Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

RCB vs GG WPL Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 8 WPL matches between Royal Challengers Bengaluru Women and Gujarat Giants Women from Mar 2023 to Jan 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) lead the RCB vs GG WPL head to head 5 to 3 against Gujarat Giants (GG), from 8 games (8 Mar 2023 to 19 Jan 2026).

For three seasons the fixture was dead level, with one win each in 2023, 2024 and 2025. RCB broke the pattern in 2026 by winning both meetings, by 32 runs in Navi Mumbai and by 61 runs in Vadodara. Any super over is excluded from the player tables.

RCB vs GG stats: how the lead was built

Gujarat won the first game, by 11 runs at the Brabourne Stadium, after posting 201/7. RCB answered ten days later with an 8-wicket win on the same ground. The next two seasons followed the same back and forth: RCB won by 8 wickets in Bengaluru in Feb 2024 before GG won by 19 runs in Delhi, and RCB chased 202/4 in Vadodara in Feb 2025 before GG won by 6 wickets in Bengaluru.

The 2026 games were the most one-sided. The 61-run margin on 19 Jan 2026 is RCB’s biggest win here, and the 32-run win three days earlier is next.

Neither batting first nor chasing has an edge. Each way of playing has produced 4 wins, with first innings averaging 173. Team-wide figures live on the RCB WPL records page and in Gujarat Giants’ WPL record book.

RCB vs GG WPL Head to Head Record

MatchesRoyal Challengers Bengaluru Women wonGujarat Giants Women wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
853008 Mar 202319 Jan 2026

RCB vs GG Results by WPL Season

SeasonMatchesRoyal Challengers Bengaluru Women wonGujarat Giants Women wonTied/NR
20262200
20252110
20242110
20232110

Most Runs in RCB vs GG WPL Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
A Gardner Gujarat Giants8826179*37.29152.6303
BL Mooney Gujarat Giants6619685*39.20142.0302
SFM Devine Royal Challengers Bengaluru441949948.50188.3502
RM Ghosh Royal Challengers Bengaluru6618464*36.80158.6201
S Mandhana Royal Challengers Bengaluru881724321.50117.8100
EA Perry Royal Challengers Bengaluru661555738.75138.3901
L Wolvaardt Gujarat Giants331507650.00154.6402
H Deol Gujarat Giants551156738.33121.0501
RP Yadav Royal Challengers Bengaluru22836641.50150.9101
GJ Naik Royal Challengers Bengaluru22827341.00134.4301

Most Wickets in RCB vs GG WPL Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
A Gardner Gujarat Giants88113/3122.458.520
SR Patil Royal Challengers Bengaluru55105/2310.407.011
Renuka Singh Royal Challengers Bengaluru5572/1419.006.650
KS Gautam Gujarat Giants4452/3823.808.500
G Wareham Royal Challengers Bengaluru4452/2626.4010.150
LK Bell Royal Challengers Bengaluru2243/2913.006.500
SFM Devine Gujarat Giants2243/3114.007.000
S Molineux Royal Challengers Bengaluru2243/2514.257.120
TP Kanwar Gujarat Giants7742/1651.509.360
SG Satghare Royal Challengers Bengaluru1133/217.005.250

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
SFM Devine Royal Challengers Bengaluru99369818 Mar 2023
BL Mooney Gujarat Giants85*511216 Mar 2024
A Gardner Gujarat Giants79*373814 Feb 2025
L Wolvaardt Gujarat Giants76451306 Mar 2024
GJ Naik Royal Challengers Bengaluru73557119 Jan 2026

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
SR Patil Royal Challengers Bengaluru5/233.516 Jan 2026
SG Satghare Royal Challengers Bengaluru3/21419 Jan 2026
S Molineux Royal Challengers Bengaluru3/25427 Feb 2024
LK Bell Royal Challengers Bengaluru3/29416 Jan 2026
A Gardner Gujarat Giants3/3148 Mar 2023

Highest Totals in RCB vs GG Games

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Royal Challengers Bengaluru202/418.3Gujarat GiantsVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara14 Feb 2025
Gujarat Giants201/720Royal Challengers BengaluruBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai8 Mar 2023
Gujarat Giants201/520Royal Challengers BengaluruVadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara14 Feb 2025
Gujarat Giants199/520Royal Challengers BengaluruArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi6 Mar 2024
Royal Challengers Bengaluru190/620Gujarat GiantsBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai8 Mar 2023

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Gujarat Giants15018.5Royal Challengers BengaluruDY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai16 Jan 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 61 runsT20Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara19 Jan 2026
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 32 runsT20DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai16 Jan 2026
Gujarat Giants won by 19 runsT20Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi6 Mar 2024
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsT20Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai18 Mar 2023
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsT20M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru27 Feb 2024
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsT20Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, Vadodara14 Feb 2025

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
SIR Dunkley Gujarat Giants1
SFM Devine Royal Challengers Bengaluru1
Renuka Singh Royal Challengers Bengaluru1
BL Mooney Gujarat Giants1
RM Ghosh Royal Challengers Bengaluru1
A Gardner Gujarat Giants1

Grounds where they have met most

GroundMatchesRoyal Challengers Bengaluru Women wonGujarat Giants Women won
Brabourne Stadium211
M Chinnaswamy Stadium211
Vadodara Cricket Stadiums220
Arun Jaitley Stadium101
DY Patil Sports Academy110

Latest RCB vs GG WPL Results

DateVenueResult
19 Jan 2026Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 61 runs
16 Jan 2026DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 32 runs
27 Feb 2025M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruGujarat Giants won by 6 wickets
14 Feb 2025Vadodara Cricket Stadiums, VadodaraRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wickets
6 Mar 2024Arun Jaitley Stadium, DelhiGujarat Giants won by 19 runs
27 Feb 2024M Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wickets
18 Mar 2023Brabourne Stadium, MumbaiRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wickets
8 Mar 2023Brabourne Stadium, MumbaiGujarat Giants won by 11 runs

Gardner, Devine and Patil: player records

Ash Gardner of Gujarat Giants tops both lists. Her 261 runs carry a strike rate of 152.63, with three fifties (top score 79* in Feb 2025), and she has taken 11 wickets, the best haul being 3/31.

Sophie Devine has played on both sides of this fixture. Batting for RCB she made 194 runs at 188.35; her 99 from 36 balls, made on 18 Mar 2023, is the highest score in these games. Bowling for Gujarat, she has 4 wickets. Beth Mooney (GG) has 196 runs and a best of 85*, and Richa Ghosh (RCB) 184.

Shreyanka Patil (RCB) has done the most damage with the ball. She has 10 wickets at just 10.40 and took 5/23 on 16 Jan 2026, needing only 3.5 overs, when Gujarat folded for 150, the fixture’s lowest total. Renuka Singh (RCB) has an economy rate of 6.65.

Grounds and totals

These two sides have moved around: five different grounds in 8 games. RCB have won both meetings at the Vadodara Cricket Stadiums. The Brabourne Stadium and the Chinnaswamy have one win each. Three of the five highest totals passed 200, and two came on the same night in Vadodara, when Gujarat’s 201/5 was beaten by RCB’s 202/4 with nine balls left. RCB’s rivalry with Mumbai has its own MI vs RCB WPL page.

Questions about RCB vs GG

Which side has more wins, RCB or Gujarat Giants?

RCB, 5 to 3 across 8 games. RCB won both meetings in 2026.

Who tops the run scorers in RCB vs GG matches?

Ash Gardner of Gujarat Giants, with 261 runs at 37.29. Beth Mooney has 196 and Sophie Devine 194.

What is the best individual score in RCB vs GG?

Sophie Devine made 99 off 36 balls for RCB on 18 Mar 2023. RCB’s 202/4 in Vadodara on 14 Feb 2025 is the best team total.

Who has the best bowling in RCB vs GG WPL games?

Shreyanka Patil of RCB, with 5/23 on 16 Jan 2026. She has 10 wickets in 5 games, one fewer than Gardner’s 11.

Who won the last RCB vs GG match?

RCB. Their 61-run win in Vadodara on 19 Jan 2026 is also their biggest in the fixture. That made two wins on the bounce against Gujarat.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.