Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Grand Prairie Stadium Pitch Report and Records, Dallas

Covers 17 international matches at this ground from Jun 2024 to May 2025.

Seventeen internationals in less than a year feed this Grand Prairie Stadium pitch report, from the USA’s T20I win over Canada on 1 Jun 2024 to a women’s ODI on 3 May 2025. The ground, in the Dallas area of the USA, has hosted men’s and women’s ODIs and T20Is in that time.

The men’s matches split into three groups: T20 World Cup games in Jun 2024, a T20I series between the USA and Nepal in Oct 2024, and five ODIs involving the USA, Nepal and Scotland. The USA women then played Zimbabwe five times here in Apr and May 2025.

Dallas Cricket Stadium Pitch: Chase in T20Is, Defend in ODIs

The two men’s formats have told different stories. In T20Is there is almost nothing between the innings, 153 against 152, and four of the five decided games went to the chaser. The USA reached 197/3 to overhaul Canada’s 194/5 in the very first game, still the highest chase here, and 164 is the smallest total defended.

In ODIs, the side setting a big target has held on. The lowest total defended is 281, and Grand Prairie’s top ODI chase is just 157, so no team has run down a big score yet. Second innings average 198 against 224 first. Scotland’s 317/5 against the USA on 31 Oct 2024 sits at the top of the totals, and the USA’s 144 against the same opponents on 25 Oct 2024 at the bottom. One ODI, Nepal against Scotland on 4 Nov 2024, was washed out.

The women’s series ran lower, with T20I teams making 123 batting first and 114 chasing, and Zimbabwe’s 136/5 was the best total. Of the 17 toss winners, 15 chose to field, and calling correctly has led to victory 7 times in 14 decided games, exactly half.

Grand Prairie Stadium Records by Format

FormatMatchesWon batting firstWon chasingAvg 1st innsFirst matchLatest match
ODIs52222425 Oct 20244 Nov 2024
ODIs (women)2112161 May 20253 May 2025
T20Is7141531 Jun 202420 Oct 2024
T20Is (women)32112325 Apr 202529 Apr 2025

Grand Prairie Stadium Pitch Report: Average Scores and Chasing

Matches with a result decided by DLS are left out of this table. The last column shows the most recent ten first innings where there are enough matches.

FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsAvg 2nd innsHighest chasedLowest defendedAvg 1st inns, last 10
ODIs4224198157281–
ODIs (women)2216152163270–
T20Is7153152197164–
T20Is (women)3123114111124–

Grand Prairie Stadium ODIs records

ODIs in this record book: 5, from Oct 2024 to Nov 2024.

Most ODI Runs at Grand Prairie Stadium

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BJ McMullen Scotland2216715183.5094.8910
ARI Umeed Scotland3313098*65.00112.0701
MD Patel USA331196739.6790.1502
Harmeet Singh USA33955931.67111.7601
C Tear Scotland33945147.0057.3201
SR Mukkamalla USA33857528.3378.7001
Utkarsh Srivastava USA22756737.50102.7401
AK Sah Nepal33755225.0063.5601
Aarif Sheikh Nepal227251*72.00130.9101
SC van Schalkwyk USA33655821.6763.7301

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
BJ Currie Scotland4484/3214.624.680
BJ McMullen Scotland4463/2019.834.430
SN Netravalkar USA3364/4723.505.460
J Jarvis Scotland2254/4013.006.500
S Lamichhane Nepal2253/4518.604.650
Gulsan Jha Nepal2253/8724.006.320
Sompal Kami Nepal2242/3220.504.390
MRJ Watt Scotland3342/4828.005.170
NP Kenjige USA3332/3339.674.990
Jasdeep Singh USA3332/8553.007.230

Grand Prairie Stadium Highest Score in ODIs

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
BJ McMullen Scotland151140116USA31 Oct 2024
ARI Umeed Scotland98*79132USA25 Oct 2024
SR Mukkamalla USA758741Nepal2 Nov 2024
Utkarsh Srivastava USA676361Scotland31 Oct 2024
MD Patel USA678151Nepal2 Nov 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
BJ Currie Scotland4/3210USA25 Oct 2024
J Jarvis Scotland4/407USA31 Oct 2024
SN Netravalkar USA4/479.5Nepal2 Nov 2024
BJ McMullen Scotland3/209USA25 Oct 2024
S Lamichhane Nepal3/4510Scotland29 Oct 2024

Highest ODI Totals at Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Scotland317/550USAGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas31 Oct 2024
USA281/850NepalGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas2 Nov 2024
USA24644ScotlandGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas31 Oct 2024
Nepal24449.5USAGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas2 Nov 2024
Nepal157/529.5ScotlandGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas29 Oct 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
USA14438.4ScotlandGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas25 Oct 2024
Scotland15441.4NepalGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas29 Oct 2024
Nepal24449.5USAGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas2 Nov 2024
USA24644ScotlandGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas31 Oct 2024

Grand Prairie Stadium T20Is records

T20Is in this record book: 7, from Jun 2024 to Oct 2024.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AGS Gous USA551946538.80135.6602
Aaron Jones USA5515394*51.00156.1201
K Bhurtel Nepal4414992*74.50136.7001
SR Mukkamalla USA331176839.00120.6201
RK Paudel Nepal331024934.00121.4300
Shayan Jahangir USA338360*41.50176.6001
Aasif Sheikh Nepal44825020.50105.1301
Milind Kumar USA338043*40.00111.1100
AK Sah Nepal44762719.00105.5600
MD Patel USA55725014.40100.0001

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Sompal Kami Nepal4463/2718.337.330
NP Kenjige USA4463/3020.838.520
Jasdeep Singh USA5562/3225.338.940
DS Airee Nepal4453/2711.607.250
SN Netravalkar USA5552/1823.406.500
N Thushara Sri Lanka1144/184.504.500
Karan KC Nepal3343/3517.506.360
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh1133/175.674.250
LV van Beek Netherlands1133/186.005.400
TJG Pringle Netherlands1133/206.675.000

Grand Prairie Stadium Highest Score in T20Is

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Aaron Jones USA94*40410Canada1 Jun 2024
K Bhurtel Nepal92*5476USA19 Oct 2024
SR Mukkamalla USA685152Nepal20 Oct 2024
AGS Gous USA654673Canada1 Jun 2024
AGS Gous USA624334Nepal19 Oct 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
N Thushara Sri Lanka4/184Bangladesh7 Jun 2024
Mustafizur Rahman Bangladesh3/174Sri Lanka7 Jun 2024
LV van Beek Netherlands3/183.2Nepal4 Jun 2024
TJG Pringle Netherlands3/204Nepal4 Jun 2024
Rishad Hossain Bangladesh3/224Sri Lanka7 Jun 2024

Highest T20I Totals at the Dallas Cricket Stadium

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
USA197/317.4CanadaGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas1 Jun 2024
Canada194/520USAGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas1 Jun 2024
Nepal170/620USAGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas19 Oct 2024
USA170/820NepalGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas19 Oct 2024
Nepal164/920USAGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas17 Oct 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Nepal10619.2NetherlandsGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas4 Jun 2024

Grand Prairie Stadium T20Is (women) records

T20Is in this record book: 3, from Apr 2025 to Apr 2025.

Most runs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
L Tshuma Zimbabwe33884629.33125.7100
D Dhingra USA33775725.6786.5201
K Ndlovu Zimbabwe33674922.3398.5300
CS Mugeri-Tiripano Zimbabwe33624020.6793.9400
CR Pagydyala USA33542518.0087.1000

Most wickets

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
G Kodali USA3363/2511.176.090
B Biza Zimbabwe3353/1812.405.170
IM Vaghela USA3343/1614.255.180
C Prasad USA1133/165.334.000
JL Aras USA1122/189.006.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
D Dhingra USA574590Zimbabwe27 Apr 2025
K Ndlovu Zimbabwe494670USA29 Apr 2025
L Tshuma Zimbabwe463741USA27 Apr 2025
CS Mugeri-Tiripano Zimbabwe403440USA27 Apr 2025
L Tshuma Zimbabwe382751USA25 Apr 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
IM Vaghela USA3/164Zimbabwe29 Apr 2025
C Prasad USA3/164Zimbabwe29 Apr 2025
B Biza Zimbabwe3/184USA25 Apr 2025
G Kodali USA3/254Zimbabwe25 Apr 2025
JL Aras USA2/183Zimbabwe27 Apr 2025

Highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe136/520USAGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas27 Apr 2025
USA135/620ZimbabweGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas27 Apr 2025
Zimbabwe124/720USAGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas25 Apr 2025
USA111/720ZimbabweGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas29 Apr 2025
Zimbabwe110/820USAGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas29 Apr 2025

Team results at Grand Prairie Stadium (men, all formats)

TeamMatchesWonLostDrawnTied/NR
USA82402
Nepal73202
Scotland42101
Bangladesh11000
Canada10100
Netherlands11000
Pakistan10001
Sri Lanka10100

Latest Matches at Grand Prairie Stadium

MatchDateVenueResult
Zimbabwe v USA3 May 2025Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasZimbabwe won by 128 runs
Zimbabwe v USA1 May 2025Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasUSA won by 7 wickets
Zimbabwe v USA29 Apr 2025Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasUSA won by 3 wickets
Zimbabwe v USA27 Apr 2025Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasZimbabwe won by 1 run
Zimbabwe v USA25 Apr 2025Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasZimbabwe won by 28 runs
Nepal v Scotland4 Nov 2024Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasNo result
USA v Nepal2 Nov 2024Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasUSA won by 37 runs
Scotland v USA31 Oct 2024Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasScotland won by 71 runs
Scotland v Nepal29 Oct 2024Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasNepal won by 5 wickets
USA v Scotland25 Oct 2024Grand Prairie Stadium, DallasScotland won by 10 wickets

Top Performers in Grand Prairie Stadium Records

BJ McMullen (Scotland) owns the only international hundred here, a 140-ball 151 versus the USA, and his 167 runs top the ODI list. Fellow Scot BJ Currie heads the ODI wicket list on 8, and his 4/32 tops the ODI bowling.

Andries Gous (AGS Gous, USA) has 194 T20I runs, the most here. Aaron Jones (USA) produced the standout T20I innings, 94 not out from 40 balls with 10 sixes against Canada on 1 Jun 2024, while Kushal Bhurtel (K Bhurtel, Nepal) came close with an unbeaten 92 against the USA in Oct 2024. Sri Lanka’s N Thushara took 4/18 against Bangladesh in Jun 2024, the T20I bowling best.

Across 8 games at the ground, the USA men have won twice and lost four times. See the USA team records, the Nepal vs USA rivalry, the other US venue at Nassau County in New York and the T20 World Cup records.

Questions about Grand Prairie Stadium

Is the Grand Prairie Stadium pitch good for batting or bowling?

Men’s matches at Grand Prairie have treated batters fairly. Men’s T20I scores average 153 batting first and 152 chasing, and men’s ODI first innings 224. Women’s scores have been lower, with T20I first innings averaging 123.

Which wins more at Grand Prairie Stadium, batting first or chasing?

In men’s T20Is, chase: four of the five decided games were won batting second, including a 197 chase. In men’s ODIs, totals of 281 and above have been defended and the best chase is 157. Fifteen of 17 toss winners chose to field.

How large is the average first innings score in Grand Prairie games?

Men’s T20Is: 153. Men’s ODIs: 224. In women’s games those drop to 123 and 216 respectively.

What is the highest score at Grand Prairie Stadium?

Scotland’s 317/5 against the USA on 31 Oct 2024 is the top total, and BJ McMullen made 151 for Scotland in that same ODI, the best individual score. In T20Is, the USA’s 197/3 against Canada and Aaron Jones’s unbeaten 94 lead the way.

Which game was the latest at Grand Prairie Stadium?

A women’s ODI on 3 May 2025, which Zimbabwe won by 128 runs. Two days earlier the USA had beaten them by 7 wickets.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.