Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

ILT20 Records: Winners List, Runs, Wickets and Totals

Covers 134 ILT20 matches from Jan 2023 to Jan 2026, with ball-by-ball records from Cricsheet. Team names are shown as recorded each season.

Four seasons have produced four different champions, and that is the first thing these ILT20 records show. Gulf Giants won in 2022/23, MI Emirates in 2023/24, Dubai Capitals in 2024/25 and Desert Vipers in 2025/26.

The page covers all 134 matches of the UAE league from Jan 2023 to Jan 2026, using ball-by-ball records from Cricsheet. Team names appear as recorded each season. You will find the winners list, the team win-loss table, career run, wicket and six lists, the best single performances and each season’s top performers.

ILT20 Winners List and Team Records

All four finals were played at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium. Desert Vipers reached three of them. They lost to Gulf Giants by 7 wickets in the first final and to Dubai Capitals by 4 wickets in the third, then beat MI Emirates by 46 runs in 2025/26. MI Emirates have played in two finals, winning the 2023/24 edition by 45 runs.

The win-loss table backs up the Vipers’ consistency. Their 30 wins from 47 games (63.8%) is the best mark in the league. MI Emirates are next at 57.4%. Dubai Capitals and Gulf Giants sit just above half.

Two teams have yet to win a title or reach a final. Sharjah Warriorz have won 16 of 42, and Abu Dhabi Knight Riders only 14 of 42 (33.3%). For other league winners lists, see the SA20 records and the IPL winners list.

ILT20 Winners List by Season

SeasonChampionRunner-upFinalVenue
2022/23Gulf GiantsDesert VipersGulf Giants won by 7 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
2023/24MI EmiratesDubai CapitalsMI Emirates won by 45 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
2024/25Dubai CapitalsDesert VipersDubai Capitals won by 4 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
2025/26Desert VipersMI EmiratesDesert Vipers won by 46 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

Most ILT20 Titles

TeamTitles
Gulf Giants1
MI Emirates1
Dubai Capitals1
Desert Vipers1

ILT20 Team Win-Loss Records

TeamMatchesWonLostNRWin %
Desert Vipers473017063.8
MI Emirates472720057.4
Dubai Capitals472422152.2
Gulf Giants432221051.2
Sharjah Warriorz421625139.0
Abu Dhabi Knight Riders421428033.3

Most Runs in ILT20 History

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AD Hales Desert Vipers/Abu Dhabi Knight Riders46461,40511033.45139.94110
N Pooran MI Emirates39391,27769*45.61146.4408
Waseem Muhammad MI Emirates46461,24189*28.86137.7406
JM Vince Gulf Giants42421,2398632.61128.13011
T Banton MI Emirates/Gulf Giants35351,08110534.87134.4525
T Kohler-Cadmore Sharjah Warriorz37371,049106*31.79135.3516
R Powell Dubai Capitals38389009734.62146.5803
KA Pollard MI Emirates29298858644.25157.7506
Sikandar Raza Dubai Capitals/Sharjah Warriorz38388586428.60132.4103
J Charles Sharjah Warriorz30308339328.72138.1406
SM Curran Desert Vipers262680874*50.50134.4406
SO Hetmyer Gulf Giants/Desert Vipers38387777027.75151.7603
ADS Fletcher MI Emirates303074196*28.50118.7505
JM Cox Gulf Giants/Dubai Capitals33337227024.07118.9504
A Sharafu Abu Dhabi Knight Riders/Sharjah Warriorz323269582*25.74121.9303
AD Russell Abu Dhabi Knight Riders35356755729.35166.6702
MDE Holden Desert Vipers/Dubai Capitals20206567638.59131.2006
SE Rutherford Desert Vipers/Abu Dhabi Knight Riders353565156*27.12147.6202
SW Billings Dubai Capitals/Desert Vipers25256496730.90127.5004
DW Lawrence Desert Vipers/Dubai Capitals27275957027.05134.6202

Most Wickets in ILT20 History

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Fazalhaq Farooqi MI Emirates4040645/1618.227.761
Waqar Salamkheil MI Emirates/Dubai Capitals3232414/2920.617.670
JO Holder Abu Dhabi Knight Riders/Dubai Capitals2929404/2320.577.980
PWH de Silva Desert Vipers2626393/1016.216.380
CJ Jordan Gulf Giants2424353/1218.607.940
Sikandar Raza Dubai Capitals/Sharjah Warriorz4242333/2128.526.920
SP Narine Abu Dhabi Knight Riders4141293/1234.036.290
DA Payne Desert Vipers1717274/2920.118.100
Mohammad Amir Desert Vipers2020264/2422.198.010
TA Boult MI Emirates2222253/1424.567.580
Aayan Afzal Khan Gulf Giants2222244/1615.336.590
Khuzaima Tanveer Desert Vipers1818244/1019.887.820
DJ Willey Abu Dhabi Knight Riders/Dubai Capitals3232243/1935.087.590
PVD Chameera Dubai Capitals1616234/2820.528.050
AD Russell Abu Dhabi Knight Riders2828233/1333.5710.200
Muhammad Rohid MI Emirates1818223/2115.777.710
B Muzarabani Gulf Giants1717223/2520.097.110
OP Stone Dubai Capitals/Abu Dhabi Knight Riders2020224/1427.868.840
Zahoor Khan MI Emirates2626223/1631.648.590
AJ Hosein MI Emirates/Abu Dhabi Knight Riders2929214/2333.767.100

Most Sixes in the ILT20

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
N Pooran MI Emirates3939841,27769*
AD Hales Desert Vipers/Abu Dhabi Knight Riders4646691,405110
Waseem Muhammad MI Emirates4646681,24189*
KA Pollard MI Emirates29295888586
AD Russell Abu Dhabi Knight Riders35355867557
R Powell Dubai Capitals38385390097
T Kohler-Cadmore Sharjah Warriorz3737521,049106*
J Charles Sharjah Warriorz30304683393
SO Hetmyer Gulf Giants/Desert Vipers38383977770
SE Rutherford Desert Vipers/Abu Dhabi Knight Riders35353965156*

ILT20 Highest Individual Scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
AGS Gous Desert Vipers120*5879MI Emirates30 Dec 2025
AD Hales Desert Vipers1105976Abu Dhabi Knight Riders20 Jan 2023
T Kohler-Cadmore Sharjah Warriorz106*47106Dubai Capitals21 Jan 2023
T Banton MI Emirates1055597Desert Vipers27 Jan 2025
T Banton MI Emirates102*55106Sharjah Warriorz19 Jan 2025
SD Hope Dubai Capitals10159113MI Emirates13 Jan 2025
Shayan Jahangir Dubai Capitals9954105Abu Dhabi Knight Riders13 Dec 2025
AD Hales Desert Vipers9957105Gulf Giants22 Jan 2023
R Powell Dubai Capitals9741410MI Emirates22 Jan 2023
ADS Fletcher MI Emirates96*50103Desert Vipers27 Jan 2025

Best bowling figures in the ILT20

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
Fazalhaq Farooqi MI Emirates5/164Dubai Capitals11 Jan 2025
D Wiese Gulf Giants5/204Sharjah Warriorz6 Feb 2023
Naveen-ul-Haq Sharjah Warriorz5/383.4Gulf Giants23 Jan 2023
Khuzaima Tanveer Desert Vipers4/104Gulf Giants12 Dec 2025
AU Rashid Sharjah Warriorz4/124Abu Dhabi Knight Riders7 Feb 2024
OP Stone Dubai Capitals4/144Gulf Giants6 Feb 2024
Fazalhaq Farooqi MI Emirates4/143.3Abu Dhabi Knight Riders11 Dec 2025
M Theekshana Sharjah Warriorz4/154Gulf Giants19 Jan 2024
RS Bopara Abu Dhabi Knight Riders4/154Sharjah Warriorz5 Feb 2024
Aayan Afzal Khan Gulf Giants4/164Abu Dhabi Knight Riders19 Jan 2025

Highest team totals in the ILT20

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
MI Emirates241/320Desert VipersSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah29 Jan 2023
Abu Dhabi Knight Riders233/420Sharjah WarriorzSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah3 Dec 2025
Desert Vipers233/120MI EmiratesSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi30 Dec 2025
MI Emirates228/220Desert VipersSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi27 Jan 2025
Dubai Capitals222/320MI EmiratesSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi22 Jan 2023
Desert Vipers219/420Abu Dhabi Knight RidersSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi20 Jan 2023
Dubai Capitals217/420Abu Dhabi Knight RidersDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai2 Feb 2025
MI Emirates208/320Dubai CapitalsDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai17 Feb 2024
Dubai Capitals207/219.5Abu Dhabi Knight RidersSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi26 Jan 2025
MI Emirates206/520Dubai CapitalsSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi22 Jan 2023

Lowest all-out totals in the ILT20

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sharjah Warriorz7412.1MI EmiratesSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah26 Jan 2024
Desert Vipers7412.3MI EmiratesSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi27 Jan 2025
Sharjah Warriorz7517Abu Dhabi Knight RidersSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah5 Feb 2024
Dubai Capitals8014.3Gulf GiantsSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah19 Jan 2023
Desert Vipers8412.1MI EmiratesSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah29 Jan 2023

ILT20 Records by Season: Top Run Scorer and Wicket Taker

SeasonMost runsMost wickets
2022/23AD Hales (Desert Vipers) 469CJ Jordan (Gulf Giants) 20
2023/24JM Vince (Gulf Giants) 356Fazalhaq Farooqi (MI Emirates) 17
2024/25SD Hope (Dubai Capitals) 527Fazalhaq Farooqi (MI Emirates) 21
2025/26SM Curran (Desert Vipers) 397Waqar Salamkheil (Dubai Capitals) 18

Most Runs, Wickets and Sixes in the ILT20

Career lists combine a player’s games for every franchise. Alex Hales leads the runs with 1,405, scored for Desert Vipers and Abu Dhabi Knight Riders, with one hundred and 10 fifties. Nicholas Pooran of MI Emirates sits second on 1,277, with a higher average of 45.61. Waseem Muhammad (1,241) and James Vince (1,239) are almost level in third and fourth. Tom Banton is the only batter with two hundreds.

Pooran also leads the six hitters with 84, ahead of Hales on 69 and Waseem on 68. Kieron Pollard and Andre Russell have 58 each from far fewer innings.

Fazalhaq Farooqi of MI Emirates is well clear with the ball: 64 wickets, more than 20 ahead of the next man, Waqar Salamkheil on 41. His 5/16 against Dubai Capitals on 11 Jan 2025 is the league’s best return. Rovman Powell of Dubai Capitals picked up 4 match awards, a league best.

Big Innings, Best Spells and Team Totals

Andries Gous made the highest score, 120* off 58 balls for Desert Vipers against MI Emirates at the Sheikh Zayed Stadium on 30 Dec 2025. His side reached 233/1 that night. Hales’s 110 in Jan 2023 is second.

MI Emirates hold the top total, 241/3 against Desert Vipers at the Sharjah Cricket Stadium on 29 Jan 2023. Desert Vipers were then bowled out for 84, one of the five lowest totals. MI Emirates did the bowling in three of the five lowest totals, including both 74 all out totals: Sharjah Warriorz in Jan 2024 and Desert Vipers in Jan 2025.

Each season’s leaders tell their own story. Shai Hope’s 527 runs in 2024/25 is the best single season, and Farooqi led the wickets twice. Compare other leagues on the CPL records page.

Questions about ILT20 records

Who has won the ILT20?

Four teams, one title each: Gulf Giants (2022/23), MI Emirates (2023/24), Dubai Capitals (2024/25) and Desert Vipers (2025/26). Desert Vipers won the 2025/26 decider against MI Emirates by 46 runs.

Which batter has scored the most ILT20 runs?

Alex Hales, with 1,405 runs in 46 innings for Desert Vipers and Abu Dhabi Knight Riders. Nicholas Pooran has 1,277 and Waseem Muhammad 1,241, both for MI Emirates.

Which bowler has the most ILT20 wickets?

Fazalhaq Farooqi of MI Emirates: 64 wickets, average 18.22, best 5/16. Waqar Salamkheil has 41 and Jason Holder 40.

What is the highest score in the ILT20?

The highest individual score is 120* by Andries Gous for Desert Vipers on 30 Dec 2025. MI Emirates made the biggest team total, 241/3 against Desert Vipers on 29 Jan 2023.

Which batter has hit the most ILT20 sixes?

Nicholas Pooran, with 84 sixes in 39 innings for MI Emirates. Alex Hales has 69 and Waseem Muhammad 68.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.