Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans Head to Head Record

Covers 19 PSL matches between Peshawar Zalmi and Multan Sultans from Feb 2018 to Apr 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

Multan Sultans have 11 wins and Peshawar Zalmi 8 in the Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans head to head, from 19 PSL games since 22 Feb 2018; the most recent was on 13 Apr 2026.

That lead was built early and is now shrinking. Peshawar have taken the last three meetings, the latest a 24-run win in Karachi. Player numbers below ignore super overs.

Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans stats by season

The fixture has had two clear phases. From 2020 to 2023 Multan were on top, winning eight of nine games, including both meetings in 2020, 2022 and 2023. Peshawar’s only success in that run came in 2021.

Since 2024 the roles have reversed. Peshawar have won five of the six games, starting with two narrow wins in 2024, by 5 runs in Multan and 4 runs in Rawalpindi. Multan’s last win was by 7 wickets in Karachi on 14 Mar 2024.

Results do not favour either batting order. Ten games have been won by the side setting a target and 9 by the chasers, and a first innings here averages 187, which is high for any T20 fixture. For each team’s full numbers see the Peshawar Zalmi PSL records and Multan Sultans PSL records.

Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans Head to Head in the PSL

MatchesPeshawar Zalmi wonMultan Sultans wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
198110022 Feb 201813 Apr 2026

Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans Results by Season

SeasonMatchesPeshawar Zalmi wonMultan Sultans wonTied/NR
20261100
20252200
20243210
20232020
20222020
20213120
20202020
20192200
20182020

Most Runs in Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans Games

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Mohammad Rizwan Multan Sultans121242182*38.27131.5603
RR Rossouw Multan Sultans7732412181.00196.3612
Sohaib Maqsood Multan Sultans7729485*73.50180.3703
Babar Azam Peshawar Zalmi882517331.38130.0502
Shan Masood Multan Sultans992506827.78130.2101
Saim Ayub Peshawar Zalmi772165830.86150.0002
Mohammad Haris Peshawar Zalmi772064534.33179.1300
Imam-ul-Haq Peshawar Zalmi441955648.75123.4202
T Kohler-Cadmore Peshawar Zalmi661755329.17147.0602
Khushdil Shah Multan Sultans9916043*40.00156.8600

Most Wickets in Peshawar vs Multan Games

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Sohail Tanvir Multan Sultans77124/1316.837.620
Shahnawaz Dhani Multan Sultans66124/3117.929.770
Usama Mir Multan Sultans66113/2216.738.360
Abbas Afridi Multan Sultans66104/3918.409.680
Mohammad Irfan Multan Sultans6692/1919.117.170
Imran Tahir Multan Sultans8893/2525.677.450
Wahab Riaz Peshawar Zalmi131392/1954.339.620
Salman Irshad Peshawar Zalmi6682/3427.8810.140
B Muzarabani Multan Sultans4473/1816.437.190
Hasan Ali Peshawar Zalmi5574/1722.578.320

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
RR Rossouw Multan Sultans1215112810 Mar 2023
Sohaib Maqsood Multan Sultans85*42476 Mar 2018
JM Vince Multan Sultans84559323 Feb 2021
Mohammad Rizwan Multan Sultans8253815 Feb 2022
Mohammad Rizwan Multan Sultans82*569213 Jun 2021

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Sohail Tanvir Multan Sultans4/133.326 Feb 2020
Hasan Ali Peshawar Zalmi4/17424 Feb 2019
Ali Raza Peshawar Zalmi4/21419 Apr 2025
Shahnawaz Dhani Multan Sultans4/31413 Jun 2021
Abbas Afridi Multan Sultans4/39410 Mar 2023

Highest Totals in Peshawar vs Multan PSL Matches

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Multan Sultans244/619.1Peshawar ZalmiRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi10 Mar 2023
Peshawar Zalmi242/620Multan SultansRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi10 Mar 2023
Peshawar Zalmi227/720Multan SultansRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi19 Apr 2025
Multan Sultans222/320Peshawar ZalmiNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi5 Feb 2022
Multan Sultans210/320Peshawar ZalmiMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan17 Feb 2023

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Multan Sultans10715.5Peshawar ZalmiRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi19 Apr 2025
Multan Sultans10819.1Peshawar ZalmiMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan5 May 2025
Peshawar Zalmi12318.3Multan SultansMultan Cricket Stadium, Multan26 Feb 2020
Peshawar Zalmi14019.3Multan SultansGaddafi Stadium, Lahore10 Feb 2022
Multan Sultans14520Peshawar ZalmiSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah24 Feb 2019

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Peshawar Zalmi won by 120 runsT20Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi19 Apr 2025
Multan Sultans won by 57 runsT20National Stadium Karachi, Karachi5 Feb 2022
Multan Sultans won by 56 runsT20Multan Cricket Stadium, Multan17 Feb 2023
Multan Sultans won by 8 wicketsT20Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi13 Jun 2021
Multan Sultans won by 7 wicketsT20Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai22 Feb 2018
Peshawar Zalmi won by 7 wicketsT20Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai28 Feb 2019

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
Sohaib Maqsood Multan Sultans2
RR Rossouw Multan Sultans2
KC Sangakkara Multan Sultans1
Hasan Ali Peshawar Zalmi1
KA Pollard Peshawar Zalmi1
Sohail Tanvir Multan Sultans1

Grounds where they have met most

Latest Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans Results

DateVenueResult
13 Apr 2026National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPeshawar Zalmi won by 24 runs
5 May 2025Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanPeshawar Zalmi won by 7 wickets
19 Apr 2025Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPeshawar Zalmi won by 120 runs
14 Mar 2024National Stadium Karachi, KarachiMultan Sultans won by 7 wickets
5 Mar 2024Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPeshawar Zalmi won by 4 runs
23 Feb 2024Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanPeshawar Zalmi won by 5 runs
10 Mar 2023Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiMultan Sultans won by 4 wickets
17 Feb 2023Multan Cricket Stadium, MultanMultan Sultans won by 56 runs
10 Feb 2022Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreMultan Sultans won by 42 runs
5 Feb 2022National Stadium Karachi, KarachiMultan Sultans won by 57 runs

Rizwan, Rossouw and the Multan seam attack

Mohammad Rizwan of Multan heads the run list with 421 in 12 knocks, with three fifties. Rilee Rossouw (Multan) has scored much faster: 324 runs, striking at 196.36 and averaging 81.00. The fixture’s only hundred is his, 121 from 51 balls in Rawalpindi on 10 Mar 2023. Sohaib Maqsood (Multan) averages 73.50. Babar Azam leads Peshawar with 251.

Multan bowlers fill the top six places on the wickets list. Sohail Tanvir and Shahnawaz Dhani have 12 each, and Tanvir’s 4/13 at Multan, on 26 Feb 2020, is the fixture’s best spell. Usama Mir has 11. Wahab Riaz has played the most games for Peshawar, 13, and taken 9 wickets, but at 54.33 each.

For Peshawar, Hasan Ali took 4/17 in Sharjah in 2019 and Ali Raza 4/21 in Rawalpindi in 2025.

Highest totals, biggest wins and grounds

The 10 Mar 2023 game at the Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium produced the two biggest totals. Peshawar made 242/6, and Multan chased it down with 244/6 in 19.1 overs. Rawalpindi also saw the widest margin: Peshawar won by 120 runs on 19 Apr 2025, bowling Multan out for 107, their lowest total here.

The National Stadium Karachi has hosted five meetings, with Multan ahead 3 to 2. The Multan Cricket Stadium has staged four, split evenly.

Questions about Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans

Which side has won more Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans games?

Multan Sultans, with 11 wins to Peshawar’s 8 in 19 PSL games. Peshawar have won five of the six meetings since 2024.

Who has the most runs in Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans matches?

Mohammad Rizwan of Multan, with 421 runs in 12 innings. Rilee Rossouw has 324 and Sohaib Maqsood 294.

What is the highest score in Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans?

Rossouw’s 121 in Rawalpindi on 10 Mar 2023. Multan’s reply of 244/6 that day, chasing Peshawar’s 242/6, is the highest total.

Which bowlers lead the wicket list in Peshawar vs Multan games?

Sohail Tanvir and Shahnawaz Dhani of Multan have 12 wickets each. Tanvir’s 4/13 is the best bowling in the fixture.

Who won the last Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans match?

Peshawar Zalmi won it on 13 Apr 2026 by 24 runs at the National Stadium, making it three straight wins over Multan.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.