Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

New Zealand vs Pakistan Head to Head: Tests, ODIs and T20Is

Covers 117 matches between New Zealand and Pakistan from May 2003 to Apr 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Two very different stories sit inside the New Zealand vs Pakistan head to head. Overall, New Zealand lead 63 wins to 45 across 117 matches covered here, from May 2003 to Apr 2025, yet in T20Is Pakistan are ahead by a single game, 24 to 23.

The ODI and Test gaps are where New Zealand built their lead. They have won the last 6 ODIs in a row and 8 of 17 Tests. The pages for New Zealand’s team records and Pakistan’s team records put these numbers in wider context.

New Zealand vs Pakistan Stats by Format

Tests. New Zealand have 8 wins to Pakistan’s 4 in 17 Tests since Nov 2009, with 5 draws. The last two, both at Karachi in Dec 2022 and Jan 2023, were drawn. Before that New Zealand won 4 of 5 between Nov 2018 and Jan 2021. Toss winners have turned 7 of 12 decisive Tests into wins.

ODIs. This is New Zealand’s strongest format here: New Zealand 32, Pakistan 17 from 51 matches, with 2 no results. Their current run of 6 straight wins started in Lahore on 8 Feb 2025 and ended in Mount Maunganui on 5 Apr 2025. Setting a total has edged chasing by 27 victories to 22; first innings have averaged 273.

T20Is. The 49 T20Is are almost dead level: Pakistan 24, New Zealand 23, with 2 no results. Batting first leads chasing by just 24 to 23. New Zealand took 4 of the 5 games in Mar 2025, including the last 2.

New Zealand vs Pakistan Head to Head Record in All Formats

FormatMatchesNew Zealand wonPakistan wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
Tests178405024 Nov 20092 Jan 2023
ODIs5132170–211 May 20035 Apr 2025
T20Is4923240–222 Sep 200726 Mar 2025
All formats117634505411 May 20035 Apr 2025

New Zealand vs Pakistan in Tests

Tests in this record book: 17, from Nov 2009 to Jan 2023.

Most Runs in New Zealand vs Pakistan Tests

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KS Williamson New Zealand14251,51923866.0452.9854
LRPL Taylor New Zealand152699910441.6259.0428
Azhar Ali Pakistan122294013442.7338.0717
TWM Latham New Zealand122284213740.1049.2735
BB McCullum New Zealand81469520249.6469.5014
Sarfraz Ahmed Pakistan101869311846.2066.1323
Babar Azam Pakistan71363516157.7351.9223
HM Nicholls New Zealand91663315745.2144.2323
Asad Shafiq Pakistan91660013740.0047.2421
BJ Watling New Zealand111951977*34.6040.3304

Most wickets in Tests

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Yasir Shah Pakistan815478/4126.603.224
TG Southee New Zealand1326436/8031.582.541
TA Boult New Zealand917294/3829.862.670
IS Sodhi New Zealand713246/8642.043.401
Umar Gul Pakistan510214/6130.003.330
CS Martin New Zealand510204/5229.702.970
Mohammad Asif Pakistan36195/6719.792.971
DL Vettori New Zealand611184/5834.332.160
AY Patel New Zealand59185/5939.223.211
N Wagner New Zealand611173/3427.122.300

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
KS Williamson New Zealand2383642803 Jan 2021
BB McCullum New Zealand202188211126 Nov 2014
KS Williamson New Zealand200*39521126 Dec 2022
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan19731625326 Nov 2014
KS Williamson New Zealand19224423126 Nov 2014

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Yasir Shah Pakistan8/4112.324 Nov 2018
MD Craig New Zealand7/9427.426 Nov 2014
Danish Kaneria Pakistan7/1685311 Dec 2009
C de Grandhomme New Zealand6/4115.517 Nov 2016
KA Jamieson New Zealand6/48203 Jan 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand690143.1PakistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah26 Nov 2014
New Zealand659/6158.5PakistanHagley Oval, Christchurch3 Jan 2021
New Zealand612/9195PakistanNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi26 Dec 2022
Pakistan566/3170.5New ZealandSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi9 Nov 2014
New Zealand471139PakistanMcLean Park, Napier11 Dec 2009

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand9035.3PakistanDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai24 Nov 2018
New Zealand9936.5PakistanBasin Reserve, Wellington3 Dec 2009
New Zealand11038.3PakistanSeddon Park, Hamilton7 Jan 2011
Pakistan13355.5New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch17 Nov 2016
New Zealand15367PakistanUniversity Oval, Dunedin24 Nov 2009

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by an innings and 176 runsTestHagley Oval, Christchurch3 Jan 2021
New Zealand won by an innings and 80 runsTestSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah26 Nov 2014
Pakistan won by an innings and 16 runsTestDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai24 Nov 2018
Pakistan won by 248 runsTestSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi9 Nov 2014
Pakistan won by 141 runsTestBasin Reserve, Wellington3 Dec 2009
New Zealand won by 138 runsTestSeddon Park, Hamilton25 Nov 2016
Pakistan won by 10 wicketsTestSeddon Park, Hamilton7 Jan 2011
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsTestHagley Oval, Christchurch17 Nov 2016

Latest results

DateVenueResult
2 Jan 2023National Stadium Karachi, KarachiDrawn
26 Dec 2022National Stadium Karachi, KarachiDrawn
3 Jan 2021Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by an innings and 176 runs
26 Dec 2020Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 101 runs
3 Dec 2018Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiNew Zealand won by 123 runs
24 Nov 2018Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiPakistan won by an innings and 16 runs
16 Nov 2018Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiNew Zealand won by 4 runs
25 Nov 2016Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 138 runs
17 Nov 2016Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
26 Nov 2014Sharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahNew Zealand won by an innings and 80 runs

New Zealand vs Pakistan in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 51, from May 2003 to Apr 2025.

Most Runs in New Zealand vs Pakistan ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
KS Williamson New Zealand25251,29112353.7983.4038
Babar Azam Pakistan26261,13810747.4283.31211
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan20201,077180*63.3594.5646
LRPL Taylor New Zealand25251,071131*63.0082.7737
MJ Guptill New Zealand232395210045.3381.9317
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan272776211530.4881.2415
TWM Latham New Zealand2626756118*34.3688.2115
DJ Mitchell New Zealand141468312948.7991.9223
Haris Sohail Pakistan141456985*43.7782.4606
Shahid Afridi Pakistan18185357029.72151.1305

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MJ Henry New Zealand1616335/3023.585.271
TG Southee New Zealand2121325/3326.885.021
DL Vettori New Zealand1616243/4325.424.150
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan1212244/3825.715.890
TA Boult New Zealand1313235/1727.435.511
LH Ferguson New Zealand1212225/4524.505.311
JDP Oram New Zealand1414213/2021.903.880
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1818213/3736.574.500
Naseem Shah Pakistan1010205/5726.255.591
KD Mills New Zealand1111172/2929.294.910

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan180*14417629 Apr 2023
MS Chapman New Zealand13211113629 Mar 2025
LRPL Taylor New Zealand131*124878 Mar 2011
BB McCullum New Zealand1311291436 Nov 2009
DJ Mitchell New Zealand1291198329 Apr 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Mohammad Sami Pakistan5/107.51 Dec 2003
TA Boult New Zealand5/177.213 Jan 2018
MJ Henry New Zealand5/30919 Dec 2014
TG Southee New Zealand5/339.322 Jan 2011
BV Sears New Zealand5/3495 Apr 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand401/650PakistanM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru4 Nov 2023
New Zealand369/550PakistanMcLean Park, Napier3 Feb 2015
Pakistan364/750New ZealandSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah14 Dec 2014
New Zealand344/950PakistanMcLean Park, Napier29 Mar 2025
Pakistan337/348.2New ZealandRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi29 Apr 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan7427.2New ZealandUniversity Oval, Dunedin13 Jan 2018
Pakistan11643.1New ZealandRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla11 May 2003
Pakistan12437.3New ZealandWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington22 Jan 2011
New Zealand14939.2PakistanSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi3 Nov 2009
New Zealand15738.5PakistanGaddafi Stadium, Lahore1 Dec 2003

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 183 runsODIUniversity Oval, Dunedin13 Jan 2018
Pakistan won by 147 runsODISharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah14 Dec 2014
Pakistan won by 138 runsODISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi3 Nov 2009
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsODIWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington22 Jan 2011
New Zealand won by 7 wicketsODIRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla11 May 2003
Pakistan won by 7 wicketsODIRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi5 Dec 2003

Latest results

DateVenueResult
5 Apr 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 43 runs
2 Apr 2025Seddon Park, HamiltonNew Zealand won by 84 runs
29 Mar 2025McLean Park, NapierNew Zealand won by 73 runs
19 Feb 2025National Stadium Karachi, KarachiNew Zealand won by 60 runs
14 Feb 2025National Stadium Karachi, KarachiNew Zealand won by 5 wickets
8 Feb 2025Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreNew Zealand won by 78 runs
4 Nov 2023M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruPakistan won by 21 runs (DLS)
7 May 2023National Stadium Karachi, KarachiNew Zealand won by 47 runs
5 May 2023National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPakistan won by 102 runs
3 May 2023National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPakistan won by 26 runs

New Zealand vs Pakistan in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 49, from Sep 2007 to Mar 2025.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Babar Azam Pakistan2424880101*41.90131.9318
Mohammad Rizwan Pakistan202068998*43.06126.1905
KS Williamson New Zealand212166772*39.24119.3206
MS Chapman New Zealand2121663104*41.44161.7114
TL Seifert New Zealand191957997*36.19153.9904
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan181856399*37.53138.3303
MJ Guptill New Zealand191952687*29.22133.8404
FH Allen New Zealand141451013739.23190.3013
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan16164396127.44134.2503
DJ Mitchell New Zealand151537172*30.92145.4903

Most Wickets in New Zealand vs Pakistan T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Haris Rauf Pakistan2020404/1815.628.280
TG Southee New Zealand2323385/1817.057.151
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan2525354/3021.298.450
IS Sodhi New Zealand3131292/1729.288.030
AF Milne New Zealand1616264/3320.629.110
Shahid Afridi Pakistan1515214/1418.486.890
JDS Neesham New Zealand1616205/2218.458.751
JA Duffy New Zealand99184/1412.787.260
Shadab Khan Pakistan2727183/3039.227.930
Umar Gul Pakistan1010155/616.337.661

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
FH Allen New Zealand1376251617 Jan 2024
Hassan Nawaz Pakistan105*4510721 Mar 2025
MS Chapman New Zealand104*5711424 Apr 2023
Babar Azam Pakistan101*5811315 Apr 2023
Mohammad Hafeez Pakistan99*5710520 Dec 2020

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Umar Gul Pakistan5/6313 Jun 2009
TG Southee New Zealand5/18426 Dec 2010
JDS Neesham New Zealand5/22426 Mar 2025
Shahid Afridi Pakistan4/142.530 Dec 2010
JA Duffy New Zealand4/143.416 Mar 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand226/820PakistanEden Park, Auckland12 Jan 2024
New Zealand224/720PakistanUniversity Oval, Dunedin17 Jan 2024
New Zealand220/620PakistanBay Oval, Mount Maunganui23 Mar 2025
Pakistan207/116New ZealandEden Park, Auckland21 Mar 2025
New Zealand20419.5PakistanEden Park, Auckland21 Mar 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
New Zealand8015.5PakistanAMI Stadium, Christchurch30 Dec 2010
New Zealand9018.1PakistanRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi20 Apr 2024
Pakistan9118.4New ZealandHagley Oval, Christchurch16 Mar 2025
New Zealand9217.2PakistanHagley Oval, Christchurch21 Jan 2024
New Zealand9415.3PakistanGaddafi Stadium, Lahore14 Apr 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
New Zealand won by 115 runsT20IBay Oval, Mount Maunganui23 Mar 2025
Pakistan won by 103 runsT20IAMI Stadium, Christchurch30 Dec 2010
New Zealand won by 95 runsT20IWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington22 Jan 2016
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsT20ISeddon Park, Hamilton17 Jan 2016
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsT20ISeddon Park, Hamilton20 Dec 2020
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsT20IHagley Oval, Christchurch11 Oct 2022

Latest results

DateVenueResult
26 Mar 2025Wellington Regional Stadium, WellingtonNew Zealand won by 8 wickets
23 Mar 2025Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiNew Zealand won by 115 runs
21 Mar 2025Eden Park, AucklandPakistan won by 9 wickets
18 Mar 2025University Oval, DunedinNew Zealand won by 5 wickets
16 Mar 2025Hagley Oval, ChristchurchNew Zealand won by 9 wickets
27 Apr 2024Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePakistan won by 9 runs
25 Apr 2024Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreNew Zealand won by 4 runs
21 Apr 2024Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
20 Apr 2024Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiPakistan won by 7 wickets
18 Apr 2024Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiNo result

Most player of the match awards in New Zealand vs Pakistan matches

PlayerAwards
KS Williamson New Zealand7
MJ Guptill New Zealand5
Babar Azam Pakistan5
TG Southee New Zealand4
Fakhar Zaman Pakistan4
Shaheen Shah Afridi Pakistan4
MS Chapman New Zealand3
FH Allen New Zealand3

New Zealand vs Pakistan Matches by Ground

Who Leads the Runs and Wickets Lists

Kane Williamson (KS Williamson, New Zealand) is the central figure of this match-up. He has 1,519 runs in Tests, averaging 66.04 and including 5 centuries, the top score of 238 at Christchurch in Jan 2021, and the most ODI runs with 1,291. No one has more player of the match awards than his 7.

Pakistan’s best answers come in the white-ball game. Babar Azam (Pakistan) heads the T20I run chart on 880 and sits second in ODIs on 1,138, while Fakhar Zaman (Pakistan) struck the best ODI innings, 180* at Rawalpindi on 29 Apr 2023. FH Allen (New Zealand) blasted 137 off 62 balls, including 16 sixes, on 17 Jan 2024, the biggest T20I innings here.

With the ball, Yasir Shah (Pakistan) took 47 Test wickets in only 8 matches, including 8/41 on 24 Nov 2018. MJ Henry (New Zealand) leads in ODIs with 33. In T20Is, Haris Rauf (Pakistan) has 40 wickets at 15.62, just ahead of TG Southee (New Zealand) with 38.

Grounds, Big Margins and Low Scores

The most used venue is Abu Dhabi’s Sheikh Zayed Stadium, with 11 games and 7 New Zealand wins. Dubai tells the opposite tale: Pakistan won 7 of 10 at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium, where New Zealand won just 1. New Zealand are hard to beat at Seddon Park, with 7 wins in 9.

New Zealand’s win by an innings and 176 runs at Christchurch in Jan 2021 tops the biggest-wins list, and they also have an innings win at Sharjah. Pakistan’s 248-run Test win at Abu Dhabi in Nov 2014 is the largest margin by runs alone. New Zealand’s best is the 183-run ODI win at Dunedin on 13 Jan 2018, when Pakistan fell for 74, their lowest total in this pairing. New Zealand’s own low point is 90 all out in the Dubai Test of Nov 2018.

Questions about New Zealand vs Pakistan

Who has won more matches, New Zealand or Pakistan?

New Zealand have won 63 and Pakistan 45 of the 117 matches covered since May 2003. New Zealand lead in Tests (8 to 4) and ODIs (32 to 17). Pakistan lead the T20I count 24 to 23.

What was the last New Zealand vs Pakistan match?

These sides last met in an ODI at Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, on 5 Apr 2025, won by New Zealand by 43 runs. It extended New Zealand’s ODI winning run to 6. The last T20I, on 26 Mar 2025 at Wellington, also went to New Zealand, by 8 wickets.

Who has the most runs in New Zealand vs Pakistan matches?

KS Williamson (New Zealand) leads both the Test list with 1,519 and the ODI list with 1,291. Babar Azam (Pakistan) is first among T20I scorers, with 880 runs striking at 131.93.

Which side has posted the biggest total in New Zealand vs Pakistan games?

New Zealand’s 690 at Sharjah in Nov 2014 leads the Test list. For ODIs, New Zealand made 401/6 at Bengaluru on 4 Nov 2023, but still lost that game by 21 runs on DLS. The T20I best is 226/8 by New Zealand at Eden Park on 12 Jan 2024.

Who are the leading wicket takers between New Zealand and Pakistan?

Yasir Shah (Pakistan) has 47 Test wickets, MJ Henry (New Zealand) has 33 in ODIs and Haris Rauf (Pakistan) has 40 in T20Is. Umar Gul (Pakistan) returned 5/6 on 13 Jun 2009, still the best T20I analysis.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.