Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

England Women vs Pakistan Women Head to Head Record

Covers 31 matches between England Women and Pakistan Women from Sep 2012 to Oct 2025 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Pakistan’s lone win is the headline fact of the England Women vs Pakistan Women head to head, which spans 31 ODIs and T20Is from Sep 2012 to Oct 2025. England have won 27, Pakistan 1, and 3 ODIs ended without a result.

That single Pakistan win came in a T20I at Loughborough. England are now on runs of 12 straight T20I wins and 11 straight ODI wins. The team pages for England Women and Pakistan Women show how each side fares against everyone else.

England Women vs Pakistan Women Stats by Format

ODIs. England have won all 11 completed ODIs since Jul 2013. The other 3, at Kuala Lumpur in Dec 2019, Taunton in May 2024 and Colombo on 15 Oct 2025, all ended with no result. The 2016 series in England was especially lopsided: wins by 212 runs at Worcester and 202 runs at Taunton, with totals of 378/5 and 366/4. Sides batting first won 8 ODIs and chasers 3, and first innings have averaged 255.

T20Is. In 17 T20Is since Sep 2012, Pakistan have won once and England 16 times. The batting order here is striking: 16 of the 17 were won by the team that batted first, and only one chase has succeeded. The toss winner has also done well, winning 12 of 17. The average first innings is 156. England’s latest three T20Is, at Edgbaston, Northampton and Headingley in May 2024, were won by 53, 65 and 34 runs.

England Women vs Pakistan Women Head to Head Record

FormatMatchesEngland Women wonPakistan Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs141100–31 Jul 201315 Oct 2025
T20Is171610–04 Sep 201219 May 2024
All formats312710034 Sep 201215 Oct 2025

England Women vs Pakistan Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 14, from Jul 2013 to Oct 2025.

Most Runs in England Women vs Pakistan Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
NR Sciver-Brunt England101055813779.71129.7731
TT Beaumont England1010534168*59.3386.2731
HC Knight England121243410654.2583.6212
Bismah Maroof Pakistan993336941.6268.1004
DN Wyatt England8829311058.60116.7311
Javeria Khan Pakistan991913921.2250.6600
L Winfield-Hill England5518212345.5095.7910
Nahida Khan Pakistan881475518.3867.1201
CM Edwards England221458372.5074.3602
Sidra Ameen Pakistan991365217.0053.3301

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
KH Sciver-Brunt England88165/3012.123.241
S Ecclestone England66123/1514.083.630
A Shrubsole England1010124/1919.673.450
NR Sciver-Brunt England1212103/2820.203.430
KL Cross England88104/3220.404.180
Asmavia Iqbal Pakistan6693/6234.227.360
Nida Dar Pakistan101093/5649.115.970
HC Knight England6685/2617.124.471
S Glenn England4484/1817.383.690
Sana Mir Pakistan6662/6955.336.380

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
TT Beaumont England168*14420027 Jun 2016
NR Sciver-Brunt England1379214427 Jun 2017
NR Sciver-Brunt England124*11714229 May 2024
L Winfield-Hill England12311715222 Jun 2016
DN Wyatt England110951239 Dec 2019

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
JL Gunn England5/22101 Jul 2013
HC Knight England5/268.420 Jun 2016
KH Sciver-Brunt England5/309.527 Jun 2016
S Glenn England4/18814 Dec 2019
A Shrubsole England4/198.422 Jun 2016

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England378/550PakistanCounty Ground, Worcester22 Jun 2016
England377/750PakistanGrace Road, Leicester27 Jun 2017
England366/450PakistanCounty Ground, Taunton27 Jun 2016
England327/450PakistanKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur12 Dec 2019
England302/550PakistanCounty Ground, Chelmsford29 May 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan10541.3EnglandHagley Oval, Christchurch24 Mar 2022
Pakistan11641.1EnglandLouth Cricket Club1 Jul 2013
Pakistan16444.5EnglandCounty Ground, Taunton27 Jun 2016
Pakistan16545.4EnglandGrace Road, Leicester20 Jun 2016
Pakistan16647.4EnglandCounty Ground, Worcester22 Jun 2016

Biggest Wins in England Women vs Pakistan Women ODIs

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 212 runsODICounty Ground, Worcester22 Jun 2016
England won by 202 runsODICounty Ground, Taunton27 Jun 2016
England won by 178 runsODICounty Ground, Chelmsford29 May 2024
England won by 9 wicketsODIHagley Oval, Christchurch24 Mar 2022
England won by 7 wicketsODIGrace Road, Leicester20 Jun 2016
England won by 6 wicketsODIHaslegrave Ground, Loughborough3 Jul 2013

Latest results

DateVenueResult
15 Oct 2025R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboNo result
29 May 2024County Ground, ChelmsfordEngland won by 178 runs
26 May 2024The Cooper Associates County Ground, TauntonNo result
23 May 2024County Ground, DerbyEngland won by 37 runs
24 Mar 2022Hagley Oval, ChristchurchEngland won by 9 wickets
14 Dec 2019Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurNo result
12 Dec 2019Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurEngland won by 127 runs
9 Dec 2019Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurEngland won by 75 runs
27 Jun 2017Grace Road, LeicesterEngland won by 107 runs (DLS)
27 Jun 2016County Ground, TauntonEngland won by 202 runs

England Women vs Pakistan Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 17, from Sep 2012 to May 2024.

Most Runs in England Women vs Pakistan Women T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
DN Wyatt England17173648722.75142.7503
AE Jones England11113228929.27138.2002
NR Sciver-Brunt England121226881*26.80135.3501
TT Beaumont England992418234.43124.8702
HC Knight England11112376223.70115.6101
CM Edwards England6620677*41.20112.5701
Javeria Khan Pakistan111119157*21.2297.4501
Bismah Maroof Pakistan13131916014.6981.9701
L Winfield-Hill England661847436.80142.6402
Nida Dar Pakistan161615929*10.6081.9600

Most Wickets in England Women vs Pakistan Women T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Nida Dar Pakistan1616223/2118.867.830
S Ecclestone England1010173/119.124.330
S Glenn England88144/128.644.320
A Shrubsole England88134/129.855.370
NR Sciver-Brunt England1010102/1215.705.810
KH Sciver-Brunt England1010102/1419.405.760
D Hazell England6692/1711.114.410
Sadia Yousuf Pakistan9993/2227.006.980
DN Wyatt England5573/1613.435.640
Asmavia Iqbal Pakistan7774/3619.437.160

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AE Jones England895211319 Dec 2019
DN Wyatt England874812119 May 2024
TT Beaumont England82531023 Jul 2016
NR Sciver-Brunt England81*4012121 Feb 2023
CM Edwards England77*6110027 Mar 2016

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
HL Colvin England4/93.427 Sep 2012
A Shrubsole England4/1244 Sep 2012
S Glenn England4/12411 May 2024
Asmavia Iqbal Pakistan4/3645 Sep 2012
S Ecclestone England3/112.517 May 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
England213/520.1PakistanNewlands, Cape Town21 Feb 2023
England187/520PakistanCounty Ground, Bristol3 Jul 2016
England185/520PakistanKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur19 Dec 2019
England17620PakistanHeadingley, Leeds19 May 2024
England170/520PakistanCounty Ground, Chelmsford7 Jul 2016

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan7915.5EnglandCounty Ground, Northampton17 May 2024
Pakistan8017.5EnglandMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai27 Mar 2016
Pakistan9019.4EnglandGalle International Stadium, Galle27 Sep 2012
Pakistan10319.4EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton5 Jul 2016
Pakistan11018.2EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham11 May 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
England won by 114 runsT20INewlands, Cape Town21 Feb 2023
England won by 84 runsT20IKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur19 Dec 2019
England won by 81 runsT20IHaslegrave Ground, Loughborough5 Sep 2012
England won by 7 wicketsT20IHaslegrave Ground, Loughborough4 Sep 2012

Latest results

DateVenueResult
19 May 2024Headingley, LeedsEngland won by 34 runs
17 May 2024County Ground, NorthamptonEngland won by 65 runs
11 May 2024Edgbaston, BirminghamEngland won by 53 runs
21 Feb 2023Newlands, Cape TownEngland won by 114 runs
28 Feb 2020Manuka Oval, CanberraEngland won by 42 runs
20 Dec 2019Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurEngland won by 26 runs
19 Dec 2019Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurEngland won by 84 runs
17 Dec 2019Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurEngland won by 29 runs
7 Jul 2016County Ground, ChelmsfordEngland won by 57 runs
5 Jul 2016The Rose Bowl, SouthamptonEngland won by 35 runs

Most player of the match awards in England Women vs Pakistan Women matches

PlayerAwards
DN Wyatt England4
NR Sciver-Brunt England4
HC Knight England4
TT Beaumont England3
AE Jones England3
L Winfield-Hill England2
A Shrubsole England1
LA Marsh England1

Grounds where England Women vs Pakistan Women have met most

GroundMatchesEngland Women wonPakistan Women wonOther
Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur6501
Haslegrave Ground, Loughborough5410
Grace Road, Leicester2200
County Ground, Chelmsford2200
Galle International Stadium1100
Louth Cricket Club1100
MA Chidambaram Stadium1100
County Ground, Worcester1100

England's Run Makers and Pakistan's Best Performers

Nat Sciver-Brunt (NR Sciver-Brunt, England) tops the ODI scoring with 558, averaging 79.71, with 3 hundreds, among them 137 off 92 balls at Leicester in Jun 2017. Tammy Beaumont (TT Beaumont, England) is close behind on 534, also with 3 hundreds, including the top score of 168* at Taunton on 27 Jun 2016. HC Knight (England) has 434 ODI runs and 4 player of the match awards.

In T20Is, DN Wyatt (England) leads with 364 runs and shares the top awards count of 4 with Knight and Sciver-Brunt. AE Jones (England) hit the highest T20I score, 89 at Kuala Lumpur in Dec 2019.

Pakistan’s standout is Nida Dar, the leading T20I wicket taker on either side with 22. Bismah Maroof (Pakistan) is their top ODI scorer, with 333 runs and 4 fifties. For England, KH Sciver-Brunt has 16 ODI wickets at 12.12, and S Ecclestone 17 T20I wickets at 9.12.

Grounds and Lowest Totals

The Kinrara Academy Oval in Kuala Lumpur, a neutral venue, has staged the most games: 6, with 5 England wins and 1 no result. Loughborough’s Haslegrave Ground is next with 5, and it is where Pakistan got their win.

Pakistan’s lowest T20I total is 79 at Northampton on 17 May 2024. They also made 80 at Chennai’s MA Chidambaram Stadium in Mar 2016. In ODIs, their low is 105 at Hagley Oval on 24 Mar 2022. England’s biggest T20I total, 213/5, came at Newlands in Feb 2023, in a 114-run win. Pakistan’s record against their neighbours is at India Women vs Pakistan Women.

Questions about England Women vs Pakistan Women

Who has won more matches, England Women or Pakistan Women?

England Women: 27 wins from the 31 meetings since Sep 2012. Pakistan Women have 1 win, in a T20I, and 3 ODIs had no result. That splits into ODIs 11 to nil, T20Is 16 to 1.

What was the last England Women vs Pakistan Women match?

The latest meeting is an ODI at the R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo, on 15 Oct 2025, which ended with no result. The last completed game was a T20I at Headingley, Leeds, on 19 May 2024, which England won by 34 runs.

Who has scored the most runs in England Women vs Pakistan Women matches?

NR Sciver-Brunt (England) leads the ODI list with 558 runs, just ahead of TT Beaumont (England) on 534. DN Wyatt (England) leads the T20I list with 364. Bismah Maroof is Pakistan’s best, with 333 ODI runs.

What is the highest score in England Women vs Pakistan Women ODIs?

TT Beaumont’s 168* at Taunton on 27 Jun 2016 is the highest individual score. England’s 378/5 at Worcester on 22 Jun 2016 is the top team total, just ahead of 377/7 at Leicester in Jun 2017.

Is it better to bat first in England Women vs Pakistan Women T20Is?

So far, yes. All but one of the 17 T20Is went to the team batting first. In ODIs, setting a total leads 8 wins to 3.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.