Nigeria26 Oct 2019
MR Adair Ireland4/133.4Austria23 Jul 2023
MJ Humphreys Ireland4/134Bangladesh27 Nov 2025
J Mulder Ireland4/164Scotland20 Jan 2017
MJ Humphreys Ireland4/164Italy23 Jan 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland235/520OmanSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo14 Feb 2026
Ireland226/420AustriaGrange Cricket Club Ground, Edinburgh23 Jul 2023
Ireland221/520IndiaThe Village, Malahide, Dublin28 Jun 2022
Ireland211/620ScotlandDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai20 Jan 2017
Ireland208/520Hong KongAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat7 Oct 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland6816.4West IndiesProvidence Stadium, Guyana30 Apr 2010
Ireland7012.3IndiaThe Village, Malahide, Dublin29 Jun 2018
Ireland9113.5New ZealandCivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast20 Jul 2022
Ireland9616IndiaNassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York5 Jun 2024
Ireland10118.3Sri LankaSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi20 Oct 2021

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Ireland won by 128 runsT20IGrange Cricket Club Ground, Edinburgh23 Jul 2023
Ireland won by 98 runsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai20 Jan 2017
Ireland won by 96 runsT20ISinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo14 Feb 2026
Ireland won by 10 wicketsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai14 Mar 2012
Ireland won by 10 wicketsT20IDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai22 Mar 2012
Ireland won by 9 wicketsT20IAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat12 Feb 2022

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Ireland v India28 Jun 2026Civil Service Cricket Club, BelfastIreland won by 1 run
Ireland v India26 Jun 2026Civil Service Cricket Club, BelfastIreland won by 34 runs
Ireland v Oman14 Feb 2026Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboIreland won by 96 runs
Australia v Ireland11 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboAustralia won by 67 runs
Sri Lanka v Ireland8 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboSri Lanka won by 20 runs
Ireland v UAE31 Jan 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIreland won by 30 runs
Ireland v UAE29 Jan 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiIreland won by 57 runs
Ireland v Italy26 Jan 20267he Sevens Stadium, DubaiItaly won by 4 wickets

Ireland Players With Most Player of the Match Awards

PlayerAwards
PR Stirling15
A Balbirnie12
KJ O’Brien8
EC Joyce6
AR McBrine6
C Campher6
WTS Porterfield5
GJ Delany4
J Little4
NJ O’Brien3

Where Ireland Win and Where They Struggle

Ireland’s best ODI records are against Associate rivals: 9 wins from 11 against Scotland and 8 from 9 against the UAE. In T20Is they are unbeaten against Kenya in 5 games and against Nepal in 3, and they have won 5 of 7 against Oman. The Ireland vs UAE page has that rivalry in detail.

Zimbabwe is the most played opponent and the most even. Ireland lead 10 to 8 in ODIs, the T20Is are level at 8 each, and both Test wins came against them. See Zimbabwe vs Ireland for the full timeline.

The full members have been harder. Ireland have lost all 6 ODIs to New Zealand and all 3 to India, and won only 2 of 15 against England. Against India in T20Is it stands at 2 wins to 8, with both wins coming in 2026. The India vs Ireland and England vs Ireland pages go deeper.

Ireland Cricket Team Players: Stirling, Adair and Young

Paul Stirling is the central figure. Stirling is first for Ireland in ODI runs (3,548) and T20I runs (3,160). Only Andrew Balbirnie, on 12, comes within range of his 15 player of the match awards. Stirling’s 162 against the UAE on 27 Jun 2023 is the top ODI score. Kevin O’Brien owns two of the innings records: 118 in the Test against Pakistan at Malahide, and a 62-ball 124 in the T20I against Hong Kong.

Mark Adair has taken 128 T20I wickets, far clear of Craig Young on 81. Young leads the ODI list with 73 at 25.01, the best average among the leading wicket takers. AR McBrine has 31 Test wickets and 622 Test runs, making him Ireland’s most useful all-round Test cricketer by these numbers. L Tucker tops the Test run list with 680. The women’s side is covered on the Ireland Women page.

Questions about Ireland

How many Tests has the Ireland national cricket team won?

Two of the 11 played since May 2018, both against Zimbabwe. The first came at Belfast on 25 Jul 2024 by 4 wickets, and the second at Bulawayo on 6 Feb 2025 by 63 runs.

Which Ireland cricket team players have the most runs?

Paul Stirling leads both white-ball lists, on 3,548 ODI runs and 3,160 T20I runs. In Tests the leader is L Tucker with 680 runs at 40.00.

Which Ireland bowlers have taken the most wickets?

Mark Adair leads in T20Is with 128 wickets. Craig Young has the most in ODIs, 73, and AR McBrine the most in Tests, 31.

What is Ireland's highest T20I total?

235/5 against Oman at the SSC in Colombo on 14 Feb 2026, which set up a 96-run win. Their biggest T20I win by runs is 128 against Austria at Edinburgh on 23 Jul 2023.

What is Ireland's lowest score in international cricket?

38 all out in the Test against England at Lord’s on 24 Jul 2019. In T20Is the lowest is 68 against West Indies in Guyana, and in ODIs 77 against Sri Lanka in Grenada.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.