Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Scotland vs Nepal Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 15 matches between Scotland and Nepal from Jul 2022 to May 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Nepal hold a slim lead in the Scotland vs Nepal head to head: 8 wins to 6 in 15 games played between Jul 2022 and May 2026. One ODI, at Dallas in Nov 2024, had no result.

Few fixtures between Associate sides have been this tight. The ODI count is 6 to 5 for Nepal and the T20I count 2 to 1, and several games have been settled by a handful of runs or a single wicket. Most recently Nepal chased down their target at Kirtipur on 18 May 2026 with 6 wickets in hand.

Scotland vs Nepal Head to Head: A Rivalry of Narrow Margins

Look down the ODI results and the closeness jumps out. Nepal won by 1 wicket at Dundee on 2 Jun 2025, and six days later Scotland won the return by 2 runs. Scotland also won by 2 runs on DLS at Kirtipur on 12 May 2026. Nepal’s wins at Kirtipur in Feb 2023 came by 3 wickets and 2 wickets.

The early meetings were less even. Scotland won by 8 wickets at Glasgow in Jul 2022 and repeated the margin at Windhoek in Dec 2022, dismissing Nepal for 119. Since then the record has swung towards Nepal.

In T20Is, all 3 games have come since Jun 2025. Nepal won by 2 wickets at Titwood, Scotland hit back by 34 runs there three days later, and Nepal then beat them in Mumbai’s Wankhede Stadium on 17 Feb 2026, by 7 wickets.

Scotland vs Nepal Head to Head Record

FormatMatchesScotland wonNepal wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs12560–113 Jul 202218 May 2026
T20Is3120–017 Jun 202517 Feb 2026
All formats156800113 Jul 202218 May 2026

Scotland vs Nepal in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 12, from Jul 2022 to May 2026.

Most Runs in Scotland vs Nepal ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
RK Paudel Nepal111135695*44.5075.7402
MA Leask Scotland99291107*41.57115.9411
Aasif Sheikh Nepal12122487122.5576.5401
DS Airee Nepal101024685*27.3376.6403
HG Munsey Scotland882347529.25111.9602
RD Berrington Scotland111121910224.3371.1010
BJ McMullen Scotland882057329.2985.0601
Gulsan Jha Nepal7719061*38.00104.4001
K Bhurtel Nepal10101705318.8991.8901
MRJ Watt Scotland991583422.5776.7000

Most Wickets in Scotland vs Nepal ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
S Lamichhane Nepal99214/4118.764.580
MRJ Watt Scotland1111193/1921.584.330
Karan KC Nepal99123/4231.755.350
BJ McMullen Scotland1010113/4729.644.420
Sompal Kami Nepal99103/4036.905.710
LN Rajbanshi Nepal6684/3224.623.940
CB Sole Scotland3373/1215.004.200
DS Airee Nepal101072/3728.144.950
MA Leask Scotland8872/4036.436.050
SM Sharif Scotland7762/2036.174.600

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MA Leask Scotland107*853917 Feb 2023
RD Berrington Scotland102114648 Jun 2025
MA Leask Scotland96*621238 Jun 2025
RK Paudel Nepal95*1017421 Feb 2023
DS Airee Nepal85*1168117 Feb 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Hamza Tahir Scotland4/267.517 Jul 2022
LN Rajbanshi Nepal4/32818 May 2026
S Lamichhane Nepal4/411012 May 2026
S Lamichhane Nepal4/451021 Feb 2023
CB Sole Scotland3/1274 Dec 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland323/650NepalForthill, Dundee8 Jun 2025
Nepal32150ScotlandForthill, Dundee8 Jun 2025
Nepal297/950ScotlandForthill, Dundee2 Jun 2025
Scotland296/750NepalForthill, Dundee2 Jun 2025
Nepal275/747ScotlandTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur17 Feb 2023

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Nepal11935.3ScotlandUnited Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek8 Dec 2022
Nepal12835.5ScotlandTitwood, Glasgow17 Jul 2022
Nepal13740.1ScotlandUnited Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek4 Dec 2022
Scotland14442.5NepalTitwood, Glasgow13 Jul 2022
Scotland15441.4NepalGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas29 Oct 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Scotland won by 2 runsODIForthill, Dundee8 Jun 2025
Scotland won by 8 wicketsODITitwood, Glasgow17 Jul 2022
Scotland won by 8 wicketsODIUnited Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek8 Dec 2022
Nepal won by 6 wicketsODITribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur18 May 2026

Scotland vs Nepal ODI Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
18 May 2026Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurNepal won by 6 wickets
12 May 2026Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurScotland won by 2 runs (DLS)
8 Jun 2025Forthill, DundeeScotland won by 2 runs
2 Jun 2025Forthill, DundeeNepal won by 1 wicket
4 Nov 2024Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasNo result
29 Oct 2024Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasNepal won by 5 wickets
21 Feb 2023Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurNepal won by 2 wickets
17 Feb 2023Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurNepal won by 3 wickets
8 Dec 2022United Cricket Club Ground, WindhoekScotland won by 8 wickets
4 Dec 2022United Cricket Club Ground, WindhoekScotland won by 3 wickets

Scotland vs Nepal in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 3, from Jun 2025 to Feb 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HG Munsey Scotland331137837.67154.7901
DS Airee Nepal339850*49.00127.2701
BJ McMullen Scotland33774225.67126.2300
K Bhurtel Nepal33774325.67104.0500
MA Leask Scotland33764638.00107.0400
MA Jones Scotland11717171.00157.7801
RK Paudel Nepal33502716.67104.1700
Aasif Sheikh Nepal22473323.50138.2400
Rupesh Singh Nepal224643*46.00158.6200
MH Cross Scotland333617*18.0097.3000

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MA Leask Scotland3363/3012.006.550
S Lamichhane Nepal3354/1113.005.910
SM Sharif Scotland2242/75.004.140
Sompal Kami Nepal1133/258.336.250
CN Greaves Scotland1133/279.009.000
K Bhurtel Nepal3332/2025.677.700
Karan KC Nepal1122/2010.005.000
NK Yadav Nepal1122/3417.008.500
LN Rajbanshi Nepal2221/2224.506.120
BJ McMullen Scotland3321/2132.009.370

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
HG Munsey Scotland78395620 Jun 2025
MA Jones Scotland71458317 Feb 2026
DS Airee Nepal50*234317 Feb 2026
MA Leask Scotland46464117 Jun 2025
Rupesh Singh Nepal43*221320 Jun 2025

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
S Lamichhane Nepal4/11417 Jun 2025
Sompal Kami Nepal3/25417 Feb 2026
CN Greaves Scotland3/27320 Jun 2025
MA Leask Scotland3/30417 Feb 2026
SM Sharif Scotland2/7220 Jun 2025

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland193/520NepalTitwood, Glasgow20 Jun 2025
Nepal171/319.2ScotlandWankhede Stadium, Mumbai17 Feb 2026
Scotland170/720NepalWankhede Stadium, Mumbai17 Feb 2026
Nepal15918.5ScotlandTitwood, Glasgow20 Jun 2025
Nepal98/819.5ScotlandTitwood, Glasgow17 Jun 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland9719.4NepalTitwood, Glasgow17 Jun 2025
Nepal15918.5ScotlandTitwood, Glasgow20 Jun 2025

Scotland vs Nepal T20I Matches

DateVenueResult
17 Feb 2026Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiNepal won by 7 wickets
20 Jun 2025Titwood, GlasgowScotland won by 34 runs
17 Jun 2025Titwood, GlasgowNepal won by 2 wickets

Most player of the match awards in Scotland vs Nepal matches

PlayerAwards
DS Airee Nepal2
Aasif Sheikh Nepal1
CS MacLeod Scotland1
CB Sole Scotland1
CM McBride Scotland1
RK Paudel Nepal1
Aarif Sheikh Nepal1
Karan KC Nepal1

Grounds Used for Scotland vs Nepal Matches

GroundMatchesScotland wonNepal wonOther
Titwood, Glasgow4220
Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur4130
United Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek2200
Grand Prairie Stadium2011
Forthill, Dundee2110
Wankhede Stadium1010

Chasing, Toss and Top Players

Chasing has been the winning route in ODIs. Sides chasing took 9 of the 11 ODIs with a result, and sides setting a target just 2, and the toss winner took 9 of those 11. Scores have varied a lot: the average first innings is 202, yet the two Dundee games of Jun 2025 produced 296/7 and 297/9, then 323/6 and 321.

Rohit Paudel (Nepal) heads the ODI run chart on 356, averaging 44.50. Michael Leask (Scotland) follows with 291, scored at 115.94 per 100 balls, and his 107* from 85 deliveries at Kirtipur in Feb 2023 is the best ODI score here. Sandeep Lamichhane (Nepal) has taken 21 ODI wickets at 18.76, two ahead of MRJ Watt (Scotland).

In T20Is, George Munsey (Scotland) has 113 runs, including 78 off 39 balls at Glasgow, and Lamichhane’s 4/11 there is the best T20I return. DS Airee (Nepal) has the most match awards with 2.

Questions about Scotland vs Nepal

Who has won more matches between Scotland and Nepal?

Nepal, narrowly. From 15 meetings logged since Jul 2022, Nepal have won 8 and Scotland 6, with 1 no result.

What was the last Scotland vs Nepal match?

Nepal’s 6-wicket ODI win at Kirtipur on 18 May 2026. LN Rajbanshi took 4/32 for Nepal in that game.

Who has scored the most runs in Scotland vs Nepal ODIs?

Rohit Paudel of Nepal: 356 runs from 11 innings, average 44.50. Michael Leask of Scotland is second with 291 and holds the top score, 107*.

Do Scotland vs Nepal ODIs favour the chasing side?

Chasing has been far better. The side batting second won 9 of the 11 ODIs with a result, while teams batting first won only 2.

What is the highest total in a Scotland vs Nepal match?

Scotland’s 323/6 at Dundee on 8 Jun 2025. Nepal replied with 321 and lost by just 2 runs.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.