Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Namibia vs Zimbabwe Head to Head Record and Match Stats

Covers 20 matches between Namibia and Zimbabwe from Feb 2003 to Sep 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Zimbabwe are 12 to 8 up in the Namibia vs Zimbabwe head to head, a count built from 20 games played between Feb 2003 and Sep 2026. Every one of those games produced a winner: no ties and no washouts.

Almost all of this is a T20I story. There has been a single ODI, at Harare on 10 Feb 2003, and then 19 T20Is since May 2022. Zimbabwe lead those 11 to 8 and won the latest three, two of them at Windhoek in Aug and Sep 2026.

Namibia vs Zimbabwe Head to Head: A Close T20I Contest That Has Tilted

For the first stretch of this T20I series, Namibia held their own. They won at Bulawayo in May 2022, including a 32-run win on 24 May when Zimbabwe were bowled out for 95, and they later won 4 of the 6 games staged at the Wanderers and United Cricket Club grounds in Windhoek. Zimbabwe’s lowest total in the fixture, 93 all out, came at the United Cricket Club Ground on 30 Oct 2023.

Since Mar 2024 the results have swung hard. Zimbabwe have won 7 of the last 8, starting with two wins in Accra, by 35 runs and by 8 wickets, which are also their two biggest margins. Namibia’s only win in that run was by 28 runs at Bulawayo on 18 Sep 2025. Most recently, Zimbabwe chased successfully at the Namibia Cricket Ground on 3 Sep 2026, winning with 5 wickets left.

The lone ODI was one-sided. Zimbabwe piled up 340/2 at Harare, CB Wishart (Zimbabwe) carrying his bat for 172, and the DLS result was an 86-run margin.

Namibia vs Zimbabwe Head to Head Record

FormatMatchesNamibia wonZimbabwe wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs1010–010 Feb 200310 Feb 2003
T20Is198110–017 May 20223 Sep 2026
All formats2081200010 Feb 20033 Sep 2026

Namibia vs Zimbabwe in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 1, from Feb 2003 to Feb 2003.

Most runs in ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
CB Wishart Zimbabwe11172172*–113.9110
GW Flower Zimbabwe117878*–141.8201
A Flower Zimbabwe11393939.00134.4800
MA Vermeulen Zimbabwe11393939.0059.0900
D Keulder Namibia11272727.0058.7000
AJ Burger Namibia11262626.00144.4400
SJ Swanepoel Namibia11232323.0048.9400
GB Murgatroyd Namibia11101010.0038.4600
DB Kotze Namibia1155*–166.6700
LJ Burger Namibia1144*–40.0000

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
GJ Whittall Zimbabwe1122/2010.004.000
HH Streak Zimbabwe1122/3517.507.000
GW Flower Zimbabwe1111/1313.002.520
AJ Burger Namibia1111/2323.007.670
JL Louw Namibia1111/6060.006.000

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
CB Wishart Zimbabwe172*15118310 Feb 2003
GW Flower Zimbabwe78*554210 Feb 2003
A Flower Zimbabwe39293110 Feb 2003
MA Vermeulen Zimbabwe39667010 Feb 2003
D Keulder Namibia27463010 Feb 2003

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
GJ Whittall Zimbabwe2/20510 Feb 2003
HH Streak Zimbabwe2/35510 Feb 2003
GW Flower Zimbabwe1/135.110 Feb 2003
AJ Burger Namibia1/23310 Feb 2003
JL Louw Namibia1/601010 Feb 2003

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe340/250NamibiaHarare Sports Club, Harare10 Feb 2003
Namibia104/525.1ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare10 Feb 2003

Latest results

DateVenueResult
10 Feb 2003Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 86 runs (DLS)

Namibia vs Zimbabwe in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 19, from May 2022 to Sep 2026.

Most Runs in Namibia vs Zimbabwe T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
MG Erasmus Namibia171743088*33.08118.4602
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe161633582*23.93125.4702
N Davin Namibia883308947.14148.6503
T Marumani Zimbabwe9929274*41.71135.1904
RP Burl Zimbabwe141429157*48.50133.4901
JN Frylinck Namibia13132777723.08119.4001
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe772709438.57165.6402
W Madhevere Zimbabwe121223273*23.20130.3402
M van Lingen Namibia882226727.75137.8902
CR Ervine Zimbabwe101020555*25.62106.7702

Most Wickets in Namibia vs Zimbabwe T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MG Erasmus Namibia1515183/1516.726.690
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe1717184/2423.727.400
BM Scholtz Namibia1616173/1121.476.400
JJ Smit Namibia1212164/2919.568.420
R Ngarava Zimbabwe77123/2611.925.720
TL Chatara Zimbabwe99113/719.276.560
JN Frylinck Namibia1111112/1723.917.440
B Evans Zimbabwe88103/4120.408.500
LM Jongwe Zimbabwe8882/1621.887.950
R Trumpelmann Namibia111182/3940.508.640

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe94518415 Sep 2025
N Davin Namibia894510422 Nov 2023
MG Erasmus Namibia88*48833 Sep 2026
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe82*353925 Oct 2023
N Davin Namibia80*448424 Oct 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe4/24430 Oct 2023
JJ Smit Namibia4/29418 Sep 2025
TL Chatara Zimbabwe3/73.430 Oct 2023
BM Scholtz Namibia3/11430 Oct 2023
JJ Smit Namibia3/14430 Oct 2023

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe211/320NamibiaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo15 Sep 2025
Namibia204/720ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo18 Sep 2025
Zimbabwe200/520NamibiaWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek25 Oct 2023
Namibia198/320ZimbabweWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek25 Oct 2023
Zimbabwe197/620NamibiaAchimota Senior Secondary School A Field, Accra17 Mar 2024

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Zimbabwe9319.2NamibiaUnited Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek30 Oct 2023
Zimbabwe9519.1NamibiaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo24 May 2022
Namibia10118.4ZimbabweUnited Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek30 Oct 2023
Zimbabwe17619.5NamibiaQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo18 Sep 2025
Namibia19020ZimbabweNamibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek31 Aug 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Zimbabwe won by 35 runsT20IAchimota Senior Secondary School A Field, Accra17 Mar 2024
Zimbabwe won by 33 runsT20IQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo15 Sep 2025
Namibia won by 32 runsT20IQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo24 May 2022
Namibia won by 8 wicketsT20IQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo19 May 2022
Zimbabwe won by 8 wicketsT20IQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo21 May 2022
Zimbabwe won by 8 wicketsT20IAchimota Senior Secondary School A Field, Accra23 Mar 2024

Namibia vs Zimbabwe T20I Results Timeline

DateVenueResult
3 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekZimbabwe won by 5 wickets
31 Aug 2026Namibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekZimbabwe won by 5 runs
4 Oct 2025Harare Sports Club, HarareZimbabwe won by 7 wickets
18 Sep 2025Queens Sports Club, BulawayoNamibia won by 28 runs
16 Sep 2025Queens Sports Club, BulawayoZimbabwe won by 5 wickets
15 Sep 2025Queens Sports Club, BulawayoZimbabwe won by 33 runs
23 Mar 2024Achimota Senior Secondary School A Field, AccraZimbabwe won by 8 wickets
17 Mar 2024Achimota Senior Secondary School A Field, AccraZimbabwe won by 35 runs
22 Nov 2023Wanderers Cricket Ground, WindhoekNamibia won by 7 wickets
30 Oct 2023United Cricket Club Ground, WindhoekNamibia won by 8 runs

Most player of the match awards in Namibia vs Zimbabwe matches

PlayerAwards
CG Williams Namibia2
MG Erasmus Namibia2
N Davin Namibia2
Sikandar Raza Zimbabwe2
T Marumani Zimbabwe2
BJ Bennett Zimbabwe2
CB Wishart Zimbabwe1
CR Ervine Zimbabwe1

Grounds Used for Namibia vs Zimbabwe Matches

GroundMatchesNamibia wonZimbabwe wonOther
Queens Sports Club8440
Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek3210
United Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek3210
Harare Sports Club2020
Achimota Senior Secondary School A Field, Accra2020
Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek2020

Erasmus, Raza and the Run Chases

Gerhard Erasmus (Namibia) has done the most on both sides of the ball. He leads the T20I run list with 430 in 17 innings, including 88 not out on 3 Sep 2026, and shares the wickets lead on 18. Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe) matches him with 18 wickets and is second for runs with 335. His 4/24 at Windhoek on 30 Oct 2023 is the best spell in the fixture.

N Davin (Namibia) scores fastest among the regulars, his 330 runs arriving at 148.65 per hundred balls and an average of 47.14. BJ Bennett (Zimbabwe) made the biggest individual score, a 51-ball 94 at Bulawayo, the day Zimbabwe made 211/3, the highest total between the two sides.

Chasing has been the better option, with 12 wins against 7 for the team batting first. Sides batting first average 155, and winning the toss has led to victory just 9 times in 19. Six players share the awards lead with 2 player of the match awards each.

Grounds and Where to Look Next

Queens Sports Club in Bulawayo has hosted 8 of these matches, and they are split exactly 4 each. In Windhoek, across three different grounds, Namibia have won 4 and Zimbabwe 4 as well, but Zimbabwe took both games at the newer Namibia Cricket Ground. Zimbabwe are unbeaten in the two games at Harare Sports Club and the two in Accra.

The Namibia team page shows how this fixture compares with their other opponents, and the Zimbabwe team records do the same for Zimbabwe. Namibia’s other close rivalry is covered on USA vs Namibia.

Questions about Namibia vs Zimbabwe

Which team leads Namibia vs Zimbabwe?

Zimbabwe, with 12 wins to Namibia’s 8 in 20 matches since Feb 2003. That includes the one ODI and an 11 to 8 lead in T20Is.

Which batter has made the most runs when Namibia play Zimbabwe?

Gerhard Erasmus (Namibia), whose 17 innings have yielded 430 at 33.08. Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe) is next with 335, then N Davin (Namibia) with 330.

Which is the top individual score in Namibia vs Zimbabwe games?

CB Wishart’s 172 not out off 151 balls in the ODI at Harare on 10 Feb 2003. In T20Is the best is 94 by BJ Bennett (Zimbabwe) at Bulawayo on 15 Sep 2025.

Who won the last Namibia vs Zimbabwe match?

Zimbabwe won it, by 5 wickets in Windhoek on 3 Sep 2026. It was their third straight win in the fixture.

Does chasing work in Namibia vs Zimbabwe T20Is?

Yes, more often than not. Batting second has produced 12 wins in 19 T20Is, and first-innings totals average 155.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.