Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Runs in IPL 2025, Most Wickets and Season Records

Covers all 74 IPL 2025 matches in the ball-by-ball data, from 22 Mar 2025 to 3 Jun 2025. Teams are shown under their current names.

Who made the most runs in IPL 2025? B Sai Sudharsan of GT (Gujarat), with 759 from 15 innings, averaging 54.21. SA Yadav of Mumbai Indians chased him with 717, and his average of 65.18 was the best of the top 15 run scorers.

Our numbers take in all 74 games played between 22 Mar 2025 and 3 Jun 2025. The last of them was the final in Ahmedabad, where Royal Challengers Bengaluru edged Punjab Kings by 6 runs.

IPL 2025 at a Glance: Champions, Runs and Wickets

RCB’s 11 wins from 15 games topped the season, and they lost only four. Punjab Kings played 18 times, more than anyone, finishing with 10 wins, six defeats and two no results. At the other end, Chennai Super Kings won four and lost 10, and Rajasthan Royals also managed just four wins.

The Orange Cap race was a GT story. Sai Sudharsan led, Shubman Gill sat fourth with 650 and JC Buttler added 538, so three of the side’s batters made the top 11. V Kohli of RCB was third with 657 and passed fifty eight times, more than anyone else, without a hundred.

GT also supplied the Purple Cap: M Prasidh Krishna, 25 wickets at 19.52. Noor Ahmad of CSK was one behind on 24, and JR Hazlewood took 22 for RCB in only 12 matches. Among the top 15 wicket takers, nobody was as tight as JJ Bumrah of Mumbai Indians, who went at 6.68 an over. Full season leaders sit on the Orange Cap winners list and the Purple Cap list.

IPL 2025 Team Win-Loss Record

All matches including playoffs. This is a win-loss table, not the official points table with net run rate.

TeamMatchesWonLostTiedNR
Royal Challengers Bengaluru1511400
Punjab Kings1810602
Gujarat Titans159600
Mumbai Indians169700
Delhi Capitals156612
Sunrisers Hyderabad146701
Lucknow Super Giants146800
Kolkata Knight Riders135701
Rajasthan Royals144910
Chennai Super Kings1441000

Most Runs in IPL 2025 (Orange Cap)

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
B Sai Sudharsan Gujarat Titans1515759108*54.21156.1716
SA Yadav Mumbai Indians161671773*65.18167.9205
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru151565773*54.75144.7108
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans151565093*50.00155.8806
MR Marsh Lucknow Super Giants131362711748.23163.7116
SS Iyer Punjab Kings171760497*50.33175.0706
P Simran Singh Punjab Kings18185999135.24161.8905
YBK Jaiswal Rajasthan Royals14145597543.00159.7106
Priyansh Arya Punjab Kings181854510330.28182.2713
KL Rahul Delhi Capitals1313539112*53.90149.7213
JC Buttler Gujarat Titans131353897*59.78163.0305
N Pooran Lucknow Super Giants141452487*43.67196.2505
H Klaasen Sunrisers Hyderabad1313487105*44.27172.7011
AK Markram Lucknow Super Giants13134456634.23148.8305
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad131343914133.77193.3912

Most Wickets in IPL 2025 (Purple Cap)

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
M Prasidh Krishna Gujarat Titans1515254/4119.528.270
Noor Ahmad Chennai Super Kings1414244/1817.008.160
JR Hazlewood Royal Challengers Bengaluru1212224/3317.558.770
TA Boult Mumbai Indians1616224/2623.508.970
Arshdeep Singh Punjab Kings1616213/1624.678.880
R Sai Kishore Gujarat Titans1515193/3020.689.250
JJ Bumrah Mumbai Indians1212184/2217.566.680
KH Pandya Royal Challengers Bengaluru1515174/4522.298.240
CV Varun Kolkata Knight Riders1313173/2222.537.660
VG Arora Kolkata Knight Riders1212173/2925.2910.120
B Kumar Royal Challengers Bengaluru1414173/3328.419.290
HV Patel Sunrisers Hyderabad1313164/2826.889.810
YS Chahal Punjab Kings1313164/2826.889.560
M Jansen Punjab Kings1414163/1727.129.200
PJ Cummins Sunrisers Hyderabad1414163/1928.129.060

Most Sixes in IPL 2025

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
N Pooran Lucknow Super Giants14144052487*
SS Iyer Punjab Kings17173960497*
SA Yadav Mumbai Indians16163871773*
MR Marsh Lucknow Super Giants131337627117
Priyansh Arya Punjab Kings181831545103
P Simran Singh Punjab Kings18183059991
YBK Jaiswal Rajasthan Royals14142855975
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad131328439141
R Parag Rajasthan Royals14142739395
H Klaasen Sunrisers Hyderabad131325487105*

Highest Individual Score in IPL 2025

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad141551410Punjab Kings12 Apr 2025
RR Pant Lucknow Super Giants118*61118Royal Challengers Bengaluru27 May 2025
MR Marsh Lucknow Super Giants11764108Gujarat Titans22 May 2025
KL Rahul Delhi Capitals112*65144Gujarat Titans18 May 2025
B Sai Sudharsan Gujarat Titans108*61124Delhi Capitals18 May 2025
Ishan Kishan Sunrisers Hyderabad106*47116Rajasthan Royals23 Mar 2025
H Klaasen Sunrisers Hyderabad105*3979Kolkata Knight Riders25 May 2025
Priyansh Arya Punjab Kings1034279Chennai Super Kings8 Apr 2025
V Suryavanshi Rajasthan Royals10138711Gujarat Titans28 Apr 2025
SS Iyer Punjab Kings97*4259Gujarat Titans25 Mar 2025

Every hundred in IPL 2025

BatterScoreBallsAgainstDate
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad14155Punjab Kings12 Apr 2025
RR Pant Lucknow Super Giants118*61Royal Challengers Bengaluru27 May 2025
MR Marsh Lucknow Super Giants11764Gujarat Titans22 May 2025
KL Rahul Delhi Capitals112*65Gujarat Titans18 May 2025
B Sai Sudharsan Gujarat Titans108*61Delhi Capitals18 May 2025
Ishan Kishan Sunrisers Hyderabad106*47Rajasthan Royals23 Mar 2025
H Klaasen Sunrisers Hyderabad105*39Kolkata Knight Riders25 May 2025
Priyansh Arya Punjab Kings10342Chennai Super Kings8 Apr 2025
V Suryavanshi Rajasthan Royals10138Gujarat Titans28 Apr 2025

Best bowling figures in IPL 2025

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
MA Starc Delhi Capitals5/353.4Sunrisers Hyderabad30 Mar 2025
HH Pandya Mumbai Indians5/364Lucknow Super Giants4 Apr 2025
Mohammed Siraj Gujarat Titans4/174Sunrisers Hyderabad6 Apr 2025
Noor Ahmad Chennai Super Kings4/184Mumbai Indians23 Mar 2025
JJ Bumrah Mumbai Indians4/224Lucknow Super Giants27 Apr 2025
Ashwani Kumar Mumbai Indians4/243Kolkata Knight Riders31 Mar 2025
TA Boult Mumbai Indians4/264Sunrisers Hyderabad23 Apr 2025
YS Chahal Punjab Kings4/284Kolkata Knight Riders15 Apr 2025

Highest Team Totals in IPL 2025

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sunrisers Hyderabad286/620Rajasthan RoyalsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad23 Mar 2025
Sunrisers Hyderabad278/320Kolkata Knight RidersArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi25 May 2025
Sunrisers Hyderabad247/218.3Punjab KingsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad12 Apr 2025
Punjab Kings245/620Sunrisers HyderabadRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad12 Apr 2025
Punjab Kings243/520Gujarat TitansNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad25 Mar 2025
Rajasthan Royals242/620Sunrisers HyderabadRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad23 Mar 2025
Lucknow Super Giants238/320Kolkata Knight RidersEden Gardens, Kolkata8 Apr 2025
Punjab Kings236/520Lucknow Super GiantsHPCA Stadium, Dharamsala4 May 2025

IPL 2025 final

MatchResultVenueDate
Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 runsNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad3 Jun 2025

Hundreds, Sixes and the Biggest Innings

Nine hundreds were scored. Top of the pile was Abhishek Sharma’s 141 for Sunrisers Hyderabad, struck from 55 balls in a game with Punjab Kings on 12 Apr 2025 with 10 sixes. Punjab had made 245/6, and SRH got home on 247/2 after 18.3 overs at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium.

The quickest of the nine came from V Suryavanshi of Rajasthan Royals, who reached 101 off just 38 balls against GT with 11 sixes. H Klaasen’s 105* for SRH took 39 balls. RR Pant (118*), MR Marsh (117) and KL Rahul (112*) also made hundreds late in the season.

N Pooran of Lucknow Super Giants hit the most sixes, 40, at a strike rate of 196.25. SS Iyer of Punjab Kings was one behind with 39, and Yadav hit 38.

Team Totals and Best Bowling in IPL 2025

Sunrisers Hyderabad owned the top of the totals table. Their 286/6 versus Rajasthan Royals, made on 23 Mar 2025, heads the list, and 278/3 against Kolkata Knight Riders in Delhi, late in the season on 25 May 2025, sits second. Even in defeat, RR reached 242/6 in that opening game.

KKR’s 95 all out against Punjab Kings at Mullanpur on 15 Apr 2025 was the smallest total, with YS Chahal taking 4/28. Bowling honours went to MA Starc of Delhi Capitals, whose 5/35 against SRH needed only 3.4 overs, just ahead of HH Pandya’s 5/36 for Mumbai Indians.

KH Pandya of RCB picked up three player of the match awards, a season best. Remember that the team table is a plain win-loss count, not the official standings. The seasons before and after sit on the 2024 page and the 2026 page, and the list of IPL winners names every champion.

Questions about IPL 2025

Who scored the most runs in IPL 2025?

The Orange Cap went to B Sai Sudharsan of GT: 759 runs, one hundred and six fifties. SA Yadav (717) and V Kohli (657) followed.

Who was the leading wicket taker in IPL 2025?

M Prasidh Krishna claimed 25 for GT, averaging 19.52, and his best day brought 4/41. Noor Ahmad of Chennai Super Kings finished one behind on 24.

Which team won the IPL 2025 final?

RCB, who beat Punjab Kings by 6 runs in Ahmedabad on 3 Jun 2025. That rounded off a season of 11 wins from 15 matches.

What was the top individual score of IPL 2025?

Abhishek Sharma’s 141 for Sunrisers Hyderabad, made from 55 balls versus Punjab Kings. The best team total also belongs to SRH: 286/6 versus Rajasthan Royals.

Who hit the most sixes in IPL 2025?

N Pooran of Lucknow Super Giants hit 40 sixes in 14 innings. SS Iyer of Punjab Kings hit 39 and SA Yadav of Mumbai Indians 38.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.