Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Rohit Sharma Stats, Centuries and Career Record

Official career totals checked 8 Oct 2026. Detailed tables built from full scorecards of 67 Tests, 281 ODIs, 153 T20Is, 281 IPL, up to 19 Jul 2026.

Rohit Sharma stats begin with one huge figure: 12,120 runs from 291 official ODIs for India, 35 of them hundreds, the biggest 264. Tests brought him 4,301 runs and 12 centuries, T20Is 4,231 runs and 5 centuries, and the IPL another 7,329.

The scorecards show a batter who goes big once set. Three of his ODI innings passed 200, and he cleared the rope 639 times across his fully scored internationals. The career check dated 8 Oct 2026 lists two exits, T20Is (Jun 2024) and Tests (May 2025), with ODIs and the IPL still going.

Rohit Sharma career by format

ODIs are where the bulk of the runs sit. The official count is 12,120 in 291 matches. Those 281 fully scored ODIs give him an average of 48.45, his strike rate 92.42 and his six count 357. His first ODI in the data came against Ireland in Belfast on 23 Jun 2007.

Tests came later. He opened his Test account with 177 against West Indies in Kolkata, on 6 Nov 2013. Across 67 Tests he scored 4,301 runs at 40.58, with a best of 212.

T20Is: 4,231 official runs in 159 matches and 5 hundreds, the highest being 121 not out. Scorecard figures: 31.46 per dismissal and 140.31 runs per 100 balls.

IPL: 7,329 runs, top score 109 not out, 2 centuries. His occasional bowling adds 9 ODI scalps, and in the IPL 15, with 4/6 the best.

Rohit Sharma Stats: Official Career Totals

Official career figures, checked 8 Oct 2026. The detailed tables below are built from full match scorecards, so their totals can be a few matches short.

FormatMRuns100sHSWkts
Tests674,301122122
ODIs29112,120352649
T20Is1594,2315121*1
IPL–7,3292109*–

Rohit Sharma Batting Stats in ODI, Test, T20I and IPL

FormatMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s4s6s
Tests671164,30121240.5857.06121847388
ODIs28127311,53226448.4592.4233601088357
T20Is1531454,02711831.46140.31431364194
All internationals50153419,86026442.0886.78491091925639
IPL2812767,329109*29.91132.92249661324

Rohit Sharma bowling stats by format

FormatMInnsWktsBestAvgEconSR4w5w
Tests671621/26112.003.51191.500
ODIs2814092/2759.225.2467.800
T20Is153811/22103.009.9762.000
All internationals50164122/2771.674.8987.900
IPL28132154/630.208.0222.610

Rohit Sharma Centuries List

This list has every century with a full scorecard in our record: 33 of 35 in ODIs; 4 of 5 in T20Is.

#ScoreBalls4s6sFormatAgainstVenueDate
111411964ODIsZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo28 May 2010
2101*10062ODIsSri LankaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo30 May 2010
3109*60125IPLKolkata Knight RidersKolkata12 May 2012
4141*123174ODIsAustraliaSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur16 Oct 2013
52091581216ODIsAustraliaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru2 Nov 2013
6177301231TestsWest IndiesEden Gardens, Kolkata6 Nov 2013
7111*127113TestsWest IndiesWankhede Stadium, Mumbai14 Nov 2013
8264173339ODIsSri LankaEden Gardens, Kolkata13 Nov 2014
9138139104ODIsAustraliaMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne18 Jan 2015
10137126143ODIsBangladeshMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne19 Mar 2015
1110666125T20IsSouth AfricaHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala2 Oct 2015
12150133136ODIsSouth AfricaGreen Park, Kanpur11 Oct 2015
13171*163137ODIsAustraliaWACA Ground, Perth12 Jan 2016
14124127113ODIsAustraliaThe Gabba, Brisbane15 Jan 2016
15123*129151ODIsBangladeshEdgbaston, Birmingham15 Jun 2017
16124*145162ODIsSri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy27 Aug 2017
1710488113ODIsSri LankaR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo31 Aug 2017
18125109115ODIsAustraliaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur1 Oct 2017
19147138182ODIsNew ZealandGreen Park, Kanpur29 Oct 2017
20102*16081TestsSri LankaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur24 Nov 2017
21208*1531312ODIsSri LankaPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali13 Dec 2017
22118431210T20IsSri LankaHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore22 Dec 2017
23115126114ODIsSouth AfricaSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)13 Feb 2018
24100*56115T20IsEnglandCounty Ground, Bristol8 Jul 2018
25137*114154ODIsEnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham12 Jul 2018
26111*11974ODIsPakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai23 Sep 2018
27152*117158ODIsWest IndiesBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati21 Oct 2018
28162137204ODIsWest IndiesBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai29 Oct 2018
29111*6197T20IsWest IndiesEkana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow6 Nov 2018
30133129106ODIsAustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney12 Jan 2019
31122*144132ODIsSouth AfricaThe Rose Bowl, Southampton5 Jun 2019
32140113143ODIsPakistanOld Trafford, Manchester16 Jun 2019
33102109150ODIsEnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham30 Jun 2019
341049275ODIsBangladeshEdgbaston, Birmingham2 Jul 2019
3510394142ODIsSri LankaHeadingley, Leeds6 Jul 2019
36176244236TestsSouth AfricaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam2 Oct 2019
37127149107TestsSouth AfricaACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam2 Oct 2019
38212255286TestsSouth AfricaJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi19 Oct 2019
39159138175ODIsWest IndiesACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam18 Dec 2019
4011912886ODIsAustraliaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru19 Jan 2020
41161231182TestsEnglandMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai13 Feb 2021
42127256141TestsEnglandThe Oval, London2 Sep 2021
431018596ODIsNew ZealandHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore24 Jan 2023
44120212152TestsAustraliaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur9 Feb 2023
45103221102TestsWest IndiesWindsor Park, Roseau12 Jul 2023
46131196143TestsEnglandSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot15 Feb 2024
47103162133TestsEnglandHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala7 Mar 2024
48105*63115IPLChennai Super KingsMumbai14 Apr 2024
4911990127ODIsEnglandBarabati Stadium, Cuttack9 Feb 2025
50121*125133ODIsAustraliaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney25 Oct 2025
51138110175ODIsEnglandLord’s Cricket Ground, London19 Jul 2026

Rohit Sharma Highest Score in ODI, Tests and T20Is

ScoreBalls6sFormatAgainstDate
2641739ODIsSri Lanka13 Nov 2014
2122556TestsSouth Africa19 Oct 2019
20915816ODIsAustralia2 Nov 2013
208*15312ODIsSri Lanka13 Dec 2017
1773011TestsWest Indies6 Nov 2013
1762446TestsSouth Africa2 Oct 2019
171*1637ODIsAustralia12 Jan 2016
1621374ODIsWest Indies29 Oct 2018
1612312TestsEngland13 Feb 2021
1591385ODIsWest Indies18 Dec 2019

Rohit Sharma IPL Runs by Season

SeasonTeamMRunsHSAvgSR100s50s6s
2008Deccan Chargers1340476*36.73147.990419
2009Deccan Chargers163625227.85114.920118
2010Deccan Chargers164047328.86133.770314
2011Mumbai Indians163728733.82125.250313
2012Mumbai Indians17433109*30.93126.611318
2013Mumbai Indians1953879*38.43131.540428
2014Mumbai Indians1539059*30.00129.140316
2015Mumbai Indians1648298*34.43144.740321
2016Mumbai Indians1448985*44.45132.880517
2017Mumbai Indians173336723.79121.98039
2018Mumbai Indians142869423.83133.020212
2019Mumbai Indians154056728.93128.570210
2020Mumbai Indians123328027.67127.690319
2021Mumbai Indians133816329.31127.420114
2022Mumbai Indians142684819.14120.180013
2023Mumbai Indians163326520.75132.800217
2024Mumbai Indians14417105*32.08150.001123
2025Mumbai Indians154188129.86149.290422
2026Mumbai Indians92838435.38157.220221
All seasons2817,329109*29.91132.92249324

Rohit Sharma Total Runs by Year

YearMRunsHSAvg100s50s
200791495249.6702
2008284706621.3602
20091724752*22.4501
20102059811439.8722
2011196919549.3607
2012262836815.7202
2013331,53720953.0048
20142299726439.8816
2015261,26915040.9447
2016331,349171*43.5229
2017321,793208*64.0488
2018421,80416248.7677
2019462,44121254.241010
2020731111951.8312
2021241,34616142.0628
20223999576*27.6406
2023341,66912046.36311
2024241,02513130.1527
202514650121*50.0024
2026623613839.3310

Rohit Sharma Record Against Each Team

AgainstMRunsHSAvg100s
Australia873,83220944.0510
West Indies652,88417755.467
Sri Lanka802,87126440.448
England562,63516145.439
New Zealand602,16014736.002
South Africa582,11921234.187
Bangladesh361,37913739.403
Pakistan321,02014037.782
Zimbabwe1026711433.381
Ireland62659788.330
Netherlands21146157.000
UAE29657*96.000
Nepal17474*–0
Namibia1565656.000

Rohit Sharma debut: first match in each format

First match with a full scorecard in our record for each format.

FormatFirst matchAgainstVenue
Tests6 Nov 2013West IndiesEden Gardens, Kolkata
ODIs23 Jun 2007IrelandCivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast
T20Is19 Sep 2007EnglandKingsmead, Durban
IPL20 Apr 2008Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata

Rohit Sharma Last 10 Matches

DateFormatAgainstBatting
19 Jul 2026ODIsEngland138 (110)
16 Jul 2026ODIsEngland26 (47)
14 Jul 2026ODIsEngland11 (21)
24 May 2026IPLRajasthan Royals0 (4)
20 May 2026IPLKolkata Knight Riders15 (13)
14 May 2026IPLPunjab Kings25 (26)
10 May 2026IPLRoyal Challengers Bengaluru22 (10)
4 May 2026IPLLucknow Super Giants84 (44)
12 Apr 2026IPLRoyal Challengers Bengaluru19* (13)
7 Apr 2026IPLRajasthan Royals5 (6)

Double hundreds, a 2019 burst and the best opponents

The centuries list holds three ODI double hundreds: 209 against Australia at Bengaluru on 2 Nov 2013, the record-book high of 264 versus Sri Lanka in Kolkata, 13 Nov 2014, and 208 not out at Mohali in Dec 2017, Sri Lanka again on the receiving end. The 264 took 173 balls and had 33 fours. Nine days after the Mohali innings he blasted a 43-ball 118 in a T20I at Indore.

2019 stands above every other year: 2,441 international runs and 10 hundreds. Five of them came in England between 5 Jun 2019 and 6 Jul 2019, during the World Cup. The same year brought twin Test hundreds at Visakhapatnam, 176 and 127, and then 212 against South Africa at Ranchi.

Australia sit first in his opponent table, giving up 3,832 runs in 87 matches, 10 of them hundreds. West Indies suffer most per innings, with an average of 55.46. Among the major sides, his lowest averages are against South Africa, 34.18, and New Zealand, 36.00 with only 2 hundreds.

IPL seasons and the last 10 matches

Rohit’s first IPL rows are with Deccan Chargers, and every season from 2011 is with Mumbai Indians. His best season for Mumbai by runs was 2013, with 538. Both IPL hundreds are in the table: an unbeaten 109 off the Kolkata Knight Riders attack in May 2012 and an unbeaten 105 in 2024. The 2026 season was short, 9 matches, but brought 283 runs at 157.22 per 100 balls, the quickest scoring of any season in his table.

The last 10 matches in the record mix IPL and ODI cricket. The standout: 138 from 110 deliveries versus England, 19 Jul 2026, after scores of 11 and 26 in the two ODIs before it. In the IPL run before that, 84 off 44 against Lucknow Super Giants was the best score, and the season ended with a duck against Rajasthan Royals on 24 May 2026.

For context, compare the ODI leaders on most runs in ODI cricket, the hundred makers on most international centuries, and his long-time team-mate on Virat Kohli stats. IPL totals sit on most runs in IPL.

Questions about Rohit Sharma

What is Rohit Sharma's top score in ODIs?

264, made from 173 balls versus Sri Lanka in Kolkata on 13 Nov 2014. He also has ODI scores of 209 and 208 not out. His best Test score is 212 and his best official T20I score is 121 not out.

How many centuries has Rohit Sharma scored?

The official count is 35 ODI hundreds, 12 Test hundreds, 5 T20I hundreds and 2 more in the IPL. Our centuries table includes each one with a full scorecard: 33 of the 35 ODI tons and 4 of the 5 in T20Is.

Has Rohit Sharma retired from ODI cricket?

No. The career check on 8 Oct 2026 records a T20I retirement in Jun 2024 and a Test retirement in May 2025, but none from ODIs or the IPL, which he still plays. The most recent ODI here, on 19 Jul 2026, brought him 138 versus England.

How many IPL runs does Rohit Sharma have?

7,329, with 109 not out the higher of his 2 hundreds. He played for Deccan Chargers first and then Mumbai Indians from 2011. His sixes total in the IPL scorecards is 324.

When was Rohit Sharma's first match?

The first match in our scorecards is an ODI against Ireland in Belfast on 23 Jun 2007. His first T20I here was against England at Durban on 19 Sep 2007, and his first Test was at Eden Gardens on 6 Nov 2013.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.