Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Runs in IPL 2024, Most Wickets and Season Records

Covers all 71 IPL 2024 matches in the ball-by-ball data, from 22 Mar 2024 to 26 May 2024. Teams are shown under their current names.

The most runs in IPL 2024 belonged to Virat Kohli of Royal Challengers Bengaluru: 741 from 15 innings, averaging 61.75 and striking at 154.70. Nobody else got closer than 583.

All 71 games, played between 22 Mar 2024 and 26 May 2024, feed the tables below. Kolkata Knight Riders were the champions. It was also the season when 250 stopped being a rare total: the list of top totals runs eight deep at 257 or more, and Sunrisers Hyderabad own two of the top three.

IPL 2024 in brief: KKR on top, totals through the roof

Kolkata Knight Riders won 11 of their 14 matches, the best record of the season, and then sealed the title with an 8-wicket win over Sunrisers Hyderabad in the Chennai final. SRH played the most games, 16, and won 9. Rajasthan Royals also won 9, from 15.

At the bottom, Mumbai Indians won only 4 of 14 and Punjab Kings 5 of 14. Playoff games sit inside those numbers too, so read the table as plain wins and losses rather than the official standings.

The batting numbers are what people remember. SRH piled up 287/3 against RCB in Bengaluru on 15 Apr 2024, the season’s top total, and RCB still replied with 262/7. On 26 Apr 2024 at Eden Gardens, Punjab Kings chased down KKR’s 261/6, reaching 262/2 in 18.4 overs. At the other end, Delhi Capitals skittled Gujarat Titans (GT) for 89.

IPL 2024 Team Results: Wins and Losses

All matches including playoffs. This is a win-loss table, not the official points table with net run rate.

TeamMatchesWonLostTiedNR
Kolkata Knight Riders1411300
Rajasthan Royals159600
Sunrisers Hyderabad169700
Chennai Super Kings147700
Delhi Capitals147700
Lucknow Super Giants147700
Royal Challengers Bengaluru157800
Gujarat Titans125700
Punjab Kings145900
Mumbai Indians1441000

Most Runs in IPL 2024 (Orange Cap Race)

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru1515741113*61.75154.7015
RD Gaikwad Chennai Super Kings1414583108*53.00141.1614
R Parag Rajasthan Royals141457384*52.09149.2204
TM Head Sunrisers Hyderabad151556710240.50191.5514
SV Samson Rajasthan Royals15155318648.27153.4705
B Sai Sudharsan Gujarat Titans121252710347.91141.2912
KL Rahul Lucknow Super Giants14145208237.14136.1304
N Pooran Lucknow Super Giants14144997562.38178.2103
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders141448810934.86180.7413
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad161648475*32.27204.2203
H Klaasen Sunrisers Hyderabad151547980*39.92171.0704
RR Pant Delhi Capitals131344688*40.55155.4003
F du Plessis Royal Challengers Bengaluru15154386429.20161.6204
PD Salt Kolkata Knight Riders121243589*39.55182.0104
YBK Jaiswal Rajasthan Royals1515435104*31.07155.9111

Most Wickets in IPL 2024 (Purple Cap Race)

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
HV Patel Punjab Kings1414243/1519.889.730
CV Varun Kolkata Knight Riders1414213/1619.148.040
JJ Bumrah Mumbai Indians1313205/2116.806.481
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders1414193/1915.5310.060
Harshit Rana Kolkata Knight Riders1111193/2420.169.080
T Natarajan Sunrisers Hyderabad1414194/1924.479.060
Arshdeep Singh Punjab Kings1414194/2926.5810.030
Avesh Khan Rajasthan Royals1515193/2727.689.590
YS Chahal Rajasthan Royals1515183/1130.339.410
PJ Cummins Sunrisers Hyderabad1616183/4331.449.280
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders1414172/2221.656.690
Mukesh Kumar Delhi Capitals1010173/1421.6510.370
TU Deshpande Chennai Super Kings1313174/2724.948.830
MA Starc Kolkata Knight Riders1313174/3326.1210.610
KK Ahmed Delhi Capitals1414172/2128.189.580

Most sixes in IPL 2024

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad16164248475*
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru151538741113*
H Klaasen Sunrisers Hyderabad15153847980*
N Pooran Lucknow Super Giants14143649975
R Parag Rajasthan Royals14143357384*
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders141433488109
RM Patidar Royal Challengers Bengaluru13133339555
TM Head Sunrisers Hyderabad151532567102
S Dube Chennai Super Kings14142839666*
J Fraser-McGurk Delhi Capitals992833084

Highest individual scores in IPL 2024

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MP Stoinis Lucknow Super Giants124*63136Chennai Super Kings23 Apr 2024
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru113*72124Rajasthan Royals6 Apr 2024
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders10956136Rajasthan Royals16 Apr 2024
JM Bairstow Punjab Kings108*4889Kolkata Knight Riders26 Apr 2024
RD Gaikwad Chennai Super Kings108*60123Lucknow Super Giants23 Apr 2024
JC Buttler Rajasthan Royals107*6096Kolkata Knight Riders16 Apr 2024
RG Sharma Mumbai Indians105*63115Chennai Super Kings14 Apr 2024
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans1045596Chennai Super Kings10 May 2024
YBK Jaiswal Rajasthan Royals104*6097Mumbai Indians22 Apr 2024
B Sai Sudharsan Gujarat Titans1035158Chennai Super Kings10 May 2024

All 14 Hundreds in IPL 2024

BatterScoreBallsAgainstDate
MP Stoinis Lucknow Super Giants124*63Chennai Super Kings23 Apr 2024
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru113*72Rajasthan Royals6 Apr 2024
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders10956Rajasthan Royals16 Apr 2024
JM Bairstow Punjab Kings108*48Kolkata Knight Riders26 Apr 2024
RD Gaikwad Chennai Super Kings108*60Lucknow Super Giants23 Apr 2024
JC Buttler Rajasthan Royals107*60Kolkata Knight Riders16 Apr 2024
RG Sharma Mumbai Indians105*63Chennai Super Kings14 Apr 2024
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans10455Chennai Super Kings10 May 2024
YBK Jaiswal Rajasthan Royals104*60Mumbai Indians22 Apr 2024
B Sai Sudharsan Gujarat Titans10351Chennai Super Kings10 May 2024
TM Head Sunrisers Hyderabad10241Royal Challengers Bengaluru15 Apr 2024
SA Yadav Mumbai Indians102*51Sunrisers Hyderabad6 May 2024
WG Jacks Royal Challengers Bengaluru100*41Gujarat Titans28 Apr 2024
JC Buttler Rajasthan Royals100*58Royal Challengers Bengaluru6 Apr 2024

Best bowling figures in IPL 2024

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Sandeep Sharma Rajasthan Royals5/184Mumbai Indians22 Apr 2024
JJ Bumrah Mumbai Indians5/214Royal Challengers Bengaluru11 Apr 2024
Yash Thakur Lucknow Super Giants5/303.5Gujarat Titans7 Apr 2024
T Natarajan Sunrisers Hyderabad4/194Delhi Capitals20 Apr 2024
TU Deshpande Chennai Super Kings4/273Sunrisers Hyderabad28 Apr 2024
M Pathirana Chennai Super Kings4/284Mumbai Indians14 Apr 2024
Mustafizur Rahman Chennai Super Kings4/294Royal Challengers Bengaluru22 Mar 2024
Arshdeep Singh Punjab Kings4/294Sunrisers Hyderabad9 Apr 2024

Highest Team Totals in IPL 2024

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sunrisers Hyderabad287/320Royal Challengers BengaluruM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru15 Apr 2024
Sunrisers Hyderabad277/320Mumbai IndiansRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad27 Mar 2024
Kolkata Knight Riders272/720Delhi CapitalsACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam3 Apr 2024
Sunrisers Hyderabad266/720Delhi CapitalsArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi20 Apr 2024
Royal Challengers Bengaluru262/720Sunrisers HyderabadM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru15 Apr 2024
Punjab Kings262/218.4Kolkata Knight RidersEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Apr 2024
Kolkata Knight Riders261/620Punjab KingsEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Apr 2024
Delhi Capitals257/420Mumbai IndiansArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi27 Apr 2024

IPL 2024 final

MatchResultVenueDate
Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai26 May 2024

Kohli's Orange Cap and the 14 hundreds of 2024

Kohli led the run chart by a long way. Ruturaj Gaikwad (Chennai Super Kings) was second with 583 and Riyan Parag (Rajasthan Royals) third with 573. Travis Head (SRH) scored fewer, 567, yet struck at 191.55, and his teammate Abhishek Sharma struck at 204.22 while hitting a season-high 42 sixes. Nobody collected more match awards than Abhishek’s 3.

There were 14 hundreds. Marcus Stoinis (Lucknow Super Giants) made the biggest, 124* off 63 balls against CSK in Chennai on 23 Apr 2024. Jos Buttler of Rajasthan was the only batter with two, 107* and 100*. The quickest were Head’s 102 and Will Jacks’s 100* for RCB, both off 41 balls. Jonny Bairstow’s 108* off 48 balls was the hundred behind that Punjab chase at Eden Gardens.

Season leaders across the years are on the IPL Orange Cap list.

Purple Cap and the best bowling

Harshal Patel of Punjab Kings took 24 wickets to top the bowling table, though at an economy of 9.73. Varun Chakravarthy (KKR) was next with 21. Jasprit Bumrah (Mumbai Indians) took 20 and was by far the hardest to score off among the leaders, going at 6.48 an over and averaging 16.80. Five bowlers finished on 19 wickets, two of them KKR’s Andre Russell and Harshit Rana.

The best bowling table holds three five-wicket hauls. Sandeep Sharma (Rajasthan Royals) had the best figures, 5/18 against Mumbai on 22 Apr 2024. Bumrah’s 5/21 against RCB and Yash Thakur’s 5/30 for Lucknow against GT were the others.

Compare the seasons either side (IPL 2023 records, IPL 2025 records), or see every bowler who has led a season on the Purple Cap list.

Questions about IPL 2024

Who was the top run scorer in IPL 2024?

Virat Kohli of RCB: 741 runs from 15 innings, average 61.75. He made one hundred, 113* against Rajasthan Royals on 6 Apr 2024, and five fifties.

Who won IPL 2024?

Kolkata Knight Riders, who beat Sunrisers Hyderabad by 8 wickets in Chennai on 26 May 2024. Every champion is listed on the IPL winners list.

Which bowler led the IPL 2024 wicket chart?

Harshal Patel of Punjab Kings, 24 wickets from 14 games with a best of 3/15. Varun Chakravarthy of KKR took 21 and Jasprit Bumrah 20.

What were the highest team and individual scores of IPL 2024?

Sunrisers Hyderabad’s 287/3 against RCB in Bengaluru on 15 Apr 2024 is the biggest team score. For individuals, Marcus Stoinis’s 124* for Lucknow Super Giants against Chennai Super Kings tops the list.

Which batter cleared the rope most often in IPL 2024?

Abhishek Sharma of Sunrisers Hyderabad cleared the rope 42 times in 16 innings. Kohli and Heinrich Klaasen hit 38 each, and Nicholas Pooran 36.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.