Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Mumbai Indians WPL Records and Stats

Covers 37 WPL matches played by Mumbai Indians Women from Mar 2023 to Jan 2026.

Two titles in four seasons sit at the top of the Mumbai Indians WPL records. Mumbai won the first Women’s Premier League in 2023 and won again in 2025, and they have never lost a final.

Across the 37 games covered here, from Mar 2023 to Jan 2026, Mumbai have won 23 and lost 14. That is 62.2% of decided matches. Nat Sciver-Brunt leads the run scorers and Amelia Kerr the wicket takers, and both are among the best in the league as a whole.

Mumbai Indians Women season by season

The 2023 side set the standard: 8 wins from 10 and the title. The 2024 team won 5 of 9 and did not reach the final. In 2025 Mumbai won 7 of 10 and took a second title, beating Delhi Capitals by 8 runs in the Brabourne Stadium final of 15 Mar 2025.

The 2026 season was the weakest so far, with only 3 wins from 8. Mumbai lost four of their last six games that year, including two straight defeats to UP Warriorz on 15 and 17 Jan 2026. Their last game in the data was an 11-run loss to Gujarat Giants on 30 Jan 2026.

Against single opponents, Gujarat Giants are the clear favourite: Mumbai have beaten them 8 times in 9 games (see MI vs GG in the WPL). The Delhi Capitals rivalry stands at 5 wins apiece from 10 games.

Mumbai Indians WPL Records by Season

Finish shows only finals reached.

SeasonMatchesWonLostTied/NRFinish
20268350
202510730Champions
20249540
202310820Champions

Mumbai Indians Women Head to Head Against Each Team

Most Runs for Mumbai Indians in WPL

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
NR Sciver-Brunt36361,348100*49.93144.02111
H Kaur34341,19395*45.88145.49011
HK Matthews343486777*26.27121.9406
AC Kerr292951149*24.33119.6700
YH Bhatia28285065718.74113.4501
AB Kaur25253484223.20129.8500
S Sajana21212414517.21140.9400
NJ Carey661494037.25141.9000
P Vastrakar11111262614.00116.6700
G Kamalini10101073215.29104.9000
IECM Wong66763219.00146.1500
S Gupta663310*8.25137.5000
PP Bala111919*–105.5600
HY Kazi551864.5072.0000
S Ismail331286.00133.3300

Most Wickets for Mumbai Indians in WPL

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
AC Kerr3636545/3817.157.611
HK Matthews3434463/518.767.610
NR Sciver-Brunt3636403/1824.008.070
S Ishaque2323254/1121.207.700
S Ismail2424233/1826.836.430
IECM Wong1212184/1514.446.750
AB Kaur202093/2241.568.700
NJ Carey6673/3725.438.900
P Vastrakar121272/1428.867.090
S Gupta111152/1124.207.330
S Sajana4431/1013.3312.630
Vaishnavi Sharma3311/2056.007.000
JN Kalita6611/258.008.290
PS Sisodia4411/2184.009.330

Most Sixes for Mumbai Indians Women

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
H Kaur Mumbai Indians3434351,19395*
HK Matthews Mumbai Indians34342486777*
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians3636151,348100*
YH Bhatia Mumbai Indians28281050657
S Sajana Mumbai Indians2121824145
AC Kerr Mumbai Indians2929651149*
AB Kaur Mumbai Indians2525634842
IECM Wong Mumbai Indians6647632
P Vastrakar Mumbai Indians1111312626
G Kamalini Mumbai Indians1010210732

Highest Scores for Mumbai Indians Women

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians100*57161Royal Challengers Bengaluru26 Jan 2026
H Kaur Mumbai Indians95*48105Gujarat Giants9 Mar 2024
H Kaur Mumbai Indians82*4884Gujarat Giants30 Jan 2026
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians80*59130Delhi Capitals15 Feb 2025
HK Matthews Mumbai Indians77*38131Royal Challengers Bengaluru6 Mar 2023
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians7741102Gujarat Giants13 Mar 2025
HK Matthews Mumbai Indians7750103Gujarat Giants13 Mar 2025
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians75*44130UP Warriorz26 Feb 2025
H Kaur Mumbai Indians74*4283Delhi Capitals10 Jan 2026
NR Sciver-Brunt Mumbai Indians72*3892UP Warriorz24 Mar 2023

Best bowling figures for Mumbai Indians Women

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
AC Kerr Mumbai Indians5/384UP Warriorz6 Mar 2025
S Ishaque Mumbai Indians4/113.1Gujarat Giants4 Mar 2023
IECM Wong Mumbai Indians4/154UP Warriorz24 Mar 2023
AC Kerr Mumbai Indians4/174Gujarat Giants25 Feb 2024
HK Matthews Mumbai Indians3/54Delhi Capitals26 Mar 2023
IECM Wong Mumbai Indians3/104Delhi Capitals9 Mar 2023
HK Matthews Mumbai Indians3/102Royal Challengers Bengaluru26 Jan 2026
S Ishaque Mumbai Indians3/133Delhi Capitals9 Mar 2023

Mumbai Indians Women highest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Mumbai Indians213/420Gujarat GiantsBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai13 Mar 2025
Mumbai Indians207/520Gujarat GiantsDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai4 Mar 2023
Mumbai Indians199/420Royal Challengers BengaluruVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara26 Jan 2026
Mumbai Indians195/420Delhi CapitalsDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai10 Jan 2026
Mumbai Indians193/319.2Gujarat GiantsDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai13 Jan 2026
Mumbai Indians191/319.5Gujarat GiantsArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi9 Mar 2024
Mumbai Indians188/920Royal Challengers BengaluruBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai11 Mar 2025
Mumbai Indians182/420UP WarriorzDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai24 Mar 2023

Mumbai Indians Women lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Mumbai Indians11319Royal Challengers BengaluruArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi12 Mar 2024
Mumbai Indians12720UP WarriorzDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai18 Mar 2023
Mumbai Indians16419.1Delhi CapitalsVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara15 Feb 2025

Most player of the match awards for Mumbai Indians Women

PlayerAwards
H Kaur9
NR Sciver-Brunt5
HK Matthews4
AC Kerr3
S Ishaque1
AB Kaur1

Latest Mumbai Indians WPL Results

MatchDateVenueResult
Gujarat Giants v Mumbai Indians30 Jan 2026Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraGujarat Giants won by 11 runs
Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers Bengaluru26 Jan 2026Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraMumbai Indians won by 15 runs
Mumbai Indians v Delhi Capitals20 Jan 2026Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraDelhi Capitals won by 7 wickets
UP Warriorz v Mumbai Indians17 Jan 2026DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiUP Warriorz won by 22 runs
Mumbai Indians v UP Warriorz15 Jan 2026DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiUP Warriorz won by 7 wickets
Gujarat Giants v Mumbai Indians13 Jan 2026DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiMumbai Indians won by 7 wickets
Mumbai Indians v Delhi Capitals10 Jan 2026DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiMumbai Indians won by 50 runs
Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers Bengaluru9 Jan 2026DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 3 wickets
Mumbai Indians v Delhi Capitals15 Mar 2025Brabourne Stadium, MumbaiMumbai Indians won by 8 runs
Mumbai Indians v Gujarat Giants13 Mar 2025Brabourne Stadium, MumbaiMumbai Indians won by 47 runs

Mumbai Indians WPL top run scorers and six hitters

Sciver-Brunt has 1,348 runs for Mumbai at 49.93, with 11 fifties and the club’s only hundred: 100* off 57 balls against RCB in Vadodara on 26 Jan 2026. Harmanpreet Kaur is close behind with 1,193 at 45.88 and also has 11 fifties. Her 95* against Gujarat on 9 Mar 2024 is the second-best score for the club. Hayley Matthews is third with 867.

The two leaders do different jobs. Harmanpreet tops the six-hitting list with 35, more than double Sciver-Brunt’s 15, while Matthews has 24. Matthews and Sciver-Brunt also share the highest stand-alone day for Mumbai: both made 77 against Gujarat on 13 Mar 2025, when the side posted its best total of 213/4.

Harmanpreet holds the club record for match awards, 9 of them. Sciver-Brunt has 5 and Matthews 4.

Mumbai's wicket takers, best bowling and lowest totals

Amelia Kerr’s 54 wickets, at 17.15 with an economy rate of 7.61, are the most by any WPL bowler. Mumbai’s only five-wicket haul is her 5/38 versus UP Warriorz on 6 Mar 2025. Matthews adds 46 wickets at the same economy, so she is second in both the runs and wickets tables. Sciver-Brunt has 40.

Saika Ishaque took 4/11 in Mumbai’s first WPL game, against Gujarat on 4 Mar 2023. Issy Wong has the best average of the regular bowlers at 14.44 for her 18 wickets. Shabnim Ismail has gone at just 6.43 an over.

Mumbai have been bowled out cheaply only rarely. The lowest total is 113 against RCB in Delhi on 12 Mar 2024. League-wide numbers are on the WPL records page, and the Mumbai v RCB WPL rivalry page has that contest in full.

Questions about Mumbai Indians (WPL)

How many WPL titles have Mumbai Indians won?

Two, in 2023 and 2025. Mumbai beat Delhi Capitals in both finals, by 7 wickets in 2023 and by 8 runs in 2025.

Which batter has the most WPL runs for Mumbai Indians?

Sciver-Brunt again: 1,348 from 36 innings, average 49.93. Harmanpreet Kaur has 1,193 and Hayley Matthews 867.

Which bowler leads Mumbai Indians Women for wickets?

Amelia Kerr, 54 of them, with 5/38 her best. Hayley Matthews has 46 and Sciver-Brunt 40.

What is Mumbai Indians' highest WPL total?

213/4 against Gujarat Giants, made at the Brabourne in Mumbai on 13 Mar 2025. Their next best is 207/5, also against Gujarat, in the first WPL match on 4 Mar 2023.

What was Mumbai Indians' last WPL match?

In the data, Mumbai’s latest game was against Gujarat Giants on 30 Jan 2026 in Vadodara, which Gujarat won by 11 runs. Four days earlier Mumbai beat RCB by 15 runs.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.