Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

PSL Records: Winners, Most Runs, Most Wickets and Top Scores

Covers all 357 PSL matches in the ball-by-ball data, 4 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

These PSL records draw on every one of the 357 Pakistan Super League games played between 4 Feb 2016 and 3 May 2026. Across 11 seasons, Islamabad United and Lahore Qalandars have won three titles each, and Peshawar Zalmi took the most recent one in 2026.

Babar Azam, who has turned out for both Karachi Kings and Peshawar Zalmi, heads the run list with 4,380. Hasan Ali (PZ/KK) leads the wicket takers with 140, just ahead of the 138 taken by Shaheen Shah Afridi. A player who changed franchises appears once, with his main teams shown beside his name, so each total covers his whole PSL career.

PSL winners list: six champions in 11 seasons

Six different teams have lifted the trophy. Islamabad United won in 2016, 2018 and 2024. Lahore Qalandars have the same count, winning in 2022, 2023 and 2025. Peshawar Zalmi won in 2017 and 2026, while Quetta Gladiators, Karachi Kings and Multan Sultans have one each.

Multan Sultans have a strange finals story. They won their only title in 2021, then lost the next three finals in a row, in 2022, 2023 and 2024. Lahore beat them by just 1 run in 2023. The Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore has staged five finals, more than any other ground.

Over the full span, Peshawar Zalmi have the most wins, 68 from 124 matches, one more than Islamabad United’s 67 from 123. Karachi Kings have won 47 and lost 64, the poorest record among the long-running sides.

PSL Winners List by Season

SeasonChampionsRunners-upResultVenueDate
2026Peshawar ZalmiHyderabad KingsmenPeshawar Zalmi won by 5 wicketsGaddafi Stadium, Lahore3 May 2026
2025Lahore QalandarsQuetta GladiatorsLahore Qalandars won by 6 wicketsGaddafi Stadium, Lahore25 May 2025
2024Islamabad UnitedMultan SultansIslamabad United won by 2 wicketsNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi18 Mar 2024
2023Lahore QalandarsMultan SultansLahore Qalandars won by 1 runGaddafi Stadium, Lahore18 Mar 2023
2022Lahore QalandarsMultan SultansLahore Qalandars won by 42 runsGaddafi Stadium, Lahore27 Feb 2022
2021Multan SultansPeshawar ZalmiMultan Sultans won by 47 runsSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi24 Jun 2021
2020Karachi KingsLahore QalandarsKarachi Kings won by 5 wicketsNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi17 Nov 2020
2019Quetta GladiatorsPeshawar ZalmiQuetta Gladiators won by 8 wicketsNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi17 Mar 2019
2018Islamabad UnitedPeshawar ZalmiIslamabad United won by 3 wicketsNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi25 Mar 2018
2017Peshawar ZalmiQuetta GladiatorsPeshawar Zalmi won by 58 runsGaddafi Stadium, Lahore5 Mar 2017
2016Islamabad UnitedQuetta GladiatorsIslamabad United won by 6 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai23 Feb 2016

Most PSL Titles by Team

TeamTitles
Islamabad United3
Lahore Qalandars3
Peshawar Zalmi2
Quetta Gladiators1
Karachi Kings1
Multan Sultans1

PSL team win-loss records

TeamMatchesWonLostTiedNR
Peshawar Zalmi124685411
Islamabad United123675510
Quetta Gladiators114555702
Lahore Qalandars117536031
Multan Sultans99524511
Karachi Kings114476421
Hyderabad Kingsmen137600
Rawalpindiz101900

Most Runs in PSL History

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam KK/PZ1091094,38011547.10129.70439
Fakhar Zaman Lahore Qalandars1051053,36511532.67143.13327
Mohammad Rizwan MS/LQ92922,974110*39.65128.02221
RR Rossouw QG/MS98982,60412132.96145.80314
Shoaib Malik KK/PZ87872,3427333.46127.84015
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi73731,942107*27.35136.76312
Shan Masood MS/KK66661,8708829.68133.76010
Mohammad Hafeez LQ/PZ73731,67298*26.97123.3008
C Munro IU/KK54541,63390*33.33149.82013
Shadab Khan Islamabad United85851,5869121.73141.2309
JM Vince KK/MS57571,52610128.79139.1117
Sarfraz Ahmed Quetta Gladiators73731,5258129.33122.6907
Azam Khan IU/QG64641,4429724.86143.7707
JJ Roy QG/LQ43431,429145*35.73147.7829
SR Watson QG/IU46461,36191*32.40138.5909
Imad Wasim KK/IU81811,33492*25.17136.5407
Abdullah Shafique Lahore Qalandars49491,3137528.54140.5809
Asif Ali IU/LQ84841,2897520.46156.4303
Sahibzada Farhan IU/MS43431,286106*32.97142.2628
Usman Khan MS/Hyderabad Kingsmen37371,26812039.62158.1046

Most Wickets in PSL History

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Hasan Ali PZ/KK1001001404/1522.518.250
Shaheen Shah Afridi Lahore Qalandars93931385/420.077.962
Shadab Khan Islamabad United1021021225/2822.857.641
Wahab Riaz Peshawar Zalmi86861114/1722.837.800
Faheem Ashraf IU/QG92921046/1924.448.752
Mohammad Amir KK/QG9292974/2527.127.750
Haris Rauf Lahore Qalandars7878954/2328.179.350
Imad Wasim KK/IU107107895/2328.637.091
Abbas Afridi MS/KK4848685/4722.069.701
Usama Mir MS/KK5656676/4024.258.271
Imran Tahir MS/KK4242563/719.647.050
Mohammad Hasnain QG/MS4646554/2526.969.040
Sohail Tanvir MS/QG5858544/1330.877.910
Mohammad Wasim IU/QG5151544/3132.569.610
Salman Irshad PZ/IU4141534/3025.689.630
Naseem Shah QG/IU5353525/2030.758.261
Mohammad Nawaz (3) Quetta Gladiators5757504/1326.967.140
Abrar Ahmed QG/IU3939484/4224.297.850
Rumman Raees IU/MS4848484/2526.857.940
Umaid Asif PZ/KK4747484/2330.408.420

Most sixes in PSL history

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
Fakhar Zaman Lahore Qalandars1051051403,365115
RR Rossouw QG/MS98981062,604121
Asif Ali IU/LQ84841001,28975
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi7373871,942107*
Shoaib Malik KK/PZ8787812,34273
Shadab Khan Islamabad United8585811,58691
Azam Khan IU/QG6464811,44297
SR Watson QG/IU4646811,36191*
Babar Azam KK/PZ109109804,380115
C Munro IU/KK5454781,63390*
Sharjeel Khan KK/IU5050781,180117
KA Pollard MS/KK4848771,14973
Mohammad Rizwan MS/LQ9292752,974110*
Mohammad Hafeez LQ/PZ7373631,67298*
Umar Akmal LQ/QG4040601,02993

Highest Individual Score in PSL

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
JJ Roy Quetta Gladiators145*63205Peshawar Zalmi8 Mar 2023
CA Ingram Karachi Kings127*59128Quetta Gladiators24 Feb 2019
RR Rossouw Multan Sultans12151128Peshawar Zalmi10 Mar 2023
Usman Khan Multan Sultans12043129Quetta Gladiators11 Mar 2023
CS Delport Islamabad United117*60136Lahore Qalandars9 Mar 2019
Sharjeel Khan Islamabad United11762128Peshawar Zalmi21 Feb 2016
MJ Guptill Quetta Gladiators11767125Karachi Kings18 Feb 2023
JJ Roy Quetta Gladiators11657118Lahore Qalandars7 Feb 2022
Fakhar Zaman Lahore Qalandars1155788Islamabad United9 Mar 2023
Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi11565153Quetta Gladiators8 Mar 2023
CA Lynn Lahore Qalandars113*55128Multan Sultans15 Mar 2020
Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi111*63142Islamabad United26 Feb 2024
Mohammad Rizwan Multan Sultans110*64104Karachi Kings22 Feb 2023
BKG Mendis Peshawar Zalmi10952144Karachi Kings9 Apr 2026
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi107*61117Lahore Qalandars16 Mar 2018

Best bowling figures in the PSL

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
RS Bopara Karachi Kings6/164Lahore Qalandars12 Feb 2016
Faheem Ashraf Islamabad United6/194Lahore Qalandars9 Mar 2019
Umar Gul Multan Sultans6/244Quetta Gladiators7 Mar 2018
Usama Mir Multan Sultans6/404Lahore Qalandars27 Feb 2024
Shaheen Shah Afridi Lahore Qalandars5/43.4Multan Sultans9 Mar 2018
Shahid Afridi Peshawar Zalmi5/74Quetta Gladiators14 Feb 2016
Mohammad Sami Islamabad United5/84Karachi Kings20 Feb 2016
Ihsanullah Multan Sultans5/124Quetta Gladiators15 Feb 2023
Rashid Khan Lahore Qalandars5/204Peshawar Zalmi10 Jun 2021
Naseem Shah Quetta Gladiators5/203.3Karachi Kings29 Jan 2022

Highest Team Totals: PSL Records

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Quetta Gladiators263/320Islamabad UnitedRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi7 May 2025
Multan Sultans262/320Quetta GladiatorsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi11 Mar 2023
Peshawar Zalmi255/320Quetta GladiatorsNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi19 Apr 2026
Quetta Gladiators253/820Multan SultansRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi11 Mar 2023
Islamabad United251/520Karachi KingsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi19 May 2025
Islamabad United247/220Peshawar ZalmiSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi17 Jun 2021
Peshawar Zalmi246/320Karachi KingsNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi9 Apr 2026
Multan Sultans245/320Quetta GladiatorsGaddafi Stadium, Lahore18 Feb 2022
Multan Sultans244/619.1Peshawar ZalmiRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi10 Mar 2023
Hyderabad Kingsmen244/620RawalpindizNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi26 Apr 2026

Lowest team totals in the PSL

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Lahore Qalandars5910.2Peshawar ZalmiDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai12 Feb 2017
Quetta Gladiators7312.1Multan SultansSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi16 Jun 2021
Lahore Qalandars7614.3Multan SultansGaddafi Stadium, Lahore15 Mar 2023
Lahore Qalandars7815.1Peshawar ZalmiDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai17 Feb 2019
Hyderabad Kingsmen8015.5Islamabad UnitedNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi24 Apr 2026
Islamabad United8215.2Karachi KingsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah1 Mar 2017
Karachi Kings8716.1Peshawar ZalmiNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi9 Apr 2026
Lahore Qalandars8915.1Multan SultansSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi18 Jun 2021
Multan Sultans8917Quetta GladiatorsGaddafi Stadium, Lahore29 Apr 2025
Quetta Gladiators9016.3Peshawar ZalmiGaddafi Stadium, Lahore5 Mar 2017

Fastest hundreds in the PSL

BatterBalls to 100Final scoreAgainstVenueDate
Usman Khan Multan Sultans36120Quetta GladiatorsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi11 Mar 2023
RR Rossouw Multan Sultans41121Peshawar ZalmiRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi10 Mar 2023
JM Vince Karachi Kings42101Multan SultansNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi12 Apr 2025
RR Rossouw Multan Sultans43100Quetta GladiatorsMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan29 Feb 2020
JJ Roy Quetta Gladiators44145Peshawar ZalmiRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi8 Mar 2023
RR Rossouw Quetta Gladiators44104Islamabad UnitedRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi7 May 2025
Usman Khan Hyderabad Kingsmen44101Multan SultansNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi22 Apr 2026
Hassan Nawaz Quetta Gladiators45100Islamabad UnitedRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi7 May 2025
SPD Smith Multan Sultans47106Hyderabad KingsmenNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi22 Apr 2026
HC Brook Lahore Qalandars48102Islamabad UnitedGaddafi Stadium, Lahore19 Feb 2022

Most Runs in Each PSL Season (2016 to 2026)

SeasonPlayerRunsMAvgSR
2026Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi5881173.50145.91
2025Sahibzada Farhan Islamabad United4491237.42152.20
2024Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi5691156.90142.61
2023Mohammad Rizwan Multan Sultans5501255.00142.86
2022Fakhar Zaman Lahore Qalandars5881345.23152.73
2021Babar Azam Karachi Kings5541169.25132.54
2020Babar Azam Karachi Kings4731159.12124.15
2019SR Watson Quetta Gladiators4301243.00143.81
2018L Ronchi Islamabad United4351143.50182.01
2017Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi3531132.09129.30
2016Umar Akmal Lahore Qalandars335783.75157.28

Most Wickets in Each PSL Season

SeasonPlayerWicketsMAvgEcon
2026Sufiyan Muqeem Peshawar Zalmi221114.417.20
2025Shaheen Shah Afridi Lahore Qalandars191216.427.77
2024Usama Mir Multan Sultans241215.888.14
2023Abbas Afridi Multan Sultans231116.179.46
2022Shaheen Shah Afridi Lahore Qalandars201319.707.58
2021Shahnawaz Dhani Multan Sultans201117.008.43
2020Shaheen Shah Afridi Lahore Qalandars171219.537.11
2019Hasan Ali Peshawar Zalmi251313.646.77
2018Faheem Ashraf Islamabad United181217.227.75
2017Sohail Khan Karachi Kings16915.007.62
2016AD Russell Islamabad United161017.258.04

Most runs, wickets and sixes in PSL history

Babar Azam has averaged 47.10 across 109 innings, and his 4,380 include 4 hundreds and 39 fifties. Fakhar Zaman of Lahore Qalandars is second on 3,365 and Mohammad Rizwan (MS/LQ) third on 2,974. Usman Khan (MS/Hyderabad Kingsmen) is the outlier: he has also made 4 hundreds, but in just 37 innings, and nobody in the top 20 scores faster than his 158.10 per 100 balls.

Among the bowlers, Hasan Ali took his 140 wickets at 22.51. Shaheen Shah Afridi (Lahore Qalandars) has a better average, 20.07, and the best figures of the pair at 5/4. Shadab Khan of Islamabad United is third with 122 wickets, and he and Imad Wasim are the only two names in both the run and wicket top 20s.

Fakhar Zaman leads for sixes with 140, well clear of RR Rossouw (QG/MS) on 106 and Asif Ali (IU/LQ) on 100.

Most runs and wickets in each PSL season

The season tables answer the most searched questions. Babar Azam topped the run charts four times: in 2020 and 2021 for Karachi Kings, then in 2024 with 569 and 2026 with 588 for Peshawar Zalmi. Only Umar Akmal, at 83.75 in 2016, topped a season with a better average than Babar’s 73.50 in 2026. Fakhar Zaman (588) led 2022 and Mohammad Rizwan (550) led 2023.

For wickets, Shaheen Shah Afridi led three times, in 2020, 2022 and 2025. Hasan Ali’s 25 in 2019 is the biggest haul by a season leader. Usama Mir took 24 in 2024, Abbas Afridi 23 in 2023, and Sufiyan Muqeem 22 in 2026 at an economy of 7.20.

Record innings, best spells and biggest totals

The top score belongs to Jason Roy of Quetta Gladiators, who made 145* from 63 balls versus Peshawar Zalmi in Rawalpindi on 8 Mar 2023. That week at Rawalpindi also gave RR Rossouw’s 121 and Usman Khan’s 120, which included the fastest PSL hundred, reached in 36 balls.

The biggest total is also Quetta’s: 263/3, made on 7 May 2025 versus Islamabad United. Five of the ten biggest totals were made at the Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium. The lowest is 59 all out by Lahore Qalandars against Peshawar Zalmi in Dubai on 12 Feb 2017. No bowler has bettered RS Bopara’s 6/16 for Karachi Kings, taken on 12 Feb 2016 against Lahore Qalandars.

Questions about PSL records

Who has scored the most runs in PSL history?

Babar Azam tops the list on 4,380 runs for Karachi Kings and Peshawar Zalmi, averaging 47.10. Fakhar Zaman is next with 3,365 and Mohammad Rizwan’s 2,974 is third.

Who scored the most runs in PSL 2026 and PSL 2024?

Babar Azam led both seasons for Peshawar Zalmi. His 2026 haul was 588 runs from 11 matches, scored at 145.91 per 100 balls; in 2024 he made 569. The 2025 leader was Islamabad United’s Sahibzada Farhan, on 449.

Who had the most runs in PSL 2023 and PSL 2022?

Mohammad Rizwan of Multan Sultans led 2023 with 550 runs at 55.00. Fakhar Zaman of Lahore Qalandars led 2022 with 588, striking at 152.73.

Who has the most wickets in the PSL?

Hasan Ali leads on 140 from 100 games; his best is 4/15. Shaheen Shah Afridi has 138 and Shadab Khan 122. By season, Abbas Afridi led 2023 with 23, Usama Mir led 2024 with 24 and Sufiyan Muqeem led 2026 with 22.

Which team has won the most PSL titles?

Two teams share the record: Islamabad United and Lahore Qalandars, with three each. Peshawar Zalmi have two, including the 2026 final, when they beat Hyderabad Kingsmen by 5 wickets in Lahore.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.