Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat Head to Head and BBL Stats

Covers 25 BBL matches between Sydney Sixers and Brisbane Heat from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

A 5-wicket Sixers victory at the Gabba on 18 Jan 2026 took the Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat head to head to 16 wins against 7. There has also been one tie and one no result in the 25 BBL meetings since 16 Dec 2011.

That latest result was the Sixers’ third win in a row over the Heat. What follows: results season by season, the best batters and bowlers, record totals and a venue breakdown.

Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat Stats: A One-Sided Start

The Sixers won the first four meetings, a single game in each of the league’s first four seasons. The Heat’s first win came in 2015-16, and by the end of 2018-19 the Sixers still led eight games to one.

Brisbane’s best period covered the 2022-23 and 2023-24 seasons. They won four of the six games in those two seasons, including a 15-run success at the Gabba on 1 Jan 2023 built on 224/5, which remains the fixture’s highest score. The 54-run win in Sydney on 24 Jan 2024, with the Sixers all out for 112, mattered most: it was the BBL final, and it gave the Heat the title.

Since then the Sixers have won three straight, in Dec 2024 and twice in Jan 2026. Of the 23 decided games, 15 went to the team batting second. First innings average only 157, which helps explain it.

Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat Head to Head Record in the BBL

MatchesSydney Sixers wonBrisbane Heat wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
251671116 Dec 201118 Jan 2026

Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat Results by Season

SeasonMatchesSydney Sixers wonBrisbane Heat wonTied/NR
2025-262200
2024-251100
2023-243120
2022-233021
2021-222200
2020-212110
2019-202110
2018-192200
2017-181100
2016-172101
2015-161010
2014-151100
2013-141100
2012-131100
2011-121100

Most Runs in Sixers vs Heat Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MC Henriques Sydney Sixers20204566426.82120.6303
DP Hughes Sydney Sixers16164148525.88122.1203
JR Philippe Sydney Sixers161635766*27.46127.0502
JJ Peirson Brisbane Heat21213254415.48111.6800
CA Lynn Brisbane Heat13133229424.77150.4703
NA McSweeney Brisbane Heat992978449.50121.7202
JM Vince Sydney Sixers992607528.89142.8602
JC Silk Sydney Sixers15152564618.29124.8800
M Bryant Brisbane Heat13132355718.08122.4001
MJ Lumb Sydney Sixers6620961*41.80123.6702

Most Wickets in Sixers vs Heat Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SA Abbott Sydney Sixers1818354/1114.437.930
BJ Dwarshuis Sydney Sixers2020285/2120.188.311
SNJ O’Keefe Sydney Sixers1414143/2122.796.250
MG Neser Brisbane Heat77133/2714.928.080
H Kerr Sydney Sixers99123/2317.927.410
MT Steketee Brisbane Heat99124/3323.589.430
XC Bartlett Brisbane Heat1010112/1222.647.950
MJ Swepson Brisbane Heat1414112/1931.647.910
SH Johnson Brisbane Heat55104/2613.206.600
BCJ Cutting Brisbane Heat1010102/925.608.780

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
CA Lynn Brisbane Heat943541122 Dec 2019
DP Hughes Sydney Sixers8555743 Jan 2017
NA McSweeney Brisbane Heat8451831 Jan 2023
CA Lynn Brisbane Heat8455351 Jan 2019
BJ Haddin Sydney Sixers76595516 Dec 2011

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
BJ Dwarshuis Sydney Sixers5/213.519 Jan 2024
JK Lalor Brisbane Heat5/26420 Jan 2019
SA Abbott Sydney Sixers4/11418 Jan 2018
CR Brathwaite Sydney Sixers4/18410 Jan 2021
NM Lyon Sydney Sixers4/23425 Jan 2017

Highest Totals in Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Brisbane Heat224/520Sydney SixersThe Gabba, Brisbane1 Jan 2023
Brisbane Heat209/420Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney22 Dec 2019
Sydney Sixers20920Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane1 Jan 2023
Sydney Sixers191/719.4Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane3 Jan 2017
Brisbane Heat186/620Sydney SixersThe Gabba, Brisbane3 Jan 2017

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Brisbane Heat7316.4Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney18 Jan 2018
Brisbane Heat9818.1Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney20 Jan 2019
Brisbane Heat10519.1Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney29 Dec 2021
Sydney Sixers11217.3Brisbane HeatSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney24 Jan 2024
Brisbane Heat11317.5Sydney SixersCarrara Oval19 Jan 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sydney Sixers won by 79 runsT20Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney20 Jan 2019
Brisbane Heat won by 54 runsT20Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney24 Jan 2024
Brisbane Heat won by 48 runsT20Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney22 Dec 2019
Sydney Sixers won by 9 wicketsT20Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney18 Jan 2018
Sydney Sixers won by 8 wicketsT20The Gabba, Brisbane23 Jan 2020
Sydney Sixers won by 8 wicketsT20The Gabba, Brisbane29 Dec 2024

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
DP Hughes Sydney Sixers2
SA Abbott Sydney Sixers2
CA Lynn Brisbane Heat2
BJ Dwarshuis Sydney Sixers2
BJ Haddin Sydney Sixers1
MJ Lumb Sydney Sixers1

Grounds where they have met most

GroundMatchesSydney Sixers wonBrisbane Heat won
The Gabba1182
Sydney Cricket Ground844
Carrara Oval330
International Sports Stadium, Coffs Harbour211
North Sydney Oval100

Latest Sixers vs Heat BBL Results

DateVenueResult
18 Jan 2026The Gabba, BrisbaneSydney Sixers won by 5 wickets
5 Jan 2026International Sports Stadium, Coffs HarbourSydney Sixers won by 3 wickets
29 Dec 2024The Gabba, BrisbaneSydney Sixers won by 8 wickets
24 Jan 2024Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyBrisbane Heat won by 54 runs
19 Jan 2024Carrara OvalSydney Sixers won by 39 runs
3 Jan 2024International Sports Stadium, Coffs HarbourBrisbane Heat won by 3 runs (DLS)
2 Feb 2023Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyBrisbane Heat won by 4 wickets
4 Jan 2023North Sydney OvalNo result
1 Jan 2023The Gabba, BrisbaneBrisbane Heat won by 15 runs
19 Jan 2022The Gabba, BrisbaneSydney Sixers won by 27 runs

Sean Abbott Leads the Bowling

This fixture belongs to the bowlers, and Sean Abbott of the Sixers above all. His 35 wickets have come in 18 games, costing 14.43 each. On 18 Jan 2018 his 4/11 sent the Heat tumbling to 73 all out, and the Sixers then cruised home by 9 wickets. Ben Dwarshuis has 28 wickets and the only five-wicket haul for the Sixers, 5/21 on 19 Jan 2024. James Lalor took 5/26 for the Heat in 2019.

Run totals are modest. Moises Henriques leads with 456 for the Sixers at a strike rate of 120.63, then Daniel Hughes with 414 and Josh Philippe with 357. Chris Lynn’s 35-ball 94 on 22 Dec 2019, with 11 sixes, is the top individual score. Nathan McSweeney averages 49.50 for the Heat. Four players, three of them Sixers, have 2 player of the match awards.

The Gabba and the SCG

The Sixers have been at their best away from home. At the Gabba they have won eight of 11 games, with the Heat winning only two. At the Sydney Cricket Ground the record is level at four each, and the Heat’s three lowest totals were all made there.

The Sixers have also won all three games at Carrara Oval. For full club records, go to Sydney Sixers BBL records and Brisbane Heat BBL records. The Heat’s other rivalries include Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades.

Questions about Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat

Who leads the Sixers vs Heat BBL rivalry?

Sydney Sixers have 16 wins and the Heat 7 from 25 BBL meetings; the other two were a tie and a no result. They are on a three-game winning run.

Who won the latest Sixers vs Heat match?

The Sixers, winning by 5 wickets at the Gabba, 18 Jan 2026. They had also won at Coffs Harbour on 5 Jan 2026, by 3 wickets.

What are the highest team and individual scores in Sixers vs Heat?

On 1 Jan 2023 the Heat made 224/5 at the Gabba, the team record, and the Sixers answered with 209 that day. Chris Lynn’s 94 in Dec 2019 leads the individual list.

Which bowler has dominated Sixers vs Heat games?

Sean Abbott, with 35 wickets for the Sixers (average 14.43, best 4/11). Ben Dwarshuis is next on 28. Michael Neser leads the Heat with 13.

Do chasing teams win more often in Sixers vs Heat games?

Yes. Teams chasing have won 15 times, teams defending 8. Since first innings average 157, targets here tend to be gettable.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.