Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers Head to Head Record

Covers 22 BBL matches between Brisbane Heat and Adelaide Strikers from Dec 2012 to Dec 2025. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

The Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers head to head is close on wins but lopsided on margins. Brisbane Heat lead 12-10 across 22 BBL matches since 13 Dec 2012, yet the Strikers own the five biggest wins between the sides.

Adelaide took the most recent game, a 7 wicket success at home on 31 Dec 2025, just four days after Brisbane had edged them by 7 runs in Queensland. Further down: each season’s results, the standout players, and the record innings and totals.

Heat vs Strikers: how the lead has changed hands

Through the early years the two clubs met once a season and swapped wins. Adelaide then won the single 2017-18 game and two of three in 2020-21, the pick of those an 82 run thumping in Adelaide on 21 Jan 2021.

Brisbane’s purple patch came next. Starting on 29 Jan 2021 they won five of six, sweeping 2022-23 and taking the lone 2023-24 fixture. Some were close calls, including a 6 run escape in Brisbane on 23 Dec 2022, but the Heat kept finding a way. Since then each season has finished 1-1.

The Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers games of 2020 showed both sides at their best. On 14 Jan 2020 the Heat chased successfully at home with 7 wickets in hand as James Pattinson took 5/33; three days on, Adelaide dismissed them for 100 and knocked off the runs without losing a wicket.

Across all 22 games the side batting first leads 12 to 10, and first-innings scores average 176. For the bigger picture, open Brisbane Heat in the BBL and Adelaide Strikers in the BBL.

Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers Head to Head Record in the BBL

MatchesBrisbane Heat wonAdelaide Strikers wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
2212100013 Dec 201231 Dec 2025

Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers Results by Season

SeasonMatchesBrisbane Heat wonAdelaide Strikers wonTied/NR
2025-262110
2024-252110
2023-241100
2022-232200
2021-222110
2020-213120
2019-202110
2018-192110
2017-181010
2016-171100
2015-161010
2014-151010
2013-141100
2012-131100

Most Runs in Heat vs Strikers Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MT Renshaw Brisbane Heat101034590*43.12148.0703
JJ Peirson Brisbane Heat161634469*26.46139.8402
MW Short Adelaide Strikers121234210928.50147.4111
M Bryant Brisbane Heat13132526319.38148.2401
J Weatherald Adelaide Strikers13132425220.17126.0401
AT Carey Adelaide Strikers7722510132.14131.5811
CA Lynn Brisbane Heat14142123415.14132.5000
JW Wells Adelaide Strikers882095541.80111.7601
CA Lynn Adelaide Strikers6620679*41.20147.1401
TM Head Adelaide Strikers8818957*27.00122.7302

Most Wickets in Heat vs Strikers Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Rashid Khan Adelaide Strikers99196/1711.215.921
PM Siddle Adelaide Strikers1212163/1317.627.730
MT Steketee Brisbane Heat1010164/3418.068.220
WA Agar Adelaide Strikers77154/2713.407.780
MP Kuhnemann Brisbane Heat1010123/4725.258.660
MW Short Adelaide Strikers99113/1413.737.310
MG Neser Adelaide Strikers1111112/727.458.800
XC Bartlett Brisbane Heat99103/2429.408.910
BCJ Cutting Brisbane Heat8892/2425.678.660
MJ Swepson Brisbane Heat121292/2337.787.560

Highest Individual Scores: Heat vs Strikers

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
J Brown Brisbane Heat14057101222 Jan 2024
MW Short Adelaide Strikers1095410711 Jan 2025
AT Carey Adelaide Strikers1016210321 Jan 2021
MT Renshaw Brisbane Heat90*50943 Feb 2019
BR Dunk Adelaide Strikers85438521 Dec 2016

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Rashid Khan Adelaide Strikers6/17412 Jan 2022
JL Pattinson Brisbane Heat5/33414 Jan 2020
DJM Short Adelaide Strikers4/15311 Jan 2025
WA Agar Adelaide Strikers4/27421 Jan 2021
MT Steketee Brisbane Heat4/34423 Dec 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Adelaide Strikers251/520Brisbane HeatAdelaide Oval, Adelaide11 Jan 2025
Brisbane Heat214/720Adelaide StrikersCarrara Oval22 Jan 2024
Brisbane Heat208/720Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide23 Dec 2021
Brisbane Heat206/520Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide21 Dec 2016
Adelaide Strikers197/520Brisbane HeatAdelaide Oval, Adelaide21 Jan 2021

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Brisbane Heat9015Adelaide StrikersThe Gabba, Brisbane12 Jan 2022
Brisbane Heat9116.2Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide31 Dec 2017
Adelaide Strikers9718.2Brisbane HeatAdelaide Oval, Adelaide18 Jan 2014
Brisbane Heat10017Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide17 Jan 2020
Adelaide Strikers11019Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane14 Jan 2020

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Adelaide Strikers won by 82 runsT20Adelaide Oval, Adelaide21 Jan 2021
Adelaide Strikers won by 71 runsT20The Gabba, Brisbane12 Jan 2022
Adelaide Strikers won by 56 runsT20Adelaide Oval, Adelaide31 Dec 2017
Adelaide Strikers won by 10 wicketsT20Adelaide Oval, Adelaide17 Jan 2020
Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wicketsT20The Gabba, Brisbane8 Jan 2016
Brisbane Heat won by 7 wicketsT20The Gabba, Brisbane14 Jan 2020

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
Rashid Khan Adelaide Strikers2
JJ Peirson Brisbane Heat2
LA Pomersbach Brisbane Heat1
DL Vettori Brisbane Heat1
TM Head Adelaide Strikers1
DPMD Jayawardene Adelaide Strikers1

Grounds where they have met most

GroundMatchesBrisbane Heat wonAdelaide Strikers won
Adelaide Oval1165
The Gabba1055
Carrara Oval110

Latest Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers Matches

DateVenueResult
31 Dec 2025Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAdelaide Strikers won by 7 wickets
27 Dec 2025The Gabba, BrisbaneBrisbane Heat won by 7 runs
11 Jan 2025Adelaide Oval, AdelaideAdelaide Strikers won by 56 runs
22 Dec 2024The Gabba, BrisbaneBrisbane Heat won by 3 wickets
22 Jan 2024Carrara OvalBrisbane Heat won by 54 runs
14 Jan 2023Adelaide Oval, AdelaideBrisbane Heat won by 17 runs
23 Dec 2022The Gabba, BrisbaneBrisbane Heat won by 6 runs
12 Jan 2022The Gabba, BrisbaneAdelaide Strikers won by 71 runs
23 Dec 2021Adelaide Oval, AdelaideBrisbane Heat won by 39 runs
29 Jan 2021The Gabba, BrisbaneBrisbane Heat won by 6 wickets

Run scorers, Rashid Khan and the wicket takers

Only three runs separate the top three batters. Matt Renshaw (Brisbane Heat) has 345 at 43.12, Jimmy Peirson (Brisbane Heat) 344 and Matt Short (Adelaide Strikers) 342. Short also has a hundred, 109 from 54 deliveries in Jan 2025, and Alex Carey (Adelaide Strikers) reached 101 on 21 Jan 2021.

Chris Lynn appears twice on the list, with 212 for Brisbane and 206 for Adelaide, because these tables split players by the team they played for.

With the ball, one name stands above the rest. Rashid Khan (Adelaide Strikers) has taken 19 wickets in only 9 games, at a cost of 11.21 each while going for 5.92 an over. That 6/17 in Brisbane on 12 Jan 2022 skittled the Heat for 90, the smallest Brisbane score against Adelaide, and no one has bettered those figures. Peter Siddle (Adelaide Strikers) and Mark Steketee (Brisbane Heat) have 16 apiece.

Highest scores, totals and grounds

Josh Brown (Brisbane Heat) produced the fixture’s biggest innings at Carrara Oval on 22 Jan 2024: 140 from 57 balls, including 12 sixes. Brisbane posted 214/7 and claimed a 54 run victory.

That total was soon outdone. On 11 Jan 2025 at the Adelaide Oval, the Strikers hammered 251/5 , a platform for a 56 run triumph, and nothing else between these sides tops Brisbane’s 214/7.

The venue split is even. Brisbane lead 6-5 in 11 games at the Adelaide Oval, and the 10 games at the Gabba are level at 5-5. Neither side has turned its home ground into a fortress. For more BBL rivalries, see Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes or the BBL records page.

Questions about Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers

Have Brisbane Heat or Adelaide Strikers won more games?

Brisbane Heat, narrowly: 12 wins to Adelaide’s 10 from 22 BBL matches since Dec 2012, with no ties or washouts.

Which side won the latest Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers game?

Adelaide, by 7 wickets on 31 Dec 2025 at the Adelaide Oval. Four days earlier, Brisbane had won by 7 runs at the Gabba.

Which batter has scored most against the other side in Heat vs Strikers games?

Matt Renshaw of the Heat, on 345 at 43.12. Teammate Jimmy Peirson has 344 and Adelaide’s Matt Short 342.

What is the biggest individual score when Brisbane Heat play Adelaide Strikers?

Josh Brown’s 140 for the Heat at Carrara Oval in Jan 2024. The best team score is Adelaide’s 251/5, made at home in Jan 2025.

Who has the best bowling figures in Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers games?

Rashid Khan, with 6/17 for Adelaide Strikers in Brisbane on 12 Jan 2022. He also leads the wicket list with 19 at 11.21.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.