Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Sydney Sixers BBL Records and Stats

Covers 175 BBL matches played by Sydney Sixers from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026.

Eight finals in 15 seasons is the first thing the Sydney Sixers BBL records show. Titles arrived in 2011-12, then in consecutive summers, 2019-20 and 2020-21, while the other five finals, the latest in 2025-26, were lost.

From 175 matches played between Dec 2011 and Jan 2026 the Sixers have 102 wins against 64 defeats; another 4 were tied and 5 ended without a result. Of the games that produced a winner, they took 61.4 per cent. Moises Henriques (MC Henriques) has scored the most runs, 3,322, and Sean Abbott has taken the most wickets, 175.

Titles, finals and the season by season record

The Sixers started fast, winning 7 of 9 games and the title in the first season, 2011-12. Their best stretch came later. In 2019-20 and 2020-21 they won back to back titles, with 10 and then 11 wins in 16 games, and they reached the final again in 2021-22.

The five lost finals are spread from 2014-15 to 2025-26, three of them since 2021-22. Only two seasons have finished with more defeats than wins: 2015-16, when the Sixers won just 2 of 7, and 2017-18, at 4 wins to 6 losses.

Their latest game in the data was on 25 Jan 2026 at Perth Stadium, a 6-wicket defeat by Perth Scorchers. Before that the Sixers won five of their previous seven, including a 57-run win over Hobart Hurricanes. For the whole league, see the BBL records page.

Sydney Sixers BBL Records by Season: Titles and Finals

Finish shows only finals reached.

SeasonMatchesWonLostTied/NRFinish
2025-2613751Runners-up
2024-2511641
2023-2411731Runners-up
2022-23161051
2021-22161060Runners-up
2020-21161150Champions
2019-20161042Champions
2018-1915870
2017-1810460
2016-1710541Runners-up
2015-167250
2014-1510631Runners-up
2013-149621
2012-136330
2011-129720Champions

Sydney Sixers Head to Head Against Each BBL Team

Most Runs for Sydney Sixers

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MC Henriques1431433,3227728.39128.76017
JR Philippe1091092,73899*27.66137.45018
JC Silk1131132,4297831.14124.6308
DP Hughes95952,3409628.19124.01016
JM Vince71712,013101*32.47131.40111
SPD Smith38381,485125*47.90151.69410
NJ Maddinson54541,3338526.14134.3808
MJ Lumb40409318023.87124.3005
J Edwards49496964715.47120.2100
BJ Dwarshuis70706426616.05141.4101
DT Christian41416257320.16139.8203
BJ Haddin23235507626.19132.8504
SA Abbott64644894110.40114.7900
H Kerr323241398*18.77124.4001
KR Patterson22223964818.86117.1600

Most Wickets for Sydney Sixers

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SA Abbott1171171755/1619.458.331
BJ Dwarshuis1261261645/2122.138.102
SNJ O’Keefe9595994/1022.236.590
H Kerr5151584/3223.318.440
TK Curran3535514/2219.768.250
JM Bird5252504/1626.687.580
NM Lyon3232415/2320.057.101
J Edwards3333385/2623.037.931
B Lee3434334/2828.767.170
MA Starc1515304/3515.237.950
DT Christian3434263/826.588.260
JR Hazlewood1818253/1619.687.340
CR Brathwaite2020224/1822.417.870
T Murphy2929213/3522.146.740
MC Henriques4444212/1135.678.030

Most Sixes for Sydney Sixers

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
MC Henriques Sydney Sixers143143993,32277
JR Philippe Sydney Sixers109109782,73899*
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers3838651,485125*
DP Hughes Sydney Sixers9595572,34096
NJ Maddinson Sydney Sixers5454571,33385
JC Silk Sydney Sixers113113442,42978
JM Vince Sydney Sixers7171432,013101*
MJ Lumb Sydney Sixers40403393180
BJ Dwarshuis Sydney Sixers70703064266
DT Christian Sydney Sixers41413062573

Highest Individual Scores for Sydney Sixers

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers125*6659Sydney Thunder21 Jan 2023
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers121*64107Perth Scorchers11 Jan 2025
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers1015657Adelaide Strikers17 Jan 2023
JM Vince Sydney Sixers101*58124Melbourne Stars26 Dec 2024
SPD Smith Sydney Sixers1004259Sydney Thunder16 Jan 2026
JR Philippe Sydney Sixers99*61112Melbourne Stars15 Dec 2021
JM Vince Sydney Sixers98*53141Perth Scorchers30 Jan 2021
H Kerr Sydney Sixers98*58102Adelaide Strikers26 Jan 2022
DP Hughes Sydney Sixers965167Melbourne Stars26 Dec 2020
JR Philippe Sydney Sixers965764Sydney Thunder20 Dec 2025

Best bowling figures for Sydney Sixers

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SA Abbott Sydney Sixers5/164Adelaide Strikers31 Dec 2016
BJ Dwarshuis Sydney Sixers5/213.5Brisbane Heat19 Jan 2024
NM Lyon Sydney Sixers5/233.5Hobart Hurricanes20 Dec 2015
BJ Dwarshuis Sydney Sixers5/264Melbourne Renegades11 Jan 2022
J Edwards Sydney Sixers5/264Sydney Thunder20 Dec 2025
SNJ O’Keefe Sydney Sixers4/103Sydney Thunder21 Jan 2023
SA Abbott Sydney Sixers4/114Brisbane Heat18 Jan 2018
BJ Dwarshuis Sydney Sixers4/132.4Melbourne Renegades13 Dec 2020

Sydney Sixers Highest Team Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sydney Sixers220/320Perth ScorchersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney11 Jan 2025
Sydney Sixers213/420Melbourne StarsSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney5 Dec 2021
Sydney Sixers20920Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane1 Jan 2023
Sydney Sixers205/420Melbourne RenegadesBellerive Oval, Hobart13 Dec 2020
Sydney Sixers203/520Adelaide StrikersInternational Sports Stadium, Coffs Harbour17 Jan 2023
Sydney Sixers201/720Perth ScorchersPerth Stadium, Perth16 Jan 2024
Sydney Sixers198/218.1Melbourne StarsSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney26 Dec 2024
Sydney Sixers198/520Sydney ThunderSydney Showground Stadium20 Dec 2025

Sydney Sixers lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sydney Sixers7413.4Melbourne StarsMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne10 Feb 2019
Sydney Sixers7615.5Sydney ThunderSydney Showground Stadium18 Jan 2020
Sydney Sixers9216.2Perth ScorchersDocklands Stadium, Melbourne28 Jan 2022
Sydney Sixers9716.4Perth ScorchersPerth Stadium, Perth6 Jan 2021
Sydney Sixers9917.3Perth ScorchersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney29 Dec 2014

Most player of the match awards for Sydney Sixers

PlayerAwards
JR Philippe11
MC Henriques9
SPD Smith9
SA Abbott8
SNJ O’Keefe7
DP Hughes7
JM Vince7
BJ Dwarshuis7
BJ Haddin4
NJ Maddinson4

Latest Sydney Sixers Results

MatchDateVenueResult
Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers25 Jan 2026Perth Stadium, PerthPerth Scorchers won by 6 wickets
Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes23 Jan 2026Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneySydney Sixers won by 57 runs
Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers20 Jan 2026Perth Stadium, PerthPerth Scorchers won by 48 runs
Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers18 Jan 2026The Gabba, BrisbaneSydney Sixers won by 5 wickets
Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers16 Jan 2026Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneySydney Sixers won by 5 wickets
Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes11 Jan 2026Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyNo result
Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers8 Jan 2026Melbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneSydney Sixers won by 6 wickets
Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers5 Jan 2026International Sports Stadium, Coffs HarbourSydney Sixers won by 3 wickets
Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers1 Jan 2026Docklands Stadium, MelbourneSydney Sixers won by 6 wickets
Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars26 Dec 2025Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyMelbourne Stars won by 7 wickets

Head to head: Thunder and Renegades beaten, Scorchers the problem

The Sixers lead six of their seven head to head records. Nowhere is the gap wider than in the Sydney derby: 19 wins to 7 against Sydney Thunder, with 3 ties or no results, as the Sixers vs Thunder page shows. Against Melbourne Renegades the count is 15 to 4.

Perth Scorchers are the exception. In 32 meetings, more than against any other side, the Sixers have won 12 and lost 19. The Sixers vs Scorchers games include the club’s top total, 220/3, made at the Sydney Cricket Ground in Jan 2025, and three of the five lowest. Hobart Hurricanes are almost level with the Sixers, at 10 wins to 11.

Most runs, wickets and sixes for the Sixers

Henriques built his 3,322 over 143 innings, averaging 28.39 and reaching fifty 17 times. He has also cleared the rope more than anyone at the club, 99 times. Josh Philippe (JR Philippe), second on 2,738, has collected a club-best 11 player of the match awards. JC Silk has 2,429 and DP Hughes 2,340.

Steve Smith (SPD Smith) has played far fewer games, but his numbers stand apart. He averages 47.90, scores at 151.69 per 100 balls, and owns 4 of the club’s 5 hundreds, including the club’s best, an unbeaten 125 from 66 deliveries versus Sydney Thunder on 21 Jan 2023, and 100 off 42 balls against the same side on 16 Jan 2026. James Vince made the other, 101* against Melbourne Stars.

Abbott has paid 19.45 per wicket for his 175, and his 5/16 versus Adelaide Strikers on 31 Dec 2016 is the club’s best return. Ben Dwarshuis has 164 and two five-wicket hauls. Steve O’Keefe’s 99 wickets came while conceding just 6.59 an over, the most frugal of the leading bowlers.

Questions about Sydney Sixers

How many BBL titles have Sydney Sixers won?

Three: the first in 2011-12, then 2019-20 and 2020-21. Runner-up finishes came in 2014-15 and 2016-17, then three more: 2021-22, 2023-24 and 2025-26.

Who leads the Sixers for BBL runs?

Moises Henriques, on 3,322 at 28.39. Josh Philippe has 2,738 and JC Silk 2,429.

Which bowler leads the Sixers wicket list?

Sean Abbott: 175 from 117 games, average 19.45. Ben Dwarshuis is next with 164 and Steve O’Keefe has 99.

What is the highest score for Sydney Sixers in the BBL?

The best individual innings is Steve Smith’s 125* from 66 balls against Sydney Thunder at the SCG on 21 Jan 2023. As a team, the Sixers peaked at 220/3 versus Perth Scorchers on 11 Jan 2025, a day Smith made 121*.

What is the lowest total by Sydney Sixers?

74 all out in 13.4 overs against Melbourne Stars at the MCG on 10 Feb 2019. The next lowest is 76 against Sydney Thunder on 18 Jan 2020.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.