Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Ravichandran Ashwin Stats: Wickets, Runs and Centuries

Official career totals checked 8 Oct 2026. Detailed tables built from full scorecards of 105 Tests, 115 ODIs, 62 T20Is, 219 IPL, up to 20 May 2025.

The Ravichandran Ashwin stats are built around one number: 537 Test wickets in 106 matches for India. Alongside them sit 3,503 Test runs, 6 of his innings reaching three figures, the biggest 124.

Those two columns together mark him as a Test all-rounder, and the white-ball totals add more: 156 ODI wickets, 72 more in T20Is and, from 221 IPL matches, 187. He retired from international cricket on 18 Dec 2024 and from the IPL on 27 Aug 2025. Below are his official totals, every century, his best figures and each IPL season.

Ravichandran Ashwin career in Tests, ODIs and T20Is

Tests: 106 matches, 537 wickets and 3,503 runs. Inside the 105 fully scored Tests are 37 five-wicket hauls, and each wicket cost him 24.12. New Zealand were on the wrong end of his best, 7/59, in Oct 2016. His six best figures are all seven-wicket hauls. With the bat he added 14 fifties to the 6 hundreds.

ODIs: 156 wickets in 116 matches and 707 runs. New Zealand saw his ODI best of 65 in Jan 2014. The best ODI figures in the scorecards are 4/25, and he never took five in an ODI innings.

T20Is: 72 wickets and 184 runs in 65 matches. His 4/8 is the standout spell, and his highest score is 31* against Sri Lanka on 9 Feb 2016.

His Test record is the core of the career, and you can see where it sits on the most Test wickets list.

Ravichandran Ashwin Stats: Official Career Totals

Official career figures, checked 8 Oct 2026. The detailed tables below are built from full match scorecards, so their totals can be a few matches short.

FormatMRuns100sHSWkts
Tests1063,5036124537
ODIs116707065156
T20Is65184031*72
IPL2218330–187

Ravichandran Ashwin batting stats by format

FormatMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s4s6s
Tests1051503,48512425.8154.5961439823
ODIs115637076516.4486.9601607
T20Is621918431*26.29115.0000174
All internationals2822324,37612423.6559.4861547534
IPL219988335013.02118.16016429

Ravichandran Ashwin Test, ODI, T20I and IPL Wickets

FormatMInnsWktsBestAvgEconSR4w5w
Tests1051985327/5924.122.8451.02437
ODIs1151131534/2533.654.9540.810
T20Is6262674/824.047.0020.620
All internationals2823737527/5926.053.3846.22737
IPL2192171874/3430.227.2025.210

Ravichandran Ashwin Centuries List

#ScoreBalls4s6sFormatAgainstVenueDate
1103118152TestsWest IndiesWankhede Stadium, Mumbai22 Nov 2011
2124210110TestsWest IndiesEden Gardens, Kolkata6 Nov 2013
3113253120TestsWest IndiesSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound21 Jul 2016
411829761TestsWest IndiesDarren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, St Lucia9 Aug 2016
5106148141TestsEnglandMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai13 Feb 2021
6113133112TestsBangladeshMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai19 Sep 2024

Ravichandran Ashwin Highest Scores

ScoreBalls6sFormatAgainstDate
1242100TestsWest Indies6 Nov 2013
1182971TestsWest Indies9 Aug 2016
1131332TestsBangladesh19 Sep 2024
1132530TestsWest Indies21 Jul 2016
1061481TestsEngland13 Feb 2021
1031182TestsWest Indies22 Nov 2011
91*1570TestsEngland5 Dec 2012
721130TestsEngland26 Nov 2016
701390TestsEngland9 Nov 2016
681140TestsEngland23 Nov 2012

Ravichandran Ashwin Best Bowling in Tests

FiguresOversFormatAgainstDate
7/5913.5TestsNew Zealand8 Oct 2016
7/6629.5TestsSouth Africa25 Nov 2015
7/7121.3TestsWest Indies12 Jul 2023
7/8325TestsWest Indies21 Jul 2016
7/10342TestsAustralia22 Feb 2013
7/14546.2TestsSouth Africa2 Oct 2019
6/3116.3TestsNew Zealand23 Aug 2012
6/4112.4TestsAustralia4 Mar 2017
6/4613.4TestsSri Lanka12 Aug 2015
6/4721.3TestsWest Indies6 Nov 2011

Ravichandran Ashwin IPL Stats by Season

SeasonTeamMRunsHSAvgSR100s50s6sWkts
2009Chennai Super Kings2888.0053.330002
2010Chennai Super Kings123011*7.5075.0000013
2011Chennai Super Kings16221.0033.3300020
2012Chennai Super Kings181886.00120.0000014
2013Chennai Super Kings183511*8.7571.4300015
2014Chennai Super Kings16451415.00100.0000016
2015Chennai Super Kings14522317.33162.5000110
2016Rising Pune Supergiant14412920.50107.8900110
2018Punjab Kings141024512.75143.6600510
2019Punjab Kings144217*8.40150.0000315
2020Delhi Capitals153714*12.33108.8200113
2021Delhi Capitals134420*14.67104.760017
2022Rajasthan Royals171915027.29141.4801912
2023Rajasthan Royals13673011.17131.3700314
2024Rajasthan Royals14862914.33116.220049
2025Chennai Super Kings933138.25110.000017
All seasons2198335013.02118.160129187

Ravichandran Ashwin international runs and wickets by year

YearMRunsHSAvg100s50sWkts
20109383819.000016
20112632510325.001053
20123558191*41.500362
20133735912417.951081
2014273176521.130141
2015243075819.190387
20163165911841.192497
2017212675416.690164
201892883820.570033
20195241412.000020
2020333156.600013
20211335510625.361061
2022213636127.920231
2023101505618.750146
20241131011318.241047

Ravichandran Ashwin Record Against Each Team

AgainstMRunsHSAvg100sWktsBowl avg
England531,23610628.09115028.89
West Indies3977712445.71410323.73
Australia506906217.69014630.53
Sri Lanka385116121.29010821.97
South Africa334225616.8807526.57
New Zealand263986516.5809121.60
Bangladesh2029611337.0014825.56
Pakistan144631*11.5001338.38
UAE10––046.25
Ireland10––0219.00
Zimbabwe40––0627.83
Scotland10––0129.00
Namibia10––036.67
Netherlands10––0210.50

Ravichandran Ashwin debut: first match in each format

First match with a full scorecard in our record for each format.

FormatFirst matchAgainstVenue
Tests6 Nov 2011West IndiesArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
ODIs5 Jun 2010Sri LankaHarare Sports Club, Harare
T20Is12 Jun 2010ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare
IPL18 Apr 2009Mumbai IndiansCape Town

Ravichandran Ashwin last 10 matches

DateFormatAgainstBattingBowling
20 May 2025IPLRajasthan Royals13 (8)2/41
7 May 2025IPLKolkata Knight Riders8 (7)0/19
20 Apr 2025IPLMumbai IndiansDNB0/25
11 Apr 2025IPLKolkata Knight Riders1 (7)0/30
8 Apr 2025IPLPunjab KingsDNB2/48
5 Apr 2025IPLDelhi CapitalsDNB0/21
30 Mar 2025IPLRajasthan RoyalsDNB1/46
28 Mar 2025IPLRoyal Challengers Bengaluru11 (8)1/22
23 Mar 2025IPLMumbai IndiansDNB1/31
6 Dec 2024TestsAustralia22 (22) & 7 (14)1/53

Ravichandran Ashwin centuries and highest scores

All 6 of his hundreds came in Tests, and West Indies conceded 4 of them: 103 at the Wankhede in Nov 2011, his career-best 124 in Kolkata in Nov 2013, then 113 and 118 in the Caribbean in 2016. The other two came at Chennai: 106 against England in Feb 2021 and 113 against Bangladesh in Sep 2024. His average against West Indies is 45.71, his best against any major side.

2016 was his peak year for both skills, with 659 runs and 97 wickets in internationals. 2015 brought 87 wickets.

England, met 53 times, top both of his columns by opponent, with 1,236 runs scored and 150 wickets taken. Australia follow with 146 wickets. Pakistan were his hardest opponent: 13 wickets at 38.38.

Ravichandran Ashwin IPL record by season

Five franchises appear in his IPL table. He started with Chennai Super Kings from 2009 to 2015, played for Rising Pune Supergiant in 2016, Punjab Kings in 2018 and 2019, Delhi Capitals in 2020 and 2021, and Rajasthan Royals from 2022 to 2024. He returned to Chennai for 2025.

His best wicket season was 2011, with 20 for Chennai. His best with the bat was 2022 for Rajasthan: 191 runs and his only IPL fifty, 50 against Delhi Capitals on 11 May 2022. His final IPL season brought 7 wickets in 9 matches, and his last game in the record was on 20 May 2025, when he made 13 and took 2/41.

See also Washington Sundar, Virat Kohli’s stats and the India national team records.

Questions about Ravichandran Ashwin

How many centuries has Ravichandran Ashwin scored?

6, all in Tests. Four came against West Indies, and the highest, 124, came at Kolkata in 2013. None came in white-ball cricket.

How many Test wickets did Ravichandran Ashwin take?

537 in 106 Tests. In the 105 with full scorecards here he took 37 five-wicket hauls; the finest was 7/59, versus New Zealand.

Has Ravichandran Ashwin retired?

Yes. He retired from international cricket on 18 Dec 2024 and from the IPL on 27 Aug 2025.

Which IPL teams did Ravichandran Ashwin play for?

Chennai Super Kings, Rising Pune Supergiant, Punjab Kings, Delhi Capitals and Rajasthan Royals. He had two spells at Chennai, the first from 2009 to 2015 and the second in 2025.

What are Ravichandran Ashwin's total wickets?

Officially: 537 Test wickets, 156 in one-day internationals, 72 in T20Is, and a further 187 for his IPL sides. Restricting the count to 282 fully scored internationals gives 752.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.