Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

USA vs Namibia Head to Head Record and Match Stats

Covers 13 matches between USA and Namibia from Sep 2019 to Feb 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

The USA vs Namibia head to head has swung firmly one way: USA have won 10 of the 13 matches between the sides from Sep 2019 to Feb 2026, and Namibia have won 3.

Namibia’s three wins all came in 2022, two of them at Port Moresby in Sep 2022. Since Namibia’s 6-wicket win at Windhoek on 26 Nov 2022, USA have won every game: 5 ODIs and 3 T20Is. No Test has been played between them. This page lists the full match timeline, the leading players and the grounds used.

USA vs Namibia stats: ODIs and T20Is

Most of the rivalry has been played in ODIs, 10 of the 13 matches, largely in qualifying events. USA lead 7 to 3. The early games favoured Namibia: after the first five, from Sep 2019 to Nov 2022, they led 3 to 2. Then USA pulled away with 5 straight ODI wins, ending with two victories at Al Amarat in Oman in Feb 2025, by 114 runs and 70 runs. The 114-run margin on 8 Feb 2025 is the largest in the fixture, and USA’s 293/8 that day is the highest ODI total.

The T20I record is short and one-sided: 3 matches, 3 USA wins. Two came at the Wanderers Cricket Ground in Windhoek in Oct 2024. The third came in Chennai on 15 Feb 2026, a 31-run win built on 199/4, their best T20I total against Namibia.

USA vs Namibia Head to Head Record

FormatMatchesUSA wonNamibia wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs10730–017 Sep 201914 Feb 2025
T20Is3300–01 Oct 202415 Feb 2026
All formats1310300017 Sep 201915 Feb 2026

USA vs Namibia in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 10, from Sep 2019 to Feb 2025.

Most Runs in USA vs Namibia ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MD Patel USA10103217235.6782.3103
MG Erasmus Namibia10102748727.4071.3501
AGS Gous USA332408380.0093.7503
SR Mukkamalla USA6620279*50.5087.4502
G Singh USA552026640.4072.9202
JN Loftie-Eaton Namibia991964928.0079.3500
JJ Smit Namibia881846026.2968.6601
Aaron Jones USA881694521.1264.0200
ZE Green Namibia661576526.1758.1501
M van Lingen Namibia661366722.6789.4701

Most Wickets in USA vs Namibia ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
BM Scholtz Namibia1010215/2215.193.461
SN Netravalkar USA1010153/4119.803.660
Milind Kumar USA4494/4817.114.970
SR Taylor USA5594/2318.443.800
R Trumpelmann Namibia7793/3733.115.140
JJ Smit Namibia8884/4628.384.370
NP Kenjige USA9982/2840.503.950
NK Patel USA5573/2918.574.330
Jasdeep Singh USA8872/3338.004.780
SC van Schalkwyk USA2254/5918.405.750

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MG Erasmus Namibia87729117 Sep 2022
AGS Gous USA831059014 Feb 2025
AGS Gous USA81686522 Sep 2024
SR Mukkamalla USA79*744322 Sep 2024
AGS Gous USA7683438 Feb 2025

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
BM Scholtz Namibia5/221014 Feb 2025
SR Taylor USA4/231017 Sep 2019
JJ Smit Namibia4/4698 Feb 2025
Milind Kumar USA4/4898 Feb 2025
SC van Schalkwyk USA4/591022 Sep 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
USA293/843NamibiaAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat8 Feb 2025
USA287/345NamibiaUnited Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek22 Sep 2024
Namibia286/950USAUnited Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek22 Sep 2024
USA268/950NamibiaAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat14 Feb 2025
Namibia254/550USAAmini Park, Port Moresby17 Sep 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
USA9731.5NamibiaAmini Park, Port Moresby15 Sep 2022
Namibia12146USACentral Broward Regional Park, Lauderhill17 Sep 2019
Namibia15141.4USAWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek26 Mar 2023
Namibia17343.4USAWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek20 Nov 2022
Namibia17648.3USAAmini Park, Port Moresby15 Sep 2022

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
USA won by 114 runsODIAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat8 Feb 2025
USA won by 80 runsODIWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek26 Mar 2023
Namibia won by 79 runsODIAmini Park, Port Moresby15 Sep 2022
USA won by 7 wicketsODIUnited Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek22 Sep 2024
Namibia won by 6 wicketsODIWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek26 Nov 2022
USA won by 6 wicketsODIUnited Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek16 Sep 2024

USA vs Namibia ODI Matches Timeline

DateVenueResult
14 Feb 2025Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al AmaratUSA won by 70 runs
8 Feb 2025Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al AmaratUSA won by 114 runs
22 Sep 2024United Cricket Club Ground, WindhoekUSA won by 7 wickets
16 Sep 2024United Cricket Club Ground, WindhoekUSA won by 6 wickets
26 Mar 2023Wanderers Cricket Ground, WindhoekUSA won by 80 runs
26 Nov 2022Wanderers Cricket Ground, WindhoekNamibia won by 6 wickets
20 Nov 2022Wanderers Cricket Ground, WindhoekUSA won by 71 runs
17 Sep 2022Amini Park, Port MoresbyNamibia won by 68 runs
15 Sep 2022Amini Park, Port MoresbyNamibia won by 79 runs
17 Sep 2019Central Broward Regional Park, LauderhillUSA won by 5 wickets

USA vs Namibia in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 3, from Oct 2024 to Feb 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
AGS Gous USA221188159.00171.0101
MG Erasmus Namibia33857728.33137.1001
SP Krishnamurthi USA116868*–206.0601
JN Loftie-Eaton Namibia22623431.00172.2200
Milind Kumar USA33592859.00137.2100
L Steenkamp Namibia11585858.00148.7201
JJ Smit Namibia33563118.67155.5600
SR Mukkamalla USA33562218.67105.6600
MD Patel USA11525252.00173.3301
NR Kumar USA22483624.00141.1800

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Milind Kumar USA3365/1610.506.871
MG Erasmus Namibia3363/2313.677.450
NP Kenjige USA2233/3416.676.250
Jasdeep Singh USA2232/2117.336.500
WP Myburgh Namibia1122/2211.005.500
SC van Schalkwyk USA1122/3015.007.500
JT Brassell Namibia2222/4233.5011.170
BM Scholtz Namibia3321/2441.506.920
Harmeet Singh USA3322/2142.507.730
Shubham Ranjane USA1111/66.006.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
AGS Gous USA8150461 Oct 2024
MG Erasmus Namibia77491011 Oct 2024
SP Krishnamurthi USA68*334615 Feb 2026
L Steenkamp Namibia58395315 Feb 2026
MD Patel USA52303315 Feb 2026

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Milind Kumar USA5/164.15 Oct 2024
MG Erasmus Namibia3/2345 Oct 2024
NP Kenjige USA3/3441 Oct 2024
Jasdeep Singh USA2/2141 Oct 2024
Harmeet Singh USA2/2145 Oct 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
USA199/420NamibiaMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai15 Feb 2026
USA181/420NamibiaWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek1 Oct 2024
Namibia168/820USAWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek1 Oct 2024
Namibia168/620USAMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai15 Feb 2026
USA124/415.1NamibiaWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek5 Oct 2024

USA vs Namibia T20I Results

DateVenueResult
15 Feb 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiUSA won by 31 runs
5 Oct 2024Wanderers Cricket Ground, WindhoekUSA won by 6 wickets
1 Oct 2024Wanderers Cricket Ground, WindhoekUSA won by 13 runs

Most player of the match awards in USA vs Namibia matches

PlayerAwards
AGS Gous USA3
G Singh USA2
Milind Kumar USA2
SR Taylor USA1
MG Erasmus Namibia1
MD Patel USA1
SP Krishnamurthi USA1

USA vs Namibia Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesUSA wonNamibia wonOther
Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek5410
Amini Park, Port Moresby2020
United Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek2200
Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat2200
Central Broward Regional Park1100
MA Chidambaram Stadium1100

Players who stand out

MD Patel (USA) has the most ODI runs, 321 from 10 innings at 35.67, with 3 fifties. MG Erasmus (Namibia) follows with 274, and his 87 at Port Moresby on 17 Sep 2022 is the best single ODI innings between the sides. AGS Gous (USA) has played only 3 ODIs against Namibia but averages 80.00, with three fifties, and nobody has collected more match awards in USA vs Namibia games than his 3.

Namibia’s best weapon has been BM Scholtz: 21 ODI wickets, costing 15.19 apiece and conceding only 3.46 an over. Even his 5/22 in Oman in Feb 2025, the best return in the fixture, could not stop a USA win. SN Netravalkar (USA) is second with 15.

In T20Is, Milind Kumar (USA) returned 5/16 in the second Windhoek game of Oct 2024. Gous made 81 off 50 balls in the first T20I meeting.

Where they have played, chasing and the toss

The matches have been spread across five countries. The Wanderers Cricket Ground in Windhoek is the most used venue with 5 games, and USA won 4 of them. Namibia’s only ground with a winning record is Amini Park in Port Moresby, where they won both games.

Setting a target has worked better in USA vs Namibia ODIs, 6 wins to 4, and opening totals have averaged 228. Calling correctly has not helped at all: only 3 of the 10 ODIs went the way of the toss winner.

Both teams’ wider records are on the USA team page and the Namibia team page. For similar associate rivalries, see USA vs Netherlands and Namibia vs Netherlands.

Questions about USA vs Namibia

Who has won more matches between USA and Namibia?

USA lead 10 to 3 since the first meeting in Sep 2019. Namibia have won 3, all of them in ODIs in 2022.

What was the last USA vs Namibia match?

A 31-run USA win in a Chennai T20I on 15 Feb 2026, with SP Krishnamurthi making 68 not out off 33 balls.

Who has the most runs in USA vs Namibia ODIs?

MD Patel of USA has 321, averaging 35.67 across 10 innings. Namibia’s best is MG Erasmus on 274.

Which bowler leads the USA vs Namibia wicket list?

BM Scholtz of Namibia has 21 ODI wickets at 15.19, his best being 5/22. In T20Is, Milind Kumar of USA leads with 6, level with MG Erasmus.

Have USA and Namibia played a Test match?

No. All 13 matches in the record book are ODIs or T20Is, played between Sep 2019 and Feb 2026.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.