Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Runs in IPL 2017, Most Wickets and Season Records

Covers all 59 IPL 2017 matches in the ball-by-ball data, from 5 Apr 2017 to 21 May 2017. Teams are shown under their current names.

David Warner’s 641 for Sunrisers Hyderabad were the most runs in IPL 2017, made at an average of 58.27 over 14 innings. Gautam Gambhir of Kolkata Knight Riders was the nearest challenger with 498.

Mumbai Indians took the title, beating Rising Pune Supergiant by 1 run in the final at Hyderabad on 21 May 2017. The tables include all 59 matches, from 5 Apr 2017 onwards. Teams use today’s names, so Delhi Daredevils are listed as Delhi Capitals, and Kings XI Punjab show up under Punjab Kings.

A season decided by 1 run

No side won more often than Mumbai Indians, with 11 wins from 17 games plus one tie. Rising Pune Supergiant were close behind with 10 wins from 16 before losing the final by the smallest margin possible, in Hyderabad.

Royal Challengers Bengaluru had a season to forget: just 3 wins in 13 games, with 10 lost. They were also skittled for 49 by Kolkata Knight Riders at Eden Gardens, the season’s lowest total. Gujarat Lions won 4 of 14 and tied one.

Playoff games are counted in the results table. It records wins and losses only, so for league places and net run rate, check the official standings.

IPL 2017 Team Results: Wins and Losses

All matches including playoffs. This is a win-loss table, not the official points table with net run rate.

TeamMatchesWonLostTiedNR
Mumbai Indians1711510
Rising Pune Supergiant1610600
Kolkata Knight Riders169700
Sunrisers Hyderabad148600
Punjab Kings147700
Delhi Capitals146800
Gujarat Lions144910
Royal Challengers Bengaluru1331000

Most Runs in IPL 2017: Orange Cap Race

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad141464112658.27141.8114
G Gambhir Kolkata Knight Riders161649876*41.50128.0204
S Dhawan Sunrisers Hyderabad14144797736.85127.3903
SPD Smith Rising Pune Supergiant151547284*39.33121.9603
SK Raina Gujarat Lions14144428440.18143.9703
HM Amla Punjab Kings1010420104*60.00145.8322
MK Pandey Kolkata Knight Riders131339681*49.50128.5702
PA Patel Mumbai Indians16163957024.69134.8102
RA Tripathi Rising Pune Supergiant14143919327.93146.4402
RV Uthappa Kolkata Knight Riders13133888729.85165.1105
SV Samson Delhi Capitals141438610227.57141.3912
KA Pollard Mumbai Indians16163857029.62139.4903
AM Rahane Rising Pune Supergiant16163826025.47118.2702
RR Pant Delhi Capitals14143669726.14165.6102
KD Karthik Gujarat Lions13133616536.10139.3802

Most Wickets in IPL 2017: Purple Cap Race

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
B Kumar Sunrisers Hyderabad1414265/1914.197.051
JD Unadkat Rising Pune Supergiant1212245/3013.427.031
JJ Bumrah Mumbai Indians1616203/722.007.420
MJ McClenaghan Mumbai Indians1414193/2426.689.390
Imran Tahir Rising Pune Supergiant1212183/1820.507.850
Rashid Khan Sunrisers Hyderabad1414173/1921.066.630
CR Woakes Kolkata Knight Riders1313173/622.718.770
Sandeep Sharma Punjab Kings1313174/2023.418.290
UT Yadav Kolkata Knight Riders1414174/3324.128.450
P Negi Royal Challengers Bengaluru1212163/1012.316.120
S Kaul Sunrisers Hyderabad1010164/2918.758.410
NM Coulter-Nile Kolkata Knight Riders88153/2015.208.050
AR Patel Punjab Kings1414153/1124.137.540
PJ Cummins Delhi Capitals1212152/2024.878.080
YS Chahal Royal Challengers Bengaluru1313143/1623.797.660

Most Sixes in IPL 2017

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad141426641126
GJ Maxwell Punjab Kings13132631047
RR Pant Delhi Capitals14142436697
KA Pollard Mumbai Indians16162238570
RV Uthappa Kolkata Knight Riders13132138887
HH Pandya Mumbai Indians16162025035*
SV Samson Delhi Capitals141419386102
AJ Finch Gujarat Lions13131929972
CA Lynn Kolkata Knight Riders771929593*
BB McCullum Gujarat Lions11111831972

Highest Individual Score in IPL 2017

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad12659108Kolkata Knight Riders30 Apr 2017
HM Amla Punjab Kings104*6086Mumbai Indians20 Apr 2017
HM Amla Punjab Kings1046085Gujarat Lions7 May 2017
BA Stokes Rising Pune Supergiant103*6376Gujarat Lions1 May 2017
SV Samson Delhi Capitals1026385Rising Pune Supergiant11 Apr 2017
RR Pant Delhi Capitals974369Gujarat Lions4 May 2017
SS Iyer Delhi Capitals9657152Gujarat Lions10 May 2017
M Vohra Punjab Kings955095Sunrisers Hyderabad17 Apr 2017
CA Lynn Kolkata Knight Riders93*4168Gujarat Lions7 Apr 2017
RA Tripathi Rising Pune Supergiant935297Kolkata Knight Riders3 May 2017

Every hundred in IPL 2017

BatterScoreBallsAgainstDate
DA Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad12659Kolkata Knight Riders30 Apr 2017
HM Amla Punjab Kings104*60Mumbai Indians20 Apr 2017
HM Amla Punjab Kings10460Gujarat Lions7 May 2017
BA Stokes Rising Pune Supergiant103*63Gujarat Lions1 May 2017
SV Samson Delhi Capitals10263Rising Pune Supergiant11 Apr 2017

Best bowling figures in IPL 2017

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AJ Tye Gujarat Lions5/174Rising Pune Supergiant14 Apr 2017
B Kumar Sunrisers Hyderabad5/194Punjab Kings17 Apr 2017
JD Unadkat Rising Pune Supergiant5/304Sunrisers Hyderabad6 May 2017
S Badree Royal Challengers Bengaluru4/94Mumbai Indians14 Apr 2017
KV Sharma Mumbai Indians4/164Kolkata Knight Riders19 May 2017
Sandeep Sharma Punjab Kings4/204Delhi Capitals30 Apr 2017
CH Morris Delhi Capitals4/264Sunrisers Hyderabad19 Apr 2017
S Kaul Sunrisers Hyderabad4/294Rising Pune Supergiant6 May 2017

Highest Team Totals in IPL 2017

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Punjab Kings230/320Mumbai IndiansWankhede Stadium, Mumbai11 May 2017
Mumbai Indians223/620Punjab KingsWankhede Stadium, Mumbai11 May 2017
Delhi Capitals214/317.3Gujarat LionsArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi4 May 2017
Royal Challengers Bengaluru213/220Gujarat LionsSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot18 Apr 2017
Mumbai Indians212/320Delhi CapitalsArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi6 May 2017
Sunrisers Hyderabad209/320Kolkata Knight RidersRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad30 Apr 2017
Gujarat Lions208/720Delhi CapitalsArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi4 May 2017
Sunrisers Hyderabad207/420Royal Challengers BengaluruRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad5 Apr 2017

IPL 2017 final

MatchResultVenueDate
Mumbai Indians v Rising Pune SupergiantMumbai Indians won by 1 runRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad21 May 2017

Warner and Kumar take the caps

Warner’s 641 left Gambhir well behind, a wide gap for an Orange Cap race. S Dhawan, his SRH opening partner, was third with 479, so Sunrisers had two of the top three. HM Amla (Punjab Kings) had the best average of anyone in the top 15 at 60.00, scoring 420 in only 10 innings.

The Purple Cap also went to Hyderabad. B Kumar took 26 wickets at 14.19, including 5/19 against Punjab Kings. JD Unadkat of Rising Pune Supergiant was next with 24 from only 12 games, at an even lower average of 13.42. JJ Bumrah led Mumbai’s attack with 20.

Among those with 15 or more wickets, P Negi (RCB) was the cheapest, at 12.31 a wicket and 6.12 an over.

Sixes, hundreds and the biggest totals

Warner and GJ Maxwell (Punjab Kings) shared the most sixes with 26 each, though Maxwell made only 310 runs. RR Pant of Delhi hit 24. CA Lynn (KKR) cleared the rope 19 times in only 7 innings.

There were five hundreds. Warner’s 126 off 59 balls against KKR was the highest, and Amla made two, both 104. BA Stokes (Rising Pune Supergiant) and SV Samson (Delhi Capitals) scored the others.

The highest total was 230/3 by Punjab Kings against Mumbai at the Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai, 11 May 2017, in a game where the home side replied with 223/6. Neighbouring seasons: IPL 2016 and IPL 2018, or the full Orange Cap list by season.

Questions about IPL 2017

Who won the Orange Cap with the most runs in IPL 2017?

DA Warner of Sunrisers Hyderabad won the Orange Cap with 641 runs in 14 innings, including one hundred and four fifties. G Gambhir of KKR followed on 498.

Which IPL 2017 bowler won the Purple Cap?

B Kumar of Sunrisers Hyderabad claimed the Purple Cap: 26 wickets, each costing 14.19. JD Unadkat of Rising Pune Supergiant finished on 24.

Which batters hit the most sixes in IPL 2017?

DA Warner and GJ Maxwell tied with 26 sixes each. RR Pant of Delhi Capitals was third with 24, with KA Pollard of Mumbai Indians on 22.

Which side lifted the IPL 2017 trophy?

Mumbai Indians edged Rising Pune Supergiant by 1 run on 21 May 2017, with the final played at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad.

What were the highest individual and team scores in IPL 2017?

DA Warner’s 126 off 59 balls against KKR (30 Apr 2017) was the best innings. The best team total was Punjab Kings’ 230/3 against Mumbai.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.