Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

PBKS vs KKR Head to Head Record in the IPL

Covers 36 IPL matches between Punjab Kings and Kolkata Knight Riders from May 2008 to Apr 2026 (including Kings XI Punjab, known as that until 2020). Super overs are not counted in player figures.

Kolkata Knight Riders sit 21 wins to 13 clear in the PBKS vs KKR head to head, with 2 no results, from 36 IPL games that began on 3 May 2008. The record covers Punjab’s years as Kings XI Punjab, so searches for KXIP vs KKR land here too.

The tide has turned lately. Punjab Kings won the last 2 completed games, and the two latest Eden Gardens fixtures (26 Apr 2025 and 6 Apr 2026) both finished as no results. Two KKR men top the player lists: Sunil Narine for wickets, by a long way, and Gautam Gambhir for runs.

KXIP vs KKR head to head: where the lead came from

KKR’s lead was built in the middle years. In 2014 they took 3 of 4 meetings, and they won every game against Punjab in 2015, 2016 and 2019. That 2014 run included the final, played on 1 Jun 2014 in Bengaluru at the M Chinnaswamy Stadium, where WP Saha’s 115* off 55 balls for Punjab, the top score in the fixture, was not enough. The IPL 2014 records page covers that season.

Since 2020 the results have swung back. Punjab have won 5 and KKR 4, and the last two decisions both went to PBKS.

Chasing is the stronger route here. Sides batting second have won 21 games against 13 for those setting a target, and the average first innings is 170. At Eden Gardens, which has staged 15 of the 36 meetings, KKR lead 9 to 4. The 8 games at Mohali are split 4 each.

PBKS vs KKR Head to Head Record in the IPL

MatchesPunjab Kings wonKolkata Knight Riders wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
361321023 May 20086 Apr 2026

Punjab vs Kolkata Results by Season

SeasonMatchesPunjab Kings wonKolkata Knight Riders wonTied/NR
20261001
20252101
20241100
20232110
20221010
20212110
20202110
20192020
20182110
20172110
20162020
20152020
20144130
20132110
20122110
20111010
20102110
20092110
20082110

Most Runs in PBKS vs KKR Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
G Gambhir Kolkata Knight Riders151549272*44.73121.7805
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders141444970*34.54197.8003
RV Uthappa Kolkata Knight Riders14144387033.69142.6703
WP Saha Punjab Kings1010322115*35.78143.1110
KL Rahul Punjab Kings883177439.62140.2704
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings13132766823.00141.5401
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders17172607523.64180.5602
CA Lynn Kolkata Knight Riders662548442.33158.7502
MK Pandey Kolkata Knight Riders992489435.43133.3301
M Vohra Punjab Kings992416726.78124.2301

Most Wickets in PBKS vs KKR Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders2727365/1920.287.021
UT Yadav Kolkata Knight Riders1212194/2317.637.440
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders1313154/2022.2010.350
PP Chawla Kolkata Knight Riders1313143/1925.648.160
CV Varun Kolkata Knight Riders1010113/2625.557.210
Arshdeep Singh Punjab Kings1111113/1926.188.550
M Morkel Kolkata Knight Riders77102/2019.006.790
PP Chawla Punjab Kings1111103/1827.507.780
AJ Tye Punjab Kings4484/4118.629.930
M Prasidh Krishna Kolkata Knight Riders5583/2919.508.210

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
WP Saha Punjab Kings115*551081 Jun 2014
DPMD Jayawardene Punjab Kings110*591434 Apr 2010
JM Bairstow Punjab Kings108*488926 Apr 2024
MK Pandey Kolkata Knight Riders9450761 Jun 2014
CH Gayle Kolkata Knight Riders8842684 Apr 2010

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders5/19415 Apr 2012
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders4/1949 May 2015
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders4/2044 May 2016
Umar Gul Kolkata Knight Riders4/23425 May 2008
UT Yadav Kolkata Knight Riders4/2341 Apr 2022

Highest Team Totals in PBKS vs KKR

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Punjab Kings262/218.4Kolkata Knight RidersEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Apr 2024
Kolkata Knight Riders261/620Punjab KingsEden Gardens, Kolkata26 Apr 2024
Kolkata Knight Riders245/620Punjab KingsHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore12 May 2018
Kolkata Knight Riders218/420Punjab KingsEden Gardens, Kolkata27 Mar 2019
Punjab Kings214/820Kolkata Knight RidersHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore12 May 2018

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Kolkata Knight Riders9515.1Punjab KingsMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur15 Apr 2025
Kolkata Knight Riders10918.2Punjab KingsSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi26 Apr 2014
Punjab Kings11115.3Kolkata Knight RidersMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur15 Apr 2025
Punjab Kings13718.2Kolkata Knight RidersWankhede Stadium, Mumbai1 Apr 2022

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 39 runsT20Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali27 Mar 2010
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 31 runsT20Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore12 May 2018
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 28 runsT20Eden Gardens, Kolkata27 May 2014
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 9 wicketsT20Barabati Stadium, Cuttack11 May 2014
Punjab Kings won by 8 wicketsT20Eden Gardens, Kolkata4 Apr 2010
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsT20Eden Gardens, Kolkata30 Apr 2011

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders5
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders3
DPMD Jayawardene Punjab Kings2
G Gambhir Kolkata Knight Riders2
UT Yadav Kolkata Knight Riders2
KL Rahul Punjab Kings2

PBKS vs KKR Grounds

Latest PBKS vs KKR Results

DateVenueResult
6 Apr 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataNo result
26 Apr 2025Eden Gardens, KolkataNo result
15 Apr 2025Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, MullanpurPunjab Kings won by 16 runs
26 Apr 2024Eden Gardens, KolkataPunjab Kings won by 8 wickets
8 May 2023Eden Gardens, KolkataKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wickets
1 Apr 2023Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, MohaliPunjab Kings won by 7 runs (DLS)
1 Apr 2022Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wickets
1 Oct 2021Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiPunjab Kings won by 5 wickets
26 Apr 2021Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wickets
26 Oct 2020Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahPunjab Kings won by 8 wickets

Two record games: 262/2 and 111 defended

Two recent matches sit at opposite ends of the scoring tables. On 26 Apr 2024 at Eden Gardens, KKR made 261/6, and Punjab got home by 8 wickets anyway, finishing on 262/2 with 18.4 overs bowled. Jonny Bairstow’s 108* off 48 balls led the chase, and both totals are the highest in the fixture.

A year later, at Mullanpur on 15 Apr 2025, Punjab were bowled out for 111 and won anyway. KKR collapsed to 95 all out in 15.1 overs, their lowest total against PBKS, and the margin was 16 runs.

Earlier highs include KKR’s 245/6 at Indore in May 2018, and Mahela Jayawardene’s 110* for Punjab at Eden Gardens on 4 Apr 2010.

Narine, Russell and the top run scorers

Narine’s 36 wickets from 27 games cost 20.28 each, nearly twice as many as Umesh Yadav in second place on 19. He holds the two best returns, 5/19 in Apr 2012 and 4/19 in May 2015, and his economy rate of 7.02 is bettered only by Morne Morkel among the top ten.

Andre Russell is the most destructive player on the page. He has hit 449 runs, striking at 197.80, taken 15 wickets and won 5 player of the match awards, a rivalry high. Gambhir’s 492 runs at 44.73 came more steadily, at 121.78 runs per 100 balls, and Robin Uthappa adds 438.

For Punjab, Saha and KL Rahul lead with 322 and 317 runs. Arshdeep Singh is their top wicket taker with 11. Compare their wider numbers on the Punjab Kings IPL records and KKR IPL records pages.

Questions about PBKS vs KKR

Punjab vs KKR: who has the better head to head record?

KKR, with 21 wins to Punjab’s 13 and 2 no results in 36 games. Punjab have taken the last 2 that produced a winner.

What happened in the last PBKS vs KKR match?

The latest meeting, at Eden Gardens on 6 Apr 2026, ended in no result. The game before that, on 26 Apr 2025, also had no result.

Which batter has the most runs in KKR vs PBKS matches?

Gautam Gambhir of KKR leads on 492, made in 15 innings at 44.73. Andre Russell is next with 449 and Robin Uthappa has 438.

What do past KKR vs PBKS scores say about the pitch?

First innings in this fixture average 170. Teams chasing have won 21 decided games and those defending 13, so the numbers lean towards batting second.

Which team made the biggest total in PBKS vs KKR games?

Punjab did. Chasing KKR’s 261/6 at Eden Gardens on 26 Apr 2024, they reached 262/2. WP Saha’s unbeaten 115 on 1 Jun 2014 is the best individual innings.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.