Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Washington Sundar Stats, Career Records and IPL Seasons

Official career totals checked 8 Oct 2026. Detailed tables built from full scorecards of 17 Tests, 31 ODIs, 57 T20Is, 83 IPL, up to 16 Jul 2026.

Washington Sundar stats show a Test batting record that stands well above his white-ball one: 937 runs from 18 Tests, crowned by an unbeaten 101 against England. As a bowler he owns 41 Test scalps, 30 more in 34 ODIs and 56 over 65 T20Is.

That mix makes him a true all-rounder for India on the numbers. The IPL adds 888 runs plus 40 wickets over 83 games for four franchises. Below are his official totals, top scores, best bowling, IPL seasons and last 10 games.

Washington Sundar career in each format

Tests hold his best batting. Officially the line reads 18 games, 937 runs, 41 wickets. Across 17 Tests that have full scorecards his batting average sits at 42.14, built on one hundred plus 5 fifties. Bowling there costs 32.97 per wicket yet only 3.26 an over, and his lone five-for is a career-best 7/59 versus New Zealand in the Test starting 24 Oct 2024.

ODIs: 34 appearances have brought 445 runs, 52* as his peak, and 30 wickets. An economy of 4.91 in the scorecard table is the tidier side of his ODI game.

T20Is give his biggest haul: 56 wickets over 65 outings, alongside 286 runs with 50 his highest. His bowling average of 24.19 here is his best anywhere, and the 3/3 versus Australia on 6 Nov 2025 took just 1.2 overs. The short format gives his batting less time, with a scorecard average of 15.50.

Put simply, Tests show the batter at his best and T20Is show the bowler at his best.

Washington Sundar Stats: Official Career Totals

Official career figures, checked 8 Oct 2026. The detailed tables below are built from full match scorecards, so their totals can be a few matches short.

FormatMRuns100sHSWkts
Tests189371101*41
ODIs34445052*30
T20Is6528605056
IPL8388805540

Washington Sundar batting stats by format

FormatMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s4s6s
Tests1729885101*42.1445.85157619
ODIs312242652*22.4281.92022912
T20Is57272795015.50126.82012114
All internationals105781,590101*27.4159.551812645
IPL83618885520.65135.37038228

Washington Sundar bowling stats by format

FormatMInnsWktsBestAvgEconSR4w5w
Tests1729367/5932.973.2660.831
ODIs3127293/3029.314.9135.800
T20Is5754483/324.197.0920.500
All internationals1051101137/5928.304.5637.231
IPL8368403/1638.007.7729.400

List of Washington Sundar centuries

#ScoreBalls4s6sFormatAgainstVenueDate
1101*20691TestsEnglandOld Trafford, Manchester23 Jul 2025

Washington Sundar Highest Score in Tests, ODIs, T20Is and IPL

ScoreBalls6sFormatAgainstDate
101*2061TestsEngland23 Jul 2025
96*1741TestsEngland4 Mar 2021
85*1382TestsEngland5 Feb 2021
621441TestsAustralia15 Jan 2021
55322IPLDelhi Capitals8 Apr 2026
53464TestsEngland31 Jul 2025
52*631ODIsEngland14 Jul 2026
51641ODIsNew Zealand30 Nov 2022
50283T20IsNew Zealand27 Jan 2023
50331IPLSunrisers Hyderabad12 May 2026

Washington Sundar Best Bowling Figures

FiguresOversFormatAgainstDate
7/5923.1TestsNew Zealand24 Oct 2024
4/2212.1TestsEngland10 Jul 2025
4/5619TestsNew Zealand24 Oct 2024
4/8118.4TestsNew Zealand1 Nov 2024
3/31.2T20IsAustralia6 Nov 2025
3/154T20IsZimbabwe10 Jul 2024
3/164IPLMumbai Indians16 May 2017
3/224T20IsBangladesh14 Mar 2018
3/243IPLSunrisers Hyderabad4 May 2019
3/284IPLDelhi Capitals24 Apr 2023

Washington Sundar IPL Runs and Wickets by Season

SeasonTeamMRunsHSAvgSR100s50s6sWkts
2017Rising Pune Supergiant1195*9.0075.000008
2018Royal Challengers Bengaluru7653521.67171.050044
2019Royal Challengers Bengaluru3110.5033.330004
2020Royal Challengers Bengaluru151113018.50116.840028
2021Royal Challengers Bengaluru631107.7565.960003
2022Sunrisers Hyderabad91014014.43146.380036
2023Sunrisers Hyderabad76024*15.00100.000003
2024Sunrisers Hyderabad200*0.000.000001
2025Gujarat Titans61334926.60166.250072
2026Gujarat Titans173775537.70150.2003121
All seasons838885520.65135.37032840

Washington Sundar international runs and wickets by year

YearMRunsHSAvg100s50sWkts
201720––002
2018600*–009
2019112614*13.00005
202071473.50006
2021927296*54.400310
2022122125130.290114
2023141135018.83019
2024162815028.100137
202521586101*29.301121
202678652*21.50010

Washington Sundar record against each team

AgainstMRunsHSAvg100sWktsBowl avg
England18577101*41.2111542.47
Australia143136224.0801730.35
New Zealand152655129.4402322.78
South Africa111674818.560663.33
Bangladesh13823727.3301615.00
Sri Lanka12753015.0001620.62
West Indies12743324.6701231.17
Zimbabwe5282728.000811.62
Ireland3999.0000–
Nepal10––00–
Netherlands10––00–

Washington Sundar Debut: First Match in Each Format

First match with a full scorecard in our record for each format.

FormatFirst matchAgainstVenue
Tests15 Jan 2021AustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane
ODIs13 Dec 2017Sri LankaPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali
T20Is24 Dec 2017Sri LankaWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
IPL22 Apr 2017Sunrisers HyderabadPune

Washington Sundar Last 10 Matches

DateFormatAgainstBattingBowling
16 Jul 2026ODIsEngland2 (5)–
14 Jul 2026ODIsEngland52* (63)0/13
9 Jul 2026T20IsEngland5 (8)0/19
26 Jun 2026T20IsIreland9 (12)0/19
31 May 2026IPLRoyal Challengers Bengaluru50* (37)–
29 May 2026IPLRajasthan Royals16 (9)0/23
26 May 2026IPLRoyal Challengers Bengaluru8 (8)–
21 May 2026IPLChennai Super Kings7 (3)–
16 May 2026IPLKolkata Knight RidersDNB–
12 May 2026IPLSunrisers Hyderabad50 (33)–

Highest scores, best bowling and favourite opponents

His only century is 101* from 206 deliveries at Old Trafford, Manchester, on 23 Jul 2025. Twice before he had fallen just short, with 96* in Mar 2021 and 85* in Feb 2021, England the opponent both times. Five of his six highest scores are Test knocks, which says a lot about his patience. His earliest Test in the record, at the Gabba on 15 Jan 2021, produced 62 from 144 balls.

The best bowling list tells the same story in reverse. That New Zealand Test of 24 Oct 2024 gave him both 7/59 and 4/56, and 4/81 came next in the Test starting 1 Nov 2024. Across 2024 he collected 37 international wickets in 16 games, his richest year with the ball. With the bat, 2025 leads: 586 runs and the hundred.

New Zealand have suffered most, conceding 23 wickets at 22.78 apiece. Bangladesh are cheapest, 16 wickets at 15.00. England have seen the most runs, 577 at 41.21, while South Africa have kept him quiet, giving up only 6 wickets at 63.33.

Washington Sundar IPL stats by season and latest form

Rising Pune Supergiant gave him his start in 2017, when he took 8 wickets across 11 games. Royal Challengers Bengaluru had him for four seasons from 2018, then Sunrisers Hyderabad from 2022 and Gujarat Titans from 2025.

For years the IPL used him mainly to bowl. His best figures, 3/16 against Mumbai Indians, date back to 16 May 2017. That flipped in IPL 2026: 377 runs over 17 games, averaging 37.70 and striking at 150.20, with all 3 of his IPL fifties and 12 sixes, yet a single wicket. His IPL best, 55 from 32 balls versus Delhi Capitals, arrived on 8 Apr 2026.

The final 10 games in the table carry on that pattern. Two IPL fifties came in May 2026, 50 off Sunrisers Hyderabad and an unbeaten 50 off Royal Challengers Bengaluru, followed by 52* in the ODI against England on 14 Jul 2026, his top ODI score. Not one wicket fell to him in those 10 games, nor in his 7 internationals of 2026. For another India all-rounder, see Axar Patel’s numbers or the wider India team records.

Questions about Washington Sundar

What is Washington Sundar's highest score?

A Test innings: 101* from 206 balls versus England in Manchester, July 2025. For ODIs his peak is 52*, also versus England, and for T20Is it is 50 from 28 balls versus New Zealand on 27 Jan 2023.

What is Washington Sundar's highest score in IPL?

55 from 32 balls for Gujarat Titans versus Delhi Capitals, 8 Apr 2026. Of his 888 IPL runs from 83 matches, the 3 fifties all belong to the 2026 season.

How many runs did Washington Sundar make in IPL 2026?

377, spread over 17 Gujarat Titans games, at an average of 37.70 and striking at 150.20. It is easily his biggest IPL season with the bat. Next comes 133 in 2025.

Which IPL teams has Washington Sundar played for?

Four. Rising Pune Supergiant (2017), Royal Challengers Bengaluru (2018 to 2021), Sunrisers Hyderabad (2022 to 2024) and then Gujarat Titans for 2025 and 2026.

When did Washington Sundar make his debut?

The record book’s earliest game for him is an IPL fixture versus Sunrisers Hyderabad at Pune, 22 Apr 2017. Then came a first ODI here at Mohali against Sri Lanka (13 Dec 2017), a first T20I in Mumbai on 24 Dec 2017, and a first Test at the Gabba on 15 Jan 2021.

How many wickets has Washington Sundar taken?

His official wicket counts are 41 (Tests), 30 (ODIs), 56 (T20Is) and 40 (IPL). The best figures of the lot, 7/59, came versus New Zealand in Oct 2024.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.