Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Major League Cricket Records and Stats

Covers 109 Major League Cricket matches from Jul 2023 to Jul 2026, with ball-by-ball records from Cricsheet. Team names are shown as recorded each season.

These Major League Cricket records come from 109 matches across four seasons in the United States, from Jul 2023 to Jul 2026. MI New York are the only side with two titles, and their players also top both career lists.

Nicholas Pooran (MI New York) has 1,352 runs and 89 sixes, both the most in the league. Trent Boult, his MI New York teammate, has 54 wickets. Franchise names appear as they were in each season. Anyone who played for two MLC sides appears in one row, with both team labels.

Four seasons, three champions

MI New York won the first final in 2023, beating Seattle Orcas by 7 wickets, and won again in 2025 by 5 runs against Washington Freedom. Washington took the 2024 title with a 96-run win over San Francisco Unicorns. Los Angeles Knight Riders were the 2026 champions after a 1-run final win over Washington at Oakland Coliseum.

The first three finals were all at Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas. The 2025 and 2026 finals were the closest, settled by 5 runs and 1 run.

The win-loss table tells a different story from the titles. Washington Freedom have the best record by a distance: 26 wins in 39 games for a win rate of 68.4. MI New York, despite two trophies, have lost more than they have won (18 wins, 21 defeats). Los Angeles Knight Riders won the 2026 title with an overall record of 13 wins from 33 games, and Seattle Orcas are also on 13 wins. Washington have reached three of the four finals but won only one.

Major League Cricket Winners List by Season

SeasonChampionRunner-upFinalVenue
2023MI New YorkSeattle OrcasMI New York won by 7 wicketsGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas
2024Washington FreedomSan Francisco UnicornsWashington Freedom won by 96 runsGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas
2025MI New YorkWashington FreedomMI New York won by 5 runsGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas
2026Los Angeles Knight RidersWashington FreedomLos Angeles Knight Riders won by 1 runOakland Coliseum

Most MLC Titles

TeamTitles
MI New York2
Washington Freedom1
Los Angeles Knight Riders1

Major League Cricket Records: Team Wins and Losses

TeamMatchesWonLostNRWin %
Washington Freedom392612168.4
San Francisco Unicorns372116056.8
MI New York391821046.2
Texas Super Kings361718148.6
Seattle Orcas341321038.2
Los Angeles Knight Riders331320039.4

Most Runs in Major League Cricket

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
N Pooran MI New York39391,352137*43.61145.3838
F du Plessis Texas Super Kings34341,226113*38.31163.2547
MW Short San Francisco Unicorns/Washington Freedom31311,195121*44.26152.2319
AGS Gous Washington Freedom37371,05813235.27146.1315
Q de Kock MI New York/Seattle Orcas36361,00788*29.62141.43011
FH Allen San Francisco Unicorns353590415125.83189.9225
MD Patel MI New York36368119322.53124.5805
KA Pollard MI New York3535809100*32.36155.8815
MJ Owen Washington Freedom242474015530.83196.2914
SPD Smith Washington Freedom2222735110*43.24139.4714
DP Conway Texas Super Kings19196497440.56133.8106
Shubham Ranjane Texas Super Kings/Seattle Orcas25256307039.38129.6303
ADS Fletcher Los Angeles Knight Riders191962611832.95146.2621
Shayan Jahangir Seattle Orcas/MI New York29296197821.34128.1602
SP Krishnamurthi San Francisco Unicorns29296159225.62139.4603
Hassan Khan San Francisco Unicorns28286095730.45153.4001
AD Russell Los Angeles Knight Riders292960170*28.62146.2304
UBT Chand Los Angeles Knight Riders242457386*24.91117.1805
SO Hetmyer Seattle Orcas202056397*40.21170.0904
TL Seifert Seattle Orcas/San Francisco Unicorns161649310432.87142.0712

Most Wickets in Major League Cricket

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
TA Boult MI New York3737544/1721.658.230
SN Netravalkar Washington Freedom3636496/922.598.471
Haris Rauf San Francisco Unicorns3232384/3227.298.830
MP Stoinis Texas Super Kings/Seattle Orcas2727355/4624.268.891
CJ Gannon Seattle Orcas3030334/2328.009.130
SC van Schalkwyk Los Angeles Knight Riders2424323/1725.419.810
AD Russell Los Angeles Knight Riders3030324/3529.099.710
SP Narine Los Angeles Knight Riders2828303/1321.675.860
XC Bartlett San Francisco Unicorns2020294/2821.868.320
Harmeet Singh Seattle Orcas2828293/2224.837.710
R Ravindra Washington Freedom1717274/1111.417.480
MW Short San Francisco Unicorns2222274/1716.967.290
Jasdeep Singh Seattle Orcas/Washington Freedom2222275/2425.489.131
AJ Hosein Texas Super Kings/Washington Freedom1919264/3615.856.980
MJ Owen Washington Freedom2222265/1723.509.881
JO Holder Los Angeles Knight Riders2020254/4027.529.050
AF Milne Texas Super Kings1414245/2315.587.361
Noor Ahmad Texas Super Kings1515244/2519.127.910
M Jansen Washington Freedom2020243/2826.838.740
Hassan Khan San Francisco Unicorns2626244/3028.048.860

Most Sixes in MLC

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
N Pooran MI New York3939891,352137*
FH Allen San Francisco Unicorns353571904151
F du Plessis Texas Super Kings3434681,226113*
MW Short San Francisco Unicorns/Washington Freedom3131631,195121*
KA Pollard MI New York353555809100*
MJ Owen Washington Freedom242455740155
AGS Gous Washington Freedom3737541,058132
Q de Kock MI New York/Seattle Orcas3636531,00788*
Hassan Khan San Francisco Unicorns28284360957
SO Hetmyer Seattle Orcas20204056397*

Highest Individual Scores in MLC

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MJ Owen Washington Freedom155681113MI New York20 Jun 2026
FH Allen San Francisco Unicorns15151519Washington Freedom12 Jun 2025
N Pooran MI New York137*551013Seattle Orcas30 Jul 2023
AGS Gous Washington Freedom132511012MI New York15 Jul 2026
MW Short San Francisco Unicorns121*56118Washington Freedom16 Jul 2026
ADS Fletcher Los Angeles Knight Riders11858108San Francisco Unicorns6 Jul 2025
F du Plessis Texas Super Kings113*5297Seattle Orcas18 Jun 2026
H Klaasen Seattle Orcas110*4497MI New York25 Jul 2023
SPD Smith Washington Freedom110*4879MI New York15 Jul 2026
N Pooran MI New York108*6078Seattle Orcas27 Jun 2025

Best bowling figures in the Major League Cricket

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
SN Netravalkar Washington Freedom6/93.5San Francisco Unicorns22 Jul 2023
MJ Owen Washington Freedom5/173San Francisco Unicorns28 Jun 2025
WD Parnell Seattle Orcas5/204Texas Super Kings21 Jul 2023
AF Milne Texas Super Kings5/233.4Seattle Orcas5 Jul 2025
Jasdeep Singh Seattle Orcas5/244Washington Freedom25 Jun 2026
MP Stoinis Seattle Orcas5/464MI New York10 Jul 2026
Mohammad Mohsin Texas Super Kings4/83Los Angeles Knight Riders13 Jul 2023
R Ravindra Washington Freedom4/112.4San Francisco Unicorns25 Jul 2024
Mohammad Mohsin Texas Super Kings4/133.5San Francisco Unicorns10 Jul 2024
J Edwards Washington Freedom4/133.3San Francisco Unicorns4 Jul 2026

Highest team totals in the Major League Cricket

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Washington Freedom270/418.4MI New YorkOakland Coliseum15 Jul 2026
San Francisco Unicorns269/520Washington FreedomOakland Coliseum12 Jun 2025
MI New York266/920Washington FreedomOakland Coliseum15 Jul 2026
San Francisco Unicorns246/420MI New YorkGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas23 Jun 2025
Washington Freedom245/520MI New YorkGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas20 Jun 2026
Los Angeles Knight Riders243/319San Francisco UnicornsCentral Broward Regional Park, Lauderhill6 Jul 2025
Seattle Orcas238/720MI New YorkGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas27 Jun 2025
Washington Freedom238/620San Francisco UnicornsOakland Coliseum16 Jul 2026
MI New York237/420Seattle OrcasGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas27 Jun 2025
San Francisco Unicorns233/918.5Los Angeles Knight RidersCentral Broward Regional Park, Lauderhill6 Jul 2025

Lowest all-out totals in the Major League Cricket

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Los Angeles Knight Riders5013.5MI New YorkGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas16 Jul 2023
Seattle Orcas6013.5Texas Super KingsOakland Coliseum16 Jun 2025
Seattle Orcas8217.4Washington FreedomCentral Broward Regional Park, Lauderhill4 Jul 2025
MI New York8813.3Washington FreedomGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas16 Jul 2024
Los Angeles Knight Riders9516.3Washington FreedomOakland Coliseum17 Jun 2025

MLC Top Run Scorer and Wicket Taker by Season

SeasonMost runsMost wickets
2023N Pooran (MI New York) 388TA Boult (MI New York) 22
2024F du Plessis (Texas Super Kings) 420SN Netravalkar (Washington Freedom) 15
2025MD Patel (MI New York) 478XC Bartlett (San Francisco Unicorns) 18
2026AGS Gous (Washington Freedom) 547SP Narine (Los Angeles Knight Riders) 18

The MLC career leaders

Pooran averages 43.61 across his 1,352 runs and has three hundreds. F du Plessis (Texas Super Kings) is second on 1,226 and owns the most hundreds in the league with four, scored at a strike rate of 163.25. MW Short, who played for San Francisco Unicorns and Washington Freedom, is third with 1,195, and nobody in the top 20 averages more than his 44.26.

For raw hitting, FH Allen (San Francisco Unicorns) scores at 189.92 and has 71 sixes, second to Pooran’s 89. MJ Owen of Washington goes even faster, at 196.29.

With the ball, TA Boult’s 54 wickets lead SN Netravalkar (Washington Freedom) on 49. SP Narine (Los Angeles Knight Riders) concedes only 5.86 an over, the lowest of the top 20, while R Ravindra (Washington Freedom) the best average at 11.41 for his 27 wickets.

Big scores, big totals and collapses

The highest score is 155 off 68 balls by MJ Owen for Washington Freedom against MI New York at Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas, on 20 Jun 2026. FH Allen’s 151 off 51 balls in 2025 had 19 sixes in it.

Oakland Coliseum hosts the three biggest totals. Washington’s 270/4 on 15 Jul 2026 came in a match where MI New York replied with 266/9. At the bottom, Los Angeles Knight Riders were bowled out for 50 by MI New York at Dallas in 2023.

The best bowling figures are 6/9 by SN Netravalkar against San Francisco Unicorns on 22 Jul 2023. For other leagues, see the CPL record book, SA20 stats and the T20 league records hub. The Grand Prairie Stadium page covers the Dallas ground in internationals.

Questions about MLC records

Who has won the most Major League Cricket titles?

MI New York have won 2 titles, in 2023 and 2025. Washington Freedom won in 2024 and Los Angeles Knight Riders won the 2026 final by 1 run.

Who has the most runs in Major League Cricket?

N Pooran of MI New York tops the list: 1,352 runs from 39 innings, averaging 43.61. F du Plessis of Texas Super Kings is next with 1,226.

Which bowler leads the MLC wickets list?

TA Boult of MI New York is on top with 54 wickets, each costing 21.65. SN Netravalkar of Washington Freedom has 49, including the league’s best figures of 6/9.

Which batter has made the highest score in MLC?

MJ Owen made 155 off 68 balls for Washington Freedom against MI New York on 20 Jun 2026. FH Allen’s 151 for San Francisco Unicorns in 2025 is the only other score past 150.

Which side holds the MLC team total record?

Washington Freedom made 270/4 in 18.4 overs against MI New York at Oakland Coliseum on 15 Jul 2026. San Francisco Unicorns hold the next best with 269/5 in 2025.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.