Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Scotland National Cricket Team Records and Player Stats

Covers 214 matches played by Scotland from Feb 2007 to Aug 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

Does the Scotland national cricket team win more than it loses? In ODIs, yes. From 120 one-day internationals since Feb 2007 Scotland have 61 victories and 51 defeats. The T20I ledger is almost flat, 45 victories against 47 defeats in 94.

With no Test cricket to report, everything here is limited-overs: how Scotland have done against every rival, who has scored and taken the most, the record team scores high and low, the heaviest wins and the newest results. Afghanistan fixtures do not feature, since that country’s matches were never published in the open data.

Scotland National Cricket Team Results and Opponents

Taking only decided games, Scotland win 54.5 per cent of ODIs and 48.9 per cent of T20Is. The difference comes from who they play. Most ODIs are against other Associate sides, and Scotland beat several of them often: 12 wins in 17 against UAE, 8 in 10 against Namibia and all 6 against PNG.

Ireland are the hard case, with Scotland managing just two ODI wins and three T20I wins from eleven tries in each. The Full Member sides are tougher still: no wins in ODIs against Sri Lanka, Australia, England or New Zealand, and none in T20Is against Australia, New Zealand or Pakistan. One notable exception is West Indies, beaten once in each format.

Their busiest T20I rival is the Netherlands, with 9 wins to 7 in 16 games. The ODI side was in good form in Aug 2026, winning three in a row at Forthill, Dundee, the last of them by 170 runs against Canada. Compare their Associate rivalries on Scotland vs Nepal and Namibia vs Scotland.

Scotland National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
ODIs12061511–754.54 Feb 2007
T20Is9445471–148.912 Sep 2007

Scotland in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 120, from Feb 2007 to Aug 2026.

Scotland ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
UAE17125–0070.6
Nepal1256–0145.5
Ireland1129–0018.2
Netherlands1155–0150.0
Namibia1081–0188.9
Oman1062–0275.0
USA1064–0060.0
Canada743–0057.1
PNG660–00100.0
Hong Kong421–0166.7
Zimbabwe421–1066.7
Kenya320–01100.0
Sri Lanka303–000.0
Australia202–000.0
England202–000.0
New Zealand202–000.0
West Indies211–0050.0

Most ODI Runs for Scotland

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RD Berrington97972,97212735.8177.26713
HG Munsey69692,55719141.2492.34317
KJ Coetzer63632,28015639.3182.13414
MH Cross91912,15211424.7473.42213
CS MacLeod61612,01517534.1579.8369
BJ McMullen42421,57215142.4993.3557
MA Leask71711,558107*27.33113.4718
MRJ Watt61619166621.8182.8202
PL Mommsen1919601111*40.0777.5514
SM Sharif535358340*20.8277.5300
FDW McCreath171756111233.0072.2013
CD Wallace25255155821.4688.1804

Most ODI Wickets for Scotland

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MRJ Watt82821085/3328.604.311
SM Sharif79791015/3329.354.961
MA Leask7676694/2430.945.030
BJ McMullen4343685/3421.874.551
CB Sole2929524/2722.795.010
Hamza Tahir2929385/3826.474.291
BJ Currie1717374/2614.144.220
AC Evans2626365/4331.895.461
GT Main1515335/5217.945.321
CN Greaves2121285/5321.295.481
JH Davey1818274/6823.674.830
J Jarvis2121274/4025.815.540

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
HG Munsey Scotland1911501411Netherlands12 Jun 2025
CS MacLeod Scotland175141145Canada23 Jan 2014
KJ Coetzer Scotland156134174Bangladesh5 Mar 2015
BJ McMullen Scotland151140116USA31 Oct 2024
BJ McMullen Scotland136121143Oman25 Jun 2023
CS MacLeod Scotland133*144132USA17 Aug 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
C Cassell Scotland7/215.4Oman22 Jul 2024
LJ Robertson Scotland6/5210Canada13 Aug 2026
JAR Blain Scotland5/229Netherlands29 Jul 2008
SM Sharif Scotland5/338.4Zimbabwe12 Mar 2018
MRJ Watt Scotland5/3310UAE14 Aug 2022
BJ McMullen Scotland5/347Ireland21 Jun 2023

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland380/950NetherlandsSportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht16 May 2025
Scotland369/650NetherlandsForthill, Dundee12 Jun 2025
Scotland347/750CanadaForthill, Dundee13 Aug 2026
Scotland341/950CanadaHagley Oval, Christchurch23 Jan 2014
Scotland327/550UAEGrange Cricket Club Ground, Edinburgh14 Aug 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland10430.5CanadaWillowmoore Park, Benoni8 Apr 2009
Scotland13025.4AustraliaBellerive Oval, Hobart14 Mar 2015
Scotland13539.4PakistanGrange Cricket Club Ground, Edinburgh17 May 2013
Scotland13634.1NetherlandsWarner Park, Basseterre22 Mar 2007
Scotland14236.2New ZealandUniversity Oval, Dunedin17 Feb 2015

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Scotland won by 170 runsODIHagley Oval, Christchurch23 Jan 2014
Scotland won by 170 runsODIForthill, Dundee13 Aug 2026
Scotland won by 162 runsODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai9 Apr 2022
Scotland won by 10 wicketsODITribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur15 Feb 2023
Scotland won by 10 wicketsODIGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas25 Oct 2024
Scotland won by 8 wicketsODIThe Village, Malahide, Dublin12 Sep 2014

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Scotland v Canada13 Aug 2026Forthill, DundeeScotland won by 170 runs
UAE v Scotland9 Aug 2026Forthill, DundeeScotland won by 1 wicket
Scotland v Canada7 Aug 2026Forthill, DundeeScotland won by 9 runs
Scotland v USA20 May 2026Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurUSA won by 6 wickets
Scotland v Nepal18 May 2026Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurNepal won by 6 wickets
Scotland v USA14 May 2026Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurScotland won by 2 runs (DLS)
Scotland v Nepal12 May 2026Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurScotland won by 2 runs (DLS)
Namibia v Scotland12 Apr 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekScotland won by 7 wickets

Scotland in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 94, from Sep 2007 to Apr 2026.

Scotland T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Netherlands1697–0056.2
Ireland1137–1030.0
Namibia734–0042.9
UAE642–0066.7
Hong Kong541–0080.0
Oman550–00100.0
Zimbabwe514–0020.0
Australia404–000.0
New Zealand404–000.0
Pakistan404–000.0
Italy321–0066.7
Nepal312–0033.3
PNG330–00100.0
Bermuda220–00100.0
England201–010.0
Jersey211–0050.0
Kenya211–0050.0
West Indies211–0050.0

Most T20I Runs for Scotland

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HG Munsey81812,50813233.00144.55314
RD Berrington81812,04082*31.38133.1609
MH Cross68681,25361*22.38115.5903
KJ Coetzer52521,2108923.73126.5706
CS MacLeod48489307423.25110.3204
MA Leask61618835816.98130.0401
BJ McMullen29297879631.48143.8807
OJ Hairs2929504127*19.38165.7912
MA Jones15153668626.14138.6402
MRJ Watt393931931*11.39114.3400
CN Greaves25252784519.86109.4500
PL Mommsen9924268*34.57131.5202

Most T20I Wickets for Scotland

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MRJ Watt7575874/1222.057.020
SM Sharif6868794/2423.548.080
MA Leask5656544/1721.227.470
AC Evans2929395/2421.858.111
BJ Currie2121325/1313.785.881
JH Davey2626314/1824.428.150
CN Greaves2929273/2621.527.550
BTJ Wheal2424243/2029.218.510
RD Berrington3030223/1723.367.600
Hamza Tahir1515214/3022.868.280
GT Main1414195/2618.008.481
RM Haq99163/2015.256.780

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
HG Munsey Scotland13261156Austria25 Jul 2023
OJ Hairs Scotland127*53148Italy24 Jul 2023
HG Munsey Scotland127*56514Netherlands16 Sep 2019
HG Munsey Scotland1086487Namibia18 Apr 2026
BJ McMullen Scotland965096Italy24 Jul 2023
KJ Coetzer Scotland8950115Netherlands16 Sep 2019

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
BJ Currie Scotland5/134Ireland28 Jul 2023
AC Evans Scotland5/244Netherlands11 Jul 2015
GT Main Scotland5/263.4Italy24 Jul 2023
MRJ Watt Scotland4/123.5Netherlands22 May 2024
MA Leask Scotland4/174Italy9 Feb 2026
JH Davey Scotland4/183.3PNG19 Oct 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland252/320NetherlandsThe Village, Malahide, Dublin16 Sep 2019
Scotland245/220ItalyGrange Cricket Club Ground, Edinburgh24 Jul 2023
Scotland234/520GermanyGoldenacre, Edinburgh20 Jul 2023
Scotland232/220AustriaGoldenacre, Edinburgh25 Jul 2023
Scotland221/320NetherlandsVRA Ground, Amstelveen20 Jun 2018

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland8115.4South AfricaThe Oval, London7 Jun 2009
Scotland8214.4PakistanGrange Cricket Club, Edinburgh13 Jun 2018
Scotland8517.4IndiaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai5 Nov 2021
Scotland9113.2KenyaICC Academy, Dubai19 Nov 2013
Scotland9419.4UAEDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai14 Mar 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Scotland won by 166 runsT20IGoldenacre, Edinburgh25 Jul 2023
Scotland won by 155 runsT20IGrange Cricket Club Ground, Edinburgh24 Jul 2023
Scotland won by 115 runsT20IVRA Ground, Amstelveen20 Jun 2018
Scotland won by 9 wicketsT20IGrange Cricket Club Ground, Edinburgh9 Jul 2015
Scotland won by 8 wicketsT20ICivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast3 Aug 2008
Scotland won by 8 wicketsT20IICC Academy, Dubai8 Oct 2021

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
Scotland v Namibia18 Apr 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekNamibia won by 4 wickets
Scotland v Namibia17 Apr 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekScotland won by 19 runs
Namibia v Scotland15 Apr 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekScotland won by 7 wickets
Scotland v Nepal17 Feb 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiNepal won by 7 wickets
Scotland v England14 Feb 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataEngland won by 5 wickets
Scotland v Italy9 Feb 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataScotland won by 73 runs
West Indies v Scotland7 Feb 2026Eden Gardens, KolkataWest Indies won by 35 runs
Scotland v Jersey11 Jul 2025Sportpark Westvliet, The HagueJersey won by 1 wicket

Scotland Players With the Most Player of the Match Awards

PlayerAwards
HG Munsey13
RD Berrington8
BJ McMullen8
CS MacLeod7
MA Leask6
MH Cross6
KJ Coetzer5
MRJ Watt4
BJ Currie4
JH Davey3

Leading Scotland Players: Runs and Wickets

Two batters lead the way. Richie Berrington (Scotland) tops the ODI scoring on 2,972, made in 97 innings and including 7 centuries. George Munsey (Scotland) is the T20I leader with 2,508, scored at 144.55 per hundred balls, and he has picked up 13 match awards, more than any compatriot. Munsey also made the top score in each format: 191 against the Netherlands in an ODI at Dundee in Jun 2025, and 132 off 61 balls against Austria in Jul 2023.

Mark Watt (Scotland) heads both bowling tables, with 108 ODI and 87 T20I wickets. Safyaan Sharif (Scotland) trails him in each, with 101 and 79. Brandon McMullen (Scotland) offers both skills, with 1,572 ODI runs at 42.49, 68 ODI wickets and an ODI-best 7 match awards.

The best figures came from C Cassell (Scotland), 7/21 in 5.4 overs against Oman in Jul 2024, and BJ Currie (Scotland), 5/13 against Ireland in a T20I. See where they rank across all teams on the ODI records page.

Scotland's Highest Totals and Lowest Points

Scotland’s highest ODI total is 380/9 against the Netherlands at Utrecht in May 2025, and they made 369/6 against the same opponent at Dundee a month later. In T20Is they reached 252/3 against the Netherlands at Malahide in Sep 2019, when Munsey hit 127* with 14 sixes.

Their two largest T20I wins came on back-to-back days in Edinburgh in Jul 2023: 155 runs against Italy and 166 runs against Austria. In ODIs, they have twice won by 170 runs, at Christchurch in Jan 2014 and at Dundee in Aug 2026.

The lows are mostly against stronger sides. South Africa bowled Scotland out for 81 at The Oval in Jun 2009, and India dismissed them for 85 in Dubai in Nov 2021. In ODIs the floor is 104, against Canada at Benoni in Apr 2009. For the neighbouring Associate teams, see the Ireland records and Netherlands team page.

Questions about Scotland

Does the Scotland national cricket team play Test cricket?

Scotland have no Test matches in this data. Their record here covers 120 ODIs since Feb 2007 and 94 T20Is since Sep 2007.

Which Scotland batters have the most runs?

Richie Berrington leads in ODIs with 2,972 runs. George Munsey leads in T20Is with 2,508 and also has 2,557 ODI runs.

Which Scotland bowler has the most wickets?

Mark Watt: 108 ODI scalps and 87 in T20Is. Safyaan Sharif follows on 101 and 79.

What is Scotland's highest score in ODI cricket?

Scotland made 380/9 against the Netherlands at Utrecht on 16 May 2025. The highest individual ODI score is 191 by George Munsey against the Netherlands at Dundee on 12 Jun 2025.

Which team has Scotland beaten most often?

UAE. Scotland have twelve ODI victories over them, plus four more in T20Is. Scotland are also unbeaten against PNG and Oman in T20Is.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.