Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women Head to Head Stats

Covers 22 matches between Bangladesh Women and Sri Lanka Women from Oct 2012 to Sep 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Sri Lanka took the latest Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women head to head contest, on 6 Sep 2026 at Dubai, by 4 wickets, for their seventh T20I win in a row against Bangladesh. Across all 22 matches covered here, from Oct 2012 to Sep 2026, Sri Lanka have won 17 and Bangladesh 4, with 1 no result.

Bangladesh’s wins are spread thinly, with one in Oct 2012, one in May 2023 and one in Apr 2026 among them. Team pages for Bangladesh Women and Sri Lanka Women hold the wider records.

Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women Matches: T20Is and ODIs

Most of the cricket has been T20Is: 15 of them, with Sri Lanka ahead 12 to 3. Bangladesh’s last T20I win was by 6 wickets at the Sinhalese Sports Club on 9 May 2023, when Nigar Sultana (Bangladesh) made 75*. Sri Lanka have won every T20I since, including a three-game set at Sylhet in Apr and May 2026, two of them by 21 and 25 runs and the last by just 3 runs.

Scores are low. The average first innings in T20Is is 118, and the ceiling so far is 161/4, made by Sri Lanka at Sylhet on 28 Apr 2026. Defending a total has worked 9 times, chasing 6. Oddly, calling right at the toss has led to just 5 wins in 15.

The ODI tally since Feb 2017 is Sri Lanka 5, Bangladesh 1, from 7 games. Bangladesh’s one win came at Rajshahi on 20 Apr 2026, by 3 wickets, but Sri Lanka took the next two at the same ground. Batting first and chasing have 3 wins each.

Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women Head to Head Record

FormatMatchesBangladesh Women wonSri Lanka Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs7150–119 Feb 201725 Apr 2026
T20Is153120–028 Oct 20126 Sep 2026
All formats2241700128 Oct 20126 Sep 2026

Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 7, from Feb 2017 to Apr 2026.

Most Runs in Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka662918448.5094.4802
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh662497741.5059.2902
GWHM Perera Sri Lanka552449548.8067.2202
Sharmin Akhter Bangladesh551758643.7564.1002
H Madavi Sri Lanka661455036.2575.1301
S Mostary Bangladesh551397434.7583.2301
I Dulani Sri Lanka441265631.5062.0702
H Karunaratne Sri Lanka33965448.0069.0601
WK Dilhari Sri Lanka559130*30.3380.5300
Shorna Akter Bangladesh44733518.2573.0000

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Nahida Akter Bangladesh66114/2116.093.990
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka4494/4213.894.030
OU Ranasinghe Sri Lanka1155/346.805.671
NM Meepage Sri Lanka3352/2920.003.450
M Madara Sri Lanka4452/3026.804.000
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka6652/2833.803.320
Ritu Moni Bangladesh6653/3636.604.730
KDU Prabodhani Sri Lanka3342/1414.503.910
Marufa Akter Bangladesh4442/4932.754.270
WK Dilhari Sri Lanka5543/4842.755.030

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
GWHM Perera Sri Lanka9513113025 Apr 2026
Sharmin Akhter Bangladesh8612713020 Apr 2026
GWHM Perera Sri Lanka859913120 Oct 2025
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka841148119 Feb 2017
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh77986020 Oct 2025

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
OU Ranasinghe Sri Lanka5/3464 May 2023
Nahida Akter Bangladesh4/217.222 Apr 2026
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka4/421020 Oct 2025
Salma Khatun Bangladesh3/18919 Feb 2017
Nahida Akter Bangladesh3/24729 Apr 2023

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka214/346.3BangladeshShahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, Rajshahi25 Apr 2026
Bangladesh213/850Sri LankaShahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, Rajshahi25 Apr 2026
Bangladesh206/748.3Sri LankaShahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, Rajshahi20 Apr 2026
Sri Lanka205/950BangladeshShahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, Rajshahi20 Apr 2026
Sri Lanka20248.4BangladeshDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai20 Oct 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Bangladesh16545.5Sri LankaShahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, Rajshahi22 Apr 2026
Sri Lanka20248.4BangladeshDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai20 Oct 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 58 runsODISinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo4 May 2023
Sri Lanka won by 7 runsODIDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai20 Oct 2025
Sri Lanka won by 7 wicketsODIShahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, Rajshahi25 Apr 2026
Sri Lanka won by 4 wicketsODIShahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, Rajshahi22 Apr 2026
Bangladesh won by 3 wicketsODIShahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, Rajshahi20 Apr 2026

Latest results

DateVenueResult
25 Apr 2026Shahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, RajshahiSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
22 Apr 2026Shahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, RajshahiSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
20 Apr 2026Shahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, RajshahiBangladesh won by 3 wickets
20 Oct 2025DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiSri Lanka won by 7 runs
4 May 2023Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by 58 runs
29 Apr 2023P Sara Oval, ColomboNo result
19 Feb 2017Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by 42 runs (DLS)

Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 15, from Oct 2012 to Sep 2026.

Most Runs in Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
H Madavi Sri Lanka111142569*60.71115.8003
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka15153604824.00122.0300
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh131330475*27.6489.6801
NND de Silva Sri Lanka101024663*49.20111.8201
S Mostary Bangladesh10101773419.6788.0600
Shorna Akter Bangladesh661156019.17117.3501
I Dulani Sri Lanka441135528.25131.4001
Ritu Moni Bangladesh131393338.4589.4200
RMVD Gunaratne Sri Lanka77935113.2980.8701
Dilara Akter Bangladesh55872617.40122.5400

Most Wickets in Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka1010143/1713.795.510
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka77124/79.254.380
KDU Prabodhani Sri Lanka99122/611.334.560
Nahida Akter Bangladesh1010103/1226.306.830
Jahanara Alam Bangladesh6683/1517.886.450
Sultana Khatun Bangladesh7783/819.126.120
BMSM Kumari Sri Lanka101082/1422.755.520
HASD Siriwardene Sri Lanka4474/1610.435.210
Marufa Akter Bangladesh5573/2117.006.930
OU Ranasinghe Sri Lanka6673/2317.866.580

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Nigar Sultana Bangladesh75*51729 May 2023
H Madavi Sri Lanka69*508112 Feb 2023
NND de Silva Sri Lanka63*394412 May 2023
H Madavi Sri Lanka61355228 Apr 2026
Shorna Akter Bangladesh60454228 Apr 2026

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Salma Khatun Bangladesh4/63.428 Oct 2012
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka4/7210 Oct 2022
HASD Siriwardene Sri Lanka4/1642 Mar 2020
SK Dolawatte Sri Lanka3/0128 Oct 2012
Sultana Khatun Bangladesh3/822 May 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka161/420BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet28 Apr 2026
Sri Lanka158/320BangladeshSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo12 May 2023
Sri Lanka154/420BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet30 Apr 2026
Bangladesh146/419.5Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo9 May 2023
Sri Lanka145/620BangladeshSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo9 May 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sri Lanka5719.4BangladeshGuanggong International Cricket Stadium28 Oct 2012
Bangladesh6218Sri LankaGuanggong International Cricket Stadium28 Oct 2012
Bangladesh7220Sri LankaDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet14 Nov 2018
Bangladesh10018.3Sri LankaSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo11 May 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Sri Lanka won by 44 runsT20ISinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo12 May 2023
Sri Lanka won by 25 runsT20IDaren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet14 Nov 2018
Sri Lanka won by 25 runsT20ISylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet28 Apr 2026
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsT20IJunction Oval, Melbourne2 Mar 2020
Sri Lanka won by 7 wicketsT20INewlands, Cape Town12 Feb 2023
Sri Lanka won by 7 wicketsT20ISinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo11 May 2023

Latest Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women T20I Results

DateVenueResult
6 Sep 2026Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiSri Lanka won by 4 wickets
2 May 2026Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetSri Lanka won by 3 runs
30 Apr 2026Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetSri Lanka won by 21 runs
28 Apr 2026Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetSri Lanka won by 25 runs
20 Jul 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
12 May 2023Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by 44 runs
11 May 2023Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
9 May 2023Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, ColomboBangladesh won by 6 wickets
12 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
10 Oct 2022Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetSri Lanka won by 3 runs (DLS)

Most player of the match awards in Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches

PlayerAwards
AC Jayangani Sri Lanka3
H Madavi Sri Lanka3
HASD Siriwardene Sri Lanka2
WK Dilhari Sri Lanka2
GWHM Perera Sri Lanka2
Salma Khatun Bangladesh1
Rumana Ahmed Bangladesh1
I Ranaweera Sri Lanka1

Grounds where Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women have met most

GroundMatchesBangladesh Women wonSri Lanka Women wonOther
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium5140
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground4130
Shahid Kamruzzaman Stadium, Rajshahi3120
Guanggong International Cricket Stadium1100
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo1010
Daren Sammy Cricket Ground1010
Junction Oval, Melbourne1010
Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur1010

Leading Players for Both Sides

Chamari Athapaththu (AC Jayangani, Sri Lanka) is the common thread. She has the most ODI runs, 291, and the most T20I wickets, 14 at 13.79, plus 360 T20I runs and a joint-high 3 player of the match awards. H Madavi (Sri Lanka) leads the T20I run list with 425 at 60.71 and shares the awards lead.

Bangladesh’s best batter here is Nigar Sultana: 249 runs in ODIs, 304 in T20Is and the highest T20I score, 75*. Sharmin Akhter (Bangladesh) made 86 in the ODI win at Rajshahi. With the ball, Nahida Akter (Bangladesh) has taken more ODI wickets than anyone, 11, including 4/21 on 22 Apr 2026. Salma Khatun (Bangladesh) holds the best T20I figures, 4/6 on 28 Oct 2012.

GWHM Perera (Sri Lanka) has the top ODI score, 95 at Rajshahi on 25 Apr 2026, and OU Ranasinghe (Sri Lanka) the best ODI figures, 5/34 in Colombo on 4 May 2023.

Grounds and Lowest Scores

The Sylhet International Cricket Stadium has hosted 5 games, with Sri Lanka winning 4. The Sinhalese Sports Club Ground in Colombo is next with 4, and Sri Lanka took 3 of those.

The first T20I in the data, on 28 Oct 2012, produced both of the lowest totals: Bangladesh made 62 and still won, as Sri Lanka were bowled out for 57. Bangladesh’s lowest since then is 72 at Gros Islet in Nov 2018. Sri Lanka’s record against India is covered at India Women vs Sri Lanka Women.

Questions about Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women

Who has won more matches between Bangladesh Women and Sri Lanka Women?

Sri Lanka Women, with 17 wins against Bangladesh Women’s 4 from 22 games since Oct 2012. T20Is stand at 12 to 3 and ODIs at 5 to 1. One ODI, at Colombo on 29 Apr 2023, was a no result.

What was the last Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women match?

On 6 Sep 2026, Sri Lanka won a Dubai T20I by 4 wickets, their seventh T20I victory on the bounce in the fixture. The last ODI, at Rajshahi on 25 Apr 2026, went to Sri Lanka by 7 wickets.

Which batters have the most runs in these games?

H Madavi (Sri Lanka) leads the T20I list with 425 runs. AC Jayangani (Sri Lanka) leads the ODI list with 291, ahead of Nigar Sultana (Bangladesh) with 249.

What is the biggest total in Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches?

In ODIs it is Sri Lanka’s 214/3 at Rajshahi on 25 Apr 2026, chasing Bangladesh’s 213/8. In T20Is it is Sri Lanka’s 161/4 at Sylhet on 28 Apr 2026.

Does winning the toss help in Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women games?

Not so far. The toss has been close to irrelevant, or worse: its winner prevailed in just 5 decided T20Is out of 15, and in 2 decided ODIs out of 6. Over 20 overs, defending has beaten chasing 9 to 6.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.