Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

MI vs DC WPL Head to Head Record

Covers 10 WPL matches between Mumbai Indians Women and Delhi Capitals Women from Mar 2023 to Jan 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

Ten games, five wins each: the MI vs DC WPL head to head between Mumbai Indians Women and Delhi Capitals Women is dead level since their first meeting on 9 Mar 2023.

Delhi took the latest game by 7 wickets in Vadodara on 20 Jan 2026, ten days after Mumbai had beaten them by 50 runs. Mumbai have the edge in the games that decided titles, winning the 2023 and 2025 finals against Delhi at the Brabourne Stadium.

Mumbai Indians vs Delhi Capitals in the WPL: Season by Season

No season has belonged to one side. Mumbai won 2 of 3 in 2023, the two teams split 2024 and 2026, and Delhi won 2 of 3 in 2025. Every season in the data has seen at least one win for each team.

The finals tell a different story. On 26 Mar 2023 Mumbai won by 7 wickets at the Brabourne Stadium, with HK Matthews taking 3/5, the best figures in this matchup. On 15 Mar 2025 they won again at the same ground, this time by 8 runs. Mumbai have won both of their games at the Brabourne.

Delhi do better elsewhere. They have won both meetings at Vadodara, including a 2-wicket finish on 15 Feb 2025. Chasing has been the stronger route: 7 wins batting second, 3 batting first. Sides batting first have averaged 153.

MI vs DC WPL Head to Head Record

MatchesMumbai Indians Women wonDelhi Capitals Women wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
1055009 Mar 202320 Jan 2026

Mumbai Indians Women vs Delhi Capitals Women by Season

SeasonMatchesMumbai Indians Women wonDelhi Capitals Women wonTied/NR
20262110
20253120
20242110
20233210

Most Runs in MI vs DC WPL Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
H Kaur Mumbai Indians101037774*47.12139.6303
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians101037080*61.67125.4204
MM Lanning Delhi Capitals8828260*47.00121.5502
JI Rodrigues Delhi Capitals9924469*40.67153.4602
Shafali Verma Delhi Capitals10102024320.20147.4500
A Capsey Delhi Capitals661547530.80131.6201
YH Bhatia Mumbai Indians881395717.38113.9301
HK Matthews Mumbai Indians991163212.8993.5500
M Kapp Delhi Capitals771074017.83127.3800
AB Kaur Mumbai Indians771054226.25145.8300

Most Wickets in MI vs DC WPL Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
JL Jonassen Delhi Capitals66113/2113.646.820
HK Matthews Mumbai Indians99113/518.097.650
AC Kerr Mumbai Indians99113/2419.737.750
M Kapp Delhi Capitals9982/1123.885.460
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians101083/3039.629.320
S Pandey Delhi Capitals8872/1427.146.330
IECM Wong Mumbai Indians3363/1012.007.200
N Shree Charani Delhi Capitals3363/3320.1710.080
A Sutherland Delhi Capitals4453/3424.408.040
S Ismail Mumbai Indians7751/1433.806.040

Highest Individual Score in MI vs DC WPL

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians80*5913015 Feb 2025
A Capsey Delhi Capitals75539323 Feb 2024
H Kaur Mumbai Indians74*428310 Jan 2026
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians704613010 Jan 2026
JI Rodrigues Delhi Capitals69*33835 Mar 2024

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
HK Matthews Mumbai Indians3/5426 Mar 2023
IECM Wong Mumbai Indians3/1049 Mar 2023
S Ishaque Mumbai Indians3/1339 Mar 2023
M Mani Delhi Capitals3/17328 Feb 2025
HK Matthews Mumbai Indians3/1949 Mar 2023

MI vs DC WPL Highest Team Totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Mumbai Indians195/420Delhi CapitalsDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai10 Jan 2026
Delhi Capitals192/420Mumbai IndiansArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi5 Mar 2024
Mumbai Indians173/620Delhi CapitalsM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru23 Feb 2024
Delhi Capitals171/520Mumbai IndiansM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru23 Feb 2024
Delhi Capitals165/820Mumbai IndiansVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara15 Feb 2025

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Delhi Capitals10518Mumbai IndiansDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai9 Mar 2023
Delhi Capitals14519Mumbai IndiansDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai10 Jan 2026
Mumbai Indians16419.1Delhi CapitalsVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara15 Feb 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Mumbai Indians won by 50 runsT20DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai10 Jan 2026
Delhi Capitals won by 29 runsT20Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi5 Mar 2024
Mumbai Indians won by 8 runsT20Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai15 Mar 2025
Delhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsT20DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai20 Mar 2023
Delhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsT20M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru28 Feb 2025
Mumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsT20DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai9 Mar 2023

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
H Kaur Mumbai Indians3
JI Rodrigues Delhi Capitals2
S Ishaque Mumbai Indians1
M Kapp Delhi Capitals1
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians1
NS Prasad Delhi Capitals1

Grounds where they have met most

GroundMatchesMumbai Indians Women wonDelhi Capitals Women won
DY Patil Sports Academy321
Brabourne Stadium220
M Chinnaswamy Stadium211
Vadodara Cricket Stadiums202
Arun Jaitley Stadium101

Latest MI W vs DC W Results

DateVenueResult
20 Jan 2026Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraDelhi Capitals won by 7 wickets
10 Jan 2026DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiMumbai Indians won by 50 runs
15 Mar 2025Brabourne Stadium, MumbaiMumbai Indians won by 8 runs
28 Feb 2025M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruDelhi Capitals won by 9 wickets
15 Feb 2025Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraDelhi Capitals won by 2 wickets
5 Mar 2024Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiDelhi Capitals won by 29 runs
23 Feb 2024M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruMumbai Indians won by 4 wickets
26 Mar 2023Brabourne Stadium, MumbaiMumbai Indians won by 7 wickets
20 Mar 2023DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiDelhi Capitals won by 9 wickets
9 Mar 2023DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiMumbai Indians won by 8 wickets

Harmanpreet Kaur, Sciver-Brunt and the Top Wicket Takers

H Kaur (Harmanpreet Kaur) of Mumbai Indians sits top of the scoring on 377, averaging 47.12, and was named best player 3 times, a record for this rivalry. NR Sciver-Brunt is only seven runs behind on 370, with the best average of the top ten, 61.67. Her 80* from 59 balls in Feb 2025 is the top score. Delhi still won that game.

For Delhi, MM Lanning (Meg Lanning) has 282 runs and JI Rodrigues 244 at a strike rate of 153.46. A Capsey’s 75 on 23 Feb 2024 is Delhi’s best innings against Mumbai.

Three bowlers share the wicket lead on 11. JL Jonassen of Delhi took hers in only 6 games at 13.64. HK Matthews and AC Kerr of Mumbai needed 9 games each. M Kapp has the best economy, 5.46. The top total is Mumbai’s 195/4 at the DY Patil Stadium on 10 Jan 2026, the platform for a 50-run victory. Delhi’s lowest, 105, also came at that ground, in their first meeting.

For the wider league, see the WPL records page and the Mumbai Indians WPL records.

Questions about MI vs DC

Which side has more WPL wins in MI vs DC?

Neither. Mumbai Indians Women and Delhi Capitals Women have 5 wins each from 10 WPL meetings, starting on 9 Mar 2023. Every game has had a result.

Who won the MI vs DC WPL finals?

Mumbai Indians won both finals against Delhi Capitals at the Brabourne Stadium: by 7 wickets in Mar 2023 and by 8 runs in Mar 2025.

Who won the last MI W vs DC W match?

Delhi Capitals, who chased down their target in Vadodara on 20 Jan 2026 with 7 wickets left. Ten days earlier Mumbai Indians had beaten them by 50 runs in Navi Mumbai.

Which batter has the most runs in MI vs DC WPL games?

377 runs for Mumbai Indians at 47.12 put Harmanpreet Kaur (H Kaur) on top. Sciver-Brunt has 370 and the top score of 80*. Lanning’s 282 lead for Delhi Capitals.

Who are the leading wicket takers in MI vs DC WPL matches?

Jonassen of Delhi and Mumbai’s Matthews and Kerr share the lead on 11 wickets. Matthews also has the best figures, 3/5 in the 2023 final.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.