Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Ireland Women’s National Cricket Team Records

Covers 194 matches played by Ireland Women from Feb 2008 to Sep 2026 (Afghanistan matches are not in the open data set).

Gaby Lewis (GH Lewis) tops the run lists in both formats for the Ireland women’s national cricket team, and she is one of many stories in these 194 matches from Feb 2008 to Sep 2026.

Ireland Women have a winning T20I record, 66 wins to 62 defeats, but have found ODIs much harder, with 18 wins in 65. Further down are the results in each format and against each rival, the players at the top of the lists, and Ireland’s best and worst totals. Afghanistan fixtures are absent, because the open data used here leaves them out.

Ireland Women's National Cricket Team Results by Format

Since Jul 2013 the T20I side has played 129 games, winning 66 and losing 62, so it comes out ahead in 51.6 per cent of decided matches. The bulk of those wins come against other Associate sides. Ireland are 10 from 10 against Zimbabwe Women and have won 12 of 14 against Netherlands Women. Against the bigger sides the record is thin: no wins in 7 against Australia Women or in 5 against New Zealand Women.

ODIs since Feb 2008 read 18 wins, 45 losses and 1 tie from 65, or 28.6 per cent of results. Zimbabwe are again the opponent they beat most, 7 times in 9. South Africa Women beat Ireland in 10 of 11 meetings, and Pakistan Women in all 7.

The most recent ODIs were a run of defeats, including three against England Women in Sep 2026. The latest T20I, though, was a 6-wicket win over West Indies Women at Bristol on 27 Jun 2026.

Ireland Women's National Cricket Team Results by Format

FormatMatchesWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin % (decided)First match
ODIs6518451–128.622 Feb 2008
T20Is12966620–151.616 Jul 2013

Ireland Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 65, from Feb 2008 to Sep 2026.

Ireland Women ODI Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
South Africa Women11110–009.1
Zimbabwe Women971–1087.5
Pakistan Women707–000.0
West Indies Women706–010.0
England Women615–0016.7
Bangladesh Women505–000.0
India Women505–000.0
Scotland Women431–0075.0
Sri Lanka Women422–0050.0
Netherlands Women330–00100.0
Australia Women202–000.0

Most ODI Runs for Ireland Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
GH Lewis60602,00496*35.7971.16017
A Hunter45451,488121*35.4383.93111
L Paul54541,33713725.7167.0218
O Prendergast47471,332122*32.4976.9516
L Delany43431,11010928.4671.8015
R Stokell27274675721.2368.8803
AN Kelly34344243514.6266.2500
S Forbes24244085517.0057.8702
MV Waldron22222904116.1146.4700
CNIM Joyce992284928.5048.2000
CE Coulter Reilly10102078023.0065.3001
IMHC Joyce8820162*28.7165.2601

Most wickets for Ireland Women in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
C Murray3838596/3130.346.042
AN Kelly3737454/3531.514.920
O Prendergast3838303/2537.975.050
J Maguire2828243/3341.385.090
AK Maguire1616235/1931.576.111
L Delany3232213/2644.674.750
FA Sargent1616193/2939.585.970
A Canning2121164/3639.064.420
G Dempsey2222164/5450.065.370
Rachel Delaney1212123/2027.585.160
KJ Garth8893/2731.784.470
L Little121295/2851.115.871

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
L Paul Ireland137138150Netherlands24 Aug 2022
O Prendergast Ireland122*107102Sri Lanka16 Aug 2024
A Hunter Ireland121*12780Zimbabwe11 Oct 2021
L Delany Ireland10910290Netherlands24 Aug 2022
O Prendergast Ireland9786102South Africa16 Dec 2025
A Hunter Ireland9690101West Indies10 Jul 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
C Murray Ireland6/316.5Zimbabwe23 Jan 2024
AK Maguire Ireland5/193.5England11 Sep 2024
L Little Ireland5/289.1Thailand15 Apr 2025
C Murray Ireland5/3910Netherlands24 Aug 2022
AN Kelly Ireland4/359Scotland21 Oct 2023
AN Kelly Ireland4/3510Zimbabwe21 Jan 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland337/850NetherlandsVRA Ground, Amstelveen24 Aug 2022
Ireland312/350ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare11 Oct 2021
Ireland305/450ThailandLahore City Cricket Association Ground15 Apr 2025
Ireland30147.5South AfricaSt George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)16 Dec 2025
Ireland288/950ZimbabweCivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast26 Jul 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland4516.5EnglandCivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast9 Sep 2024
Ireland6927.2South AfricaCastle Avenue, Dublin11 Jun 2022
Ireland8932.5South AfricaCastle Avenue, Dublin17 Jun 2022
Ireland9644.4IndiaNorth-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom7 May 2017
Ireland9828.5BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur27 Nov 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Ireland won by 210 runsODIVRA Ground, Amstelveen24 Aug 2022
Ireland won by 97 runsODICivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast26 Jul 2025
Ireland won by 85 runsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare11 Oct 2021
Ireland won by 8 wicketsODIHarare Sports Club, Harare9 Oct 2021
Ireland won by 8 wicketsODISportpark Westvliet, The Hague26 Aug 2022
Ireland won by 7 wicketsODIThe Hills Cricket Club Ground, Dublin11 Aug 2016

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
England v Ireland6 Sep 2026County Ground, WorcesterEngland won by 114 runs
Ireland v England3 Sep 2026County Ground, DerbyEngland won by 6 wickets
Ireland v England1 Sep 2026Grace Road, LeicesterEngland won by 6 wickets
West Indies v Ireland15 Jul 2026Bready Cricket ClubWest Indies won by 64 runs
Ireland v West Indies12 Jul 2026Bready Cricket ClubWest Indies won by 6 wickets
Ireland v West Indies10 Jul 2026Bready Cricket ClubWest Indies won by 9 wickets
Ireland v South Africa19 Dec 2025The Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgSouth Africa won by 6 wickets
South Africa v Ireland16 Dec 2025St George’s Park, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth)South Africa won by 74 runs

Ireland Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 129, from Jul 2013 to Jun 2026.

Ireland Women T20I Record Against Each Team

OpponentMWonLostDrawnTiedNRWin %
Scotland Women1697–0056.2
Bangladesh Women1468–0042.9
Netherlands Women14121–0192.3
Pakistan Women1468–0042.9
West Indies Women1028–0020.0
Zimbabwe Women10100–00100.0
South Africa Women817–0012.5
Australia Women707–000.0
Thailand Women633–0050.0
New Zealand Women505–000.0
England Women413–0025.0
Sri Lanka Women413–0025.0
Germany Women330–00100.0
PNG Women330–00100.0
India Women202–000.0
Italy Women220–00100.0
USA Women220–00100.0

Most T20I Runs for Ireland Women

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
GH Lewis1121123,10911931.72117.59220
O Prendergast82822,0478030.55123.02014
A Hunter66661,645114*29.38113.9226
L Delany90901,4879121.5591.9604
R Stokell696990860*18.92102.6001
L Paul555583679*19.44104.5003
EAJ Richardson414156563*16.62103.6702
KJ Garth292954151*25.7684.8001
CMA Shillington30304624715.4097.0600
CNIM Joyce24244196019.9582.1601
MV Waldron474741555*11.2279.8101
IMHC Joyce28284034115.5084.6600

Most T20I Wickets for Ireland Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AN Kelly7171915/1215.476.212
L Delany9090844/918.396.180
O Prendergast7373694/2219.435.760
EAJ Richardson5151493/820.126.040
C Murray6666493/925.926.940
A Canning4848353/2722.775.420
J Maguire4040343/922.976.580
L Paul3636294/1619.035.900
LK O’Reilly2222244/2819.176.150
AK Maguire2424243/3024.127.740
KJ Garth2626223/1723.366.110
CJ Metcalfe1919214/1517.335.820

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
GH Lewis Ireland11975172Sri Lanka13 Aug 2024
A Hunter Ireland114*67170Germany24 Aug 2025
GH Lewis Ireland105*60113Germany26 Aug 2021
A Hunter Ireland101*66131Zimbabwe26 Jan 2024
L Delany Ireland9157130Italy27 Aug 2025
GH Lewis Ireland8750141Zimbabwe22 Jul 2025

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AN Kelly Ireland5/124Netherlands14 Aug 2023
AN Kelly Ireland5/143.5Netherlands26 Aug 2025
AN Kelly Ireland4/74Thailand1 Feb 2026
L Delany Ireland4/92.2Germany20 Aug 2025
L Delany Ireland4/124Zimbabwe28 Jan 2024
AN Kelly Ireland4/123Thailand18 Apr 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland223/120GermanyHazelaarweg, Rotterdam24 Aug 2025
Ireland213/420NetherlandsSportpark Het Schootsveld, Deventer12 Aug 2019
Ireland196/220GermanyLa Manga Club Bottom Ground, Murcia26 Aug 2021
Ireland191/320ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare26 Jan 2024
Ireland180/420ZimbabwePembroke Cricket Club, Dublin23 Jul 2025

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Ireland6519.5PakistanYMCA Cricket Club, Dublin29 Jul 2013
Ireland7619.3ScotlandCivil Service Cricket Club, Belfast24 May 2021
Ireland8520BangladeshForthill, Dundee5 Sep 2019
Ireland8919.3BangladeshSylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet3 Apr 2014
Ireland9516.3PakistanNewlands, Cape Town15 Feb 2023

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Ireland won by 179 runsT20IHazelaarweg, Rotterdam24 Aug 2025
Ireland won by 164 runsT20ILa Manga Club Bottom Ground, Murcia26 Aug 2021
Ireland won by 98 runsT20IMulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu30 Jan 2026
Ireland won by 10 wicketsT20ILa Manga Club Bottom Ground, Murcia29 Aug 2021
Ireland won by 10 wicketsT20IVRA Ground, Amstelveen14 Aug 2023
Ireland won by 10 wicketsT20IHazelaarweg, Rotterdam20 Aug 2025

Latest results

MatchDateVenueResult
West Indies v Ireland27 Jun 2026County Ground, BristolIreland won by 6 wickets
Ireland v Sri Lanka23 Jun 2026County Ground, BristolSri Lanka won by 9 wickets
New Zealand v Ireland19 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonNew Zealand won by 4 runs
Ireland v England16 Jun 2026The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 4 wickets
Scotland v Ireland13 Jun 2026Old Trafford, ManchesterScotland won by 40 runs
West Indies v Ireland1 Jun 2026Castle Avenue, DublinIreland won by 1 run (DLS)
Pakistan v Ireland31 May 2026Castle Avenue, DublinIreland won by 7 wickets
Ireland v West Indies28 May 2026Castle Avenue, DublinWest Indies won by 8 wickets

Ireland Women Players With Most Player of the Match Awards

PlayerAwards
O Prendergast16
GH Lewis10
L Delany8
A Hunter6
L Paul5
EAJ Richardson4
AN Kelly4
R Stokell3
CJ Metcalfe2
CMA Shillington2

Ireland Women Players Who Lead the Tables

Gaby Lewis leads both batting lists. Her T20I tally is 3,109, averaging 31.72, with 2 centuries and 20 half-centuries, and she adds 2,004 ODI runs including 17 fifties. In Aug 2024 she struck 119 from 75 balls against Sri Lanka in Dublin, the best T20I innings by an Ireland Women player.

Orla Prendergast (O Prendergast) is the side’s most frequent match winner, with 16 player of the match awards, 13 of them in T20Is. She has 2,047 T20I runs, 69 T20I wickets and an ODI best of 122 not out against Sri Lanka.

AN Kelly is the leading T20I wicket taker with 91 at 15.47, including two five-wicket hauls. C Murray tops the ODI wicket list on 59, and her 6/31 against Zimbabwe in Jan 2024 is the team’s best return. L Paul made the top ODI score, 137 against the Netherlands at Amstelveen in Aug 2022.

Highs, Lows and the Biggest Wins

Ireland’s highest ODI total, 337/8 at Amstelveen on 24 Aug 2022, also gave them their largest ODI win, by 210 runs. In T20Is they made 223/1 against Germany at Rotterdam in Aug 2025 and won by 179 runs.

The lows show how tough some opponents have been. England dismissed Ireland for 45 at Belfast in Sep 2024, and for 65 by Pakistan in Jul 2013, within weeks of their first T20I in the data.

Rivalry pages give more detail on two regular opponents: South Africa Women vs Ireland Women and West Indies Women vs Ireland Women. The men’s numbers are on the Ireland team records page, and ranked lists across all teams are in the women’s T20I records.

Questions about Ireland Women

Which Ireland Women batter has the most runs?

Gaby Lewis leads both formats, on 3,109 in T20Is and 2,004 in ODIs. O Prendergast sits second in T20Is on 2,047.

Which bowlers lead the wicket lists for Ireland Women?

AN Kelly leads the T20I list with 91 wickets at 15.47. C Murray has the most ODI wickets, 59, with a best of 6/31.

What is the highest score by an Ireland Women batter?

In ODIs it is L Paul’s 137 off 138 balls against the Netherlands on 24 Aug 2022. Gaby Lewis holds the T20I mark, 119 against Sri Lanka in Aug 2024.

How many T20Is have Ireland Women won?

66 of 129 since Jul 2013, with 62 defeats and 1 no result. Ignoring the one no result, 51.6 per cent of their T20Is have been won.

What is Ireland Women's lowest ODI total?

45 all out in 16.5 overs against England at the Civil Service Cricket Club in Belfast on 9 Sep 2024. Their second worst ODI total, 69, came against South Africa in Jun 2022.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.