Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

West Indies vs Australia Head to Head Record and Matches

Covers 92 matches between West Indies and Australia from May 2003 to Jul 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

The lowest total in the West Indies vs Australia head to head is 27 all out, by West Indies at Sabina Park in Jul 2025, and it gives a fair picture of how the matches have gone. Of the 92 games logged since May 2003, Australia have taken 64 and West Indies 21.

Australia then swept all five T20Is in the Caribbean that month, finishing with a 3-wicket win at Warner Park, Basseterre on 28 Jul 2025. Even so, T20Is remain the format where West Indies have pushed Australia hardest. The full breakdown follows.

West Indies vs Australia Head to Head: Format by Format

Australia lead the Tests 17 to 2 from 23 played, with 4 draws. Their heaviest win was by an innings and 212 runs at Hobart in Dec 2015, one of 2 innings wins, and the biggest by runs was 419 at Adelaide in Dec 2022. West Indies’ most recent Test victory came at The Gabba on 25 Jan 2024, by 8 runs, with Shamar Joseph (West Indies) taking 7/68. Australia then won all three Tests of Jun and Jul 2025.

ODIs run 31 to 8 Australia’s way, plus 1 tie and 2 no results from 42. The last of them, on 6 Feb 2024 at Canberra, followed a West Indies collapse to 86 and gave Australia a fourth straight win in the format.

The T20I record is much tighter, 16 to 11 from 27. The two widest West Indies wins in the whole rivalry are both T20Is: 74 runs in Colombo in Oct 2012 and 56 runs at Gros Islet in Jul 2021. See the West Indies team records and Australia’s records page for the wider context.

West Indies vs Australia Head to Head Record by Format

FormatMatchesWest Indies wonAustralia wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests232170409 May 200312 Jul 2025
ODIs428311–217 May 20036 Feb 2024
T20Is2711160–020 Jun 200828 Jul 2025
All formats9221641429 May 200328 Jul 2025

West Indies vs Australia in Tests

Tests in this record book: 23, from May 2003 to Jul 2025.

Most Runs in West Indies vs Australia Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
S Chanderpaul West Indies10191,03511869.0044.8247
SPD Smith Australia1019999200*90.8262.2434
MEK Hussey Australia101975913742.1742.9814
TM Head Australia71265517559.5578.9223
MJ Clarke Australia111964911040.5647.3013
UT Khawaja Australia81663414442.2752.3514
RT Ponting Australia101962215836.5957.1213
SM Katich Australia61062115762.1051.6623
DA Warner Australia1018597122*35.1273.9813
KC Brathwaite West Indies142657411022.0842.4914

Most Wickets in West Indies vs Australia Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
NM Lyon Australia1426636/12822.292.822
JR Hazlewood Australia1121505/3515.382.423
MA Starc Australia1020446/919.093.021
S Joseph West Indies510357/6815.833.753
MG Johnson Australia816355/10327.803.661
KAJ Roach West Indies1323345/4140.243.772
B Lee Australia510305/5923.103.281
AS Joseph West Indies714255/2729.723.651
DJ Bravo West Indies713234/4235.093.350
FH Edwards West Indies612215/10433.003.281

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AC Voges Australia269*28533010 Dec 2015
M Labuschagne Australia20435021130 Nov 2022
SPD Smith Australia200*31118030 Nov 2022
SPD Smith Australia19936121311 Jun 2015
SE Marsh Australia18226615110 Dec 2015

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
S Joseph West Indies7/6811.525 Jan 2024
JJC Lawson West Indies7/7819.19 May 2003
MA Starc Australia6/97.312 Jul 2025
JE Taylor West Indies6/472511 Jun 2015
D Bishoo West Indies6/80333 Jun 2015

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia598/4152.4West IndiesPerth Stadium, Perth30 Nov 2022
Australia583/4114West IndiesBellerive Oval, Hobart10 Dec 2015
Australia551/3135West IndiesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2015
Australia520/7130.3West IndiesWACA Ground, Perth16 Dec 2009
Australia511/7137West IndiesAdelaide Oval, Adelaide8 Dec 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies2714.3AustraliaSabina Park, Kingston12 Jul 2025
West Indies7740.5AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide8 Dec 2022
West Indies11442AustraliaSabina Park, Kingston11 Jun 2015
West Indies12035.2AustraliaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide17 Jan 2024
Australia12137West IndiesSabina Park, Kingston12 Jul 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by an innings and 212 runsTestBellerive Oval, Hobart10 Dec 2015
Australia won by an innings and 65 runsTestThe Gabba, Brisbane26 Nov 2009
Australia won by 419 runsTestAdelaide Oval, Adelaide8 Dec 2022
Australia won by 277 runsTestSabina Park, Kingston11 Jun 2015
Australia won by 177 runsTestMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne26 Dec 2015
Australia won by 10 wicketsTestAdelaide Oval, Adelaide17 Jan 2024
Australia won by 9 wicketsTestBellerive Oval, Hobart17 Nov 2005
Australia won by 9 wicketsTestWindsor Park, Dominica3 Jun 2015

Latest results

DateVenueResult
12 Jul 2025Sabina Park, KingstonAustralia won by 176 runs
3 Jul 2025National Cricket Stadium, St George’sAustralia won by 133 runs
25 Jun 2025Kensington Oval, BridgetownAustralia won by 159 runs
25 Jan 2024The Gabba, BrisbaneWest Indies won by 8 runs
17 Jan 2024Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 10 wickets
8 Dec 2022Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 419 runs
30 Nov 2022Perth Stadium, PerthAustralia won by 164 runs
3 Jan 2016Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyDrawn
26 Dec 2015Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 177 runs
10 Dec 2015Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by an innings and 212 runs

West Indies vs Australia in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 42, from May 2003 to Feb 2024.

Most Runs in West Indies vs Australia ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SR Watson Australia232385112640.5289.5826
KA Pollard West Indies2323692109*34.6088.8322
MEK Hussey Australia1717630109*42.0080.3613
RT Ponting Australia181856810635.5083.5315
CH Gayle West Indies24245519223.9688.0204
MJ Clarke Australia19194595627.0066.3301
GJ Bailey Australia1010452125*50.2287.6012
DJ Bravo West Indies21214135120.6574.2801
RR Sarwan West Indies16163966326.4070.9702
BC Lara West Indies10103908743.3382.6304

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
B Lee Australia2020354/2424.094.950
MA Starc Australia1010325/2012.034.484
SR Watson Australia1919263/3022.234.420
DJ Bravo West Indies1919223/5842.506.110
CJ McKay Australia1212193/1025.164.740
SP Narine West Indies1414194/2727.213.950
DJG Sammy West Indies1717193/4830.424.820
NW Bracken Australia1010184/3116.333.680
MG Johnson Australia1414185/2929.114.561
KAJ Roach West Indies1212183/5332.615.670

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
ML Hayden Australia15814314427 Mar 2007
SR Watson Australia12612215229 Jun 2008
GJ Bailey Australia125*1101043 Feb 2013
MN Samuels West Indies12513414221 Jun 2016
WW Hinds West Indies125*1405630 May 2003

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
MA Starc Australia5/206.51 Feb 2013
MG Johnson Australia5/297.56 Jul 2008
MA Starc Australia5/3283 Feb 2013
HR Walsh West Indies5/391020 Jul 2021
PT Collins West Indies5/431026 Jan 2005

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia341/850West IndiesWarner Park, Basseterre6 Jul 2008
Australia329/750West IndiesManuka Oval, Canberra6 Feb 2013
Australia324/750West IndiesThe Gabba, Brisbane14 Feb 2010
Australia324/550West IndiesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne19 Feb 2010
Australia322/650West IndiesSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound27 Mar 2007

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies7023.5AustraliaWACA Ground, Perth1 Feb 2013
West Indies8624.1AustraliaManuka Oval, Canberra6 Feb 2024
West Indies11334.1AustraliaKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur24 Sep 2006
West Indies11632.3AustraliaProvidence Stadium, Guyana5 Jun 2016
West Indies12326.2AustraliaKensington Oval, Bridgetown20 Jul 2021

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Australia won by 169 runsODIWarner Park, Basseterre6 Jul 2008
Australia won by 127 runsODIKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur24 Sep 2006
Australia won by 125 runsODIMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne19 Feb 2010
West Indies won by 9 wicketsODIQueen’s Park (New), St George’s1 Jun 2003
Australia won by 9 wicketsODIWACA Ground, Perth1 Feb 2013
Australia won by 8 wicketsODIAdelaide Oval, Adelaide9 Feb 2010

Latest results

DateVenueResult
6 Feb 2024Manuka Oval, CanberraAustralia won by 8 wickets
4 Feb 2024Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyAustralia won by 83 runs
2 Feb 2024Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneAustralia won by 8 wickets
26 Jul 2021Kensington Oval, BridgetownAustralia won by 6 wickets
22 Jul 2021Kensington Oval, BridgetownWest Indies won by 4 wickets
20 Jul 2021Kensington Oval, BridgetownAustralia won by 133 runs (DLS)
6 Jun 2019Trent Bridge, NottinghamAustralia won by 15 runs
26 Jun 2016Kensington Oval, BridgetownAustralia won by 58 runs
21 Jun 2016Kensington Oval, BridgetownAustralia won by 6 wickets
13 Jun 2016Warner Park, BasseterreWest Indies won by 4 wickets

West Indies vs Australia in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 27, from Jun 2008 to Jul 2025.

Most Runs in West Indies vs Australia T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner Australia151566289*47.29160.6807
CH Gayle West Indies14144208832.31155.5605
MR Marsh Australia15154187527.87149.2904
AD Russell West Indies12123017143.00210.4902
TH David Australia77283102*94.33230.0810
GJ Maxwell Australia1212278120*27.80182.8910
BA King West Indies992536228.11143.7503
J Charles West Indies10102465724.60143.8601
DJ Bravo West Indies121224647*30.75128.1200
SR Watson Australia10102406934.29147.2402

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Zampa Australia1616193/2628.008.720
JR Hazlewood Australia1010144/3922.868.210
MA Starc Australia1010144/2025.078.780
AS Joseph West Indies88133/2120.239.070
HR Walsh West Indies66123/2313.177.180
JO Holder West Indies1111112/3234.5510.270
AD Russell West Indies141493/4241.3312.000
MR Marsh Australia6683/2413.006.500
BJ Dwarshuis Australia4484/3620.0010.000
PJ Cummins Australia5582/2221.008.400

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
GJ Maxwell Australia120*5512811 Feb 2024
TH David Australia102*3761125 Jul 2025
SD Hope West Indies102*578625 Jul 2025
DA Warner Australia89*56946 Nov 2021
CH Gayle West Indies8850666 Jun 2009

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
MA Starc Australia4/2047 Oct 2022
OC McCoy West Indies4/2649 Jul 2021
BJ Dwarshuis Australia4/36420 Jul 2025
JR Hazlewood Australia4/3946 Nov 2021
JR Hazlewood Australia3/1249 Jul 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Australia241/420West IndiesAdelaide Oval, Adelaide11 Feb 2024
West Indies220/620AustraliaPerth Stadium, Perth13 Feb 2024
Australia215/416.1West IndiesWarner Park, Basseterre25 Jul 2025
West Indies214/420AustraliaWarner Park, Basseterre25 Jul 2025
Australia213/720West IndiesBellerive Oval, Hobart9 Feb 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies10519AustraliaDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet11 May 2010
Australia12716West IndiesDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet9 Jul 2021
Australia13116.4West IndiesR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo5 Oct 2012
Australia14019.2West IndiesDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet10 Jul 2021
West Indies16019.4AustraliaKensington Oval, Bridgetown30 Mar 2012

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
West Indies won by 74 runsT20IR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo5 Oct 2012
West Indies won by 56 runsT20IDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet10 Jul 2021
Australia won by 38 runsT20IBellerive Oval, Hobart21 Feb 2010
Australia won by 8 wicketsT20ISydney Cricket Ground, Sydney23 Feb 2010
Australia won by 8 wicketsT20IDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet27 Mar 2012
Australia won by 8 wicketsT20ISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi6 Nov 2021

West Indies vs Australia T20I Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
28 Jul 2025Warner Park, BasseterreAustralia won by 3 wickets
26 Jul 2025Warner Park, BasseterreAustralia won by 3 wickets
25 Jul 2025Warner Park, BasseterreAustralia won by 6 wickets
22 Jul 2025Sabina Park, KingstonAustralia won by 8 wickets
20 Jul 2025Sabina Park, KingstonAustralia won by 3 wickets
13 Feb 2024Perth Stadium, PerthWest Indies won by 37 runs
11 Feb 2024Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAustralia won by 34 runs
9 Feb 2024Bellerive Oval, HobartAustralia won by 11 runs
7 Oct 2022The Gabba, BrisbaneAustralia won by 31 runs
5 Oct 2022Carrara OvalAustralia won by 3 wickets

Most player of the match awards in West Indies vs Australia matches

PlayerAwards
CH Gayle West Indies6
SR Watson Australia6
DA Warner Australia5
MEK Hussey Australia3
KA Pollard West Indies3
AC Voges Australia3
TM Head Australia3
S Chanderpaul West Indies2

Grounds where West Indies vs Australia have met most

West Indies vs Australia Players: Runs and Wickets

Shivnarine Chanderpaul (West Indies) heads the Test scoring with 1,035 at 69.00. Steve Smith (Australia) is one run short of a thousand, on 999, and his average of 90.82 is the best among the leading batters. Adam Voges (Australia) made the biggest innings, 269* at Hobart in Dec 2015.

Nathan Lyon (Australia) owns 63 Test wickets in this fixture, and Josh Hazlewood (Australia) 50 at 15.38. Mitchell Starc (Australia) took 6/9 in the 27 all out at Kingston. He also has 32 ODI wickets against West Indies, at 12.03, with 4 five-wicket returns, though Brett Lee (Australia) took more, 35.

David Warner (Australia) is the top T20I scorer with 662, striking at 160.68. Chris Gayle (West Indies) and Shane Watson (Australia) have been named best player 6 times each, a joint record here.

Grounds, Chasing and the Fourth T20I

Kensington Oval in Bridgetown has hosted 10 of these games, Australia winning 7. St Lucia’s Daren Sammy Cricket Ground is the one venue where West Indies lead, 5 wins to 4. At Sabina Park, Australia are 6 from 6.

Batting first has produced 23 ODI wins against 16 for chasers; the typical first innings is 241. T20Is tilt the opposite way, 15 successful chases to 12. The fourth of the five T20Is in Jul 2025, at Warner Park on 26 Jul, was another 3-wicket win for Australia. For more Caribbean rivalries, see India vs West Indies and England vs West Indies.

Questions about West Indies vs Australia

Which team leads the West Indies vs Australia rivalry?

Australia lead 64 to 21 across 92 meetings since May 2003, and every format favours them.

What is the lowest score in West Indies vs Australia Tests?

West Indies’ 27, all out in 14.3 overs at Sabina Park, Kingston in Jul 2025. Mitchell Starc of Australia took 6/9 and Australia won by 176 runs.

Who won the 4th T20I between West Indies and Australia in 2025?

Australia, by 3 wickets at Warner Park, Basseterre on 26 Jul 2025. They won every one of the five T20Is played in the Caribbean that month.

Who are the leading run scorers for West Indies vs Australia?

Shivnarine Chanderpaul of West Indies tops the Tests on 1,035. Shane Watson of Australia has the ODI lead on 851; for T20Is it is David Warner, also of Australia, on 662.

When did West Indies last beat Australia in a Test?

At The Gabba, Brisbane in Jan 2024, by 8 runs. Shamar Joseph took 7/68 for West Indies in that match.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.