Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Barabati Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Cuttack

Covers 12 international matches at this ground from Nov 2003 to Dec 2025.

The Barabati Stadium pitch report below covers every international at Cuttack’s ground from Nov 2003 to Dec 2025, and India have won 9 of those 12 games: 8 ODIs and 4 T20Is. The ground has also staged 7 IPL matches.

Cuttack’s newest entry is the T20I of 9 Dec 2025, in which South Africa crumbled for 74 and lost to India by 101 runs.

Cuttack Pitch Report: Big ODI Totals, Chasers on Top

Cuttack is a high-scoring ODI ground. Teams batting first have made 291 on average, and teams replying 270, a narrow gap. Chasers have won six of the eight ODIs, the largest pursuit being India’s 316/6 chase versus West Indies (Dec 2019). Only two ODI totals have been defended here, and both were huge: 381/6 versus England in Jan 2017 and 363/5 versus Sri Lanka in Nov 2014, each made by India.

T20Is tell a different story from a small sample. They stand at two wins apiece. Openers have made 149 on average, but replies only 102, dragged down by South Africa’s 74 in Dec 2025 and India’s 92 in Oct 2015.

Captains like to field first: nine toss winners bowled, three batted. The toss winner still won only 5 of the 12 matches.

Barabati Stadium capacity and location

Capacity as published on the ground's Wikipedia page (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barabati_Stadium). Figures change with redevelopment and temporary stands.

GroundCityCountryCapacity
Barabati StadiumCuttackIndia45,000

Barabati Stadium Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
ODIs8262916 Nov 20039 Feb 2025
T20Is4221495 Oct 20159 Dec 2025

Barabati Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs8291270316363–
T20Is4149102149175–

Barabati Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 8, from Nov 2003 to Feb 2025.

Most ODI Runs at Barabati Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RG Sharma India4426211987.33100.0012
MS Dhoni India2218413492.00100.5511
Yuvraj Singh India4417915044.75100.0010
SR Tendulkar India3316096*80.0091.4302
V Sehwag India331559151.67119.2301
S Dhawan India2212411362.00101.6410
V Kohli India551238524.60101.6501
JE Root England221236961.5096.8502
AM Rahane India11111111111.00102.7810
KP Pietersen England11111111*–86.7210

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RA Jadeja India55104/3220.804.160
I Sharma India3374/3421.576.040
R Ashwin India3353/6529.405.070
UT Yadav India2242/2414.253.980
CR Woakes England1144/6015.006.000
S Randiv Sri Lanka2243/7827.756.170
Z Khan India3342/4939.506.080
DR Tuffey New Zealand1133/3110.333.100
SB Styris New Zealand1133/3812.673.800
KAJ Roach West Indies1133/4615.334.600

Barabati Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Yuvraj Singh India150127213England19 Jan 2017
MS Dhoni India134122106England19 Jan 2017
RG Sharma India11990127England9 Feb 2025
S Dhawan India113107143Sri Lanka2 Nov 2014
AM Rahane India111108132Sri Lanka2 Nov 2014

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
RA Jadeja India4/3210Sri Lanka21 Dec 2009
I Sharma India4/348Sri Lanka2 Nov 2014
CR Woakes England4/6010India19 Jan 2017
DR Tuffey New Zealand3/3110India6 Nov 2003
RA Jadeja India3/3510England9 Feb 2025

Cuttack Stadium Highest Score: ODI Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India381/650EnglandBarabati Stadium, Cuttack19 Jan 2017
England366/850IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack19 Jan 2017
India363/550Sri LankaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack2 Nov 2014
India316/648.4West IndiesBarabati Stadium, Cuttack22 Dec 2019
West Indies315/550IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack22 Dec 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka19439.2IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack2 Nov 2014
Sri Lanka23944.2IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack21 Dec 2009
England30449.5IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack9 Feb 2025

Barabati Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 4, from Oct 2015 to Dec 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
H Klaasen South Africa11818181.00176.0901
HH Pandya India226859*68.00170.0001
SS Iyer India22644032.00116.3600
KL Rahul India11616161.00127.0801
MS Dhoni India224439*44.00146.6700
AR Patel India33422314.0095.4500
RG Sharma India22392219.50105.4100
T Bavuma South Africa11353535.00116.6700
Ishan Kishan India11343434.00161.9000
MK Pandey India113232*–177.7800

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
YS Chahal India2254/2314.409.000
B Kumar India2244/136.504.330
HH Pandya India3343/2919.008.440
JA Morkel South Africa1133/124.003.000
R Ashwin India1133/248.006.000
L Ngidi South Africa1133/3110.337.750
AR Patel India3332/714.337.170
Arshdeep Singh India1122/147.007.000
CH Morris South Africa1122/168.006.860
Kuldeep Yadav India1122/189.004.500

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
H Klaasen South Africa814675India12 Jun 2022
KL Rahul India614871Sri Lanka20 Dec 2017
HH Pandya India59*2864South Africa9 Dec 2025
SS Iyer India403522South Africa12 Jun 2022
MS Dhoni India39*2241Sri Lanka20 Dec 2017

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
B Kumar India4/134South Africa12 Jun 2022
YS Chahal India4/234Sri Lanka20 Dec 2017
JA Morkel South Africa3/124India5 Oct 2015
R Ashwin India3/244South Africa5 Oct 2015
HH Pandya India3/294Sri Lanka20 Dec 2017

Cuttack Highest T20I Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
India180/320Sri LankaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack20 Dec 2017
India175/620South AfricaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack9 Dec 2025
South Africa149/618.2IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack12 Jun 2022
India148/620South AfricaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack12 Jun 2022
South Africa96/417.1IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack5 Oct 2015

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
South Africa7412.3IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack9 Dec 2025
Sri Lanka8716IndiaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack20 Dec 2017
India9217.2South AfricaBarabati Stadium, Cuttack5 Oct 2015

Barabati Stadium IPL records

IPL matches at this ground: 7, from Mar 2010 to May 2014.

Barabati Stadium IPL Pitch Report

MatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
716815843150170–

Most IPL runs at Barabati Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RV Uthappa KKR/Pune Warriors331528050.67155.1001
G Gambhir Kolkata Knight Riders3310763*53.50117.5801
V Sehwag PBKS/DC331057235.00131.2501
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings221049052.00200.0001
RG Sharma Deccan Chargers/MI33975132.33125.9701
KC Sangakkara Deccan Chargers/PBKS33948231.33134.2901
A Symonds Deccan Chargers22885344.00141.9401
CL White Deccan Chargers22847442.00155.5601

Most IPL wickets at Barabati Stadium

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Symonds Deccan Chargers2243/2110.755.380
M Morkel Kolkata Knight Riders2242/2013.756.880
SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders3342/2618.506.170
PP Chawla KKR/PBKS3343/1918.756.820
WPUJC Vaas Deccan Chargers2232/2716.006.000
Yuvraj Singh Punjab Kings1122/2110.505.250
L Balaji Kolkata Knight Riders1122/2211.005.500
Harbhajan Singh Mumbai Indians1122/2211.005.500

Highest IPL Score at Barabati Stadium

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings903868Chennai Super Kings7 May 2014
KC Sangakkara Deccan Chargers8252102Pune Warriors1 May 2012
RV Uthappa Kolkata Knight Riders805293Mumbai Indians14 May 2014
CL White Deccan Chargers744544Pune Warriors1 May 2012
V Sehwag Punjab Kings7250111Kolkata Knight Riders11 May 2014

Highest IPL totals at Barabati Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Punjab Kings231/420Chennai Super KingsBarabati Stadium, Cuttack7 May 2014
Chennai Super Kings187/620Punjab KingsBarabati Stadium, Cuttack7 May 2014
Deccan Chargers186/420Pune WarriorsBarabati Stadium, Cuttack1 May 2012
Pune Warriors173/520Deccan ChargersBarabati Stadium, Cuttack1 May 2012
Deccan Chargers171/620Delhi CapitalsBarabati Stadium, Cuttack21 Mar 2010

Team results at Barabati Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
India129300
England30300
South Africa32100
Sri Lanka30300
West Indies20200
New Zealand11000

Latest matches at Barabati Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
India v South Africa9 Dec 2025Barabati Stadium, CuttackIndia won by 101 runs
England v India9 Feb 2025Barabati Stadium, CuttackIndia won by 4 wickets
India v South Africa12 Jun 2022Barabati Stadium, CuttackSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
India v West Indies22 Dec 2019Barabati Stadium, CuttackIndia won by 4 wickets
India v Sri Lanka20 Dec 2017Barabati Stadium, CuttackIndia won by 93 runs
India v England19 Jan 2017Barabati Stadium, CuttackIndia won by 15 runs
India v South Africa5 Oct 2015Barabati Stadium, CuttackSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
India v Sri Lanka2 Nov 2014Barabati Stadium, CuttackIndia won by 169 runs
India v West Indies29 Nov 2011Barabati Stadium, CuttackIndia won by 1 wicket
India v Sri Lanka21 Dec 2009Barabati Stadium, CuttackIndia won by 7 wickets

Top Players and Team Results at Cuttack

That Jan 2017 ODI gave the ground its two biggest innings. Yuvraj Singh (India) made 150 off 127 balls and MS Dhoni (India) 134 off 122, and England replied with 366/8 to lose by just 15 runs. Rohit Sharma (India) is the leading ODI scorer, 262 at 87.33, and has 2 match awards here. Ravindra Jadeja (India) has the most ODI wickets with 10, best 4/32 against Sri Lanka in Dec 2009. In T20Is, Heinrich Klaasen (South Africa) made 81 off 46 balls in Jun 2022, a game in which Bhuvneshwar Kumar (India), listed as B Kumar, took 4/13 and still finished on the losing side.

England, Sri Lanka and West Indies are a combined 0 from 8 here. Follow the India team records, the India vs England rivalry, or another eastern ground, the Barsapara Cricket Stadium.

Barabati Stadium in the IPL: 7 Matches, 2010 to 2014

Cuttack’s 7 IPL games began on 19 Mar 2010; the most recent was on 14 May 2014. Sides batting first made 168 on average, those batting second 158. Teams setting a target won 4 times and chasers 3. The best successful IPL chase is only 150, while the lowest score defended is 170.

The loudest night was 7 May 2014. Glenn Maxwell, playing for Punjab Kings, hit 90 off 38 balls in a 231/4, and Chennai Super Kings fell short on 187/6. Robin Uthappa tops the IPL run list with 152, scored for KKR and Pune Warriors, while Andrew Symonds (Deccan Chargers) leads the wickets with 4 at 10.75. Piyush Chawla has the best figures, 3/19 for Kolkata Knight Riders against Punjab Kings. More: IPL records, Punjab Kings.

Questions about Barabati Stadium

Is the Barabati Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

ODI batters have it good here: 291 per opening innings and 270 per reply. The 4 T20Is have been much tougher, with replies averaging only 102.

What is the highest score at Barabati Stadium, Cuttack?

The ground record is 381/6, made by India when England visited on 19 Jan 2017, and Yuvraj Singh (India) hit 150 that day, the best individual score. In T20Is, India reached 180/3 against Sri Lanka in Dec 2017.

Do teams win more batting first or chasing at Cuttack?

Chasing, in ODIs: six of the eight were won by the team batting second, with 316 the largest score reached. The four T20Is have split evenly.

What is the highest IPL score at Barabati Stadium?

On 7 May 2014 Punjab Kings piled up 231/4 versus CSK, Cuttack’s top IPL total. Glenn Maxwell struck 90 from 38 balls in that match, the best IPL innings at the ground.

What is the seating capacity of Barabati Stadium?

Barabati Stadium holds about 45,000 spectators, going by its published capacity. Capacity can change after redevelopment or when temporary stands are added for big events.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.