Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Peshawar Zalmi PSL Records and Stats

Covers 124 PSL matches played by Peshawar Zalmi from Feb 2016 to May 2026.

Ten wins from 11 games and a second title made 2026 the best year in these Peshawar Zalmi PSL records. Zalmi first won the trophy in 2017 and lost three finals in between, in 2018, 2019 and 2021.

Since Feb 2016 they have played 124 PSL matches, winning 68 and losing 54, plus a tie and a no result. The tables cover every season, the record against each rival, Zalmi’s best batters and bowlers, and their biggest and smallest totals.

Five Finals in Eleven Seasons

Zalmi win 55.7% of their decided PSL games, and they have reached the final in five of their 11 seasons. The first run was the strongest: champions in 2017, then runners-up in 2018 and 2019, with eight wins in 2019 alone. They lost a third final in 2021.

The years after that were flat. Zalmi won six of 12 in 2023, six of 11 in 2024 and only four of 10 in 2025, the same low mark they hit in 2020.

Then came 2026. They won ten games and lost one, to Lahore Qalandars on 25 Apr 2026. Their wins included a 159-run win over Karachi Kings and a 118-run victory against Quetta Gladiators, both at the National Stadium Karachi. The season ended with a 5-wicket win over Hyderabad Kingsmen at the Gaddafi Stadium on 3 May 2026. For every PSL champion, see the PSL records page.

Peshawar Zalmi PSL Records Season by Season

Finish shows only finals reached.

SeasonMatchesWonLostTied/NRFinish
2026111010Champions
202510460
202411650
202312660
202211551
202113760Runners-up
202010460
201913850Runners-up
201813760Runners-up
201711641Champions
20169540

Peshawar Zalmi Head to Head Against Each PSL Team

OpponentMatchesWonLostTied/NR
Lahore Qalandars2312101
Karachi Kings241680
Islamabad United2714130
Quetta Gladiators2815121
Multan Sultans198110

Most Runs for Peshawar Zalmi

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam43431,96711554.64142.02416
Kamran Akmal73731,942107*27.35136.76312
Mohammad Haris45451,1118725.84166.8204
Shoaib Malik32321,0337338.26141.3108
Saim Ayub33338608826.06152.4808
DJG Sammy38386734824.93145.6700
T Kohler-Cadmore33336739221.71134.6005
Mohammad Hafeez30306127721.10110.0703
Haider Ali28285576923.21137.8702
BKG Mendis111155010955.00168.2014
Imam-ul-Haq22225425924.64124.3105
R Powell26265046425.20154.1301
Tamim Iqbal161648580*40.42112.2704
SE Rutherford212143670*29.07148.8102
Hussain Talat16163905235.45131.3103

Most Wickets for Peshawar Zalmi

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Wahab Riaz86861114/1722.837.800
Hasan Ali4444594/1520.937.480
Salman Irshad2222303/2926.339.310
Umaid Asif2929284/2331.898.310
Sufiyan Muqeem1919274/3219.897.900
L Wood1919233/2824.227.790
Sameen Gul1919233/2925.878.500
Ali Raza1414224/2121.419.390
Mohammad Asghar2020203/1623.257.660
Aamer Jamal1919183/4332.2210.180
S Mahmood88173/1215.719.150
CJ Jordan1313163/2621.067.660
Arif Yaqoob99145/2716.647.771
Iftikhar Ahmed1111144/2117.507.390
Saim Ayub2020142/1526.368.020

Most sixes for Peshawar Zalmi

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi7373871,942107*
Mohammad Haris Peshawar Zalmi4545541,11187
Saim Ayub Peshawar Zalmi33334786088
Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi4343431,967115
DJG Sammy Peshawar Zalmi38384267348
Shoaib Malik Peshawar Zalmi3232391,03373
T Kohler-Cadmore Peshawar Zalmi33333667392
SE Rutherford Peshawar Zalmi21212943670*
Haider Ali Peshawar Zalmi28282755769
R Powell Peshawar Zalmi26262650464

Highest individual scores for Peshawar Zalmi

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi11565153Quetta Gladiators8 Mar 2023
Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi111*63142Islamabad United26 Feb 2024
BKG Mendis Peshawar Zalmi10952144Karachi Kings9 Apr 2026
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi107*61117Lahore Qalandars16 Mar 2018
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi1046567Karachi Kings3 Mar 2017
Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi10359124Islamabad United28 Apr 2026
Kamran Akmal Peshawar Zalmi10155134Quetta Gladiators22 Feb 2020
Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi100*5264Quetta Gladiators19 Apr 2026
Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi9449104Karachi Kings17 May 2025
T Kohler-Cadmore Peshawar Zalmi925076Karachi Kings14 Feb 2023

Best bowling figures for Peshawar Zalmi

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Shahid Afridi Peshawar Zalmi5/74Quetta Gladiators14 Feb 2016
Arif Yaqoob Peshawar Zalmi5/274Islamabad United26 Feb 2024
Hasan Ali Peshawar Zalmi4/154Lahore Qalandars17 Feb 2019
Hasan Ali Peshawar Zalmi4/154Karachi Kings21 Feb 2019
Hasan Ali Peshawar Zalmi4/174Multan Sultans24 Feb 2019
Wahab Riaz Peshawar Zalmi4/174Islamabad United27 Feb 2021
Ali Raza Peshawar Zalmi4/214Multan Sultans19 Apr 2025
Iftikhar Ahmed Peshawar Zalmi4/214Hyderabad Kingsmen8 Apr 2026

Peshawar Zalmi Highest Totals in the PSL

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Peshawar Zalmi255/320Quetta GladiatorsNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi19 Apr 2026
Peshawar Zalmi246/320Karachi KingsNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi9 Apr 2026
Peshawar Zalmi242/620Multan SultansRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi10 Mar 2023
Peshawar Zalmi240/220Quetta GladiatorsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi8 Mar 2023
Peshawar Zalmi232/620Islamabad UnitedSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi17 Jun 2021
Peshawar Zalmi227/720Multan SultansRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi19 Apr 2025
Peshawar Zalmi221/720Islamabad UnitedNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi28 Apr 2026
Peshawar Zalmi218/519.1RawalpindizGaddafi Stadium, Lahore28 Mar 2026

Peshawar Zalmi lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Peshawar Zalmi11415.2Quetta GladiatorsGaddafi Stadium, Lahore27 Apr 2025
Peshawar Zalmi12318.3Multan SultansMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan26 Feb 2020
Peshawar Zalmi12618Islamabad UnitedDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai21 Feb 2016
Peshawar Zalmi13615.1Quetta GladiatorsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi12 Apr 2025
Peshawar Zalmi14019.3Multan SultansGaddafi Stadium, Lahore10 Feb 2022

Most player of the match awards for Peshawar Zalmi

PlayerAwards
Kamran Akmal7
Babar Azam5
Hasan Ali3
Hazratullah3
Mohammad Haris3
Saim Ayub3
BKG Mendis3
Mohammad Asghar2
Tamim Iqbal2
DJG Sammy2

Latest Peshawar Zalmi Results

MatchDateVenueResult
Hyderabad Kingsmen v Peshawar Zalmi3 May 2026Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePeshawar Zalmi won by 5 wickets
Peshawar Zalmi v Islamabad United28 Apr 2026National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPeshawar Zalmi won by 70 runs
Peshawar Zalmi v Lahore Qalandars25 Apr 2026Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreLahore Qalandars won by 6 wickets
Karachi Kings v Peshawar Zalmi22 Apr 2026Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePeshawar Zalmi won by 7 wickets
Peshawar Zalmi v Quetta Gladiators19 Apr 2026National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPeshawar Zalmi won by 118 runs
Quetta Gladiators v Peshawar Zalmi15 Apr 2026National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPeshawar Zalmi won by 8 wickets
Peshawar Zalmi v Multan Sultans13 Apr 2026National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPeshawar Zalmi won by 24 runs
Peshawar Zalmi v Lahore Qalandars11 Apr 2026National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPeshawar Zalmi won by 76 runs
Peshawar Zalmi v Karachi Kings9 Apr 2026National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPeshawar Zalmi won by 159 runs
Hyderabad Kingsmen v Peshawar Zalmi8 Apr 2026National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPeshawar Zalmi won by 4 wickets

Babar Azam, Kamran Akmal and Wahab Riaz

Babar Azam has 1,967 runs for Zalmi, and he needed just 43 innings to get them, averaging 54.64. He has four hundreds, including the club’s best score of 115 against Quetta on 8 Mar 2023, and two more in 2026. Kamran Akmal is just behind on 1,942 runs but needed 73 innings. Akmal tops two other lists as well: 87 sixes and 7 player of the match awards.

Kusal Mendis made 550 runs in just 11 innings at 55.00, with a 109 against Karachi on 9 Apr 2026. Mohammad Haris scores the fastest of the main batters, at a strike rate of 166.82.

Wahab Riaz is far ahead with the ball: 111 wickets in 86 matches, almost twice as many as Hasan Ali on 59. The best figures belong to Shahid Afridi, 5/7 against Quetta on 14 Feb 2016, in Zalmi’s first season.

Head to Head Record and Biggest Totals

Karachi Kings are Zalmi’s easiest opponents, beaten 16 times in 24 games. The record against Quetta Gladiators is 15 wins to 12, and against Lahore Qalandars 12 to 10. Islamabad United is the closest: 14 wins to 13 in 27 matches. More detail is on Karachi Kings vs Peshawar Zalmi and Islamabad United vs Peshawar Zalmi.

Multan Sultans are the only side with the upper hand, at 11 wins to Zalmi’s 8. See Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans.

The two biggest totals came in 2026: 255/3 against Quetta and 246/3 against Karachi. At the other extreme, Quetta dismissed them for 114 in Lahore on 27 Apr 2025.

Questions about Peshawar Zalmi

How many PSL titles has Peshawar Zalmi won?

Two, in 2017 and 2026. They also finished second three times, in 2018, 2019 and 2021. Zalmi have taken part in all 11 seasons since 2016.

Who is Peshawar Zalmi's top run scorer?

Babar Azam leads on 1,967, averaging 54.64 and with four hundreds in 43 innings. Kamran Akmal has 1,942 and Mohammad Haris 1,111.

Who is Zalmi's leading wicket taker?

Wahab Riaz, 111 wickets (average 22.83, best 4/17). Hasan Ali is second with 59 and Salman Irshad third with 30.

What is Peshawar Zalmi's highest score in the PSL?

The top total is 255/3 against Quetta Gladiators in Karachi on 19 Apr 2026. Babar Azam’s 115 from 65 balls, also against Quetta, on 8 Mar 2023 remains the best individual innings.

How did Peshawar Zalmi do in PSL 2026?

They won 10 of 11 matches and took the title. The only defeat was a 6-wicket loss to Lahore Qalandars on 25 Apr 2026. That season also produced the club’s best total, 255/3 v Quetta.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.