Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Namibia vs Scotland Head to Head Record and Results

Covers 17 matches between Namibia and Scotland from Oct 2019 to Apr 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Two formats, two different stories: that is the Namibia vs Scotland head to head in a sentence. Scotland have dominated the ODIs, winning 8 of 10, while Namibia edge the T20Is 4 wins to 3.

Overall Scotland have 11 victories, Namibia 5, from 17 meetings between Oct 2019 and Apr 2026, with one ODI washed out. The latest meetings came in a busy fortnight at Windhoek in Apr 2026, when the sides played one completed ODI and three T20Is. The full timeline follows, with Namibia and Scotland’s leading batters and bowlers and a list of the venues.

Namibia vs Scotland stats by format

In ODIs, Scotland’s grip is tight. Namibia’s only win came by 3 wickets at Windhoek on 5 Dec 2022. Scotland have won the last 6 ODIs since then, a run that includes a 10-wicket thrashing in Nepal in Feb 2023 and the biggest margin in the series, 138 runs at Forthill, Dundee, on 26 Jul 2024, when Scotland made 301/6. Scotland also won the latest ODI, in Windhoek on 12 Apr 2026, with 7 wickets in hand.

The T20I record runs the other way. Namibia won the first three, in Oct 2019 and Oct 2021, all in the UAE. Scotland then took three in a row, at Bridgetown in Jun 2024 and twice at Windhoek in Apr 2026, before Namibia won the most recent game by 4 wickets on 18 Apr 2026. That match produced the two highest T20I totals in the fixture, 187/6 by Namibia chasing 186/4.

Namibia vs Scotland Head to Head Record by Format

FormatMatchesNamibia wonScotland wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs10180–114 Jul 202212 Apr 2026
T20Is7430–022 Oct 201918 Apr 2026
All formats1751100122 Oct 201918 Apr 2026

Namibia vs Scotland in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 10, from Jul 2022 to Apr 2026.

Most Runs in Namibia vs Scotland ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MG Erasmus Namibia101034696*38.4476.2104
HG Munsey Scotland77326103*54.33121.1913
RD Berrington Scotland882998942.7178.4802
BJ McMullen Scotland77270100*54.0087.6611
ZE Green Namibia882006225.0068.4901
JJ Smit Namibia881904323.7576.3100
L Steenkamp Namibia221457872.5073.2302
L Louwrens Namibia661415423.5055.7302
JN Frylinck Namibia6613960*27.8078.0901
CN Greaves Scotland5511153*37.00104.7201

Most Wickets in Namibia vs Scotland ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Trumpelmann Namibia77195/3013.584.731
MRJ Watt Scotland1010184/4118.943.890
MA Leask Scotland99154/2416.134.780
BJ McMullen Scotland88143/3518.213.920
SM Sharif Scotland88113/2920.914.110
BM Scholtz Namibia99103/2327.203.780
T Lungameni Namibia6682/3531.624.960
GT Main Scotland2263/3211.674.080
J Jarvis Scotland3363/3516.173.930
BJ Currie Scotland2253/256.402.670

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MM English Scotland1071229226 Jul 2024
HG Munsey Scotland103*6112715 Feb 2023
BJ McMullen Scotland100*929412 Apr 2026
MG Erasmus Namibia96*130911 Dec 2022
HG Munsey Scotland916213320 Jul 2024

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
R Trumpelmann Namibia5/309.420 Feb 2023
MA Leask Scotland4/248.215 Feb 2023
R Trumpelmann Namibia4/37105 Dec 2022
MA Leask Scotland4/40920 Jul 2024
MRJ Watt Scotland4/418.420 Feb 2023

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland301/650NamibiaForthill, Dundee26 Jul 2024
Scotland290/950NamibiaForthill, Dundee20 Jul 2024
Namibia235/944ScotlandForthill, Dundee20 Jul 2024
Scotland22148.4NamibiaTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur20 Feb 2023
Scotland219/748.5NamibiaTitwood, Glasgow14 Jul 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Namibia10921.2ScotlandMaple Leaf North-West Ground, King City4 Sep 2025
Namibia15339.2ScotlandTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur15 Feb 2023
Namibia16340.1ScotlandForthill, Dundee26 Jul 2024
Scotland16424NamibiaMaple Leaf North-West Ground, King City4 Sep 2025
Namibia17838.4ScotlandTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur20 Feb 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Scotland won by 138 runsODIForthill, Dundee26 Jul 2024
Scotland won by 55 runsODIMaple Leaf North-West Ground, King City4 Sep 2025
Scotland won by 43 runsODITribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur20 Feb 2023
Scotland won by 10 wicketsODITribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur15 Feb 2023
Scotland won by 7 wicketsODINamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek12 Apr 2026
Scotland won by 4 wicketsODIUnited Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek1 Dec 2022

Namibia vs Scotland ODI Matches Timeline

DateVenueResult
12 Apr 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekScotland won by 7 wickets
6 Apr 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekNo result
4 Sep 2025Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King CityScotland won by 55 runs
26 Jul 2024Forthill, DundeeScotland won by 138 runs
20 Jul 2024Forthill, DundeeScotland won by 47 runs (DLS)
20 Feb 2023Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurScotland won by 43 runs
15 Feb 2023Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurScotland won by 10 wickets
5 Dec 2022United Cricket Club Ground, WindhoekNamibia won by 3 wickets
1 Dec 2022United Cricket Club Ground, WindhoekScotland won by 4 wickets
14 Jul 2022Titwood, GlasgowScotland won by 3 wickets

Namibia vs Scotland in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 7, from Oct 2019 to Apr 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MG Erasmus Namibia772495435.57143.1002
HG Munsey Scotland7719710828.14136.8110
RD Berrington Scotland661846136.80134.3101
JN Frylinck Namibia771097821.80119.7801
JJ Smit Namibia441064353.00151.4300
CG Williams Namibia331045034.67104.0001
BJ McMullen Scotland449744*32.33118.2900
MA Leask Scotland55964419.20152.3800
L Steenkamp Namibia33782726.00159.1800
MH Cross Scotland666123*15.2595.3100

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
R Trumpelmann Namibia6683/1723.757.970
MRJ Watt Scotland6672/1121.576.290
JN Frylinck Namibia3362/108.174.080
MW Jones Scotland2254/2210.606.620
JJ Davidson Scotland2253/5115.809.880
JT Brassell Namibia3353/2616.407.450
BTJ Wheal Scotland3343/3317.756.450
M Heingo Namibia3342/1626.0010.400
MA Leask Scotland6642/1229.757.440
JJ Smit Namibia3331/1923.335.830

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
HG Munsey Scotland108648718 Apr 2026
JN Frylinck Namibia78537318 Apr 2026
RD Berrington Scotland6146429 Oct 2021
MG Erasmus Namibia54394115 Apr 2026
MG Erasmus Namibia5231526 Jun 2024

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
MW Jones Scotland4/22417 Apr 2026
R Trumpelmann Namibia3/17427 Oct 2021
JT Brassell Namibia3/26417 Apr 2026
BTJ Wheal Scotland3/3346 Jun 2024
JJ Davidson Scotland3/51418 Apr 2026

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Namibia187/620ScotlandNamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek18 Apr 2026
Scotland186/420NamibiaNamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek18 Apr 2026
Scotland160/318.5NamibiaNamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek15 Apr 2026
Namibia159/620ScotlandICC Academy, Dubai22 Oct 2019
Namibia159/720ScotlandNamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek15 Apr 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Namibia won by 24 runsT20IICC Academy, Dubai22 Oct 2019
Scotland won by 19 runsT20INamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek17 Apr 2026
Scotland won by 7 wicketsT20INamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek15 Apr 2026
Namibia won by 5 wicketsT20IICC Academy, Dubai9 Oct 2021
Scotland won by 5 wicketsT20IKensington Oval, Bridgetown6 Jun 2024

Namibia vs Scotland T20I Matches Timeline

DateVenueResult
18 Apr 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekNamibia won by 4 wickets
17 Apr 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekScotland won by 19 runs
15 Apr 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekScotland won by 7 wickets
6 Jun 2024Kensington Oval, BridgetownScotland won by 5 wickets
27 Oct 2021Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiNamibia won by 4 wickets
9 Oct 2021ICC Academy, DubaiNamibia won by 5 wickets
22 Oct 2019ICC Academy, DubaiNamibia won by 24 runs

Most player of the match awards in Namibia vs Scotland matches

PlayerAwards
HG Munsey Scotland3
R Trumpelmann Namibia2
JJ Smit Namibia1
CG Williams Namibia1
CN Greaves Scotland1
KJ Coetzer Scotland1
HN Ya France Namibia1
MA Leask Scotland1

Namibia vs Scotland Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesNamibia wonScotland wonOther
Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek5131
ICC Academy, Dubai2200
United Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek2110
Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur2020
Forthill, Dundee2020
Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium1100
Titwood, Glasgow1010
Kensington Oval1010

Top run scorers and wicket takers

MG Erasmus (Namibia) is first on both batting lists: 346 ODI runs with 4 fifties, and 249 more in T20Is, scored at 143.10 per 100 balls. HG Munsey (Scotland) is the most dangerous batter in the fixture. Munsey’s 326 ODI runs have come at 121.19 per 100 balls. His 108 off 64 at Windhoek on 18 Apr 2026 is the lone T20I hundred in the fixture, even though Scotland lost that game. Munsey has been named player of the match 3 times, a fixture record.

R Trumpelmann (Namibia) heads the wicket charts for Namibia and for both sides: 19 ODI scalps at 13.58 apiece, plus 8 more in T20Is. He also produced the best ODI analysis, 5/30 in Nepal in Feb 2023. For Scotland, MRJ Watt has 18 ODI wickets and MA Leask 15. MM English (Scotland) holds the top ODI score, 107 at Dundee.

Grounds, chasing and toss

The Namibia Cricket Ground in Windhoek has staged 5 matches, the most of any venue, and Scotland have won 3 of them. The rest are scattered across seven other grounds, from Glasgow and Dundee to Kirtipur in Nepal and King City in Canada.

Chasing has worked in both formats, though the samples are small. In T20Is, Namibia or Scotland won 5 of the 7 games when chasing, with an average first innings total of 152. ODIs were close to even, 5 wins chasing to 4 batting first. Calling correctly has been a near coin flip: in ODIs the toss winner finished ahead 5 times in 9, and in T20Is 3 times in 7.

Compare with each team’s full record on the Namibia team records and Scotland team records pages, or see Scotland vs Nepal and Namibia’s matches with the Netherlands.

Questions about Namibia vs Scotland

Which side has the better overall record, Namibia or Scotland?

Scotland have 11 wins and Namibia 5 from 17 meetings logged since Oct 2019. The ODI at Windhoek on 6 Apr 2026 was the only no result.

What was the last Namibia vs Scotland match?

Namibia won a T20I by 4 wickets in Windhoek on 18 Apr 2026, chasing down 186/4 despite a hundred from HG Munsey.

Who leads the Namibia vs Scotland T20I head to head?

Namibia lead 4 to 3 in the 7 T20Is in the data. They won the first three meetings and the most recent one.

Which batter has the most runs when Namibia play Scotland?

MG Erasmus of Namibia: 346 runs in the ODIs and another 249 in the T20Is. Scotland’s HG Munsey is close behind in ODIs on 326.

What is the highest total in Namibia vs Scotland ODIs?

Scotland’s 301/6 at Forthill, Dundee, on 26 Jul 2024. They won that game by 138 runs, the biggest ODI margin between the sides.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.