Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Kuldeep Yadav Stats: Wickets, Best Figures and IPL Career

Official career totals checked 8 Oct 2026. Detailed tables built from full scorecards of 18 Tests, 117 ODIs, 51 T20Is, 111 IPL, up to 15 Aug 2026.

In Kuldeep Yadav stats the ODI column comes first: 200 wickets from 123 matches for India. T20Is have added 95 in 54 appearances, Tests 80 in 19, and the IPL 112 from 110 games.

Those are bowler’s numbers, and the batting confirms it: his batting peaks are 40 (Tests), 19 (ODIs) and 35* (IPL). This page covers his official totals, his best figures, IPL wickets for each season, the teams he has done best against and his last 10 matches.

Kuldeep Yadav wickets in each format

ODIs: 200 wickets in 123 matches is the largest part of his career. The 117 ODIs with full scorecards here show an average of 26.64 and an economy of 5.12. His best is 6/25 against England on 12 Jul 2018, and he took 5/25 against Pakistan on 10 Sep 2023.

T20Is: 95 wickets in 54 matches, close to two a game. The scorecard figures are the sharpest of his career: an average of 13.51 and a wicket every 11.8 balls. South Africa lost 5 wickets to him for 17 runs in Dec 2023, in a spell of just 2.5 overs, and he had 5/24 against England on 3 Jul 2018.

Tests: 80 wickets in 19 matches. Five of his best ten figures are Test five-fors, the cheapest being 5/40 against Bangladesh on 14 Dec 2022. He made his top score of 40 against Bangladesh as well.

Kuldeep Yadav Stats: Official Career Totals

Official career figures, checked 8 Oct 2026. The detailed tables below are built from full match scorecards, so their totals can be a few matches short.

FormatMRuns100sHSWkts
Tests1925204080
ODIs123215019200
T20Is5448023*95
IPL110210035*112

Kuldeep Yadav Wickets in ODIs, T20Is, Tests and IPL

FormatMInnsWktsBestAvgEconSR4w5w
Tests1834775/4023.473.5639.545
ODIs1171141916/2526.645.1231.292
T20Is5150925/1713.516.8711.832
All internationals1861983606/2522.614.8428.0169
IPL1111071124/1428.218.2920.440

Kuldeep Yadav Highest Score in Each Format

FormatMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s4s6s
Tests18232434012.1526.5600241
ODIs11742202199.6250.6300150
T20Is51104823*8.0067.610020
All internationals186754934010.4935.6000411
IPL1114221035*11.6783.0000183

Kuldeep Yadav Best Bowling Figures

FiguresOversFormatAgainstDate
6/2510ODIsEngland12 Jul 2018
5/172.5T20IsSouth Africa14 Dec 2023
5/244T20IsEngland3 Jul 2018
5/258ODIsPakistan10 Sep 2023
5/4016TestsBangladesh14 Dec 2022
5/5714TestsWest Indies4 Oct 2018
5/7215TestsEngland7 Mar 2024
5/8226.5TestsWest Indies10 Oct 2025
5/9931.5TestsAustralia3 Jan 2019
4/63ODIsWest Indies27 Jul 2023

Kuldeep Yadav IPL Wickets by Season

SeasonTeamMRunsHSAvgSR100s50s6sWkts
2016Kolkata Knight Riders30–––0006
2017Kolkata Knight Riders12201610.0090.9100012
2018Kolkata Knight Riders16127*12.0050.0000017
2019Kolkata Knight Riders91210*6.00150.000004
2020Kolkata Knight Riders5131213.0061.900001
2022Delhi Capitals144816*48.0092.3100221
2023Delhi Capitals143110*15.5064.5800010
2024Delhi Capitals114735*15.67114.6300116
2025Delhi Capitals151876.00112.5000015
2026Delhi Capitals12943.0042.8600010
All seasons11121035*11.6783.00003112

Kuldeep Yadav international runs and wickets by year

YearMRunsHSAvg100s50sWkts
201724702614.000043
2018305215*13.000074
20192540158.000041
20206171717.00008
202172623*13.00006
202211504016.670023
2023386510*5.910062
2024121203015.000034
20252529195.800060
202682413*8.00009

Kuldeep Yadav record against each team

AgainstMRunsHSAvg100sWktsBowl avg
West Indies325115*10.2007219.74
South Africa2229194.8305218.50
Australia3491177.0005132.73
England181183013.1104324.00
Sri Lanka261112618.5004122.98
New Zealand2538156.3303928.97
Pakistan11444.0002412.62
Bangladesh8484048.0001919.58
Ireland20––075.29
UAE10––041.75
Zimbabwe322*–0341.00
Hong Kong100*–0221.00
Netherlands10––0220.50
Oman111*–0123.00

Kuldeep Yadav Debut Matches

First match with a full scorecard in our record for each format.

FormatFirst matchAgainstVenue
Tests25 Mar 2017AustraliaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala
ODIs23 Jun 2017West IndiesQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain
T20Is9 Jul 2017West IndiesSabina Park, Kingston
IPL13 Apr 2016Mumbai IndiansKolkata

Kuldeep Yadav last 10 matches

DateFormatAgainstBattingBowling
15 Aug 2026TestsSri Lanka13* (14) & 5 (10)1/65 & 0/38
24 May 2026IPLKolkata Knight RidersDNB3/29
8 May 2026IPLKolkata Knight RidersDNB0/41
5 May 2026IPLChennai Super KingsDNB0/34
1 May 2026IPLRajasthan RoyalsDNB0/41
27 Apr 2026IPLRoyal Challengers Bengaluru3 (11)–
25 Apr 2026IPLPunjab KingsDNB2/46
21 Apr 2026IPLSunrisers Hyderabad1* (2)0/30
18 Apr 2026IPLRoyal Challengers BengaluruDNB2/32
11 Apr 2026IPLChennai Super Kings4 (7)0/24

Kuldeep Yadav IPL wickets by season

Two franchises appear in his IPL record. The first was Kolkata Knight Riders, in every season between 2016 and 2020. Delhi Capitals have had him in each season since 2022.

The Delhi move marked his best IPL season: 21 wickets in 14 matches in 2022. His Kolkata peak was 17 in 2018, but the next two years produced only 4 and then 1. Since 2022 he has stayed in double figures every season; IPL 2024 brought 16, the next year 15 and IPL 2026 exactly 10. His best IPL figures are 4/14.

The newest of his last 10 matches is the Sri Lanka Test starting 15 Aug 2026, which brought 1/65 and 0/38. Before that, nine IPL games in 2026, the best of them 3/29, taken off his old club Kolkata Knight Riders in late May 2026. See the most wickets in the IPL list for context.

Opponents and peak years

West Indies have been his richest source: 72 wickets at 19.74 in 32 matches. South Africa (52 at 18.50) and Australia (51) follow, though Australia have scored much more freely off him, at 32.73 a wicket. Against Pakistan he has 24 wickets at 12.62 in 11 games.

Nothing tops 2018, when 30 internationals yielded 74 wickets. 2023 brought 62 and 2025 another 60. Compare his numbers with Yuzvendra Chahal’s stats, Jasprit Bumrah and the most ODI wickets table, or browse the India cricket team page.

Questions about Kuldeep Yadav

How many wickets has Kuldeep Yadav taken in total?

The official columns read 200 for ODIs, 95 for T20Is, 80 for Tests and 112 for the IPL. His fully scored internationals, 186 of them, account for 360.

How many ODI wickets does Kuldeep Yadav have?

200 wickets in 123 ODIs. England were on the receiving end of his best, 6/25, in Jul 2018.

How many T20I wickets has Kuldeep Yadav taken?

95 in 54 T20Is. His best is the 5/17 versus South Africa, and the 51 fully scored T20Is put his average at 13.51.

What is Kuldeep Yadav's highest score?

40 in Tests, his best in any format. His highest ODI score is 19, his best in T20Is is 23* and in the IPL 35*.

Which IPL teams has Kuldeep Yadav played for?

Kolkata Knight Riders (2016 to 2020) and Delhi Capitals (2022 to 2026). His best season was 2022 with Delhi, when he took 21 wickets.

When did Kuldeep Yadav make his debut?

The IPL scorecards we hold for him begin on 13 Apr 2016, a home game at Kolkata versus Mumbai Indians. His first Test was against Australia at Dharamsala on 25 Mar 2017, followed by his first ODI on 23 Jun 2017 and first T20I on 9 Jul 2017, both against West Indies.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.